test G FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 2357 of 4378

97, 51, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC-
V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 50 and test pins 71,
97, 51, 76, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC- V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 50 and test pins 71,
97, 51, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC- V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 64 and test pins 71,
97, 51, 76, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC- V Control System
Breakout Box and ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 64 and test pins 71, Klj . 14 ba
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Page 2358 of 4378

97, 51, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC-
V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? C9 CHECK FOR SHORT BETWEEN TR/PCM INPUT
SIGNAL CIRCUITS z
For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 3 and pins 49, 50, and 64 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 34 and pins 49, 50, and 64
at the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 49 and pins 3, 50, and 64 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
to Section 303
- 14 .
RECONNECT all components.
CLEAR DTCs. REPEAT OBD
Tests.
No
REPAIR shorts on circuits
having less than 10,000 ohms
between other TR/PCM input
signal circuits. RECONNECT
all components. CLEAR DTCs.
REPEAT OBD Tests. Klj . 15 ba
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Page 2359 of 4378

resistance between test pin 49 and pins 34, 50, and 64
at the EEC-
V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 50 and pins 3, 49, and 64 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 50 and pins 34, 49, and 64
at the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 64 and pins 3, 49, and 50 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 64 and pins 34, 49, and 50
at the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box. Klj . 16 ba
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Page 2360 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST D: ELECTRICAL PRESSURE CONTROL (EPC)
SOLENOID z
Are all the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? C10 CHECK THE NON-
PCM INTERNAL CIRCUITS OF
SENSOR z
Connect: TRS- E Cable to Transmission.
z Connect: TRS- E Cable to Digital TR Sensor.
z Place the Digital TR Overlay onto Transmission Tester.
z Carry out Switch Test as instructed on the Digital TR
Overlay.
z Does the status lamp on the tester indicate RED for
the correct gear position? Yes
Concern is not in the digital TR
sensor. For starting system
concerns, REFER to
Section 303 - 06 . For reversing lamp
concerns, REFER to Section 417 - 01 . For optional circuits,
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual for diagnosis.
No
INSTALL a new digital TR
sensor. CLEAR DTCs.
REPEAT OBD Tests. Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE:
Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness illustration preceding these pinpoint tests. NOTE:
Read and record all DTCs. All digital TR Sensor and VSS DTCs must be repaired before
entering Output State Control (OSC). D1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
z
Key in OFF position.
z Select PARK.
z Check to make sure the transmission harness connector
is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in the connector and
in good condition before proceeding.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Diagnostic Data Link.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
PCM.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Active Command Modes.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Output State Control (OSC).
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Trans- Bench Mode.
z Does the vehicle enter the Trans- Bench Mode? Yes
GO to
D2 .
No
REPEAT procedure to
ENTER Trans-Bench Mode. If
vehicle did not enter OSC,
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual for diagnosis
of PCM. Klj . 17 ba
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Page 2361 of 4378

D2 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL TEST
z
Install 2,060 kPa (300 psi) pressure gauge into EPC tap.
z Monitor pressure gauge.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Parameter; EPC.
z Select value - 15, 30, 45, 60, 70 or 90 psi.
z Press "SEND".
z Select another value "0- 90 psi".
z Press "SEND".
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
XXX.
z Press "SEND".
z Does the pressure reading match the commanded
pressure? Yes
CLEAR DTCs. REPEAT OBD
Tests.
No
GO to
D3 .
D3 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE
z
Remove transmission fluid pan.
z Visually inspect the lead frame connectors for damage.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage with positive lead to VPWR solenoid
pin and negative lead to a good ground.
z Is voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
D4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the OBD
Tests. D4 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL CHECK
z
Measure the voltage with positive lead connected to
VPWR solenoid pin and connect negative lead to the
signal pin of the EPC solenoid.
z Turn the solenoids ON and OFF, while monitoring the
voltage reading, solenoid state on the scan tool (ON and
OFF), listen for the solenoid to activate (click).
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Trans- Bench Mode.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Parameter EPC.
z Select a value "0- 90 psi".
z Press "SEND".
z Select another value "0- 90 psi".
z Press "SEND".
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Yes
GO to
D5 .
No
CHECK for open or short
circuit in harness or PCM. Klj . 18 ba
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Page 2362 of 4378

XXX.
z Press "SEND".
z Does the voltage and solenoid state change? D5 CHECK LEAD FRAME CONNECTIONS
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Lead Frame.
z Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, etc.
z Using the special tool, check each of the lead frame
connector pins.
z Does the special tool go through the lead frame
connector pins? Yes
INSTALL a new lead frame.
GO to
D6 .
No
GO to D6 .
D6 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT SOLENOID
z
Disconnect: Transmission Harness .
z Measure the resistance between the pins of the solenoid.
z Measure the resistance of the EPC solenoid.
z Is the resistance between 2.48 and 5.66 ohms? Yes
GO to
D7 .
No
INSTALL a new solenoid.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the OBD Tests. D7 CHECK SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND
z
Check for continuity between engine GROUND and the
EPC solenoid terminals with ohmmeter or other low
current tester (less than 200 milliamps). Connection
should show infinite resistance (no continuity).
z Is there continuity? Yes
INSTALL a new solenoid.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the OBD Tests.
No
REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for
diagnosis of pressure
concerns. Klj . 19 ba
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Page 2363 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST E: OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSORS
Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE:
Refer to the Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor Harness Connector illustration preceding
these pinpoint tests. E1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
z
Check to make sure the transmission harness
connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in
connector and in good condition before proceeding.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Diagnostic Data Link.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: PCM.
z Select PID/Data Monitor and Record.
z Select the PID OSS.
z Does vehicle enter PID/Data Monitor and Record? Yes
GO to
E2 .
No
REPEAT procedure to ENTER
PID. If vehicle did not enter PID,
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of
PCM. E2 DRIVE CYCLE TEST
z
While monitoring the OSS Speed PID, drive the
vehicle so that the transmission upshifts and
downshifts through all gears.
z Does the OSS Speed PID increase and decrease
with engine and vehicle speed? Yes
CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST to
verify if concern is still present. If
concern is still present, REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom
in this
section.
No
If the OSS Speed PID does not
increase and decrease with
engine and vehicle speed,
INSPECT for open or short in
vehicle harness, sensor, a PCM
concern, or internal hardware
concern.
If the sensor signal is erratic,
INSPECT for intermittent concern
in the internal/external harness,
sensor, or connector.
If the sensor signal is steady, GO
to E3 .
E3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF OSS SENSOR
z
Disconnect the vehicle harness connector from the
OSS sensor.
z Measure the resistance between the OSS sensor pins. Yes
REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom for concern diagnosis.
No
INSTALL a new OSS sensor. Klj . 20 ba
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Page 2364 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST F: SOLENOID MECHANICAL FAILURE z
Record the resistance.
z Is the resistance within specification? Sensor Resistance (ohms) Temperature
OSS 791 to 1,795 -
40°C to 160°C
(-40°F to 320°F) Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE:
Repair all other DTCs before repairing the following DTCs: P1714, P1715, P1740. F1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSIS
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Carry out KOEO test.
z Are only DTCs P1714, P1715,
P1740 present? Yes
REPAIR the other DTCs first. CLEAR DTCs and CARRY
OUT Transmission Drive Cycle Test. REPEAT Quick
Test.
No
INSTALL a new solenoid and or body. REFER to the
Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts
in this section for code
description. GO to F2 .
F2 TRANSMISSION DRIVE CYCLE
TEST z
Carry out transmission drive
cycle test.
z Carry out On- Board Diagnostic
Test.
z Does the vehicle upshift and
downshift OK? Yes
GO to
F3 .
No
REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to
diagnose shift concerns. F3 RETRIEVE DTCS
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Carry out KOEO test until
continuous DTCs have been
displayed.
z Are DTCs P1714, P1715,
P1740 still present? Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to
Section 303 - 14 .
ROAD TEST and REPEAT Quick Test.
No
Testing completed. If a concern still exists, REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for concern
diagnosis. Klj . 21 ba
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Page 2366 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Special Testing Procedures
The special tests are designed to aid the technician in diagnosing the hydraulic and mechanical portion
of the transmission.
Engine Idle Speed Check
Refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for diagnosis and testing of the
engine idle speed.
Line Pressure Test
CAUTION: Carry out the line pressure test prior to carrying out the stall speed test. If the
line pressure is low at stall, do not carry out stall speed test or further transmission damage
will occur. Do not maintain WOT in any transmission range for more than five seconds.
This test verifies that the line pressure is within specification.
1. Connect pressure gauge to line pressure tap.
SECTION 307-
01: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Item Part Number Description
1 — Direct clutch pressure tap
2 — Forward clutch pressure tap
3 — Electronic pressure control (EPC) pressure tap
4 — Intermediate clutch pressure tap
5 — Line pressure tap Klj . 1 ba
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Page 2367 of 4378

2. Start engine and check line pressures. Refer to the Line Pressure Chart to determine if line
pressure is within specification.
a EPC readings will vary due to EEC strategy. These values are approximate pressures. Actual clutch
apply pressures should be within 69- 103 kPa (10-15 psi) of line pressure. For additional information on
testing, refer to the Clutch Pressure Test in this section. Line Pressure Chart Application Range Idle WOT Stall
EPC Line Pressure EPC Line Pressure
4.6L P, N, OD,
2, 1 207-
276 kPa
(30- 40 psi) 552-
689 kPa (80-
100 psi) 689-
758 kPa
(100- 110 psi) 1310-1448 kPa
(190- 210 psi) 4.6L R 13-
82 kPa (2-
12 psi) 441-
683 kPa (64-
99 psi) 572-
655 kPa
(83- 95 psi) 1427-
1855 kPa
(207- 269 psi) 3.8L P, N, OD,
2, 1 138-
207 kPa
(20- 30 psi) 448-
586 kPa (65-
85 psi) 689-
758 kPa
(100- 110 psi) 1310-1448 kPa
(190- 210 psi) 3.8L R 103-
172 kPa
(15- 25 psi) 448-
620 kPa (65-
90 psi) 572-
662 kPa
(83- 96 psi) 1427-
1862 kPa
(207- 270 psi)
Clutch Pressure Chart 3.8L Transmission Pressures with TP at 1.5 Volts and Vehicle Speed Above 8 Km/h (5 MPH)
Gear EPC Tap
a Line Pressure
Tap Forward Clutch
Tap Intermediate
Clutch Tap Direct Clutch
Tap M1 172-
241 kPa
(25-35 psi) 517-
655 kPa (75-
95 psi) 448-
586 kPa (65-
85 psi) 0-
34 kPa (0-5 psi) 0-
34 kPa (0-5
psi) M2 103-
241 kPa
(15-25 psi) 413-
551 kPa (60-
80 psi) 344-
482 kPa (50-
70 psi) 393-
517 kPa (55- 75
psi) 0-
34 kPa (0-5
psi) 1 172-
241 kPa
(25-35 psi) 517-
655 kPa (75-
95 psi) 448-
586 kPa (65-
85 psi) 0-
34 kPa (0-5 psi) 0-
34 kPa (0-5
psi) 2 103-
241 kPa
(15-25 psi) 413-
551 kPa (60-
80 psi) 358-
468 kPa (52-
68 psi) 379-
517 kPa (55- 75
psi) 0-
34 kPa (0-5
psi) 3 137-
206 kPa
(20-30 psi) 413-
517 kPa (60-
75 psi) 413-
517 kPa (60-
75 psi) 413-
551 kPa (60- 80
psi) 379-
517 kPa
(55- 75 psi) 4 172-
241 kPa
(25-35 psi) 517-
655 kPa (75-
95 psi) 0-
34 kPa (0- 5
psi) 482-
620 kPa (70- 90
psi) 448-
586 kPa
(65- 85 psi)
Clutch Pressure Chart 4.6L Transmission Pressures with TP at 1.5 Volts and Vehicle Speed Above 8 Km/h (5 MPH)
Gear EPC Tap
a Line Pressure
Tap Forward Clutch
Tap Intermediate
Clutch Tap Direct Clutch
Tap M1 172-
241 kPa
(25-35 psi) 517-
655 kPa (75-
95 psi) 448-
586 kPa (65-
85 psi) 0-
34 kPa (0-5 psi) 0-
34 kPa (0- 5
psi) M2 103-
241 kPa
(15-25 psi) 413-
551 kPa (60-
80 psi) 344-
482 kPa (50-
70 psi) 393-
517 kPa (55- 75
psi) 0-
34 kPa (0- 5
psi) 1 172-
241 kPa 517-
655 kPa (75- 448-
586 kPa (65- 0-
34 kPa (0-5 psi) 0-
34 kPa (0- 5 Klj . 2 ba
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