ignition FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 4029 of 4378

An air bag indicator that is illuminated continuously can be caused by one of the following:
zworn or damaged shorting bar or camming beam.
z the ignition circuit damaged.
z the RCM disconnected from the vehicle harness.
z a loss of RCM ground circuits.
z the RCM inoperative.
z circuitry.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR IS
ILLUMINATED CONTINUOUSLY — RCM DISCONNECTED,
INOPERATIVE, OR LOST/LOW IGNITION FEED Test Step Result / Action to
Take A1 CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-
DEMAND SELF TEST DTCs z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool. Scan Tool
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
z Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint
test.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-
Demand Self Test.
z Were any continuous or on- demand self test DTCs retrieved? Yes
If continuous
DTCs were
retrieved, GO to
A3
. If on-
demand
DTCs were
retrieved, GO to
the Restraints
Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC) Priority
Table in this
section for
pinpoint test
direction.
No
GO to A2 .
A2 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION
WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is
reactivated to avoid non- deployment in a collision, resulting in
possible personal injury. NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to
be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the
seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat
concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be
removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools
must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The
restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to
operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
CONNECT C2041
and engage the
locking tabs. GO
to A7 . Klj . 2 ba
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Page 4030 of 4378

repairing an SRS,
the restraint system diagnostic tools must be
removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After
diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle
over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of
faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
z Key in OFF position.
z Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
z Key in OFF position.
z Connect: RCM C2041.
z Make sure RCM C2041 is fully connected and the red locking tab is
engaged.
z Is RCM C2041 fully connected and are the red locking tabs
engaged? A3 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTOR
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: RCM C2041.
z Inspect C2041 component side for a worn, or damaged camming
beam. Inspect for foreign material.
z NOTE: The shorting bars can be accessed by prying out the blue
cover from the harness side of the connector.
z Inspect C2041 harness side for worn, damaged, or dislodged shorting
bar at pins 20 and 21. Inspect for foreign material.
z Were any connector concerns found? Yes
CORRECT
connector
concerns. GO to
A7
.
No
GO to A4 .
A4 CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUIT 611 (WH/OG) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between RCM C2041 pin 2, circuit 611
(WH/OG), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
A5 .
No
REPAIR the
circuit. GO to A7 . Klj . 3 ba
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Pinpoint Test C: LFC 29/DTC C1414 —
Incorrect Vehicle Identification Code
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the electrical state of pins 10, 13 and 14 to determine if
it is installed on the correct vehicle. If the RCM detects an incorrect condition on any of these pins, it
will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) C1414 in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 29 (or
higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Possible Causes
An incorrect vehicle identification code can be caused by:
zan RCM installed on the wrong vehicle.
z an incorrectly programmed RCM.
z vehicle ID pins not connected as expected.
PINPOINT TEST C: LFC 29/DTC C1414 — INCORRECT VEHICLE
IDENTIFICATION CODE z
Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step B1 an
intermittent fault? CHECK for causes or
intermittent high resistance on
circuit 397 (BK/WH). Attempt
to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and
cycling the ignition key
frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found.
GO to
B7 .
No
GO to B7 .
B7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
z
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step B1.
z Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step B1? Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until
all DTCs have been resolved.
GO to the Restraints Control
Module (RCM) Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Priority
Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system.
REACTIVATE the system.
PROVE OUT the system.
REFER to
Air Bag Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS) in this section.
CLEAR all DTCs. Test Step Result / Action to
Take C1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC Klj . 7 ba
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z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool. Scan Tool
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
z Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint
test.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-
Demand Self Test.
z Was DTC C1414 retrieved during the on- demand self test? Yes
This is a hard
fault. The fault
condition is still
present. This fault
cannot be cleared
until it is corrected
and the DTC is no
longer retrieved
during the on-
demand self test.
GO to
C2 .
No
This is an
intermittent fault.
The fault condition
is not present at
this time. GO to
C5 .
C2 CHECK THE VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION PINS NO. 1 AND NO. 2
WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is
reactivated to avoid non- deployment in a collision, resulting in
possible personal injury. NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to be
performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the seat in
the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern
when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be removed
from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools must be
installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The restraint
system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS,
the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before
operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or
repairing a seat system, the restraint system diagnostic tools must
be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing
the vehicle to the customer. NOTE: For this vehicle application, RCM
C2041 pins 10 and 13 should be open circuited.
z Key in OFF position.
z Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
z Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: RCM C2041.
z Make sure the RCM C2041 pin 10 and pin 13 connector slots are
empty and no connection is made when connected to the RCM.
z Are the RCM C2041 pin 10 and pin 13 connector slots empty? Yes
GO to
C3 .
No
REPAIR any
concern found at
the RCM C2041
pin 10 and pin 13
connector slots.
GO to C6 .
C3 CHECK THE VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION PIN NO. 3
NOTE:
For this vehicle application, RCM C2041 pin 14, circuit 611
(WH/OG) should be connected to ignition voltage.
z Measure the voltage at RCM C2041 pin 14, circuit 611 (WH/OG),
harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
C4 .
No
REPAIR the
circuit. GO to C6 . Klj . 8 ba
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Page 4036 of 4378

z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? C4 CHECK THE RCM PROGRAMMED VEHICLE ID
z
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PID/Data
Monitor and Record.
z Select PID VID No. 1, VID No. 2, and VID No. 3.
z Was vehicle ID No. 1 and vehicle ID No. 2 no connect and vehicle
ID No. 3 ignition? Yes
GO to
C5 .
No
INSTALL a new
RCM. GO to C6 .
C5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
z
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step C1.
z Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step C1 an intermittent
fault or were you directed to this step from Step C4? Yes
CHECK for
causes of an
intermittent open
on circuit 611
(WH/OG). Attempt
to recreate the
hard fault by
flexing the wire
harness and
cycling the ignition
key frequently.
REPAIR any
intermittent
concerns found.
GO to
C6 .
No
GO to C6 .
C6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
z
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded during Step C1.
z Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step C1? Yes
Do not clear any
DTCs until all
DTCs have been
resolved. GO to
the Restraints
Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC) Priority
Table in this
section for
pinpoint test
direction.
No
RECONNECT the
system.
REACTIVATE the Klj . 9 ba
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Page 4039 of 4378

Pinpoint Test E: LFC 15/DTC B1916 —
Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) checks for driver air bag circuit shorts to battery or ignition by
monitoring the voltage of circuit 614 (GY/OG) and 615 (GY/WH) at pins 3 and 4. If the RCM detects a
short to battery or ignition on either of these pins, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1916 in
memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 15 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag
indicator.
Possible Causes D5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
z
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step D1.
z Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step D1 an
intermittent fault? Yes
CHECK for causes
of intermittent short
to ground on circuit
614 (GY/OG),
circuit 615
(GY/WH), and the
clockspring
assembly. Attempt
to recreate the hard
fault by flexing the
wire harness and
cycling the ignition
key frequently.
REPAIR any
intermittent
concerns found.
GO to
D6 .
No
GO to D6 .
D6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
z
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded during Step D1.
z Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step D1? Yes
Do not clear any
DTCs until all DTCs
have been
resolved. GO to the
Restraints Control
Module (RCM)
Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Priority
Table in this section
for pinpoint test
direction.
No
RECONNECT the
system.
REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE
OUT the system.
REFER to
Air Bag Supplemental
Restraint System
(SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all
DTCs. Klj . 12 ba
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Page 4040 of 4378

A driver air bag circuit short to battery or ignition can be caused by:
za short to battery or ignition on circuit 614 (GY/OG).
z a short to battery or ignition on circuit 615 (GY/WH).
z a short to battery or ignition on the clockspring.
z a short to battery or ignition on the driver air bag module.
z an RCM internal concern.
PINPOINT TEST E: LFC 15/DTC B1916 — DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT
SHORTED TO BATTERY OR IGNITION Test Step Result / Action to
Take E1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool. Scan Tool
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
z Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this
pinpoint test.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-
Demand Self Test.
z Was DTC B1916 retrieved during the on- demand self test? Yes
This is a hard fault.
The fault condition
is still present. This
fault cannot be
cleared until it is
corrected and the
DTC is no longer
retrieved during the
on-
demand self
test. GO to E2 .
No
This in an
intermittent fault.
The fault condition
is not present at this
time. GO to E5 .
E2 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is
reactivated to avoid non- deployment in a collision, resulting in
possible personal injury. NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to
be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the
seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat
concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be
removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools
must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The
restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to
operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or
repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be
removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle Yes
GO to
E3 .
No
INSTALL a new
driver air bag
module. GO to E6 . Klj . 13 ba
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Page 4041 of 4378

over the road. NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free
of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
z Key in OFF position.
z Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
z Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-
Demand Self Test.
z Was DTC B1916 retrieved? E3 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic
Tool.
z Disconnect: RCM C2041.
z Key in ON position.
z NOTE: Do not separate or remove shorting bars from RCM C2041.
z Measure the voltage between RCM C2041 pin 3, circuit 614
(GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between RCM C2041 pin 4,
circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.
z Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? Yes
INSTALL a new
RCM. GO to
E6 .
No
GO to E4 .
E4 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE WIRING AND THE
CLOCKSPRING z
Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
z Inspect all crimps, terminals, wires and connectors in circuit 614
(GY/OG) feeding the RCM pin 3, circuit 615 (GY/WH) feeding pin 4,
and the clockspring C218b. Check for pinched wires and damaged
connector pin terminals.
z Was any damage found? Yes
REPAIR as
necessary. GO to
E6
.
No
GO to E6 .
E5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
z
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step E1.
z Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step E1 an
intermittent fault? Yes
CHECK for causes
of intermittent short
to battery or ignition
on circuit 614
(GY/OG), circuit
615 (GY/WH), and
the clockspring
assembly. Attempt
to recreate the hard
fault by flexing the
wire harness and
cycling the ignition
key frequently.
REPAIR any
intermittent
concerns found. GO Klj . 14 ba
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Page 4044 of 4378

z
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? F4 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE WIRING
z
Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256.
z Inspect all crimps, terminals, wires and connectors in circuit 607
(LB/OG) feeding the RCM pin 6, circuit 616 (PK/BK) feeding pin 7.
Check for pinched wires and damaged connector pin terminals.
z Was any damage found? Yes
REPAIR as
necessary. GO to
F6
.
No
GO to F6 .
F5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
z
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step F1.
z Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step F1 an
intermittent fault? Yes
CHECK for causes
of intermittent short
to ground on circuit
607 (LB/OG) and
circuit 616
(PK/BK). Attempt
to recreate the
hard fault by
flexing the wire
harness and
cycling the ignition
key frequently.
REPAIR any
intermittent
concerns found.
GO to
F6 .
No
GO to F6 .
F6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
z
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step F1.
z Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step F1? Yes
Do not clear any
DTCs until all
DTCs have been
resolved. GO to
the Restraints
Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC) Priority
Table in this
section for pinpoint
test direction.
No
RECONNECT the
system. Klj . 17 ba
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Page 4045 of 4378

Pinpoint Test G: LFC 16/DTC B1925 —
Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) checks for passenger air bag circuit shorts to battery or ignition
by monitoring the voltage of circuits 607 (LB/OG) and 616 (PK/BK) at pins 6 and 7. If the RCM detects
a short to battery or ignition on either of these pins, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1925
in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 16 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag
indicator.
Possible Causes
A passenger air bag circuit short to battery or ignition can be caused by:
za short to battery or ignition on circuit 607 (LB/OG).
z a short to battery or ignition on circuit 616 (PK/BK).
z a short to battery or ignition on the passenger air bag module.
z an RCM internal concern.
PINPOINT TEST G: LFC 16/DTC B1925 — PASSENGER AIR BAG
CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY OR IGNITION REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE
OUT the system.
REFER to
Air Bag Supplemental
Restraint System
(SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all
DTCs. Test Step Result / Action to
Take G1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool. Scan Tool
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
z Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this
pinpoint test.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-
Demand Self Test.
z Was DTC B1925 retrieved during the on- demand self test? Yes
This is a hard fault.
The fault condition
is still present. This
fault cannot be
cleared until it is
corrected and the
DTC is no longer
retrieved during the
on-
demand self
test. GO to G2 .
No
This is an
intermittent fault.
The fault condition
is not present at
this time. GO to
G5 . Klj . 18 ba
462003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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