key FORD MUSTANG 2003 Owner's Manual

Page 658 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST H: DTC C1233 (LF), C1234 (RF), C1235 (RR), C1236
(LR), ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL MISSING Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK THE VEHICLE
COMPONENTS z
Check for correct wheel and tire
size, front- to-rear and side- to-
side.
z Check for excessive bearing
end play.
z Check the anti- lock brake
sensor indicator for a
deformation or missing teeth.
z Are the conditions OK? Yes
GO to
G2 .
No
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
self- test. G2 TEST DRIVE THE VEHICLE
z
Enter the following diagnostic
mode on the diagnostic tool:
CLEAR the DTCs.
z Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position.
z Test drive the vehicle over 24
kph (15 mph).
z Enter the following diagnostic
mode on the diagnostic tool:
Retrieve DTCs.
z Is DTC C1222 retrieved? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control module; REFER
to Module . REPEAT the self-
test.
No
If another DTC is retrieved, GO to the Anti- Lock Brake
Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) index.
If no DTCs are retrieved, the system is OK. Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR z
Check the suspect anti- lock brake sensor
mounting.
z Check the suspect anti- lock brake sensor for
excessive dirt build up, obstructions, and
damage.
z Is the suspect anti- lock brake sensor and
mounting OK? Yes
GO to
H2 .
No
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. H2 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR INDICATOR z
Check the suspect anti- lock brake sensor
indicator for corrosion, nicks, bridged teeth,
damaged teeth, correct mounting, and alignment
with the anti- lock brake sensor.
z Check the air gap and bearing end play.
z Is the suspect anti- lock brake sensor
indicator OK? Yes
GO to
H3 .
No
INSTALL a new anti- lock brake sensor
indicator; REFER to Sensor — Front or
Sensor — Rear . CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. H3 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SENSOR
OUTPUT z
Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool: CLEAR the DTCs..
z Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position. Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control
module; REFER to Module . REPEAT
the self- test. Klj . 12 ba
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Page 659 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST I: ABS VALVE POWER RELAY CIRCUIT FAILURE z
Have an assistant monitor the anti- lock brake
control module PIDs LF_WSPD, RF_WSPD,
LR_WSPD, and RR_WSPD while driving at
various speeds.
z NOTE: The vehicle must be driven 16 km/h (10
miles) during this test step.
z Test drive the vehicle for 16 kmh (10 miles).
z Are the anti- lock brake control module PIDs
approximately the same at all times? No
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake
sensor; REFER to Sensor — Front or
Sensor — Rear . CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
I1 CHECK CIRCUIT 534 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control
module C135 Pin 13, Circuit 534 (YE/LG), harness side
and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
I2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test. I2 CHECK CIRCUIT 532 (OG/YE) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control
module C135 Pin 14, Circuit 532 (OG/YE), harness side
and ground.
z Is the voltage less than 5 volts? Yes
REPAIR the open in Circuit
532 (OG/YE). CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to I3 .
I3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control
module C135 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and
ground. Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock
brake control module.
REFER to Module in this
section. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. Klj . 13 ba
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Page 660 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST J: THE YELLOW ABS WARNING INDICATOR DOES
NOT SELF-
CHECK
PINPOINT TEST K: SPONGY BRAKE PEDAL WITH NO WARNING
INDICATOR PINPOINT TEST L: POOR VEHICLE TRACKING DURING ANTI - LOCK z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J1 CHECK THE ABS WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUITRY
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Key in ON position.
z Depress and release the shorting bar connector
internal to the anti- lock brake control module C135,
harness side, while checking the yellow ABS warning
indicator in the instrument cluster.
z Does the yellow ABS indicator illuminate with the
shorting bar released and turn OFF with the
shorting bar depressed? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake
control module; REFER to
Module . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REFER to Section 413 - 01 .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
K1 CHECK THE VEHICLE COMPONENTS
z
Check the brake pedal and power
booster/brake master cylinder for correct
attachment.
z Are the components OK? Yes
GO to
K2 .
No
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for
normal operation. K2 BLEED THE BRAKE SYSTEM
z
Bleed the brake system; Refer to Section 206 - 00 .
z Check for spongy brake pedal.
z Is the brake pedal spongy? Yes
INSTALL a new HCU; REFER to
Hydraulic Control Unit . TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
The brake system is OK. TEST the system
for normal operation. Klj . 14 ba
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Page 679 of 4378

Inspection and Verification
1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
3. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the scan
tool menu. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: 1. Check that the program card is correctly installed.
2. Check the connections to the vehicle.
3. Check the ignition switch position.
4. If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the scan tool manual.
5. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the scan tool responds with: 1. CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418-00.
2. NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for the anti- lock brake control module, Go To Pinpoint Test A .
3. SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),
erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self- test diagnostics for the anti-lock brake
control module.
6. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Anti- Lock Brake Control Module
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
7. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
NOTE: If a wheel speed signal fault or a pump motor fault is detected, the yellow ABS warning
indicator cannot be reset with the key OFF and key ON method. The vehicle must be driven over 12
km/h (8 mph) for the anti- lock brake control module to do a re- check of the system before the yellow
ABS warning indicator is turned OFF. Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Low brake fluid
z Anti- lock brake sensor
z Anti- lock brake sensor indicator
z Base brake system
z Wheel bearings z
Central junction box (CJB) Fuse:
„5 (15A)
„ 15 (10A)
„ 29 (15A)
„ 33 (15A)
„ 35 (15A)
z Battery junction box (BJB) Fuse:
„ABS 1 (50A)
„ ABS 2 (20A)
z Circuitry
z Damaged or corroded connectors
z ABS warning indicator
z Loose grounds Klj . 2 ba
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Page 683 of 4378

Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-
LOCK
BRAKE CONTROL MODULE test. Condition
Possible Sources Action
z No communication with the anti-
lock brake control module z
CJB Fuse 29
(15A).
z Circuitry.
z Anti- lock brake
control module. z
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
z Unable to enter self- test zAnti- lock brake
control module. z
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
z The yellow ABS warning indicator
does not self- check z
Circuitry.
z Anti- lock brake
control module.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test I .
z Spongy brake pedal with no
warning indicator z
Air in the brake
system.
z Base brake
system.
z Hydraulic control
unit (HCU). z
Go To Pinpoint Test J .
z REFER to
Section 206 -
00 .
z Poor vehicle tracking during anti-
lock function z
Air in the brake
system.
z Hydraulic control
unit (HCU).
z Base brake
system. z
Go To Pinpoint Test K .
z REFER to
Section 206 -
00 .
z The traction control is
inoperative— does not operate
correctly z
CJB 5 (15A).
z Circuitry.
z Traction control
switch.
z Instrument
cluster.
z Anti- lock brake
control module. z
Go To Pinpoint Test L .
z The traction control indicator is
inoperative— traction control
switch z
Circuitry.
z Traction control
switch.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test M .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 601 (LB/PK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C141.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C141
Pin 8, Circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. Klj . 6 ba
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Page 684 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST B: UNABLE TO ENTER SELF-
TEST
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B1318, BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPEAT the self-
test.
A2 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE GROUNDS z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C141 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and
between anti- lock brake control module C141 Pin 15, Circuit 397
(BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
REPAIR the circuit
in question.
REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATIONS TO THE
ANTI- LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE z
Check the communications to the anti- lock
brake control module.
z Does the scan tool communicate with the
anti-lock brake control module? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control
module; REFER to Module . REPEAT the
self- test.
No
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take C1 CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
z
Measure the battery voltage between the positive and negative
battery posts with the key ON engine OFF (KOEO), and with the
engine running. Yes
GO to
C2 .
No
REFER to Section Klj . 7 ba
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Page 685 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B1484, BRAKE PEDAL INPUT OPEN
CIRCUIT z
Is the battery voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO, and
between 11 and 17 volts with the engine running? 414 - 00 .
C2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL
MODULE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C141.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C141
Pin 8, Circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
C3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. C3 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE GROUNDS z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C141 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and
between anti- lock brake control module C141 Pin 15, Circuit 397
(BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
REPAIR the circuit
in question.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS FOR CORRECT OPERATION Klj . 8 ba
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Page 686 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST E: DTC C1095, ABS HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR
FAILURE z
Depress the brake pedal while checking the stoplamps.
z Do the stop lamps illuminate? Yes
GO to
D2 .
No
REFER to Section 417 -
01 .
D2 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL INPUT TO THE ANTI-
LOCK
BRAKE CONTROL MODULE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C141.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module
C141 Pin 6, Circuit 511 (LG), harness side and ground, while
depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal
depressed and zero volts with the brake pedal released? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock
brake control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self- test.
No
REPAIR Circuit 511 (LG)
and Circuit 810 (RD/LG)
as necessary. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the
self- test. Test Step Result / Action to
Take E1 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR FOR CONTINUOUS OPERATION
z
Check the pump motor for continuous operation.
z Is the pump motor running continuously? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
GO to E2 .
E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 534 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C141.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C141
Pin 13, Circuit 534 (YE/LG), harness side, and ground. Yes
GO to
E3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. Klj . 9 ba
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Page 687 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1145 (RF), C1155 (LF), C1165 (RR), C1175
(LR), ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C141 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
E4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. E4 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR FOR OPERATION
z
Disconnect: Pump Motor Connector.
z Connect a 30A fused heavy jumper wire between the positive battery
post and pump motor connector Pin 1 (component side); and
momentarily connect a heavy jumper between negative battery post
and pump motor connector Pin 2 (component side).
z Does the pump motor operate? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
INSTALL a new
HCU; REFER to
Hydraulic Control Unit . CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT
the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C141.
z Key in ON position. Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self- Klj . 10 ba
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Page 688 of 4378

z
Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake
control module C141 Pins, harness side and
ground as follows:
z Is any voltage present? DTC Anti-
Lock Brake Control
Module C141 Pin Circuit
C1145
(RF) 4 514
(YE/RD) C1155
(LF) 20 521
(TN/OG) C1165
(RR) 1 494
(TN/LG) C1175
(LR) 22 496 (OG) test.
No
GO to
F2 .
F2 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake
control module C141 Pins, harness side and
ground as follows: DTC Anti-
Lock Brake Control
Module C141 Pin Circuit
C1145
(RF) 4 514
(YE/RD) C1155
(LF) 20 521
(TN/OG) C1165
(RR) 1 494
(TN/LG) C1175
(LR) 22 496 (OG) Yes
GO to
F4 .
No
GO to F3 . Klj . 11 ba
202003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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