pinpoint test b FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3726 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST E: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE —
DRIVER, COUPE z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? D12 CHECK CIRCUIT 226 (WH/BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Disconnect: GEM C201a.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201a pin 2, circuit
226 (WH/BK), harness side and driver window regulator motor
C518, circuit 226 (WH/BK), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
D13 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. D13 CHECK CIRCUIT 400 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN TO THE GEM
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: CJB Circuit Breaker 43 (20A).
z Measure the resistance between GEM C021a pin 4, circuit
400 (LB/BK), harness side and CJB circuit breaker 43 (20A)
output pin, circuit 400 (LB/BK).
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 -
10 . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH INPUT TO THE GEM
z
Select GEM PID IGN_A, IGN_R, IGN_S and IGN_KEY.
z Insert the ignition key in the ignition switch and turn to each Yes
GO to
E2 . Klj . 13 ba
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PINPOINT TEST F: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE —
PASSENGER FRONT z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE OPERATION FROM THE DRIVER WINDOW
REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH z
Key in ON position.
z Operate the passenger window from the driver window
regulator control switch.
z Is the passenger window inoperative from the driver
window regulator control switch? Yes
GO to
F2 .
No
GO to F15 .
F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 334 (RD/YE) FOR GROUND
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Passenger Window Regulator Motor C623.
z Measure the resistance between passenger window regulator
motor C623, circuit 334 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
F8 .
No
GO to F3 .
F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 314 (TN/LB) FOR GROUND
z
Disconnect: Passenger Window Regulator Control Switch
C629.
z Measure the resistance between passenger window regulator
control switch C629 pin 9, circuit 314 (TN/LB), harness side
and ground. Yes
GO to
F7 .
No
GO to F4 for convertible
or GO to F5 for coupe. Klj . 18 ba
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PINPOINT TEST G: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE —
REAR, CONVERTIBLE ONLY z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? For convertible, GO to
F16
. For coupe, REPAIR
the circuit. TEST the
system for normal
operation. F16 CHECK CIRCUIT 194 (PK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
z Measure the resistance between driver window regulator
control switch C537 pin 16, circuit 194 (PK), harness side and
passenger window regulator control switch C629 pin 8, circuit
194 (PK), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new driver
window regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch
— Window
Regulator Control in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take G1 CHECK CIRCUIT 316 (YE/LB) OR 319 (YE/BK) FOR GROUND
z
Disconnect: Rear Window Regulator Motor C3118 LH or C3119 RH.
z Measure the resistance between left rear window regulator motor
C3118, circuit 316 (YE/LB), harness side and ground; or between
right rear window regulator motor C3119, circuit 319 (YE/BK),
harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
G3 .
No
GO to G2 . Klj . 23 ba
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PINPOINT TEST H: THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE G5 CHECK DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH
z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
z Carry out the driver window regulator control switch component test.
REFER to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, Component Testing.
z Is the driver window regulator control switch OK? Yes
INSTALL a new
rear window
regulator motor.
REFER to
Motor —
Window Regulator,
Quarter in this
section. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
INSTALL a new
driver window
regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch — Window
Regulator Control in
this section. TEST
the system for
normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 CHECK POWER TO INDICATOR LIGHT
z
Key in ON position.
z Depress the rear window defrost switch to ON.
z Is the rear window defrost switch indicator ON? Yes
GO to
H2 .
No
GO to H3 .
H2 CHECK CIRCUIT 186 (BR/LB) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Relay.
z Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Grid Power Supply
Connector C402a.
z Measure the resistance between heated rear window relay,
circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side and heated rear window
grid C402a, circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
H7 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. H3 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
z
Refer to the results from the previous instrument cluster
module (ICM) self- test.
z Was DTC B1343 retrieved? Yes
GO to
H4 . Klj . 25 ba
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PINPOINT TEST I: THE DEFROST SYSTEM WILL NOT SHUT OFF
AUTOMATICALLY caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
I1 CHECK CIRCUIT 727 (YE/BK)
z
Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Relay.
z Key in ON position.
z Depress the rear window defroster switch to OFF.
z Measure the resistance between heated rear window
relay pin 85, circuit 727 (YE/BK) , harness side and
ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
GO to
I3 .
No
GO to I2 .
I2 CHECK CIRCUIT 727 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between instrument cluster
module (ICM) C220a pin 10, circuit 727 (YE/BK) ,
harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
GO to
I4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the
system for normal operation. I3 CHECK CIRCUIT 186 (BN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO POWER
z
Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Grid Power Supply
Connector C402a.
z Measure the voltage between heated rear window grid
C402a circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side and ground. Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new heated rear
window relay. TEST the
system for normal operation. Klj . 30 ba
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Page 3844 of 4378

4. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the scan
tool menu. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
zcheck that the program card is correctly installed.
z check the connections to the vehicle.
z check the ignition switch position.
5. If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the scan tool manual.
6. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the scan tool responds with: zCKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418 -
00 .
z NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for GEM, go to Pinpoint Test A.
z SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),
erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self- test diagnostics for the GEM.
7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Mechanical Electrical
z
Binding latches z
CJB Fuses:
„39 (5A)
„ 19 (15A)
„ 25 (25A)
z BJB Fuse POWER WINDOWS (40A)
z Damaged wiring harness
z Loose or corroded connector(s)
z Circuitry open/shorted
z Damaged relays
z Remote transmitter
z Remote transmitter batteries DTC Description Source Action
B1217 Horn Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test E .
B1218 Horn Relay Coil Circuit Short to
Vbatt GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test E .
B1312 Lamp Headlamp Input Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 01 .
B1317 Battery Voltage High GEM REFER to
Section 414 - 00 .
B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM REFER to
Section 414 - 00 .
B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to
Ground GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit
Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1334 Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 . Klj . 3 ba
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Page 3845 of 4378

Short to Ground
B1339 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1340 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1342 ECU Is Defective GEM CLEAR the DTC. Retrieve the DTCs. If DTC
B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Section 419 - 10 .
B1353 Ignition Key-
In Circuit Open GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1359 Ignition Run/Acc Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 211 - 05 .
B1396 Power Door Lock Circuit Short
to Battery GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
B1397 Power Door Unlock Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
B1405 Driver Power Window Down
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 11 .
B1408 Driver Power Window Up
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 11 .
B1833 Door Unlock Disarm Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 419 - 01 .
B1498 Decklid Punch-Out Sensor
Ground Short. GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test D .
B1603 Lamp Anti-
Theft Indicator
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1410 Driver Power Window Motor
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 11 .
B1426 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit Short
to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1428 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1448 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Short
to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 . Klj . 4 ba
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Page 3846 of 4378

Symptom Chart B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor
Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor
Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1462 Safety Belt Switch Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1466 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Not
Switching GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1551 Decklid Release Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test D .
B1553 Decklid Release Circuit Short
to Battery GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test D .
B1555 Ignition Run/Start Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 211 - 05 .
B1687 Lamp Dome Input Circuit Short
to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B2486 LF Side Repeater Lamp Output
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 01 .
B1605 Lamp Anti-
Theft Indicator
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B2488 RF Side Repeater Lamp Output
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 01 .
C1189 Brake Fluid Level Sensor Input
Short Circuit to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
C1223 Lamp Brake Warning Output
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
C1225 Lamp Brake Warning Output
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z No communication with the
generic electronic module z
Circuitry.
z CJB Fuse 39 (5A).
z GEM. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test A .
z All door locks are inoperative zCJB Fuse 19 (15A).
z BJB Fuse POWER
WINDOWS (40A).
z Circuitry.
z GEM.
z Switches.
z Lock actuators. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
z The doors do not lock/unlock
using the remote transmitter z
Ignition switch.
z GEM. z
GO to
Pinpoint Klj . 5 ba
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Page 3847 of 4378

Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC
ELECTRONIC MODULE z
Remote transmitter.
z Remote transmitter
batteries. Test C .
z The luggage compartment door
is inoperative using the remote
transmitter z
CJB Fuse 25 (25A).
z Remote transmitter
batteries.
z Remote transmitter.
z GEM.
z Circuitry.
z Luggage
compartment lid
release relay. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test D .
z Panic function does not operate
correctly z
GEM.
z Driver door unlock
relay.
z Circuitry.
z Remote transmitter
and batteries.
z Courtesy lamps.
z Horn relay.
z Horn.
z Parklamps. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test E .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. A1 CHECK THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
POWER SUPPLY z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Generic Electronic Module (GEM) C201a.
z Disconnect: GEM C201b.
z Key in ON position.
z Using the following table, measure the voltage between the
GEM, harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? Connector Pin Circuit
C201a 4 400 (LB/BK)
C201a 1 1006 (DG/WH)
C201b 2 1001 (WH/YE)
C201b 3 193 (YE/LG) Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in
question. TEST the system
for normal operation. A2 CHECK THE GEM GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR
OPEN z
Key in OFF position. Yes Klj . 6 ba
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Page 3848 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST B: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE z
Measure the reistance between the GEM C201b pin 4, circuit
397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Is the reistance less than 5 ohms? GO to
A3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in
question. TEST the system
for normal operation. A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR SHORT TO POWER
z
Measure the voltage between the GEM C201b pin 4, circuit
397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Is any voltage present? Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
REFER to
Section 418 - 00 .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take B1 CHECK POWER LOCK INPUTS TO THE GEM
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Monitor the GEM PIDS DR_LOCK, DR_UNLK, PD_LOCK,
PD_UNLK, while depressing the driver and passenger power door
lock and unlock switches.
z Do the PID values agree with the switch positions? Yes
GO to
B11 .
No
GO to B2 .
B2 ISOLATE BETWEEN THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER POWER
DOOR LOCK SWITCHES NOTE:
This PID may not be supported in the normal scan tool PID
list. It can be located in the Function test —"Transmitter Tic/Data".
When this test is activated, the appropriate results may be obtained
when pressing the keyfob buttons.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Monitor the GEM PIDS DR_LOCK and DR_UNLK, while
depressing the driver power door lock and unlock switches.
z Do the PID values agree with the switch positions? Yes
GO to
B7 .
No
GO to B3 .
B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 326 (WH/VT) FOR VOLTAGE —
DRIVER SIDE z
Disconnect: Master Window/Door Lock Control Switch C508.
z Measure the voltage between master window/door lock control
switch C508 Pin 3, Circuit 326 (WH/VT), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
B4 .
No Klj . 7 ba
212003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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