FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

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Symptom Chart B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1448 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Short
to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor
Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor
Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1462 Safety Belt Switch Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1466 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Not
Switching GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1551 Decklid Release Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1553 Decklid Release Circuit Short to
Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1555 Ignition Run/Start Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 211 - 05 .
B1687 Lamp Dome Input Circuit Short
to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B2486 Parklamp Output Relay Driver
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 419 - 01 .
B2488 Parklamp Output Relay Driver
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
C1189 Brake Fluid Level Sensor Input
Short Circuit to Ground GEM Go To Pinpoint Test O .
C1223 Lamp Brake Warning Output
Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test O .
C1225 Lamp Brake Warning Output
Circuit Short to Battery GEM Go To Pinpoint Test O .
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z No communication with
the generic electronic
module (GEM) z
Central junction
box (CJB) fuse
(s):
„7 (15A).
„ 39 (5A).
„ 43 z
Go To Pinpoint Test W Klj . 9 ba
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(20A).
z Battery junction
box (BJB) fuse
12 (40A).
z Circuitry.
z GEM.
z No communication with
the instrument cluster z
Central junction
box (CJB) fuse
(s):
„11
(15A).
„ 21 (5A).
„ 34
(20A).
z Circuitry.
z Standard
corporate
protocol (SCP)
network.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
z Incorrect fuel gauge
indication z
Circuitry.
z Fuel pump
module.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
z Incorrect oil pressure
gauge indication z
Circuitry.
z Engine oil
pressure
switch.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test C .
z Incorrect temperature
gauge indication z
Circuitry.
z Engine coolant
temperature
sensor.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test D .
z Incorrect voltage gauge
indication— except
Cobra z
Circuitry.
z Generator.
z Standard
corporate
protocol (SCP)
network.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
z Incorrect tachometer
indication z
Standard
corporate
protocol (SCP)
network.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test F .
z Incorrect boost gauge zPressure line. zGo To Pinpoint Test G . Klj . 10 ba
412003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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indication—
Cobra only zInstrument
cluster.
z The LOW FUEL warning
indicator is never/always
on z
LOW FUEL
warning
indicator bulb.
z Standard
corporate
protocol (SCP)
network.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test H .
z Oil gauge reads normal
with engine off z
Instrument
cluster. z
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
z The speedometer is
inoperative z
Standard
corporate
protocol (SCP)
network.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test I .
z The odometer is
inoperative z
Circuitry.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test J .
z The safety belt warning
indicator is inoperative
(chime is
operative)/does not
operate correctly z
Circuitry.
z Generic
electronic
module (GEM).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test K .
z Inaccurate speedometer
reading z
Instrument
cluster.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM). z
Go To Pinpoint Test L .
z The O/D OFF indicator
is never on z
Circuitry.
z O/D cancel
switch.
z O/D OFF
indicator bulb.
z Standard
corporate
protocol (SCP)
network.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test M .
z The O/D OFF indicator
is always on z
Circuitry.
z O/D cancel
switch. z
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED) Klj . 11 ba
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z
Powertrain
control module
(PCM). manual.
z The CHECK FUEL CAP
INDICATOR is never on z
Circuitry.
z Standard
corporate
protocol (SCP)
network.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM). z
Go To Pinpoint Test N .
z The CHECK FUEL CAP
INDICATOR is always
on z
Circuitry.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z Fuel system. z
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual.
z The BRAKE warning
indicator is never/always
on z
Circuitry.
z Low brake fluid
level.
z Brake fluid
level switch.
z Parking brake
switch.
z Instrument
cluster.
z Generic
electronic
module (GEM). z
Go To Pinpoint Test O .
z The charging system
warning indicator is
never/always on z
Circuitry.
z Generator.
z Charging
system warning
indicator bulb.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test P .
z The high beam indicator
is never/always on z
Circuitry.
z High beam
indicator bulb.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test Q .
z The air bag warning
indicator is never/always
on z
Circuitry.
z Air bag warning
indicator bulb.
z Instrument
cluster.
z Restraint
control module
(RCM). z
REFER to Section 501 -
20B .
z The anti- lock brake
system (ABS) warning
indicator is never on z
Circuitry.
z ABS warning
indicator bulb.
z Anti- lock brake
control module.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test R .
z The ABS warning
indicator is always on z
Circuitry.
z Anti- lock brake
control module. z
REFER to Section 206 -
09A or
Section 206 - 09B . Klj . 12 ba
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Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER z
The SERVICE ENGINE
SOON indicator is
never/always on z
Circuitry.
z SERVICE
ENGINE
SOON
indicator bulb.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test S .
z The turn/hazard
indicator is never/always
on z
Circuitry.
z Turn/hazard
bulb(s).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test T .
z The THEFT indicator is
never/always on z
Circuitry.
z THEFT
indicator LED.
z Instrument
cluster. z
REFER to Section 419 - 01 .
z The traction control
indicator is never/always
on z
Circuitry.
z Traction control
switch.
z Standard
corporate
protocol (SCP)
network.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z ABS module.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test U .
z The integrated circuit
display is
inoperative/erratic z
Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test V .
z The instrument cluster is
inoperative z
Central junction
box (CJB) fuse
(s):
„11
(15A).
„ 21 (5A).
„ 34
(20A).
z Circuitry.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test V .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take Klj . 13 ba
412003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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A1 CHECK THE BATTERY POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may
damage the connector.
z Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Measure voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin 10,
circuit 729 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. A2 CHECK THE RUN POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER z
Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin 11,
circuit 489 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. A3 CHECK THE RUN/START POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin 12,
circuit 20 (WH/LB), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. Klj . 14 ba
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PINPOINT TEST B: INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION A4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin
20, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
A5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. A5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 1,
circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
REFER to
Section 418 - 00 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take B1 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FUEL GAUGE
ACTIVE COMMAND CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector. NOTE: Fuel fills of less
than 9.5 liters (2.5 gallons) require at least 10 minutes to update
the fuel gauge indication.
z Key in ON position.
z Select the instrument cluster FUELLEVEL active command.
Trigger, monitor, and scroll FUELLEVEL at: 0% , 50%, and
100%.
z Does the fuel gauge display: below E at 0%, half at 50%, and
F at 100%? Yes
GO to
B2 .
No
GO to B8 .
B2 CHECK THE FUEL GAUGE OPERATION
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Fuel Pump Assembly C463.
z Connect one lead of the Instrument Gauge System Tester to the
fuel pump module C463 pin 5, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side
and the other lead of the Instrument Gauge System Tester to the Yes
GO to
B3 .
No
GO to B5 . Klj . 15 ba
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fuel pump module C463 pin 8, circuit 327 (BK/OG), harness side.
z Set the Instrument Gauge System Tester to 160 ohms.
z Key in ON position.
z Turn the ignition switch to RUN for one second.
z Key in OFF position.
z Set Instrument Gauge System Tester to 15 ohms.
z Key in ON position.
z NOTE: The fuel gauge should read E or below when carrying out
this test step.
z Wait one minute and read the fuel gauge.
z Key in OFF position.
z Set Instrument Gauge System Tester to 160 ohms.
z Key in ON position.
z NOTE: The fuel gauge should read F (full) or above when
carrying out this test step.
z Wait one minute and read the fuel gauge.
z Key in OFF position.
z Does the fuel gauge operate correctly? B3 CHECK THE FUEL TANK
z
Check the fuel tank for any damage or deformation.
z Is the fuel tank OK? Yes
GO to
B4 .
No
INSTALL a new fuel
tank; REFER to
Section 310 - 01 . TEST
the system for normal
operation. B4 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY
z
Check the fuel pump assembly in- tank mounting, float, float rod,
wiring and connections for damage or obstruction.
z Is the fuel pump assembly and wiring OK? Yes
INSTALL a new fuel
sender. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR as necessary.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 29 (YE/WH) FOR SHORT TO POWER
z
Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin
19, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side and ground. Yes
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to
B6 . Klj . 16 ba
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z
Is any voltage present? B6 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY FEED CIRCUIT 29
(YE/WH) z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistances between the instrument cluster C220b
pin 19, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side and the fuel pump
module C463 pin 5, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side; and
between the instrument cluster C220b pin 19, circuit 29 (YE/WH),
harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument
cluster and the fuel pump module and greater than 10,000
ohms between the instrument cluster and ground? Yes
GO to
B7 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. B7 CHECK FUEL PUMP MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT 327 (BK/OG)
AND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) z
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b
pin 20, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and the fuel pump
module C463 pin 8, circuit 327 (BK/OG), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
B8 .
No
REPAIR the circuit(s)
in question. TEST the
system for normal
operation. B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they
seat correctly. Yes
INSTALL a new
instrument cluster.
REFER to
Instrument Cluster in this section.
TEST the system for Klj . 17 ba
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PINPOINT TEST C: INCORRECT OIL PRESSURE GAUGE
INDICATION z
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? normal operation.
No
The system is
operating correctly at
this time. Concern may
have been caused by
a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the
self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to
Take C1 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Instrument Cluster Active Command.
z Trigger the instrument cluster active command OIL GAUGE.
Scroll to 0%, 50%, and 100%.
z Did the gauge display L at 0%, the middle of the gauge at
50%, and H at 100%? Yes
GO to
C2 .
No
GO to C3 .
C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 31 (WH/RD) FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO
GROUND z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Disconnect: Oil Pressure Switch C103.
z Measure the resistances between the instrument cluster C220b
pin 16, circuit 31 (WH/RD), harness side and the oil pressure
switch C103, circuit 31 (WH/RD), harness side; and between the
instrument cluster C220b pin 16, circuit 31 (WH/RD), harness
side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument
cluster and the oil pressure switch, and greater than 10,000
ohms between the instrument cluster and ground? Yes
INSTALL a new oil
pressure switch. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors. Yes
INSTALL a new Klj . 18 ba
412003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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