FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

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z
Does GEM PID D_DR_SW indicate AJAR with jumper
wire installed? D9 CHECK CIRCUIT 765 (YE/BK) FOR OPEN BETWEEN GEM
AND DRIVER DOOR AJAR SWITCH z
Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201c pin 13, circuit
765 (YE/BK), harness side and driver door ajar switch C526
pin 2, circuit 765 (YE/BK), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
D17 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. D10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN BETWEEN
DRIVER DOOR AJAR SWITCH AND GROUND z
Disconnect: Driver Door Ajar Switch C526.
z Measure the resistance between driver door ajar switch
C526 pin 1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new driver door
ajar switch. REFER to
Section 501
- 14A . REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. D11 ISOLATE OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT
761 (GN/RD) z
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID P_DR_SW, while opening and closing
the passenger door.
z Does the GEM PID P_DR_SW value indicate AJAR with
the passenger door closed? Yes
GO to
D12 .
No
GO to D14 .
D12 ISOLATE SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 761 (GN/RD) Klj . 13 ba
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z
Disconnect: Passenger Door Ajar Switch C602.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID P_DR_SW.
z Does GEM PID P_DR_SW read CLOSED? Yes
INSTALL a new passenger
door ajar switch. REFER to
Section 501
- 14A . REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
GO to D13 .
D13 CHECK CIRCUIT 761 (GN/RD) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
BETWEEN GEM AND PASSENGER DOOR AJAR SWITCH z
Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201c pin 5, circuit
761 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
GO to
D17 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. D14 ISOLATE OPEN CIRCUIT 761 (GN/RD)
z
Disconnect: Passenger Door Ajar Switch C602.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Connect a 10A fused jumper wire between the passenger
door ajar switch C602 pin 2, circuit 761 (GN/RD), harness
side and ground while monitoring the GEM PID P_DR_SW.
z Does GEM PID P_DR_SW read AJAR with jumper wire
installed? Yes
GO to
D16 .
No
GO to D15 .
D15 CHECK FOR OPEN ON CIRCUIT 761 (GN/RD) BETWEEN
GEM AND PASSENGER DOOR AJAR SWITCH z
Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201c pin 5, circuit
761 (GN/RD), harness side and passenger door ajar switch
C602 pin 2, circuit 761 (GN/RD), harness side. Yes
GO to
D17 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. Klj . 14 ba
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PINPOINT TEST E: THE HEADLAMP ON REMINDER CHIME DOES
NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? D16 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN BETWEEN
PASSENGER DOOR AJAR SWITCH AND GROUND z
Measure the resistance between passenger door ajar switch
C602 pin 1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new passenger
door ajar switch. REFER to
Section 501
- 14A . REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. D17 CHECK FOR CORRECT MODULE OPERATION
z
Check:
zfor corrosion
z for pushed- out pins
z connector seated correctly
z Connect any disconnected connectors.
z Make sure all other system connectors are fully seated.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the GEM self-
test.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK FOR CORRECT OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMP
SWITCH z
Cycle the headlamp switch through all positions to verify
correct operation of exterior lighting circuits.
z Do all exterior lamps operate correctly? Yes
GO to
E2 .
No
REFER to Section 417 - 01 . Klj . 15 ba
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E2 CHECK IGNITION STATES
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and
IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF,
ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
z Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch
states? Yes
GO to
E3 .
No
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
E3 CHECK GEM INTERNAL TONE OPERATION
z
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM Active Command.
z Trigger the GEM active command CHIME ON and OFF.
z Does the chime operate correctly? Yes
GO to
E4 .
No
GO to E9 .
E4 CHECK GEM INPUT FROM DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT
z
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID D_DR_SW while opening and closing
the driver door.
z Do the GEM PID D_DR_SW values indicate CLOSED
and AJAR correctly? Yes
GO to
E5 .
No
GO to Pinpoint Test D .
E5 MONITOR EXTERIOR LAMP INPUT FOR CORRECT
STATE z
Key in OFF position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID PARK_SW, while triggering the
headlamp switch ON and OFF.
z Do the GEM PID PARK_SW values indicate ON and
OFF correctly? Yes
GO to
E9 .
No
GO to E6 .
E6 CHECK EXTERIOR LAMP INPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO POWER — GEM PID PARK_SW z
Key in OFF position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID PARK_SW, while opening and
closing the driver door.
z Does the GEM PID PARK_SW value always indicate
ON? Yes
GO to
E8 .
No
GO to E7 .
E7 CHECK CIRCUIT 14 (BN) FOR OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201c pin 7, circuit
14 (BN), harness side and headlamp switch C205 pin R,
circuit 14 (BN), harness side. Yes
GO to
E9 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs. Klj . 16 ba
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PINPOINT TEST F: THE SAFETY BELT WARNING CHIME DOES NOT
OPERATE CORRECTLY z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? E8 TEST CIRCUIT 14 (BN) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Set the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Measure the
voltage between GEM C201c pin 7, circuit 14 (BN),
harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT
the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
GO to E9 .
E9 CHECK FOR CORRECT MODULE OPERATION
z
Check:
zfor corrosion
z for pushed- out pins
z connector seated correctly
z Connect any disconnected connectors.
z Make sure all other system connectors are fully seated.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the GEM self- test.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK IGNITION STATES
NOTE:
Verify the belt minder is activated before
diagnosing.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID. Yes
GO to
F2 .
No
Go To Pinpoint Test B . Klj . 17 ba
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z
Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and
IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF,
ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
z Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch
states? F2 DETERMINE IF THE GEM IS RECEIVING CORRECT
SAFETY BELT SWITCH STATUS z
Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID D_SBELT while buckling and
unbuckling the driver safety belt.
z Does the GEM PID D_SBELT read OUT and IN
correctly? Yes
GO to
F3 .
No
GO to F5 .
F3 CHECK THE GEM INTERNAL TONE OPERATION
z
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM Active Command.
z Trigger the GEM active command CHIME ON and OFF.
z Does the chime operate correctly? Yes
GO to
F4 .
No
GO to F11 .
F4 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT WARNING LAMP OPERATION
z
Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to RUN while monitoring
the instrument cluster safety belt indicator lamp.
z Does instrument cluster safety belt indicator lamp
illuminate for approximately three seconds? Yes
GO to
F11 .
No
REFER to Section 413 - 01 .
F5 DETERMINE IF CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) IS OPEN OR
SHORTED TO GROUND z
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID D_SBELT, while buckling and
unbuckling the driver safety belt.
z Does the GEM PID D_SBELT value indicate OUT with
the driver safety belt buckled? Yes
GO to
F6 .
No
GO to F8 .
F6 ISOLATE THE SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 85
(BN/LB) z
Disconnect: Safety Belt Switch C323.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID D_SBELT.
z Does the GEM PID D_SBELT value indicate IN? Yes
INSTALL a new safety belt
switch. REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the DTCs.
No
GO to
F7 .
F7 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
BETWEEN GEM AND SAFETY BELT SWITCH z
Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201d pin 8, circuit
85 (BN/LB), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
F11 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs. Klj . 18 ba
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z
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? F8 ISOLATE OPEN ON CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB)
z
Disconnect: Safety Belt Switch C323.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Connect a 10A fused jumper wire between safety belt
switch C323 pin 2, circuit 85 (BN/LB), harness side and
ground while monitoring GEM PID D_SBELT.
z Does GEM PID GEM PID D_SBELT read OUT with
jumper wire installed? Yes
GO to
F10 .
No
GO to F9 .
F9 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) FOR OPEN BETWEEN GEM
AND SEATBELT SWITCH z
Disconnect: Safety Belt Switch C323.
z Disconnect: GEM C201b.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201b pin 8, circuit
85 (BN/LB), harness side and safety belt switch C323 pin 2,
circuit 85 (BN/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
F11 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. TEST the system
for normal operation. F10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
BETWEEN SAFETY BELT SWITCH AND GROUND z
Disconnect: Safety Belt Switch C323.
z Measure the resistance between the safety belt switch
C323 pin 1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Yes
INSTALL a new safety belt
switch. REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the DTCs. Klj . 19 ba
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z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? No
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT
the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs. F11 CHECK FOR CORRECT MODULE OPERATION
z
Check:
zfor corrosion
z for pushed- out pins
z connector seated correctly
z Connect any disconnected connectors.
z Make sure all other system connectors are fully seated.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the GEM self- test.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test. Klj . 20 ba
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GENERAL PROCEDURES
Belt Minder Deactivating/Activating
Preparation
1. Before deactivating/activating the belt minder, set the parking brake.
2. Place the gearshift in P (Park) (automatic transmission) or the neutral position (manual transmission).
3. Place the ignition switch in the OFF position.
4. Close all the vehicle doors.
5. Unbuckle the driver safety belt.
6. Place the parklamps/headlamps switch in the OFF position. (If the vehicle is equipped with Autolamps, this will not affect the procedure.)
Deactivating/Activating 1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. (Do not start the engine.)
2. Wait until the safety belt warning lamp turns off. (approximately one to two minutes)
3. NOTE: Steps 3 through 5 must be completed within 60 seconds or the procedure must be
repeated.
Buckle then unbuckle the safety belt three times, ending with the safety belt unbuckled. This
portion of the procedure can be done before or during belt minder warning activation.
4. Turn the parklamps/headlamps on then off.
5. Buckle then unbuckle the safety belt three times ending with the safety belt unbuckled. After this step the safety belt warning lamp will be illuminated for three seconds.
6. Within seven seconds of the safety belt warning lamp turning off, buckle then unbuckle the safety belt. This will enable the belt minder if disabled or disable the belt minder if enabled.
7. The following sequence of events confirm the belt minder is enabled: zflashing of the safety belt warning belt lamp four times per second for three seconds
z three seconds with the safety belt lamp off
z flashing the safety belt lamp four times per second for three seconds again
8. The safety belt lamp flashing four times per second for three seconds provides confirmation that the belt minder is disabled. 9. After confirmation, the deactivation/activation procedure is complete. SECTION 413-
09: Warning Devices 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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Klj . 2 ba
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