FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

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SPECIFICATIONS
SECTION 419-
01: Anti-Theft — PATS 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Torque Specifications
Description Nm lb-
in Battery ground cable 10 89
Steering column opening reinforcement bolts 9 80
Steering column opening cover bolts 9 80 Klj . 1 ba
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DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Anti-
Theft — Passive Anti- Theft System (PATS)
The passive anti- theft system (PATS) contains the following components:
z theft indicator
z encoded ignition key
z transceiver module
z instrument cluster
z powertrain control module (PCM)
z standard corporate protocol (SCP) communication network
The PATS uses radio frequency identification technology to deter a driveaway theft. Passive means
that it does not require any activity from the user. This system is known as SecuriLock® in North
America, Safeguard® in the U.K. and PATS in continental Europe. This information can be found in
owners literature.
The PATS uses a specially encoded ignition key. Each encoded ignition key contains a permanently
installed electronic device called a transponder. Each transponder contains a unique electronic
identification code, with over 72 million billion combinations.
Each encoded ignition key must be programmed into the vehicle's instrument cluster (the instrument
cluster is also known as a hybrid electronic cluster [HEC]), before it can be used to start the engine.
There are special diagnostic procedures outlined in the workshop manual that must be carried out if
new encoded ignition keys are to be installed.
The encoded key is larger than a traditional ignition key. The key does not require batteries and should
last the life of the vehicle.
The transceiver module communicates with the encoded ignition key. This module is located behind
the steering column shroud and contains an antenna connected to a small electronics module. During
each vehicle start sequence, the transceiver module reads the encoded ignition key identification code
and sends the data to the instrument cluster.
The control functions are contained in the instrument cluster. This module carries out all of the PATS
functions such as receiving the identification code from the encoded ignition key and controlling engine
enable. The instrument cluster initiates the key interrogation sequence when the vehicle ignition switch
is turned to RUN or START.
The PATS uses the PCM to enable or disable the engine. The instrument cluster communicates with
the PCM over the SCP network in order to enable engine operation. The instrument cluster and the
PCM use sophisticated messages in order to prevent a theft. The instrument cluster and the PCM
share security data (when first installed together) that makes them a matched pair. After this security
data sharing, these modules will not function in other vehicles. The shared PCM ID is remembered
even if the battery is disconnected. The instrument cluster also stores the vehicle's key identification
code even if the battery is disconnected. There are special diagnostic procedures outlined in this
workshop manual that may be carried out if either a new instrument cluster or PCM needs to be
installed.
All elements of PATS must be functional before the engine is allowed to start. If any of the components
are not working correctly, the vehicle will not start.
PATS uses a visual theft indicator. This indicator will prove out for three seconds when the ignition SECTION 419-
01: Anti-Theft — PATS 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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switch is turned to RUN or START under normal operation. If there is a PATS problem, this indicator
will either flash rapidly or glow steadily (for more than three seconds) when the ignition switch is turned
to RUN or START. PATS also "blips" the theft indicator every two seconds at ignition OFF to act as a
visual theft deterrent.
The PATS is not compatible with aftermarket remote start systems, which allow the vehicle to be
started from outside the vehicle. These systems may reduce the vehicle security level, and also may
cause no-
start issues. Remote start systems must be removed before investigation of PATS- related
no- start issues. Klj . 2 ba
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Anti-
Theft — Passive Anti- Theft System (PATS)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 112 , Anti-
Theft for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 , Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.
Inspection and Verification
NOTE: PATS must be reconfigured upon installment of a new instrument cluster. Refer to Section 418 -
00 .
1. Verify the customer concern by duplicating the condition.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
3. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the
diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
zcheck that the program card is correctly installed.
SECTION 419-
01: Anti-Theft — PATS 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73III Automotive Meter
105-
R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052, or equivalent
diagnostic tool
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Ignition lock cylinder
z Encoded ignition key (PATS key)
z Use of non- encoded ignition key (key without the molded plastic
head, non- PATS key)
z Use of a non- programmed encoded ignition key z
Central junction box
fuses:
„5 (15A)
„ 21 (5A)
„ 34 (20A)
z PATS transceiver
z Connectors
z Ignition switch Klj . 1 ba
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z
check the connections to the vehicle.
z check the ignition switch position.
4. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual.
5. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If diagnostic tool responds with: zCKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418 -
00 .
z NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for instrument cluster, go to Pinpoint Test A.
z SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),
erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self- test diagnostics for the instrument cluster.
6. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
7. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action
B1202 Fuel Sender Open Circuit ICM REFER to
Section 413
- 01 .
B1204 Fuel Sender Short to Ground ICM REFER to
Section 413
- 01 .
B1213 Anti-
Theft Number of Programmed Keys is Below
Minimum ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test D .
B2103 or
B1232 Antenna Not Connected —
Defective Transceiver ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test E .
B1317 Battery Voltage High ICM REFER to
Section 414
- 00 .
B1318 Battery Voltage Low ICM REFER to
Section 414
- 00 .
B1342 ECU Is Defective ICM REFER to
Section 413
- 01 .
B1356 Ignition Run Circuit Open ICM REFER to
Section 211
- 05 .
B1364 Ignition Start Circuit Open ICM REFER to
Section 211
- 05 .
B1600 PATS Ignition Key Transponder Signal Is Not Received —
Damaged Key or Non-
PATS Key ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test F .
B1601 PATS Received Incorrect Key-Code From Ignition Key
Transponder (Unprogrammed Encoded Ignition Key) ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test G .
B1602 PATS Received Invalid Format Of Key-
Code From Ignition
Key Transponder (Partial Key Read) ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test H .
B1681 PATS Transceiver Signal Is Not Received (Not
Connected, Damaged, or Wiring) ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test I . Klj . 2 ba
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Symptom Chart B2139 PCM ID Does Not Match Between Instrument Cluster and
PCM ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test J .
B2141 NVM Configuration Failure (No PCM ID Exchange
Between Instrument Cluster and PCM) ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test K .
B2143 NVM Memory Failure ICM REFER to
Section 413
- 01
C1284 Oil Pressure Switch Failure ICM REFER to
Section 413
- 01 .
U1147 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Vehicle Security PCM/SCP GO to
Pinpoint Test C .
U1262 Missing SCP Message J1850 REFER to
Section 418
- 00 .
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z No communication
with the instrument
cluster z
Central junction box
Fuses:
„5 (15A)
„ 21 (5A)
„ 34 (20A)
z Circuitry
z Instrument cluster z
GO to Pinpoint Test A .
z The anti- theft
indicator is
always/never on —
no three second
theft indicator prove
out z
Instrument cluster
z Theft indicator z
GO to Pinpoint Test B .
z The vehicle does not
start — theft
indicator proves out
for three seconds as
normal z
Less than two keys
programmed to the
system
z Transceiver not
connected/defective
z Circuitry
z Transceiver internal
antenna damaged
z NON- PATS key,
damaged key or no
code received
z Partial key read of
PATS key
z Unprogrammed
PATS key z
CARRY OUT Instrument
Cluster On- Demand
Self- Test. RETRIEVE
DTCs. If DTCs are
present, GO to
Instrument Cluster
Diagnostics Trouble
Code (DTC) Index. If no
DTCs are retrieved,
CHECK for other
possible no- start
causes.
z No PCM ID stored in
PATS
z PATS/PCM ID do not
match
z Problem with SCP
link z
CLEAR the stored
DTCs. CYCLE the
ignition key from OFF to
RUN. RETRIEVE
continuous DTCs. If
DTCs are present, GO
to Instrument Cluster
Diagnostics Trouble
Code (DTC) Index. If no Klj . 3 ba
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Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER DTCs are retrieved,
CHECK for other
possible causes.
z The anti- theft system
does not operate
correctly — the
vehicle starts but
flashes a fault code
on the theft indicator
at key on z
Incorrect PCM
calibration z
GO to Pinpoint Test C .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE BATTERY POWER SUPPLY TO THE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Measure voltage between instrument cluster C220b Pin 10,
Circuit 729 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. A2 CHECK THE RUN POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER z
Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C220b Pin 11,
Circuit 489 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. A3 CHECK RUN/START POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT Klj . 4 ba
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PINPOINT TEST B: THE ANTI-
THEFT INDICATOR IS
ALWAYS/NEVER ON — NO THREE SECOND THEFT INDICATOR
PROVE OUT CLUSTER
z
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b Pin
12, Circuit 20 (WH/LB), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A4 .
No
REPAIR Circuit 20
(WH/LB). REPEAT the
self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs. A4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220b Pin
20, Circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
A5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. A5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220b Pin
1, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
REFER to
Section 418 -
00 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 ENTER THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ACTIVE
COMMAND MODE Klj . 5 ba
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PINPOINT TEST C: THE ANTI-
THEFT SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE
CORRECTLY — THE VEHICLE STARTS BUT FLASHES A FAULT
CODE ON THE THEFT INDICATOR AT KEY ON z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Enter the instrument cluster active command mode.
z Can the instrument cluster active command
mode be entered? Yes
GO to
B2 .
No
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
B2 TRIGGER THE ANTI-
THEFT INDICATOR z
Trigger the instrument cluster active command
WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME to ON.
z Does the anti- theft indicator illuminate? Yes
The anti-
theft indicator is OK.
VERIFY the concern with the
customer.
No
GO to B3 .
B3 CHECK THE ANTI-
THEFT INDICATOR z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Theft LED.
z Measure the resistance between the pins of the
anti- theft LED in both directions.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in
one direction, and 10- 20 ohms in the other
direction? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster;
for additional information, REFER to
Section 413
- 01 . CYCLE the ignition
to RUN using two encoded ignition
keys. Go To Pinpoint Test J to
initialize the module. REPEAT the
self- test. CLEAR the DTCs.
No
INSTALL a new anti- theft LED. For
additional information, REFER to
Section 413 - 01 . REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the DTCs. Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK THE ANTI-
THEFT INDICATOR FOR
CORRECT OPERATION z
Key in START position.
z Verify the theft indicator
proves out correctly.
z Does the vehicle start
once the theft proves
out? Yes
If the vehicle starts, VERIFY correct PCM calibration for vehicle.
REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual Section 3.
No
GO to
C2 .
C2 CHECK THE PCM
DIAGNOSTIC CAPABILITY z
Connect the diagnostic
tool.
z Retrieve and document
continuous DTCs.
z Enter the following Yes
GO to
C3 .
No
REFER to Section 418 - 00 . Klj . 6 ba
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PINPOINT TEST D: THE ANTI-
THEFT SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE
CORRECTLY — ANTI-THEFT NUMBER OF PROGRAMMED KEYS IS
BELOW MINIMUM diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool: Clear
Continuous DTCs.
z Enter the following
diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool: PCM
Self- Test.
z Does diagnostic tool
communicate with the
PCM? C3 RETRIEVE THE PCM
DTCS z
Retrieve and document
continuous DTCs.
z Is DTC P1260
recorded? Yes
GO to
C4 .
No
VERIFY PCM power and ground. REFER to Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual Section 3. C4 CHECK THE
COMMUNICATION
NETWORK z
Repeat Inspection and
Verification steps 3
through 7; refer to
Inspection and
Verification.
z Key in OFF position.
z Retrieve and document
continuous DTCs.
z Enter the following
diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool: Clear
Continuous DTCs.
z Enter the following
diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool:
Instrument Cluster On-
Demand Self- Test.
z Is DTC U1147
retrieved? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster; for additional information,
REFER to
Section 413 - 01 . CYCLE the ignition to RUN using
two encoded ignition keys. Go To Pinpoint Test J to initialize the
module. REPEAT the self- test. CLEAR the DTCs. If DTC U1147
is still present, INSTALL a new PCM; for additional information,
REFER to Section 303 - 14 . TEST the system for normal
operation. (You must follow Pinpoint Test J to initialize module.)
No
System is OK. Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 USE THE DTCS FROM THE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SELF- TESTS z
Use the recorded results from the
Instrument Cluster Continuous and
On- Demand Self- Tests.
z Is DTC B1213 the only DTC
retrieved? Yes
GO to
D2 .
No
REPAIR the other DTCs retrieved. REPEAT the
Instrument Cluster On- Demand Self-Test. CLEAR
the DTCs. D2 CHECK FOR PROGRAMMED Klj . 7 ba
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