instrument cluster FORD MUSTANG 2003 Owner's Guide

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Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER z
The SERVICE ENGINE
SOON indicator is
never/always on z
Circuitry.
z SERVICE
ENGINE
SOON
indicator bulb.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test S .
z The turn/hazard
indicator is never/always
on z
Circuitry.
z Turn/hazard
bulb(s).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test T .
z The THEFT indicator is
never/always on z
Circuitry.
z THEFT
indicator LED.
z Instrument
cluster. z
REFER to Section 419 - 01 .
z The traction control
indicator is never/always
on z
Circuitry.
z Traction control
switch.
z Standard
corporate
protocol (SCP)
network.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z ABS module.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test U .
z The integrated circuit
display is
inoperative/erratic z
Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test V .
z The instrument cluster is
inoperative z
Central junction
box (CJB) fuse
(s):
„11
(15A).
„ 21 (5A).
„ 34
(20A).
z Circuitry.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test V .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take Klj . 13 ba
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A1 CHECK THE BATTERY POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may
damage the connector.
z Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Measure voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin 10,
circuit 729 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. A2 CHECK THE RUN POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER z
Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin 11,
circuit 489 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. A3 CHECK THE RUN/START POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin 12,
circuit 20 (WH/LB), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. Klj . 14 ba
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PINPOINT TEST B: INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION A4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin
20, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
A5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. A5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 1,
circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
REFER to
Section 418 - 00 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take B1 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FUEL GAUGE
ACTIVE COMMAND CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector. NOTE: Fuel fills of less
than 9.5 liters (2.5 gallons) require at least 10 minutes to update
the fuel gauge indication.
z Key in ON position.
z Select the instrument cluster FUELLEVEL active command.
Trigger, monitor, and scroll FUELLEVEL at: 0% , 50%, and
100%.
z Does the fuel gauge display: below E at 0%, half at 50%, and
F at 100%? Yes
GO to
B2 .
No
GO to B8 .
B2 CHECK THE FUEL GAUGE OPERATION
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Fuel Pump Assembly C463.
z Connect one lead of the Instrument Gauge System Tester to the
fuel pump module C463 pin 5, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side
and the other lead of the Instrument Gauge System Tester to the Yes
GO to
B3 .
No
GO to B5 . Klj . 15 ba
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fuel pump module C463 pin 8, circuit 327 (BK/OG), harness side.
z Set the Instrument Gauge System Tester to 160 ohms.
z Key in ON position.
z Turn the ignition switch to RUN for one second.
z Key in OFF position.
z Set Instrument Gauge System Tester to 15 ohms.
z Key in ON position.
z NOTE: The fuel gauge should read E or below when carrying out
this test step.
z Wait one minute and read the fuel gauge.
z Key in OFF position.
z Set Instrument Gauge System Tester to 160 ohms.
z Key in ON position.
z NOTE: The fuel gauge should read F (full) or above when
carrying out this test step.
z Wait one minute and read the fuel gauge.
z Key in OFF position.
z Does the fuel gauge operate correctly? B3 CHECK THE FUEL TANK
z
Check the fuel tank for any damage or deformation.
z Is the fuel tank OK? Yes
GO to
B4 .
No
INSTALL a new fuel
tank; REFER to
Section 310 - 01 . TEST
the system for normal
operation. B4 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY
z
Check the fuel pump assembly in- tank mounting, float, float rod,
wiring and connections for damage or obstruction.
z Is the fuel pump assembly and wiring OK? Yes
INSTALL a new fuel
sender. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR as necessary.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 29 (YE/WH) FOR SHORT TO POWER
z
Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin
19, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side and ground. Yes
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to
B6 . Klj . 16 ba
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z
Is any voltage present? B6 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY FEED CIRCUIT 29
(YE/WH) z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistances between the instrument cluster C220b
pin 19, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side and the fuel pump
module C463 pin 5, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side; and
between the instrument cluster C220b pin 19, circuit 29 (YE/WH),
harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument
cluster and the fuel pump module and greater than 10,000
ohms between the instrument cluster and ground? Yes
GO to
B7 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. B7 CHECK FUEL PUMP MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT 327 (BK/OG)
AND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) z
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b
pin 20, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and the fuel pump
module C463 pin 8, circuit 327 (BK/OG), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
B8 .
No
REPAIR the circuit(s)
in question. TEST the
system for normal
operation. B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they
seat correctly. Yes
INSTALL a new
instrument cluster.
REFER to
Instrument Cluster in this section.
TEST the system for Klj . 17 ba
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Page 3280 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST C: INCORRECT OIL PRESSURE GAUGE
INDICATION z
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? normal operation.
No
The system is
operating correctly at
this time. Concern may
have been caused by
a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the
self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to
Take C1 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Instrument Cluster Active Command.
z Trigger the instrument cluster active command OIL GAUGE.
Scroll to 0%, 50%, and 100%.
z Did the gauge display L at 0%, the middle of the gauge at
50%, and H at 100%? Yes
GO to
C2 .
No
GO to C3 .
C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 31 (WH/RD) FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO
GROUND z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Disconnect: Oil Pressure Switch C103.
z Measure the resistances between the instrument cluster C220b
pin 16, circuit 31 (WH/RD), harness side and the oil pressure
switch C103, circuit 31 (WH/RD), harness side; and between the
instrument cluster C220b pin 16, circuit 31 (WH/RD), harness
side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument
cluster and the oil pressure switch, and greater than 10,000
ohms between the instrument cluster and ground? Yes
INSTALL a new oil
pressure switch. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors. Yes
INSTALL a new Klj . 18 ba
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PINPOINT TEST D: INCORRECT TEMPERATURE GAUGE
INDICATION
PINPOINT TEST E: INCORRECT VOLTAGE GAUGE INDICATION—
EXCEPT COBRA z
Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they
seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? instrument cluster.
REFER to
Instrument Cluster in this section.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
The system is
operating correctly at
this time. Concern may
have been caused by a
loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the
self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE GAUGE
ACTIVE COMMAND z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active
Command.
z Trigger instrument cluster active command
ENGCOOLNT. Monitor the engine coolant
temperature gauge while adjusting the
ENGCOOLNT active command to read 50%
and 100%.
z Does the temperature gauge start at cold,
move to half at 50%, and full hot at 100%? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual.
No
GO to
D2 .
D2 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and
make sure they seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is
still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to
Instrument Cluster in this
section. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this
time. Concern may have been caused by
a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Test Step Result / Action to
Take E1 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Klj . 19 ba
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CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Instrument Cluster Active Command.
z Trigger the instrument cluster voltage gauge active command.
Scroll to 0%, 50%, and 100%.
z Did the voltage gauge indicate L at 0%, the middle of the
gauge at 50%, and H at 100%? Yes
GO to
E2 .
No
GO to E4 .
E2 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM
z
Check the charging system operation. REFER to Section 414 -
00 .
z Is the charging system operating correctly? Yes
GO to
E3 .
No
REPAIR the charging
system as needed.
REFER to Section 414 -
00 .
E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 904 (LG/RD) FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO
GROUND z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Disconnect: Generator C102a.
z Measure resistance between the generator C102a pin 1, circuit
904 (LG/RD), harness side and the instrument cluster C220a pin
5, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side; and between the generator
C102a pin 1, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the generator
and the instrument cluster; and greater than 10,000 ohms
between the generator and ground? Yes
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they
seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new
instrument cluster.
REFER to
Instrument Cluster in this section.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have
been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.
CLEAR the DTCs. Klj . 20 ba
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PINPOINT TEST F: INCORRECT TACHOMETER INDICATION
PINPOINT TEST G: INCORRECT BOOST GAUGE INDICATION—
COBRA ONLY REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE TACHOMETER
OPERATION z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on
the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster
Active Command.
z Trigger the instrument cluster active
command TCHOMETER. Scroll to 0%,
50%, and 100%.
z Did the tachometer display read 0 at
0%, half the tachometer display at
50%, and the full tachometer display
at 100%? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
F2 .
F2 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they seat
correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the
concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
Concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK BOOST GAUGE
PRESSURE LINE z
Disconnect the boost gauge
pressure line from the intake
manifold.
z Apply 69 kPa (10 psi) to the boost
gauge pressure line.
z Does the boost gauge indicate
maximum boost pressure? Yes
CHECK for a plugged manifold fitting. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to
G2 .
G2 CHECK THE BOOST GAUGE
z
Disconnect the boost gauge
pressure line from the instrument
cluster.
z Apply 10 psi to the boost gauge.
z Does the boost gauge indicate
maximum boost pressure? Yes
INSTALL a new boost gauge pressure line. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Klj . 21 ba
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PINPOINT TEST H: THE LOW FUEL WARNING INDICATOR IS
NEVER/ALWAYS ON
PINPOINT TEST I: THE SPEEDOMETER IS INOPERATIVE Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system
for normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME ACTIVE
COMMAND USING THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active
Command.
z Select the instrument cluster WARNING
LAMPS AND CHIME active command. Trigger
the ALL LAMPS active command. Observe the
LOW FUEL warning indicator.
z Is the LOW FUEL warning indicator
illuminating? Yes
GO to
H2 .
No
GO to H3 .
H2 THE LOW FUEL GAUGE WARNING
INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON z
Check the fuel gauge for correct operation.
z Is the fuel gauge operating correctly? Yes
GO to
H3 .
No
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and
make sure they seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is
still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to
Instrument Cluster in this
section. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this
time. Concern may have been caused by
a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
I1 TEST THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER z
Carry out the instrument cluster
self- diagnostic mode.
z Did the gauge sweep? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual.
No Klj . 22 ba
412003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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