traction control FORD MUSTANG 2003 Owner's Guide

Page 3526 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST
Symptom Chart
Test Step Result / Action to Take
PC1 DATA LINK
DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK
TEST z
Run the Data Link
Diagnostics Network
Test.
z Is SYSTEM PASSED
obtained? Yes
Test PASSED. RETURN to the Symptom Chart of the section
for the module in question.
No
If no response from the diagnostic tool, GO to
Pinpoint Test H .
If CKT70=ALL ECUS NO RESP / NOT EQUIP, GO to Pinpoint Test F .
If CKT914 or CKT915=ALL ECUS NO RESP / NOT EQUIP,
GO to Pinpoint Test G .
If CKT70, CKT914, or CKT915=SOME ECUS NO RESP/NOT
EQUIP, REFER to Symptom Chart.
If the module in question is NO RESPONSE ON CKT914
(BUS+), or NO RESPONSE ON CKT915 (BUS-), REFER to
Symptom Chart.
If the module in question is NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED,
REFER to Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z The module does not
respond to the diagnostic
tool — anti-lock brake control
module z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network
(with traction control).
z Wire or connection in ISO
9141 communication
network (without traction
control).
z Anti- lock brake control
module without traction
control (optional).
z Anti- lock brake control
module with traction
control (optional). z
GO to
Pinpoint Test A .
z The module does not
respond to the diagnostic
tool — generic electronic
module (GEM) z
Wire or connection in ISO
9141 communication
network.
z GEM. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
z The module does not
respond to the diagnostic
tool — restraint control
module (RCM) z
Wire or connection in ISO
9141 communication
network.
z RCM. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test C .
z The module does not
respond to the diagnostic z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network. z
GO to
Pinpoint Klj . 3 ba
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Pinpoint Tests
CAUTION: Be careful when probing the CJB, battery junction box (BJB) or any
connectors. Damage will result to the connector receptacle if the probe or terminal being used
is too large.
CAUTION: Electronic modules are sensitive to static electrical charges. If exposed to
these charges, damage may result.
NOTE: If DTCs are recorded and the symptom is not present when carrying out the pinpoint tests, an
intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded pins.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL — ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE tool —
instrument cluster zInstrument cluster. Test D .
z The module does not
respond to the diagnostic
tool — powertrain control
module (PCM) z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network.
z PCM. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test E .
z No module/network
communication — ISO 9141
network z
Wire or connection in ISO
9141 communication
network.
z ISO 9141 networked
modules. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test F .
z No module/network
communication — SCP
network z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network.
z SCP networked modules. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test G .
z No module/network
communication — no power
to the diagnostic tool z
CJB Fuse 31 (5A).
z DLC pins.
z Scan tool.
z Circuitry. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test H .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE VEHICLE FOR TRACTION CONTROL
z
Check the vehicle for a traction control disable switch.
z Is a traction control disable switch present? Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
GO to A9 .
A2 CHECK ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE C141
FOR DAMAGE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Inspect the anti- lock brake control module C135 for
damage; repair as necessary.
z Connect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Diagnostic Data Link. Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
GO to A6 . Klj . 4 ba
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Page 3536 of 4378

z
Is the voltage indicated in either measurement zero
volts? F4 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND POWER AT
DLC C251 — RCM C2041 DISCONNECTED z
Key in OFF position.
z Deactivate the air bag system; REFER to Section 501 -
20B .
z Disconnect: RCM C2041.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side and C251 Pin 4, Circuit 1205
(BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70 (LB/WH),
harness side and C251 Pin 16, Circuit 1047 (LG/RD),
harness side.
z Is the voltage indicated in either measurement zero
volts? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 70 (LB/WH)
between DLC C251, GEM
C201e, RCM C2041, and in-
line C314. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER
to
Section 501 - 20B . TEST the
system for normal operation. F5 CHECK FOR THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL
MODULE z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect: In- Line C3141.
z Check the vehicle for any version of the anti- lock brake
control module.
z Is the vehicle equipped with any version of the anti-
lock brake control module (with or without traction
control)? Yes
GO to
F6 .
No
GO to F7 .
F6 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND POWER AT
DLC C251 — ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE C135
DISCONNECTED z
Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side and C251 Pin 4, Circuit 1205
(BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70 (LB/WH),
harness side and C251 Pin 16, Circuit 1047 (LG/RD),
harness side. Yes
GO to
F7 .
No
INSTALL a new anti- lock brake
control module. For additional
information on the anti- lock
brake control module without
traction control, REFER to Klj . 13 ba
212003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3537 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST G: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION —
SCP NETWORK z
Is the voltage indicated in either measurement zero
volts? Section 206 - 09A . For
additional information on the
anti- lock brake control module
with traction control, REFER to
Section 206 - 09B . TEST the
system for normal operation. F7 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND POWER AT
DLC C251 — IN-LINE C140 DISCONNECTED z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: In- Line C140.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side and C251 Pin 4, Circuit 1205
(BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70 (LB/WH),
harness side and C251 Pin 16, Circuit 1047 (LG/RD),
harness side.
z Is the voltage indicated in either measurement zero
volts? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 70 (LB/WH)
between in-
line C314 and in-
line C140. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 70 (LB/WH)
between in- line C140 and the
anti-lock brake control module
C135. TEST the system for
normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TOOL PINS FOR DAMAGE
z
Inspect diagnostic tool pins for damage.
z Are the diagnostic tool pins OK? Yes
GO to
G2 .
No
REPAIR the diagnostic tool
terminals. TEST the system for
normal operation. Klj . 14 ba
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G2 CHECK DLC C251 PINS 2 AND 10 FOR DAMAGE
z
Key in OFF position.
z Inspect the DLC C251 pins for damage.
z Are the pins OK? Yes
GO to
G3 .
No
REPAIR the DLC C251. TEST
the system for normal operation. G3 CHECK THE VEHICLE FOR THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
CONTROL MODULE z
Check the vehicle for any version of the anti- lock brake
control module.
z Is the vehicle equipped with any version of the anti-
lock brake control module (with or without traction
control)? Yes
GO to
G4 .
No
GO to G7 .
G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 914 (TN/OG) AND CIRCUIT 915
(PK/LB) FOR OPEN — ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL
MODULE C135 DISCONNECTED z
Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control
module C135 Pin 30, Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness
side and DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit 914 (TN/OG),
harness side.
z Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control
module C135 Pin 29, Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side
and DLC C251 Pin 10, Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness
side.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
G5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question
between in- line C215 and DLC
C251. For additional information,
REFER to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the
system for normal operation. G5 CHECK CIRCUIT 914 (TN/OG) AND CIRCUIT 915 Klj . 15 ba
212003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3539 of 4378

(PK/LB) FOR THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN — ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE C135 DISCONNECTED z
Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit
914 (TN/OG), harness side and C251 Pin 4, Circuit
1205 (BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit 914
(TN/OG), harness side and C251 Pin 16, Circuit 1047
(LG/RD), harness side.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 10,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and C251 Pin 4,
Circuit 1205 (BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 10,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and C251 Pin 16,
Circuit 1047 (LG/RD), harness side.
z Is the voltage zero volts for any measurement? Yes
GO to
G6 .
No
INSTALL a new anti- lock brake
control module. For additional
information on the anti- lock brake
control module without traction
control, REFER to Section 206 -
09A . For additional information
on the anti- lock brake control
module with traction control,
REFER to Section 206 - 09B .
TEST the system for normal
operation. G6 CHECK CIRCUIT 914 (TN/OG) AND CIRCUIT 915
(PK/LB) FOR THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN — IN-LINE
C144 DISCONNECTED z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: In- Line C144.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit
914 (TN/OG), harness side and C251 Pin 4, Circuit
1205 (BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit 914
(TN/OG), harness side and C251 Pin 16, Circuit 1047
(LG/RD), harness side.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 10,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and C251 Pin 4, Yes
GO to
G8 .
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question
between in- line C144 and the
anti- lock brake control module
C135. REFER to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the
system for normal operation. Klj . 16 ba
212003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 4154 of 4378

SIR Coil Assembly (Clockspring)Air Bag Restraint System
Slip Ring (Clockspring)Air Bag Restraint System; Steering Column Switches
SRS Control ModuleAir Bag Restraint System
Starter MotorStarters
Starter Interrupt RelayStarters
Starter SolenoidStarters
Starter RelayStarters
Steering Wheel Position SensorAnti-Lock Brakes
StoplightsExterior Lights
Stoplight SwitchEngine Performance; Cruise Control Systems;
Anti-Lock Brakes
Sun Roof ECUPower Sun Roof
Sun Roof MotorPower Sun Roof
Sun Roof Position SensorPower Sun Roof
TaillightsExterior Lights
Throttle Position (TP) SensorEngine Performance
Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid/SwitchEngine Performance
Traction Control SwitchAnti-Lock Brakes
Trailer Tow ConnectorExterior Lights
Trailer Tow RelayExterior Lights
Transmission/TransaxleEngine Performance
Transmission Control Module (TCM)Engine Performance; Starters
Transmission Range SensorStarters; Back-Up Lights; Engine Performance
Transmission Range SwitchBack-Up Lights; Engine Performance; Anti-Theft
System
Turn Signal FlasherExterior Lights
Turn Signal LightsExterior Lights
Twilight Sentinel SwitchHeadlight Systems; Daytime Running Lights
Vapor Canister Le ak Detection PumpEngine Performance
Vehicle Control Module (VCM)Engine Performance
Vehicle Dynamic ModuleElectronic Suspension
Vehicle Speed Control ServoCruise Control Systems
Vehicle Speed SensorData Link Connectors; Analog Instrument Panels;
Cruise Control Systems; Electronic Suspension
Voltage RegulatorGenerators & Regulators
Water-In-Fuel SensorEngine Performance; Analog Instrument Panels
Wheel Speed SensorsAnti-Lock Brakes
Window Timer ModulePower Convertible Top
Windshield Intermittent Wiper RelayWiper/Washer Systems
Windshield Washer MotorWiper/Washer Systems
Wiper MotorWiper/Washer Systems

111
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