pinpoint FORD MUSTANG 2003 Repair Manual

Page 683 of 4378

Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-
LOCK
BRAKE CONTROL MODULE test. Condition
Possible Sources Action
z No communication with the anti-
lock brake control module z
CJB Fuse 29
(15A).
z Circuitry.
z Anti- lock brake
control module. z
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
z Unable to enter self- test zAnti- lock brake
control module. z
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
z The yellow ABS warning indicator
does not self- check z
Circuitry.
z Anti- lock brake
control module.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test I .
z Spongy brake pedal with no
warning indicator z
Air in the brake
system.
z Base brake
system.
z Hydraulic control
unit (HCU). z
Go To Pinpoint Test J .
z REFER to
Section 206 -
00 .
z Poor vehicle tracking during anti-
lock function z
Air in the brake
system.
z Hydraulic control
unit (HCU).
z Base brake
system. z
Go To Pinpoint Test K .
z REFER to
Section 206 -
00 .
z The traction control is
inoperative— does not operate
correctly z
CJB 5 (15A).
z Circuitry.
z Traction control
switch.
z Instrument
cluster.
z Anti- lock brake
control module. z
Go To Pinpoint Test L .
z The traction control indicator is
inoperative— traction control
switch z
Circuitry.
z Traction control
switch.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test M .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 601 (LB/PK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C141.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C141
Pin 8, Circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. Klj . 6 ba
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Page 684 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST B: UNABLE TO ENTER SELF-
TEST
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B1318, BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPEAT the self-
test.
A2 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE GROUNDS z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C141 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and
between anti- lock brake control module C141 Pin 15, Circuit 397
(BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
REPAIR the circuit
in question.
REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATIONS TO THE
ANTI- LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE z
Check the communications to the anti- lock
brake control module.
z Does the scan tool communicate with the
anti-lock brake control module? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control
module; REFER to Module . REPEAT the
self- test.
No
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take C1 CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
z
Measure the battery voltage between the positive and negative
battery posts with the key ON engine OFF (KOEO), and with the
engine running. Yes
GO to
C2 .
No
REFER to Section Klj . 7 ba
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Page 685 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B1484, BRAKE PEDAL INPUT OPEN
CIRCUIT z
Is the battery voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO, and
between 11 and 17 volts with the engine running? 414 - 00 .
C2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL
MODULE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C141.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C141
Pin 8, Circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
C3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. C3 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE GROUNDS z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C141 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and
between anti- lock brake control module C141 Pin 15, Circuit 397
(BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
REPAIR the circuit
in question.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS FOR CORRECT OPERATION Klj . 8 ba
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Page 686 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST E: DTC C1095, ABS HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR
FAILURE z
Depress the brake pedal while checking the stoplamps.
z Do the stop lamps illuminate? Yes
GO to
D2 .
No
REFER to Section 417 -
01 .
D2 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL INPUT TO THE ANTI-
LOCK
BRAKE CONTROL MODULE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C141.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module
C141 Pin 6, Circuit 511 (LG), harness side and ground, while
depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal
depressed and zero volts with the brake pedal released? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock
brake control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self- test.
No
REPAIR Circuit 511 (LG)
and Circuit 810 (RD/LG)
as necessary. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the
self- test. Test Step Result / Action to
Take E1 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR FOR CONTINUOUS OPERATION
z
Check the pump motor for continuous operation.
z Is the pump motor running continuously? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
GO to E2 .
E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 534 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C141.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C141
Pin 13, Circuit 534 (YE/LG), harness side, and ground. Yes
GO to
E3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. Klj . 9 ba
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Page 687 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1145 (RF), C1155 (LF), C1165 (RR), C1175
(LR), ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C141 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
E4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. E4 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR FOR OPERATION
z
Disconnect: Pump Motor Connector.
z Connect a 30A fused heavy jumper wire between the positive battery
post and pump motor connector Pin 1 (component side); and
momentarily connect a heavy jumper between negative battery post
and pump motor connector Pin 2 (component side).
z Does the pump motor operate? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
INSTALL a new
HCU; REFER to
Hydraulic Control Unit . CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT
the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C141.
z Key in ON position. Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self- Klj . 10 ba
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Page 690 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST G: DTC C1222, ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SENSOR
MISMATCH z
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? (RR)
C1175
(LR) C141 Pin 22 C320 Pin 2 496 (OG)
C1175
(LR) C141 Pin 23 C320 Pin 1 499
(GY/BK) F5 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SENSOR z
Measure the resistance between suspect anti- lock
brake sensor pin 1 (component side) and suspect
anti- lock brake sensor pin 2 (component side).
z Is the resistance between 1280 and 1920 (front)
or 1830 and 2760 (rear) ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake
control module; REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self- test.
No
INSTALL a new anti- lock brake
sensor; REFER to Sensor — Front or
Sensor — Rear . CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK THE VEHICLE
COMPONENTS z
Check for correct wheel and tire
size, front- to-rear and side- to-
side.
z Check for excessive bearing end
play.
z Check the anti- lock brake sensor
indicator for a bent sensor ring or
missing teeth.
z Are the conditions OK? Yes
GO to
G2 .
No
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self- test. G2 TEST DRIVE THE VEHICLE
z
Enter the following diagnostic Yes Klj . 13 ba
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Page 691 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST H: DTC C1233 (LF), C1234 (RF), C1235 (RR), C1236
(LR), ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL MISSING
PINPOINT TEST I: THE YELLOW ABS WARNING INDICATOR DOES
NOT SELF- CHECK mode on the diagnostic tool:
CLEAR the DTCs.
z Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position.
z Test drive the vehicle over 24
km/h (15 mph).
z Enter the following diagnostic
mode on the diagnostic tool:
Retrieve DTCs.
z Is DTC C1222 retrieved? INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control module;
REFER to Module . REPEAT the self-
test.
No
If another DTC is retrieved, GO to the Anti- Lock Brake
Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) index.
If no DTCs are retrieved, system is OK. Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR z
Check the suspect anti- lock brake sensor
mounting.
z Check the suspect anti- lock brake sensor for
excessive dirt build up, obstructions, and
damage.
z Is the suspect anti- lock brake sensor and
mounting OK? Yes
GO to
H2 .
No
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self- test. H2 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR INDICATOR z
Check the suspect anti- lock brake sensor
indicator for corrosion, nicks, bridged teeth,
damaged teeth, correct mounting, and
alignment with the anti- lock brake sensor.
z Check the air gap and bearing end play.
z Is the suspect anti- lock brake sensor
indicator OK? Yes
GO to
H3 .
No
INSTALL a new anti- lock brake sensor
indicator; REFER to Sensor Indicator —
Front or
Sensor Indicator — Rear .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self- test. H3 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SENSOR
OUTPUT z
Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool: CLEAR the DTCs.
z Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position.
z Have an assistant monitor the anti- lock brake
control module PIDs LF_WSPD, RF_WSPD,
LR_WSPD, and RR_WSPD while driving at
various speeds.
z NOTE: the vehicle must be driven 16 km (10
miles) during this test step.
z Test drive the vehicle for 16 km (10 miles).
z Are the anti- lock brake control module PIDs
approximately the same at all times? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control
module; REFER to Module . REPEAT
the self- test.
No
INSTALL a new anti- lock brake sensor;
REFER to Sensor — Front or
Sensor —
Rear . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
self- test. Klj . 14 ba
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Page 692 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST J: SPONGY BRAKE PEDAL WITH NO WARNING
INDICATOR
PINPOINT TEST K: POOR VEHICLE TRACKING DURING ANTI-
LOCK
FUNCTION Test Step Result / Action to Take
I1 CHECK THE ABS WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUITRY
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C141.
z Key in ON position.
z Depress and release the shorting bar connector
internal to the anti- lock brake control module C141,
harness side, while checking the yellow ABS warning
indicator in the instrument cluster.
z Does the yellow ABS indicator illuminate with the
shorting bar released and OFF with the shorting
bar depressed? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake
control module; REFER to
Module . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REFER to Section 413 - 01 .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J1 CHECK THE VEHICLE COMPONENTS
z
Check the brake pedal and power
booster/brake master cylinder for correct
attachment.
z Are the components OK? Yes
GO to
J2 .
No
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for
normal operation. J2 BLEED THE BRAKE SYSTEM
z
Bleed the brake system; REFER to Section 206 - 00 .
z Check for spongy brake pedal.
z Is the brake pedal spongy? Yes
INSTALL a new HCU; REFER to
Hydraulic Control Unit . TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
The brake system is OK. TEST the system
for normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
K1 BLEED THE BRAKE SYSTEM
z
Bleed the brake system; REFER to Section 206 - 00 .
z Check for vehicle tracking poorly.
z Does the vehicle track poorly? Yes
GO to
K2 .
No
The brake system is OK. TEST the
system for normal operation. K2 CHECK THE LF ABS VALVE OPERATION
z
Lift the vehicle and rotate all the wheels to
make sure they rotate freely (the vehicle must
be in neutral).
z NOTE: Trigger must be depressed twice.
Each depress runs the pump motor for two
seconds. Yes
INSTALL a new HCU; REFER to
Hydraulic Control Unit
. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No Klj . 15 ba
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Page 694 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST L: THE TRACTION CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE—
DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY K8 CHECK THE RR ABS VALVE OPERATION
z
NOTE: Trigger must be depressed twice.
Each depress runs the pump motor for two
seconds.
z Trigger the anti- lock brake control module
active command PMP MOTOR ON for four
seconds.
z Apply moderate brake pedal effort.
z Have an assistant attempt to rotate the RR
wheel while the pump motor is running.
z Does the RR wheel rotate? Yes
INSTALL a new HCU; REFER to
Hydraulic Control Unit
. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to K9 .
K9 CHECK THE RR ABS VALVE RELEASE
z
Apply moderate brake pedal effort.
z Trigger the anti- lock brake control module
active command RF INLET and RF OUTLET.
z NOTE: The scan tool will energize the valves
for only two seconds per trigger press.
z Have an assistant rotate the RR wheel
immediately after depressing trigger.
z Does the RR wheel rotate? Yes
The ABS system is operating correctly.
No
GO to
K10 .
K10 CHECK FOR DTCS
z
Carry out the anti- lock brake control module
self- test.
z Are any DTCs retrieved? Yes
GO to the Anti-
Lock Brake Control Module
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
No
INSTALL a new HCU; REFER to
Hydraulic Control Unit . TEST the system
for normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
L1 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C251.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C251 Pin 9,
Circuit 959 (GY), harness side and ground, while depressing
and releasing the traction control switch.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the traction control
switch depressed and zero volts with the traction control
switch released? Yes
INSTALL a new
instrument cluster,
REFER to
Section 413 -
01 . TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to L2 . Klj . 17 ba
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Page 695 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST M: THE TRACTION CONTROL INDICATOR IS
INOPERATIVE—
TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH L2 CHECK CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C239.
z Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251 Pin 9,
Circuit 959 (GY), harness side and traction control switch C239
Pin 4, Circuit 959 (GY), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
L3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. L3 CHECK CIRCUIT 489 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between traction control switch C239 Pin
3, Circuit 489 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
INSTALL a new traction
control switch. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
Test Step Result / Action to
Take M1 CHECK CIRCUIT 960 (BK/LB)
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C251.
z Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C239.
z Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251 Pin 8,
Circuit 960 (BK/LB), harness side and traction control switch C239
Pin 5, Circuit 960 (BK/LB), harness side; and between instrument
cluster C251 Pin 8, Circuit 960 (BK/LB), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
M2 .
No Klj . 18 ba
202003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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