FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 651 of 4378

Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-
LOCK
BRAKE CONTROL MODULE warning indicator
system. Test K .
z Base brake
system. z
REFER to
Section 206 -
00 .
z Poor vehicle tracking during
anti- lock function z
Air in the brake
system. z
Go To Pinpoint Test L .
z Hydraulic control
unit (HCU).
z Base brake
system. z
REFER to
Section 206 -
00 .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 601 (LB/PK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C135
Pin 8, Circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self-
test. A2 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE GROUNDS z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C135 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and
between anti- lock brake control module C135 Pin 15, Circuit 397
(BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
REPAIR the circuit
in question.
REPEAT the self-
test. Klj . 5 ba
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PINPOINT TEST B: UNABLE TO ENTER SELF-
TEST
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B1318, BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATIONS TO THE
ANTI- LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE z
Check the communications to the anti- lock
brake control module.
z Does the scan tool communicate with the
anti-lock brake control module? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control
module; REFER to Module . REPEAT the
self- test.
No
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take C1 CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
z
Measure the battery voltage between the positive and negative
battery posts with the key ON engine OFF (KOEO), and with the
engine running.
z Is the battery voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO, and
between 11 and 17 volts with the engine running? Yes
GO to
C2 .
No
REFER to Section 414 - 00 .
C2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL
MODULE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C135
Pin 8, Circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
C3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. C3 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE GROUNDS Klj . 6 ba
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Page 653 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B1484, BRAKE PEDAL INPUT OPEN
CIRCUIT
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC C1095, ABS HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR
FAILURE z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C135 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and
between anti- lock brake control module C135 Pin 15, Circuit 397
(BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
REPAIR the circuit
in question.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS FOR CORRECT OPERATION
z
Depress the brake pedal while checking the stoplamps.
z Do the stop lamps illuminate? Yes
GO to
D2 .
No
REFER to Section 417 -
01 .
D2 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL INPUT TO THE ANTI-
LOCK
BRAKE CONTROL MODULE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module
C135 Pin 6, Circuit 511 (LG), harness side and ground, while
depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal
depressed and zero volts with the brake pedal released? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock
brake control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self- test.
No
REPAIR Circuit 511 (LG)
and Circuit 810 (RD/LG)
as necessary. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the
self- test. Test Step Result / Action to
Take Klj . 7 ba
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E1 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR FOR CONTINUOUS OPERATION
z
Check the pump motor for continuous operation.
z Is the pump motor running continuously? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
GO to E2 .
E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 534 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C135
Pin 13, Circuit 534 (YE/LG), harness side, and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
E3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C135 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
E4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. E4 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR FOR OPERATION
z
Disconnect: Pump Motor Connector.
z Connect a 30A fused heavy jumper wire between the positive battery
post and pump motor connector Pin 1 (component side); and
momentarily connect a heavy jumper between negative battery post
and pump motor connector Pin 2 (component side). Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
INSTALL a new
HCU; REFER to
Hydraulic Control Unit . CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT Klj . 8 ba
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PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1145 (RF), C1155 (LF), C1165 (RR), C1175
(LR), ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE z
Does the pump motor operate? the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake
control module C135 Pins, harness side and
ground as follows:
z Is any voltage present? DTC Anti-Lock Brake Control
Module C135 Pin Circuit
C1145
(RF) 4 514
(YE/RD) C1155
(LF) 20 521
(TN/OG) C1165
(RR) 1 494
(TN/LG) C1175
(LR) 22 496 (OG) Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test.
No
GO to
F2 .
F2 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake Yes
GO to
F4 . Klj . 9 ba
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Page 656 of 4378

control module C135 Pins, harness side and
ground as follows:
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? DTC Anti-Lock Brake Control
Module C135 Pin Circuit
C1145
(RF) 4 514
(YE/RD) C1155
(LF) 20 521
(TN/OG) C1165
(RR) 1 494
(TN/LG) C1175
(LR) 22 496 (OG) No
GO to
F3 .
F3 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND z
Disconnect: Suspect Anti- Lock Brake Sensor.
z Measure the resistance between suspect anti- lock
brake sensor Pin 1 (component side) and ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
If RF, REPAIR Circuit 514 (YE/RD)
and Circuit 516 (YE/BK), as
necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. If LF, REPAIR
Circuit 521 (TN/OG) and Circuit 522
(TN/BK), as necessary. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If RR,
REPAIR Circuit 494 (TN/LG) and
Circuit 492 (BN), as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test. If LR, REPAIR Circuit 496 (OG)
and Circuit 499 (GY/BK), as
necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test.
No
INSTALL a new anti- lock brake
sensor; REFER to Sensor — Front or
Sensor — Rear . CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. F4 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR FOR AN OPEN z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake
control module C135 pins, harness side and
suspect anti- lock brake sensor, harness side as
follows: Yes
GO to
F5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in question.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self- Klj . 10 ba
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Page 657 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST G: DTC C1222, ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SENSOR MISMATCH z
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? DTC Anti-Lock
Brake Control Module Anti-Lock
Brake
Sensor Circuit
C1145
(RF) C135 Pin 4 C160 Pin 1 514
(YE/RD) C1145
(RF) C135 Pin 5 C160 Pin 2 516
(YE/BK) C1155
(LF) C135 Pin 20 C150 Pin 1 521
(TN/OG) C1155
(LF) C135 Pin 21 C150 Pin 2 522
(TN/BK) C1165
(RR) C135 Pin 1 C3117 Pin 2 494
(TN/LG) C1165
(RR) C135 Pin 3 C3117 Pin 1 492 (BN)
C1175
(LR) C135 Pin 22 C3116 Pin 2 496 (OG)
C1175
(LR) C135 Pin 23 C3116 Pin 1 499
(GY/BK) test.
F5 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SENSOR z
Measure the resistance between suspect anti- lock
brake sensor Pin 1 (component side) and suspect
anti- lock brake sensor Pin 2 (component side).
z Is the resistance between 1280 and 1920 (front)
or 1830 and 2760 (rear) ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake
control module; REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self- test.
No
INSTALL a new anti- lock brake
sensor; REFER to Sensor — Front or
Sensor — Rear . CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. Klj . 11 ba
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Page 658 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST H: DTC C1233 (LF), C1234 (RF), C1235 (RR), C1236
(LR), ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL MISSING Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK THE VEHICLE
COMPONENTS z
Check for correct wheel and tire
size, front- to-rear and side- to-
side.
z Check for excessive bearing
end play.
z Check the anti- lock brake
sensor indicator for a
deformation or missing teeth.
z Are the conditions OK? Yes
GO to
G2 .
No
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
self- test. G2 TEST DRIVE THE VEHICLE
z
Enter the following diagnostic
mode on the diagnostic tool:
CLEAR the DTCs.
z Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position.
z Test drive the vehicle over 24
kph (15 mph).
z Enter the following diagnostic
mode on the diagnostic tool:
Retrieve DTCs.
z Is DTC C1222 retrieved? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control module; REFER
to Module . REPEAT the self-
test.
No
If another DTC is retrieved, GO to the Anti- Lock Brake
Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) index.
If no DTCs are retrieved, the system is OK. Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR z
Check the suspect anti- lock brake sensor
mounting.
z Check the suspect anti- lock brake sensor for
excessive dirt build up, obstructions, and
damage.
z Is the suspect anti- lock brake sensor and
mounting OK? Yes
GO to
H2 .
No
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. H2 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR INDICATOR z
Check the suspect anti- lock brake sensor
indicator for corrosion, nicks, bridged teeth,
damaged teeth, correct mounting, and alignment
with the anti- lock brake sensor.
z Check the air gap and bearing end play.
z Is the suspect anti- lock brake sensor
indicator OK? Yes
GO to
H3 .
No
INSTALL a new anti- lock brake sensor
indicator; REFER to Sensor — Front or
Sensor — Rear . CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. H3 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SENSOR
OUTPUT z
Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool: CLEAR the DTCs..
z Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position. Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control
module; REFER to Module . REPEAT
the self- test. Klj . 12 ba
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Page 659 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST I: ABS VALVE POWER RELAY CIRCUIT FAILURE z
Have an assistant monitor the anti- lock brake
control module PIDs LF_WSPD, RF_WSPD,
LR_WSPD, and RR_WSPD while driving at
various speeds.
z NOTE: The vehicle must be driven 16 km/h (10
miles) during this test step.
z Test drive the vehicle for 16 kmh (10 miles).
z Are the anti- lock brake control module PIDs
approximately the same at all times? No
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake
sensor; REFER to Sensor — Front or
Sensor — Rear . CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
I1 CHECK CIRCUIT 534 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control
module C135 Pin 13, Circuit 534 (YE/LG), harness side
and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
I2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test. I2 CHECK CIRCUIT 532 (OG/YE) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control
module C135 Pin 14, Circuit 532 (OG/YE), harness side
and ground.
z Is the voltage less than 5 volts? Yes
REPAIR the open in Circuit
532 (OG/YE). CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to I3 .
I3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control
module C135 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and
ground. Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock
brake control module.
REFER to Module in this
section. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. Klj . 13 ba
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Page 660 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST J: THE YELLOW ABS WARNING INDICATOR DOES
NOT SELF-
CHECK
PINPOINT TEST K: SPONGY BRAKE PEDAL WITH NO WARNING
INDICATOR PINPOINT TEST L: POOR VEHICLE TRACKING DURING ANTI - LOCK z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J1 CHECK THE ABS WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUITRY
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Key in ON position.
z Depress and release the shorting bar connector
internal to the anti- lock brake control module C135,
harness side, while checking the yellow ABS warning
indicator in the instrument cluster.
z Does the yellow ABS indicator illuminate with the
shorting bar released and turn OFF with the
shorting bar depressed? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake
control module; REFER to
Module . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REFER to Section 413 - 01 .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
K1 CHECK THE VEHICLE COMPONENTS
z
Check the brake pedal and power
booster/brake master cylinder for correct
attachment.
z Are the components OK? Yes
GO to
K2 .
No
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for
normal operation. K2 BLEED THE BRAKE SYSTEM
z
Bleed the brake system; Refer to Section 206 - 00 .
z Check for spongy brake pedal.
z Is the brake pedal spongy? Yes
INSTALL a new HCU; REFER to
Hydraulic Control Unit . TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
The brake system is OK. TEST the system
for normal operation. Klj . 14 ba
162003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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