key battery FORD MUSTANG 2003 Repair Manual

Page 3828 of 4378

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Ignition Lock Cylinder —
Non-Functional
Removal and Installation 1. NOTE: Make sure the front wheels are in the straight- ahead position.
Disconnect the battery ground cable (14301) and wait at least one minute to allow the depletion
of the restraint system backup power supply. For additional information, refer to Section 414 -
01 .
2. WARNING: To avoid the risk of serious personal injury, read and follow all
warnings, cautions, notes and instructions in the deactivation procedure.
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system (SRS). For additional information, refer to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
3. WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious personal injury, read and follow all
warnings, cautions, notes and instructions in the steering wheel removal and installation
procedure.
Remove the steering wheel assembly. For additional information, refer to Wheel in this section.
4. Twist off the cap from the ignition switch cylinder.
5. NOTE: The lock cylinder is repaired by discarding the inoperative lock cylinder and building a
new lock cylinder using the appropriate lock repair package (F85Z-11582- AA). The lock repair
package includes a detailed instruction sheet to build the new lock cylinder to the current key
code of the vehicle.
SECTION 501-
14A: Handles, Locks, Latches and Mechanisms 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Keyless Entry
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
59 , Generic Electronic Module for schematic and connector
information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 111 , Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) for schematic and connector
information.
Principles of Operation
NOTE: Battery power and ground must be remove before disconnecting the GEM connectors to avoid
setting false codes.
Power Locks Operation
The power locks feature allows the customer to lock and unlock the doors via momentary switches
located on the driver and passenger door. When the GEM detects a momentary press of the driver or
passenger lock button, the GEM will supply power to the driver or passenger lock actuators for
approximately 250 ms from relays internal to the GEM. When the GEM detects a momentary press of
the driver or passenger unlock button, the GEM will supply power to the driver or passenger unlock
actuators for approximately 250 ms from relays internal to the GEM.
Remote Keyless Entry Door Locks Operation
The remote entry feature allows the customer to unlock the driver door, unlock all doors, and lock all
doors using a valid remote transmitter as long as the ignition switch is not in RUN or START. The
driver door is unlocked whenever the GEM detects a valid remote transmitter unlock transmission. All
the doors are unlocked when the GEM detects a second valid remote transmitter unlock transmission
within three seconds of the first transmission. All the doors are locked when the GEM detects a valid
remote transmitter lock transmission. If the GEM detects a second valid remote transmitter lock
transmission within three seconds of the first transmission, the doors will lock again, the horn will
sound for 20 ms and the parking lamps will flash for 200 ms to indicate the doors are locked. If the
GEM detects the driver or passenger door is ajar during the second lock transmission, the doors are
locked again and the horn is sounded twice. If the GEM detects a valid remote transmitter lock
transmission within three seconds of detecting a valid remote transmitter unlock transmission, the SECTION 501-
14B: Keyless Entry/Computer Operated Locks 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73 Digital Multimeter or
equivalent
105-
R0051 Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052, or equivalent scan
tool Klj . 1 ba
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Short to Ground
B1339 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1340 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1342 ECU Is Defective GEM CLEAR the DTC. Retrieve the DTCs. If DTC
B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Section 419 - 10 .
B1353 Ignition Key-
In Circuit Open GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1359 Ignition Run/Acc Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 211 - 05 .
B1396 Power Door Lock Circuit Short
to Battery GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
B1397 Power Door Unlock Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
B1405 Driver Power Window Down
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 11 .
B1408 Driver Power Window Up
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 11 .
B1833 Door Unlock Disarm Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 419 - 01 .
B1498 Decklid Punch-Out Sensor
Ground Short. GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test D .
B1603 Lamp Anti-
Theft Indicator
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1410 Driver Power Window Motor
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 11 .
B1426 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit Short
to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1428 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1448 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Short
to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 . Klj . 4 ba
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6. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Index to continue diagnostics.
7. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action
B1217 Horn Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 06 .
B1218 Horn Relay Coil Circuit Short to
Vbatt GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 06 .
B1312 Lamp Headlamp Input Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 01 .
B1317 Battery Voltage High GEM REFER to
Section 414 - 00 .
B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM REFER to
Section 414 - 00 .
B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to
Ground GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit
Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1334 Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit
Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1339 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Battery (FOJ) GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1340 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1342 ECU Is Defective GEM CLEAR the DTCs. Retrieve the DTCs. If DTC
B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Section 419 - 10 .
B1353 Ignition Key-
In Circuit Open GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1359 Ignition Run/Acc Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 211 - 05 .
B1396 Power Door Lock Circuit Short
to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1397 Power Door Unlock Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1405 Driver Power Window Down
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 11 .
B1408 Driver Power Window Up Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 11 .
B1410 Driver Power Window Motor
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 11 .
B1426 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit Short
to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1428 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test B . Klj . 3 ba
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Pinpoint Tests
CAUTION: Before removing and installing the GEM or its connectors, disconnect the
battery. Failure to follow this caution will result in the GEM storing many erroneous DTCs and it
may exhibit erratic operation after installation.
CAUTION: Be careful when probing the central junction box (CJB), battery junction box
(BJB) or any connectors. Damage will result to the connector receptacle if the probe being
used is too large.
CAUTION: Electronic modules are sensitive to static electrical charges. If exposed to
these charges, damage may result.
NOTE: If continuous DTCs are recorded and the symptom is not present when carrying out the
pinpoint tests, an intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections and
corroded terminals.
NOTE: Complete the entire pinpoint test related to the symptom before installing a new GEM.
PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC
ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM) Test Step Result / Action to Take
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. A1 CHECK THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
POWER SUPPLY z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Generic Electronic Module (GEM) C201a.
z Disconnect: GEM C201b.
z Key in ON position.
z Using the following table. measure the voltage between the
GEM, harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? Connector Pin Circuit
C201a 4 400 (LB/BK)
C201a 1 1006 (DG/WH)
C201b 2 1001 (WH/YE)
C201b 3 193 (YE/LG) Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in
question. TEST the system
for normal operation. A2 CHECK THE GEM GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR
OPEN z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between the GEM C201b pin 4,
circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
REPAIR the cirucit(s) in
question. TEST the system Klj . 6 ba
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Page 3875 of 4378

No
GO to
B10 .
B4 TEST THE GEM CONTROL OF WIPER HIGH/LOW RELAY
z
Trigger the GEM active command WIPER RLY to ON.
z Trigger the GEM active command SPEED RLY ON and
OFF.
z Does wiper speed change on activation and
deactivation of SPEED RLY command? Yes
GO to
B5 .
No
GO to B16 .
B5 DETERMINE IF GEM IS RECEIVING CORRECT WIPER
POSITION STATUS z
Monitor GEM PID WPPRKSW while turning the wipers ON
using the multifunction switch.
z Do the PID values agree with the wiper position? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. For
additional information,
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self- test.
No
GO to B27 .
B6 TEST THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR NORMAL
OPERATION z
Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202a.
z Check the multifunction switch. Refer to Wiring Diagrams,
Cell 149, Component Testing.
z Is the multifunction switch OK? Yes
GO to
B7 .
No
INSTALL a new multifunction
switch; REFER to Section 211 - 05 . REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the DTCs. B7 CHECK CIRCUITS 682 (DB), 684 (PK/YE), AND 680
(LB/OG) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE GEM
AND THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH z
Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Key in ON position.
z Using the following table, measure the voltage between
the GEM C201e Pins, harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? Pin Circuit
5 682 (DB)
18 684 (PK/YE)
19 680 (LB/OG) Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) in
question. REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the DTCs.
No
GO to
B8 .
B8 CHECK CIRCUITS 682 (DB), 684 (PK/YE), AND 680 Klj . 8 ba
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Page 3877 of 4378

relay Pin 5, Circuit 65 (DG), harness side and ground; and
between BJB wiper ON/OFF relay Pin 2, Circuit 65 (DG),
harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? REPAIR circuit(s) in question.
REPEAT the self-
test.
CLEAR the DTCs. B11 ISOLATE PROBLEM BETWEEN GEM AND BJB
z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect a fused jumper wire (30A) between wiper
ON/OFF relay Pin 3 and Pin 5, harness side.
z Key in ON position.
z Did the wiper motor activate? Yes
GO to
B12 .
No
GO to B22 .
B12 CARRY OUT THE WIPER ON/OFF RELAY COMPONENT
TEST z
Check the wiper ON and OFF relay; refer to Wiring
Diagrams, Cell 149, Component Testing.
z Is the ON/OFF wiper relay OK? Yes
GO to
B13 .
No
INSTALL a new wiper
ON/OFF relay. REPEAT the
self- test. CLEAR the DTCs. B13 CHECK CIRCUIT 646 (YE/WH) FOR SHORT TO
BATTERY BETWEEN GEM AND BJB z
Disconnect: Wiper On/Off Relay.
z Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201d 3 Pin 12,
Circuit 646 (YE/WH), harness side and ground. Yes
REPAIR Circuit 646
(YE/WH). REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the DTCs.
No
GO to
B14 . Klj . 10 ba
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Page 3910 of 4378

circuit 588 (VT), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Top Switch in this
section. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 588
(VT). TEST the
system for normal
operation. A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 688 (GY/LB) FOR OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Convertible Top Switch C3115.
z Measure the resistance between convertible top switch C3115 pin
5, circuit 688 (GY/LB), harness side and lower relay C4064 pin 85,
circuit 688 (GY/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
convertible top switch.
REFER to
Convertible Top Switch in this
section. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 688
(GY/LB). TEST the
system for normal
operation. A7 CHECK THE BATTERY SUPPLY TO THE RELAYS
z
Measure the voltage between raise relay C4063 pin 87, circuit 170
(RD/LB), harness side and ground; and between lower relay
C4064 pin 87, circuit 170 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A8 .
No
REPAIR circuit 170
(RD/LB). TEST the
system for normal
operation. A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between raise relay C4063 pin 87A,
circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and between lower
relay C4064 pin 87A, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
A9 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. Klj . 4 ba
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Pinpoint Test E: LFC 15/DTC B1916 —
Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) checks for driver air bag circuit shorts to battery or ignition by
monitoring the voltage of circuit 614 (GY/OG) and 615 (GY/WH) at pins 3 and 4. If the RCM detects a
short to battery or ignition on either of these pins, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1916 in
memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 15 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag
indicator.
Possible Causes D5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
z
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step D1.
z Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step D1 an
intermittent fault? Yes
CHECK for causes
of intermittent short
to ground on circuit
614 (GY/OG),
circuit 615
(GY/WH), and the
clockspring
assembly. Attempt
to recreate the hard
fault by flexing the
wire harness and
cycling the ignition
key frequently.
REPAIR any
intermittent
concerns found.
GO to
D6 .
No
GO to D6 .
D6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
z
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded during Step D1.
z Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step D1? Yes
Do not clear any
DTCs until all DTCs
have been
resolved. GO to the
Restraints Control
Module (RCM)
Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Priority
Table in this section
for pinpoint test
direction.
No
RECONNECT the
system.
REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE
OUT the system.
REFER to
Air Bag Supplemental
Restraint System
(SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all
DTCs. Klj . 12 ba
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A driver air bag circuit short to battery or ignition can be caused by:
za short to battery or ignition on circuit 614 (GY/OG).
z a short to battery or ignition on circuit 615 (GY/WH).
z a short to battery or ignition on the clockspring.
z a short to battery or ignition on the driver air bag module.
z an RCM internal concern.
PINPOINT TEST E: LFC 15/DTC B1916 — DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT
SHORTED TO BATTERY OR IGNITION Test Step Result / Action to
Take E1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool. Scan Tool
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
z Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this
pinpoint test.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-
Demand Self Test.
z Was DTC B1916 retrieved during the on- demand self test? Yes
This is a hard fault.
The fault condition
is still present. This
fault cannot be
cleared until it is
corrected and the
DTC is no longer
retrieved during the
on-
demand self
test. GO to E2 .
No
This in an
intermittent fault.
The fault condition
is not present at this
time. GO to E5 .
E2 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is
reactivated to avoid non- deployment in a collision, resulting in
possible personal injury. NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to
be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the
seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat
concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be
removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools
must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The
restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to
operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or
repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be
removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle Yes
GO to
E3 .
No
INSTALL a new
driver air bag
module. GO to E6 . Klj . 13 ba
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