parking brake FORD MUSTANG 2003 Repair Manual

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No
GO to
O11 .
O4 DETERMINE IF GEM IS SENDING THE CORRECT OUTPUT
SIGNAL z
Trigger the GEM active command BKFLD LOW.
z Did the instrument cluster BRAKE warning indicator
illuminate? Yes
GO to
O14 .
No
GO to O9 .
O5 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PARKING BRAKE
SWITCH AND THE GEM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND z
Monitor PID PRK_BRK while applying and releasing the
parking brake.
z Did the PID read ON with the parking brake applied and
with the parking brake released? Yes
GO to
O8 .
No
GO to O6 .
O6 CHECK CIRCUIT 128 (VT/YE) AND CIRCUIT 22 (LB/BK)
FOR AN OPEN z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Parking Brake Switch C306.
z Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure the resistance between the GEM C201d pin 4,
circuit 128 (VT/YE), harness side and the parking brake
switch C306 pin 1, circuit 22 (LB/BK), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
O7 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. O7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between the parking brake switch
C306 pin 2, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new parking
brake switch. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
O8 CHECK CIRCUIT 128 (VT/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Parking Brake Switch C306.
z Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure the resistance between the GEM C201d pin 4,
circuit 128 (VT/YE), harness side and ground. Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new
parking brake switch as
needed. TEST the system
for normal operation. Klj . 29 ba
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z
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
O9 CHECK CIRCUIT 128 (VT/YE) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between the GEM C201e pin 13, circuit
128 (VT/YE), harness side and ground.
z Is any voltage indicated? Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
GO to
O10 .
O10 CHECK CIRCUIT 128 (VT/YE) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between the GEM C201e pin 13,
circuit 128 (VT/YE), harness side and the instrument cluster
C220b pin 14, circuit 128 (VT/YE), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
O15 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. O11 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH FOR AN
INTERNAL GROUND z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Brake Fluid Level Switch C124.
z Key in ON position.
z With the parking brake released, observe the BRAKE
warning indicator.
z Is the BRAKE warning indicator always on? Yes
GO to
O12 .
No
INSTALL a new brake fluid
level switch. TEST the
system for normal
operation. Klj . 30 ba
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GENERAL PROCEDURES
Belt Minder Deactivating/Activating
Preparation
1. Before deactivating/activating the belt minder, set the parking brake.
2. Place the gearshift in P (Park) (automatic transmission) or the neutral position (manual transmission).
3. Place the ignition switch in the OFF position.
4. Close all the vehicle doors.
5. Unbuckle the driver safety belt.
6. Place the parklamps/headlamps switch in the OFF position. (If the vehicle is equipped with Autolamps, this will not affect the procedure.)
Deactivating/Activating 1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. (Do not start the engine.)
2. Wait until the safety belt warning lamp turns off. (approximately one to two minutes)
3. NOTE: Steps 3 through 5 must be completed within 60 seconds or the procedure must be
repeated.
Buckle then unbuckle the safety belt three times, ending with the safety belt unbuckled. This
portion of the procedure can be done before or during belt minder warning activation.
4. Turn the parklamps/headlamps on then off.
5. Buckle then unbuckle the safety belt three times ending with the safety belt unbuckled. After this step the safety belt warning lamp will be illuminated for three seconds.
6. Within seven seconds of the safety belt warning lamp turning off, buckle then unbuckle the safety belt. This will enable the belt minder if disabled or disable the belt minder if enabled.
7. The following sequence of events confirm the belt minder is enabled: zflashing of the safety belt warning belt lamp four times per second for three seconds
z three seconds with the safety belt lamp off
z flashing the safety belt lamp four times per second for three seconds again
8. The safety belt lamp flashing four times per second for three seconds provides confirmation that the belt minder is disabled. 9. After confirmation, the deactivation/activation procedure is complete. SECTION 413-
09: Warning Devices 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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Page 3359 of 4378

8. If the draw is found to be excessive, pull fuses from the battery/central junction box one at a
time and note the current drop. Do not reinstall the fuses until you are finished testing.
9. Check the wiring schematic in the wiring diagram for any circuits that run from the battery without passing through the battery/central junction box. Disconnect these circuits if the draw is
still excessive.
Battery— Electronic Drains Which Shut Off When the Battery Cable is Disconnected
1. Repeat the steps of the battery drain testing.
2. Make sure all doors are closed and accessories are off. Without starting the engine, turn the ignition switch to RUN for a moment and then OFF. Wait a few minutes for the illuminated entry
lamps to turn off if equipped.
3. Connect the ammeter and read the amperage draw.
The current reading (current drain) should be less than 50 mA (0.05 amp). If the current drain exceeds
50 mA (0.05 amp) after a few minutes, and if this drain did not show in previous tests, the drain is most
likely caused by an inoperative electronic component. As in previous tests, remove the fuses from the
battery/central junction box one at a time to locate the problem circuit.
Generator On- Vehicle Tests
CAUTION: To prevent damage to the generator, do not make jumper wire connections
except as directed.
CAUTION: Do not allow any metal object to come in contact with the housing and the
internal diode cooling fins with key on or off. A short circuit will result and burn out the diodes.
NOTE: Battery posts and cable clamps must be clean and tight for accurate meter indications.
NOTE: Refer to the Battery Tester Procedure Manual for complete directions for testing the charging
system.
1. Turn off all lamps and electrical components.
2. Place the vehicle in transmission range NEUTRAL and apply the parking brake.
3. Carry out the Load Test and No- Load Test according to the following component tests:
Generator On- Vehicle Tests— Load Test
1. Switch the battery tester to the ammeter function.
2. Connect the positive and negative leads of the battery tester to the corresponding battery terminals.
3. Connect the current probe to the generator B+ output terminal, circuit 38 (BK/OG). Klj . 12 ba
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DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Exterior Lighting
The exterior lighting system consists of the following components:
zheadlamps (13008)
z parking lamps
z rear lamps (13404)
z high mounted stoplamp
z license lamps
z front turn lamps
z reversing lamps
z fog lamps (if equipped)
z headlamp switch (11654)
z fog lamp switch (if equipped)
z brake pedal position (BPP) switch (13480)
z multifunction switch (13K359)
z digital transmission range (DTR) sensor (A/T)
z reversing lamp switch (M/T)
z electronic flasher
z fog lamp relays (if equipped)
SECTION 417-
01: Exterior Lighting 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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PINPOINT TEST T: THE REVERSING LAMPS ARE ON
CONTINUOUSLY z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
T1 CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF THE
DTR SENSOR (A/T) OR THE
REVERSING LAMP SWITCH (M/T) z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: DTR Sensor C167
(A/T).
z Disconnect: Reversing Lamp Switch
C169 (M/T).
z Set the parking brake.
z Key in ON position.
z Select REVERSE.
z Are the reversing lamps
illuminated? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 140 (BK/PK) for short to battery.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new DTR sensor (A/T) or reversing lamp
switch (M/T); REFER to
Section 307 - 01 ,
Section 308 - 03A , or
Section 308 - 03B . TEST the system for
normal operation. Klj . 4 ba
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
97 , Daytime Running Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Principles of Operation
Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)
The daytime running lamps (DRL) system operates the low beam headlamps at a reduced intensity.
The DRL module (15A270) supplies pulse width modulated (PWM) voltage, approximately 75%- 92%
of battery voltage, to the low beam headlamps when the following conditions are met:
zThe parking brake control is released.
z The high beam headlamps are disabled.
z The ignition switch (11572) is in the RUN position.
The DRL module remains enabled when the low beam headlamps are turned on.
Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
3. Verify the headlamps are operating correctly. Correct any concerns before proceeding to the
SECTION 417-
04: Daytime Running Lamps 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73III Automotive Meter or
equivalent
105-
R0057
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Damaged DRL module
z Damaged parking brake signal switch and
bracket (15A851) z
Blown battery junction box (BJB) Maxi-
Fuse FOG+DRL (20A)
z Damaged wiring harness
z Loose or corroded connection
z Damaged DRL module
z Damaged parking brake signal switch and
bracket Klj . 1 ba
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next step. For additional information, refer to
Section 417 - 01 .
4. Verify the parking brake control is fully released.
5. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
6. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: THE DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS ARE
INOPERATIVE Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z The daytime running lamps are
inoperative z
BJB Maxi- Fuse
FOG+DRL (20A).
z Circuitry.
z Parking brake
signal switch and
bracket.
z DRL module. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test A .
z The daytime running lamps are
on with the parking brake set z
Circuitry.
z Parking brake
signal switch and
bracket.
z DRL module. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
z The daytime running lamps are
on with the ignition switch off z
Circuitry.
z Ignition switch.
z DRL module. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test C .
z The low beam headlamps are on
at full intensity in DRL mode z
Circuitry.
z Headlamp switch.
z DRL module. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test D .
z The low beam headlamps are on
at reduced intensity with the
headlamp switch on z
Circuitry.
z Headlamp switch. z
REFER to
Section 417 -
01 .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
CIRCUIT TO THE DRL MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND NOTE:
Verify the parking brake control is fully released
for this step.
z Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: DRL Module C1030.
z Measure the resistance between DRL module C1030 Pin
6, Circuit 22 (LB/BK), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
GO to A2 . Klj . 2 ba
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z
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? A2 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
z
Disconnect: Parking Brake Switch C306.
z Measure the resistance between DRL module C1030 Pin
6, Circuit 22 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new parking brake
signal switch and bracket.
TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the
system for normal operation.
A3 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE DRL MODULE
z
Measure the voltage between DRL module C1030 Pin 2,
Circuit 477 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the
system for normal operation. A4 CHECK IGNITION SENSE INPUT
z
Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between DRL module C1030 Pin 3,
Circuit 298 (VT/OG), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
A5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the
system for normal operation. Klj . 3 ba
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PINPOINT TEST B: THE DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS ARE ON WITH
THE PARKING BRAKE SET z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? A5 CHECK THE DRL MODULE GROUND —
CIRCUIT 1205
(BK) z
Measure the resistance between DRL module C1030 Pin
4, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
A6 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the
system for normal operation. A6 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM DISABLE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO BATTERY — CIRCUIT 12 (LG/BK) z
Measure the voltage between DRL module C1030 Pin 5,
Circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side and ground.
z Is voltage indicated? Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new DRL module.
REFER to
Module — Daytime
Running Lamps (DRL) . TEST
the system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Parking Brake Switch C306.
z Connect a 10A fused jumper wire between parking brake
switch C306, Circuit 22 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
z Key in ON position. Yes
INSTALL a new parking
brake signal switch and
bracket. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to
B2 . Klj . 4 ba
62003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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