fuse FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

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Shimmy
Shimmy, as observed by the driver, is large, consistent, rotational oscillations of the steering wheel
resulting from large, side-
to-side (lateral) tire/wheel movements.
Shimmy is usually experienced near 64 km/h (40 mph), and can begin or be amplified when the tire
contacts pot holes or irregularities in the road surface.
Nibble
Sometimes confused with shimmy, nibble is a condition resulting from tire interaction with various road
surfaces and observed by the driver as small rotational oscillations of the steering wheel.
Poor Returnability/Sticky Steering
Poor returnability and sticky steering is used to describe the poor return of the steering wheel to center
after a turn or steering correction is completed.
Drift/Pull
Pull is a tugging sensation, felt in the steering wheel, that must be overcome to keep the vehicle going
straight.
Drift describes what a vehicle with this condition does with hands off the steering wheel.
zDrift/pull may be induced by conditions external to the vehicle (i.e., wind, road camber).
Poor Groove Feel
Poor groove feel is characterized by little or no buildup of turning effort felt in the steering wheel as the
wheel is rocked slowly left and right within very small turns around center or straight- ahead (under 20
degrees of steering wheel turn). Efforts may be said to be "flat on center."
zUnder 20 degrees of turn, most of the turning effort that builds up comes from the mesh of gear
teeth in the steering gear (3504). In this range, the steering wheel is not yet turned enough to
feel the effort from the self- aligning forces at the road wheel or tire patch.
z In the diagnosis of a handling problem, it is important to understand the difference between
wander and poor groove feel. Klj . 5 ba
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PINPOINT TEST B: THE RED BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS
ALWAYS ON z
Is the alignment OK? A3 CHECK THE DISC BRAKE COMPONENTS
z
Check all disc brake calipers, anchor plate guide pins and
brake pads for binding, wear, damage, contamination and
correct installation.
z Are the disc brake calipers, anchor plate guide pins
and brake pads OK? Yes
GO to
A4 .
No
REPAIR or INSTALL new
components as necessary.
RETEST for normal
operation. A4 ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE
z
Road test the vehicle, and observe whether the drift
occurs with or without the brakes applied.
z Does the drift or pull occur with the brakes applied? Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL new
front disc brake caliper or
anchor plate guide pins on
the side opposite to the
direction of the drift or pull.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL new
front disc brake caliper or
anchor plate guide pins on
the side of the vehicle in the
direction of the drift or pull.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER FLUID
LEVEL SWITCH z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Brake Master Cylinder Fluid Level Switch
C124.
z Connect a fused jumper from C124- 2 circuit 977
(PK/WH) to C124- 3 circuit 128 (VT/YE). Yes
GO to
B2 .
No
INSTALL a new brake master Klj . 7 ba
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z
Key in ON position.
z Does the brake warning indicator stay on? cylinder reservoir. TEST the
system for normal operation.
B2 CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Parking Brake Switch.
z Key in ON position.
z Does the brake warning light stay on? Yes
GO to
B3 .
No
INSTALL a new parking brake
switch. TEST the system for
normal operation. B3 CHECK THE GEM
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Measure resistance to ground at C201e- 13.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
REPAIR the GEM. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
For vehicles without Daytime
Running Lights (DRL), GO to
B4
. For vehicles with DRL, GO
to B5 .
B4 CHECK CIRCUITS 977 (VT/WH), 22 (LB/BK) AND 128
(VT/YE) z
Remove the fused jumper from C124.
z Measure the resistance to ground at C124- 2.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
REPAIR the ground short in
circuit 128 (VT/YE). TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the ground short in
circuit 977 (VT/WH) or circuit 22
(LB/BK). TEST the system for
normal operation.
B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 128 (VT/YE)
z
Remove the fused jumper from C124.
z Measure the resistance to ground at C201e- 13. Yes
GO to
B6 . Klj . 8 ba
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GENERAL PROCEDURES
Hydro-
Boost Bleeding
1. NOTE: The Hydro- Boost power brake booster (2B560) is generally self- bleeding, and the
following procedure will normally bleed the air from the power brake booster. Normal operation
of the vehicle will further remove any additional trapped air.
Fill the power steering oil reservoir (3A697) with MERCON® Multi- Purpose ATF XT-2-QDX or
MERCON® equivalent.
2. Remove the powertrain control module (PCM) fuse to prevent the engine from starting.
3. Crank the engine for several seconds.
4. Check the fluid level in the power steering oil reservoir and add if necessary. Install the powertrain control module (PCM) fuse.
5. Start the engine.
6. With the engine running, turn the steering wheel (3600) from stop- to-stop twice. Turn the engine
off.
7. Depress the brake pedal (2455) several times to discharge the accumulator.
8. Repeat Steps 5 and 6.
9. If foaming occurs, stop the engine and allow the foam to dissipate.
10. Repeat Steps 5 and 6 as required, until all the air is removed from the system (when the foaming stops).
SECTION 206-
07: Power Brake Actuation 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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3. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the scan
tool menu. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: 1. Check that the program card is correctly installed.
2. Check the connections to the vehicle.
3. Check the ignition switch position.
4. If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the scan tool Manual.
5. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the scan tool responds with: 1. CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418-00.
2. NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for the anti- lock brake control module, Go To Pinpoint Test A .
3. SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self- test diagnostics for the anti-lock brake
control module.
6. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Anti- Lock Brake Control Module
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Reference Chart to continue diagnostics.
7. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
NOTE: If a wheel speed signal fault or a pump motor fault is detected, the yellow ABS warning
indicator cannot be reset with the key OFF and key ON method. The vehicle must be driven over 12
km/h (8 mph) for the anti- lock brake control module to carry out a re- check of the system before the
yellow ABS warning indicator is turned OFF. Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Low brake fluid
z Anti- lock brake sensor
z Anti- lock brake sensor indicator
z Base brake system z
Central junction box (CJB)Fuse:
„15 (10A)
„ 29 (15A)
„ 33 (15A)
„ 35 (15A)
z Battery junction box (BJB) Fuse:
„ABS 1 (50A)
„ ABS 2 (20A)
z Circuitry
z Damaged or corroded connectors
z Yellow ABS warning indicator
z Loose grounds
Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action
B1318 Battery Voltage Low ABS Go To Pinpoint Test C .
B1342 ECU Is Defective ABS INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control module;
REFER to Module . REPEAT the self-
test. B1484 Brake Pedal Input Open Circuit ABS Go To Pinpoint Test D . Klj . 2 ba
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Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Active Command Index
Symptom Chart ABSRF_I RF ABS Inlet Valve OFF---, OFFO--, OFF
-B-, OFF--G, OFFO- G, OFF-
BG, OFFOBG, ON---, ONO--, ON -B-, ON--G, ONO-
G, ON- BG, ONOBG ABSRF_O RF ABS Outlet Valve OFF---, OFFO--, OFF
-B-, OFF--G, OFFO- G, OFF-
BG, OFFOBG, ON---, ONO--, ON -B-, ON--G, ONO-
G, ON- BG, ONOBG ABSR_I Rear ABS Inlet Valve OFF---, OFFO--, OFF
-B-, OFF--G, OFFO- G, OFF-
BG, OFFOBG, ON---, ONO--, ON -B-, ON--G, ONO-
G, ON- BG, ONOBG ABSR_O Rear ABS Outlet Valve OFF---, OFFO--, OFF
-B-, OFF--G, OFFO- G, OFF-
BG, OFFOBG, ON---, ONO--, ON -B-, ON--G, ONO-
G, ON- BG, ONOBG
Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Active
Command Index Active Command Display Action
ABS OUTPUT CONTROL ABS POWER OFF, ON
DSBL TOG OFF, ON
LF INLET OFF, ON
LF OUTLET OFF, ON
RF INLET OFF, ON
RF OUTLET OFF, ON
R INLET OFF, ON
R OUTLET OFF, ON
Symptom Chart
NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for connector numbers stated in the Pinpoint
tests. Condition
Possible Sources Action
z No communication with the anti-
lock brake control module z
CJB Fuse 29
(15A).
z Circuitry.
z Anti- lock brake
control module. z
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
z Unable to enter self- test. zAnti- lock brake
control module. z
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
z The yellow ABS warning
indicator does not self- check z
Circuitry.
z Anti- lock brake
control module.
z Instrument cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test J .
z Spongy brake pedal with no zAir in the brake zGo To Pinpoint Klj . 4 ba
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E1 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR FOR CONTINUOUS OPERATION
z
Check the pump motor for continuous operation.
z Is the pump motor running continuously? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
GO to E2 .
E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 534 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C135
Pin 13, Circuit 534 (YE/LG), harness side, and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
E3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C135 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
E4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. E4 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR FOR OPERATION
z
Disconnect: Pump Motor Connector.
z Connect a 30A fused heavy jumper wire between the positive battery
post and pump motor connector Pin 1 (component side); and
momentarily connect a heavy jumper between negative battery post
and pump motor connector Pin 2 (component side). Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
INSTALL a new
HCU; REFER to
Hydraulic Control Unit . CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT Klj . 8 ba
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Page 679 of 4378

Inspection and Verification
1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
3. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the scan
tool menu. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: 1. Check that the program card is correctly installed.
2. Check the connections to the vehicle.
3. Check the ignition switch position.
4. If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the scan tool manual.
5. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the scan tool responds with: 1. CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418-00.
2. NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for the anti- lock brake control module, Go To Pinpoint Test A .
3. SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),
erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self- test diagnostics for the anti-lock brake
control module.
6. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Anti- Lock Brake Control Module
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
7. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
NOTE: If a wheel speed signal fault or a pump motor fault is detected, the yellow ABS warning
indicator cannot be reset with the key OFF and key ON method. The vehicle must be driven over 12
km/h (8 mph) for the anti- lock brake control module to do a re- check of the system before the yellow
ABS warning indicator is turned OFF. Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Low brake fluid
z Anti- lock brake sensor
z Anti- lock brake sensor indicator
z Base brake system
z Wheel bearings z
Central junction box (CJB) Fuse:
„5 (15A)
„ 15 (10A)
„ 29 (15A)
„ 33 (15A)
„ 35 (15A)
z Battery junction box (BJB) Fuse:
„ABS 1 (50A)
„ ABS 2 (20A)
z Circuitry
z Damaged or corroded connectors
z ABS warning indicator
z Loose grounds Klj . 2 ba
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Page 683 of 4378

Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-
LOCK
BRAKE CONTROL MODULE test. Condition
Possible Sources Action
z No communication with the anti-
lock brake control module z
CJB Fuse 29
(15A).
z Circuitry.
z Anti- lock brake
control module. z
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
z Unable to enter self- test zAnti- lock brake
control module. z
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
z The yellow ABS warning indicator
does not self- check z
Circuitry.
z Anti- lock brake
control module.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test I .
z Spongy brake pedal with no
warning indicator z
Air in the brake
system.
z Base brake
system.
z Hydraulic control
unit (HCU). z
Go To Pinpoint Test J .
z REFER to
Section 206 -
00 .
z Poor vehicle tracking during anti-
lock function z
Air in the brake
system.
z Hydraulic control
unit (HCU).
z Base brake
system. z
Go To Pinpoint Test K .
z REFER to
Section 206 -
00 .
z The traction control is
inoperative— does not operate
correctly z
CJB 5 (15A).
z Circuitry.
z Traction control
switch.
z Instrument
cluster.
z Anti- lock brake
control module. z
Go To Pinpoint Test L .
z The traction control indicator is
inoperative— traction control
switch z
Circuitry.
z Traction control
switch.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test M .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 601 (LB/PK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C141.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C141
Pin 8, Circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. Klj . 6 ba
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PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1145 (RF), C1155 (LF), C1165 (RR), C1175
(LR), ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C141 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
E4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. E4 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR FOR OPERATION
z
Disconnect: Pump Motor Connector.
z Connect a 30A fused heavy jumper wire between the positive battery
post and pump motor connector Pin 1 (component side); and
momentarily connect a heavy jumper between negative battery post
and pump motor connector Pin 2 (component side).
z Does the pump motor operate? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
INSTALL a new
HCU; REFER to
Hydraulic Control Unit . CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT
the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C141.
z Key in ON position. Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self- Klj . 10 ba
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