reset HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G Owner's Guide

Page 325 of 1139

VTEC/VTC
DTG Troubleshooting
DTC P0010: WC Oil Control Solenoid ValveMalfunction
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm withno load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
3. Test-drive at a steady speed between 20-40 mph(30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
ls DTC P0010 indicated ?
YES Go to step 4.
NO- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the VTC oil control solenoid valve and at theECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the ECM connector B {24P).
6. Measure resistance between ECrU connector
terminals B1 and 823.
ECM CONNECTOR B I24P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there 6.75 8.25 Q ?
YES Go to step 1 1.
NO Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoidvalve2P
connector.
11-118
8. Measure resistance between VTC oil control
solenoid valve 2P terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
VTC OIL CONTAOL SOLENOIDVAI"VE 2P CONNECTOB
Termina sid6 otmate termina s
ls there 6.75 8.25 Q ?
YES-Go to step L
NO-Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve(see page 11-1271.a
9. Connect VTC oil control solenoidvalve2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 to bodyground with a jumperwire individually.
wc otl coNTBoL sotENotoVALVE 2P CONNECTOR
-4-t1t2l
wc I lwc*tBr-K/wHT) | liELU/WHT)JUMPER WTREI IJUMPEn W|RE
Wire side of16male te.minats
10. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and 823 and body ground individually.
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 11.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the ECM (B 1,
B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.I
\

Page 326 of 1139

11. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and B23 and body ground individually.
VTC(BtK/WHT)
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 12.
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original EClvl. !
Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P
connector.
Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and 823 and body ground individually.
12.
13.
vfc(8LK/WHT)
Wire side of female rermina s
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM (B1,
B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.l
NO Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
(see page 11-1211.a
4.
DTC P0011: VTC System Malfunction
1. Reset the EClvl (see page 1 1-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
3. Test-drive at a steady speed between 20 40 mph
(30 60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
Check for Temporary DTC P0011 with the scan tool
ls Tempotaty DTC P0011 indicated?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO- Intermittent failu re, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose wires at the
VTC oil control solenoid valve and at the ECM.I
Watch the low oil pressure light with the engine
ru n n ing.
ls the low oil pressute light on?
YES- Check the oil pressure (see page 8-4).I
NO-Go to step 6.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the auto-tensioner (see page 4-28).
6.
7.
(cont'd)
11-119

Page 328 of 1139

DTC P0340: CMP Sensor A No Signal
DTG P0344: CMP Sensor A Intermittent
Interruption
1. Reset the ECM (see page '11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P0340 and/or P0344 indicated?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the CMP sensor A and at the ECM.I
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the CMP sensor A 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
6. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOR
(BLK/YEL}
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 7.
NO Check the No. 4 ACG {10A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box. lf the fuse is OK, repair open in
the wire between the CN4P sensor A and No. 4 ACG
(10A) fuse.I
tG1
123
7. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
CMP SENSORA 3P CONNECTOR
Wire side olfemale termina s
ls therc about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Go to step 10.
8. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P
connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOF
;f-;-1 ,o, ,r.*,"r.,
I l1 J l-t
,-or---T--I{8RN/YEL) ni-
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 9.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the Cl\4P
sensor A and G101.1
9. Substitute a known-good CMP sensor A and
recheck.
ls DTC P0340 and/ot P0344 indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Replace the original CMP sensor A {see page
11-128).t
(cont'd)
11-121

Page 329 of 1139

VTEC/VTC
10.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal
A25 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A 131P)
Wire side of female te.minals
ls there about 5 V?
YES-Repair open in the wire between the ECM(A25) and CMP sensor A.I
NO-Go to step 11.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector A (31P)
Check for continuity between ECM connecror
terminal A25 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTON A 131P}
Wire side of femaleterminals
ls tnere continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM(A25) and the CMP sensor A. t
NO Update the ECt\4 if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, thenrecheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
11.
't2.
11-122
DTC P0341: WC Phase Gap
1. Resetthe ECM {see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P0341 indicated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.Check for poor connections or loose terminals atthe CMP sensor A and at the ECM.I
3. Check the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see page
11_127]-.
Isthe VTC oil control solenoid valve OK?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-CIean the VTC oil control solenoid valve, orreplace it (see page 11-'l27l.a
4. Remove the head cover, and check the cam chain
{see page 6-12).
ls the cam chain OK?
YES Go to slep 5.
NO Replace the cam chain (see page 6-12).1
5. Check the VTC actuator (see page 6-8).
ls the VTC actuator OK?
YES- U pdate the ECM if it does not have the tatest
soflware, or substitute a known-good ECI\4, thenrecheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO- Replace the VTC actuator.l

Page 330 of 1139

DTC Pl259: WEC System Malf unction
SpecialTools Required. Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ P07010A
. A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070300. A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201. Av/T pressure hose,2,210 mm 07IMAJ-PY4o11A
. l"/T pressure adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
. Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S54,4200
1. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Check the engine oil level, and refill ifnecessary.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load {in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
4. Road testthe vehicle:
Accelerate in the 1st gear to an engine speed over
4.000 rpm. Hold the speed for at least 2 seconds. lf
DTC P1259 is not repeated during the first road test,
repeat the test two more times.
ls DTC P1259 indicated?
YES Go to step 5.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time
Check the oil consumption if oil was added in step
2. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the VTEC solenoid valve, the VTEC oil pressure
switch, and at the ECI\4. I
5, Turn the ignitjon switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the VTEC oil pressureswitch 2P
connector.
7. Check for continuity between VTEC oil pressure
switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2
VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH2P CONNECTOR
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch.l
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
9. Measure voltage between VTEC oil pressure switch
2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to steP 14.
NO-Go to step 10.
(cont'd)
VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH2P CONNECTOR
VTPSW
/T {BLU/BLK}
{.--r r-l'--.l
J II
oI
Wire side of female terminals
11-123

Page 338 of 1139

DTC Pl519: IAC Valve Circuit Malf unction
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)
ls DTC P 1519 indicated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the IAC valve and at the ECM.I
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
6. Measure voltage betlveen IAC valve 3P connector
terminal No. 2 and body ground.
IAC VALVE 3P CONNECTOR
IGP {YEL/BLK)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 7.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve
and the PGM-Fl main relay 1.1
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
123
7.
8, Check for continuity between body ground and IAC
valve 3P connector terminal No. 1.
IAC VALVE 3P CONNECTOR
123
PG1 {BLK}
a.
Wire side of lemale terminals
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve
and G'101.1
Disconnect ECM connector A (31P)
Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM connector terminal A12.
ECM CONNECTOR A 131P)
r l2l3l4 5617s
r01l12 .// 1156 ./118192C21
da25126l27ln2930
IACV {BLK/RED}
1,)
Wire side oJ Jemale terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the IAC
valve and the ECM (A12).1
NO Go to step 1 1.
9.
10.
LCOnI Ol
11-131

Page 346 of 1139

ECM ldle Learn Procedure
The idle learn procedure must be done so the ECM can
learn the engine idle characteristics.
Do the idle learn procedure whenever you do any of
these actions:. Disconnect the battery.
Replace the ECM or disconnect its connector.
Reset the ECM.
NOTE: Erasing DTCS with the Honda PGM Tester
does not require you to do the idle learn procedure.
Remove the No.6 ECU {ECM) ( 15A) fuse from the
under-hood fuse/relay box.
Remove the No.19 baftery (80A) fuse from the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
Remove PGM-FI main relay 1.
Remove any of the wires from the under-hood fuse/
retay Dox.
Disconnect any of the connectors from the under
hood fuse/relay box.
Disconnect the connector between the engine
compartment wire harness and ECM wire harness.
Disconnect the G2 terminal from the transmission
ho u srng.
Disconnectthe G'l terminal from the body.
Disconnectthe G101 terminal from the cylinder head
cover.
Procedure:
To complete the idle learn procedure, do this:
1. Make sure all electrical items (Ay'C, audio, rear
defogger, l:ghts, etc.,) are off.
2. Start the engine, and hold it at 3,000 rpm with no
load {in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, or
until the engine coolanttemperature reaches 194"F(90'c).
3. Let the engine idle for about 5 minutes with the
throttle fully closed.
NOTE: lf the radiator fan comes on, do not include its
running time in the 5 minutes.
11-139

Page 367 of 1139

Intake Air System
Throttle Body Test
NOTE:. Do not adjust the throttle stop screw. lt is preset at the
factory.. lf the malfunction indicator lamp (MlL) has been
reported on, check for diagnostic trouble codes(DLCS) (see page 11 3).
1. With the engine off, check the throttle cable
movement. The cable should move without binding
or sticking.
. lf lhe cable moves OK, goto step 2.. lf the cable binds or sticks, check it and its routing.. lf the cable isfaulty, reroute itor replace itand
adjust it (see page 11-163), then go to step 2.
2. l\4ove the throttle lever by hand to see if the throftle
valve and/or shaft are too loose or too tight.
. lf there is excessive play in the throttle valve
shaft, or any binding in the throttle valve at the
fully closed position, replace the throttle body.. lf thethrottlevalve and shaft are OK, goto step3.
3. Connect the scan toolto the DLC.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Check the throttle position with the scan tool. The
reading should be about 10% when the throttle is
fully closed and about 90% when the throttle is fully
openeo.
. lf the throttle position is correct, the throttle body
is OK.. lf thethrottle position is notcorrect, replace the
throttle body.
5.
11-160
!

Page 374 of 1139

Catalytic Converter System
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0420: Catalytic System Efficiency
Below Threshold
NOTE: lf some of the DTCS listed below are stored at
the same time as DTC P0420, troubleshoot those DTCS
first, then recheck for DTC P0420.
P0137, P0138: Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor(secondary HO2S) (Sensor 2)
P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) heater
1. Reset the ECM {see page 1'l-4}, then continue to
step 2 through 5 to reset the readiness code.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) untilthe radiator fan comes on.
Drive for about l0 minutes without stopping. Your
speeo can vary.
With the transmission in 4th gear, drive at a steady
speed between 50 62 mph (80-'100 km/h) for
30 seconds.
Repeat step 4 three times. Between each repetition,
close the throttle completely for 1 2 seconds. lf
the engine is stopped during this part of the
procedure, repeat steps 3, 4 and 5.
Check for a Temporary DTC with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate Temporaty DTC
P0420?
YES Check the TWC. lf necessary, replace the
TWC.I
NO Check for readiness code completion. lfthe
readiness is complete, it was a interminent failure,
and the system is OK at this time. lf the readiness
code is incomplete, repeat steps 2 through 5.1
4.
11-167

Page 375 of 1139

PCV System
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P1505: PCV Air Leakage
1. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on
3. Let the engine idle tor al least 40 seconds with the
throttle fully closed.
4. Check for a DTC P1505 with the scan tool
ls DTC P1505 indicated?
YES-Check these parts for vacuum leaks l
. PCV valve. PCV hose. EVAP canister purge valve
. Throttle body. Brake booster hose
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
time.l
11-168

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