sensor INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual

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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-823
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C16
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-826, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to EC-826, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to EC-826, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
SEF174Y
SEF243Y

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EC-824
[VK45DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
8. If DTC is detected, go to EC-826, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckABS00C17
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select MODE 1 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with MODE 1.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to EC-826, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL SEN 1 More than 3V
THRTL SEN 2 More than 3V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDriving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
PBIB0199E
SEF534P

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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-825
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS00C18
TBWM0225E

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EC-826
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C19
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A >> GO TO 3.
B >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Va c u u m h o s e s
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
48 LSensor power supply
(Mass air flow sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
51 L/W Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed1.2 - 1.8V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm1.7 - 2.4V
67 B/WSensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor / IAT
sensor / Power steering
pressure sensor / EVAP
control system pressure
sensor / Refrigerant pres-
sure sensor / ECT sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-827
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M82, F102
Joint connector-3
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2195E
PBIB1502E
Terminal Voltage
2 Approximately 5V
4 Battery voltage
PBIB0076E

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EC-828
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-829, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-829
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS00C1A
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationABS00C1B
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-172, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.2 - 1.8
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.7 - 2.4
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.2 - 1.8 to Approx. 4.0
PBIB1106E

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EC-830
[VK45DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionABS00C1C
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C1D
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C1E
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P0102 or P0103 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to EC-1156
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-780, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 14% - 33%
2,500 rpm 12% - 25%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102Mass air flow sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103Mass air flow sensor
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.

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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-831
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C1F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-833, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-833, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-833, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
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EC-832
[VK45DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS00C1G
TBWM0225E

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