heater INFINITI FX35 2004 Manual PDF
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-767
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45IGN TIMING [BTDC]×Indicates the ignition timing computed by
ECM according to the input signals.When the engine is stopped, a cer-
tain value is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE [%]
“Calculated load value” indicates the value
of the current air flow divided by peak air
flow.
MASS AIRFLOW
[g·m/s]
Indicates the mass air flow computed by
ECM according to the signal voltage of the
mass air flow sensor.
PURG VOL C/V [%]
Indicates the EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve control value com-
puted by the ECM according to the input
signals.
The opening becomes larger as the value
increases.
INT/V TIM (B1) [°CA]
Indicates [°CA] of intake camshaft
advanced angle.
INT/V TIM (B2) [°CA]
INT/V SOL (B1) [%]
The control value of the intake valve timing
control solenoid valve (determined by ECM
according to the input signals) is indicated.
The advance angle becomes larger as the
value increases. INT/V SOL (B2) [%]
VIAS S/V
[ON/OFF]
The control condition of the VIAS control
solenoid valve (determined by ECM accord-
ing to the input signals) is indicated.
OFF: VIAS control solenoid valve is not
operating.
ON: VIAS control solenoid valve is operat-
ing.
AIR COND RLY
[ON/OFF]×
The air conditioner relay control condition
(determined by ECM according to the input
signals) is indicated.
FUEL PUMP RLY
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates the fuel pump relay control condi-
tion determined by ECM according to the
input signals.
VENT CONT/V
[ON/OFF]
The control condition of the EVAP canister
vent control valve (determined by ECM
according to the input signals) is indicated.
ON: Closed
OFF: Open
THRTL RELAY
[ON/OFF]
Indicates the throttle control motor relay
control condition determined by the ECM
according to the input signals.
COOLING FAN
[HI/OFF]
The control condition of the cooling fan
(determined by ECM according to the input
signals) is indicated.
HI: High speed operation
OFF: Stop
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of heated
oxygen sensor 1 heater determined by
ECM according to the input signals. HO2S1 HTR (B2)
[ON/OFF]Monitored item [Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIG-
NALSMAIN
SIG-
NALSDescription Remarks
Page 2109 of 4449
EC-768
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.HO2S2 HTR (B1)
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of heated
oxygen sensor 2 heater determined by
ECM according to the input signals. HO2S2 HTR (B2)
[ON/OFF]
I/P PULLY SPD
[rpm]
Indicates the engine speed computed from
the turbine revolution sensor signal.
VEHICLE SPEED
[km/h] or [MPH]
Indicates the vehicle speed computed from
the revolution sensor signal.
IDL A/V LEARN
[YET/CMPLT]
Display the condition of idle air volume
learning
YET: Idle air volume learning has not been
performed yet.
CMPLT: Idle air volume learning has
already been performed successfully.
TRVL AFTER MIL
[km] or [mile]
Distance traveled while MIL is activated.
O2SEN HTR DTY
[%]
Indicates the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater control value computed by the ECM
according to the input signals.
AC PRESS SEN [V]
The signal voltage from the refrigerant
pressure sensor is displayed.
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph]
The vehicle speed computed from the vehi-
cle speed signal sent from TCM is dis-
played.
MAIN SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ON/OFF
(MAIN) switch signal.
CANCEL SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from CAN-
CEL switch signal.
RESUME/ACC SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ACCEL/
RESUME switch signal.
SET SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from COAST/
SET switch signal.
BRAKE SW1
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ASCD
brake switch signal.
BRAKE SW2
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of stop lamp
switch signal.
DIST SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from DIS-
TANCE switch signal.
CRUISE LAMP
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of CRUISE
lamp determined by the ECM according to
the input signals.
Voltage [V]
Voltage, frequency, duty cycle or pulse
width measured by the probe.
Only “#” is displayed if item is unable
to be measured.
Figures with “#”s are temporary ones.
They are the same figures as an
actual piece of data which was just
previously measured. Frequency [msec],
[Hz] or [%]
DUTY-HI
DUTY-LOW
PLS WIDTH-HI
PLS WIDTH-LOWMonitored item [Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIG-
NALSMAIN
SIG-
NALSDescription Remarks
Page 2117 of 4449
EC-776
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
LOAD SIGNALIgnition switch: ONRear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2ndON
Rear window defogger switch is OFF
and lighting switch is OFFOFF
SNOW MODE SW
Ignition switch: ONSnow mode switch: ON ON
Snow mode switch: OFF OFF
IGNITION SW
Ignition switch: ON → OFF → ON ON → OFF → ON
HEATER FAN SW
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineHeater fan is operating ON
Heater fan is not operating OFF
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1
INJ PULSE-B2
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 10° - 14° BTDC
2,000 rpm 25° - 45° BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 14% - 33%
2,500 rpm 12% - 25%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm —
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0° - 20°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 25% - 50%
VIAS S/V
Engine speed: IdleShift lever position: P or N ON
Except above OFF
AIR COND RLY
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)ON
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above conditions OFF MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
Page 2147 of 4449
EC-806
[VK45DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionABS00C0N
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine speed
and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine is
started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C0O
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C0P
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,000OFF
Below 3,000 after warming up ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
HO2S1 HTR (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Engine speed: Below 3,000 rpmON
Engine speed: Above 3,000 rpm OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1)Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
Page 2148 of 4449
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-807
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C0Q
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-811, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF174Y
Page 2149 of 4449
EC-808
[VK45DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS00C0R
BANK 1
TBWM0221E
Page 2150 of 4449
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-809
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2LHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is below 3,000 rpmApproximately 7V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is above 3,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
Page 2151 of 4449
EC-810
[VK45DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
BANK 2
TBWM0222E
Page 2152 of 4449
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-811
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C0S
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 BRHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is below 3,000 rpmApproximately 7V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is above 3,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
PBIB2195E
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EC-812
[VK45DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E17, F47
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1521E
PBIB0969E
DTCTerminals
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0031, P0032 2 3 1
P0051, P0052 24 3 2
Continuity should exist.