neutral INFINITI FX35 2005 User Guide
Page 200 of 4731
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH AT-117
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 11 4 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item Connector Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 1 (BR)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 13 (BR)
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 2 (W)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 11 (W)
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 3 (GY)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 12 (GY)
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 5 (L)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 14 (L)
SCIA5457E
Page 205 of 4731
AT-122
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5. REPLACE THE REVOLUTION SENSOR AND CHECK DTC
1. Replace the revolution sensor. Refer to AT- 2 6 3 , "
Revolution Sensor Components (2WD Models Only)"
(2WD models) or AT- 2 9 0 , "Disassembly" , AT- 2 7 8 , "Components" (AWD models).
2. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 11 8 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
6. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 11 8 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item Connector Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 8 (Y)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 20 (Y)
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 9 (R)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 17 (R)
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 10 (B)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 16 (B)
SCIA5458E
Page 221 of 4731
AT-138
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureACS00861
1. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to AT- 1 4 0 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
PCIA0039E
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
PCIA0039E
Item Connector Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 6 (G)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19 (G)
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 7 (OR)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18 (OR)
SCIA5461E
Page 253 of 4731
AT-170
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCHPFP:34901
DescriptionACS002QA
Manual mode switch is installed in A/T device. It sends manual mode switch, shift up and shift down switch
signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp. By CAN communication line. Then manual mode
switch position is indicated on the A/T indicator. For inspection, refer to AT- 1 8 9 , "
A/T INDICATOR CIRCUIT" .
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeACS002QB
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS002QC
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1815 MANU MODE SW/CIR” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM moni-
tors Manual mode, Non manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and detects as irregular when impossi-
ble input pattern occurs 1 second or more.
Possible CauseACS002QD
Harness or connectors
(These switches circuit is open or shorted.)
Manual mode select switch (Into control device)
Manual mode position select switch (Into control device)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS002QE
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Move selector lever to “M” position.
5. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 7 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display Value
MANU MODE SW Manual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SW Manual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVER selector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVER selector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
BCIA0031E
Page 256 of 4731
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH AT-173
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureACS002QF
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 6 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of “MANU MODE SW”, “NON M-MODE SW”, “UP SW LEVER”, “DOWN SW LEVER”.
Without CONSULT-II
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 5th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items.
Manual mode switch. Refer to AT- 1 7 4 , "Component Inspection" .
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T device (manual mode
switch).
Unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-5, "COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H – –
8 R CAN-L – –
9GYStarter relay Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0V
Item name Condition Display Value
MANU MODE SW Manual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SW Manual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVER selector lever: +side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVER selector lever: -side ON
Other than the above OFF
SCIA4988E
Page 277 of 4731
AT-194
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Engine Cannot Be Started in “P” or “N” PositionACS0080T
SYMPTOM:
Engine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” position.
Engine can be started with selector lever in “D”or “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Do the self-diagnosis results indicate PNP switch?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 11 4 , "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CONTROL LINKAGE
Check the control linkage.
Refer to AT- 2 3 5 , "Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust control linkage. Refer to AT- 2 3 5 , "
Adjustment of
A/T Position" .
3. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Check starting system. Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
SCIA2119E
Page 278 of 4731
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS AT-195
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
In “P” Position, Vehicle Moves When PushedACS0080U
SYMPTOM:
Even though the selector lever is set in the “P” position, the parking mechanism is not actuated,
allowing the vehicle to be moved when it is pushed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 11 4 , "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" .
2. CHECK CONTROL LINKAGE
Check the control linkage.
Refer to AT- 2 3 5 , "Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust control linkage. Refer to AT- 2 3 5 , "
Adjustment of
A/T Position" .
3. CHECK PARKING COMPONENTS
Check parking components. Refer to AT- 2 5 5 , "
Parking Components (2WD Models Only)" (2WD models) or
AT- 2 9 0 , "
Disassembly" (AWD models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT- 5 2 , "
A/T Fluid Condition
Check" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
Symp-
tom Chart" (Symptom No.65).
SCIA2119E
SCIA5199E
Page 279 of 4731
AT-196
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
In “N” Position, Vehicle MovesACS0080V
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle moves forward or backward when selecting “N” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 11 4 , "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CONTROL LINKAGE
Check the control linkage.
Refer to AT- 2 3 5 , "Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust control linkage. Refer to AT- 2 3 5 , "
Adjustment of
A/T Position" .
3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 3 , "
Checking A/T Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill ATF.
4. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT- 5 2 , "
A/T Fluid Condition
Check" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged,
repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
Symp-
tom Chart" (Symptom No.67).
SCIA2119E
SAT638A
SCIA5199E
Page 330 of 4731
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE AT-247
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
21. Remove A/T assembly harness connector from control valve
with TCM using a flat-bladed screwdriver.
22. Disconnect TCM connector and park/neutral position switch connector.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage connectors.
Installation
CAUTION:
After completing installation, check A/T fluid leakage and A/F fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 2 , "
Changing A/
T Fluid" , AT- 1 3 , "Checking A/T Fluid" .
1. Connect TCM connector and park/neutral position switch con- nector.
2. Install A/T assembly harness connector from control valve with TCM.
SCIA5448E
SCIA5449E
SCIA5449E
SCIA5450E
Page 381 of 4731
AT-298
DISASSEMBLY
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
38. Remove bracket from A/T fluid temperature sensor 2.
39. Remove O-ring from A/T assembly harness connector.
40. Disconnect TCM connectors. CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage connectors.
41. Remove A/T assembly harness connector from control valve with TCM using a flat-bladed screwdriver.
42. Disconnect TCM connector and park/neutral position switch connector.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage connectors.
SCIA5264E
SCIA5155E
SCIA5447E
SCIA5448E
SCIA5449E