lock INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
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DI-6
COMBINATION METERS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
HOW TO CHANGE THE DISPLAY FOR ODO/TRIP METER
The vehicle speed signal and the memory signals from the meter memory circuit are processed by the
combination meter and the mileage is displayed.
Switch modes with following procedure.
When trip transfer switch is pressed, trip meter display changes.
If trip reset switch is pressed for 1 second or more while trip A is
displayed, only trip A is reset. (Trip B operates the same way.)
If the battery is disconnected, odometer mileage will be retained
but the trip meter is reset to 0.0.
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Power is supplied at all times
through 10A fuse [No. 19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to combination meter terminal 8, and
to unified meter and A/C amp. terminal 21.
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, power is supplied
through 10A fuse [No. 14, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to combination meter terminal 7,
through 10A fuse [No. 12, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to unified meter and A/C amp. terminal 22.
With the ignition switch in the ACC or ON position, power is supplied
through 15A fuse [No. 10, located in the fuse block (J/B)], and
through 15A fuse [No. 11, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to unified meter and A/C amp. terminal 46.
Ground is supplied
to combination meter terminals 5, 6 and 15
through grounds M35, M45 and M85,
to unified meter and A/C amp. terminals 29 and 30
through grounds M35, M45 and M85.
PKIA2382E
SKIA4817E
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COMBINATION METERS DI-17
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Symptom Chart 1 AKS005MT
Symptom Chart 2AKS005MU
Trouble phenomenon Possible cause
Indication is irregular for the speedometer and odo/trip meter. Refer to DI-20, "
Vehicle Speed Signal Inspection" .
Tachometer indication is malfunction. Refer to DI-21, "
Engine Speed Signal Inspection" .
Water temperature gauge indication is malfunction. Refer to DI-21, "
Engine Coolant Temperature Signal Inspection" .
Fuel gauge indication is malfunction. Refer to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
Low-fuel warning lamp indication is irregular.
A/T position indicator is malfunction. Refer to DI-56, "
A/T Indicator Is Malfunction" .
Illumination control does not operate. Refer to
DI-24, "
Odo/Trip Meter and Illumination Control Switch
Inspection" .
Displayed item [Code] Inspection contents Possible cause
CAN COMM CIRC [U1000] Inspect the CAN communication. Refer to
DI-34, "
DTC [U1000] CAN Communication Circuit" .
CAUTION:
Even when there is no malfunction on CAN communica-
tion system, malfunction may be misinterpreted when bat-
tery has low voltage (when maintaining 7 - 8 V for about 2
seconds) or 10A fuse [No. 19, located in the fuse block (J/
B)] is disconnected.
METER COMM CIRC [B2202] Inspect the communication line
between combination meter and
unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to
DI-34, "
DTC [B2202] Meter Communication Circuit" .
VEHICLE SPEED CIRC [B2205] Inspect the vehicle speed input
signal. Refer to
DI-37, "
DTC [B2205] Vehicle Speed Circuit" .
CAUTION:
Even when there is no malfunction on speed signal sys-
tem, malfunction may be misinterpreted when battery has
low voltage (when maintaining 7 - 8 V for about 2 seconds).
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DI-32
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
2. Self-diagnosis results are displayed.
Display Item List
“TIME” indicates the condition of the self-diagnostic results judged by each signal input.
Normal: In case of operating properly at the present in spite of having malfunction in the past, then “TIME”
indicates “1-63”.
Malfunction: Soon after detecting malfunctions by self-diagnoses or current malfunction, “0” is indicated.
After returning to normal condition, every time when ignition switch is turned to “OFF” from “ON”, time will be
added like “1” →“2” →“3”···“63”, and when the key operation is performed 64 times, the result of the self-diag-
noses will be erased. And if any malfunction is detected again, “0” will be indicated.
CAUTION:
“TIME” keeps showing “0” after returning to normal condition only in the case that malfunction his-
tory of “CAN COMM CIRC [U1000]” remains because of low tire pressure warning control unit, display
control unit (with NAVI) or display unit (without NAVI) malfunction.
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “DATA MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
2. Touch either “MAIN SIGNALS” or “SELECTION FROM MENU” on the “DATA MONITOR” screen.
3. When “SELECTION FROM MENU” is selected, touch individual items to be monitored. When “MAIN SIG- NALS” is selected, main items will be monitored.
SKIA4956E
CONSULT-ll display Malfunction is detected when... Reference
page
CAN COMM CIRC [U1000] Malfunction is detected in CAN communication.
CAUTION:
Even when there is no malfunction on CAN communication system, malfunction
may be misinterpreted when battery has low voltage (when maintaining 7 - 8 V
for about 2 seconds) or 10A fuse [No. 19, located in the fuse block (J/B)] is dis-
connected. DI-34
METER COMM CIRC [B2202]
Malfunction is detected in communication of between combination meter and unified
meter and A/C amp. DI-34
VEHICLE SPEED CIRC [B2205] When an erroneous speed signal is input for 1 second.
CAUTION:
Even when there is no malfunction on speed signal system, malfunction may be
misinterpreted when battery has low voltage (when maintaining 7 - 8 V for about
2 seconds). DI-37
MAIN SIGNALS Monitors main signals.
SELECTION FROM MENU Selects and monitors individual signal.
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DI-34
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
*: Monitor keeps indicating “OFF” when brake warning lamp is on by the parking brake operation or low brake
fluid level.
DTC [U1000] CAN Communication CircuitAKS00CM7
Symptom: Display CAN COMM CIRC [U1000] at the result of self-diagnosis for unified meter and A/C amp.
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
1. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “METER A/C AMP” with CONSULT-II.
2. Print out CONSULT-II screen.
>> Go to “CAN system”. Refer to LAN-5, "
Precautions When Using CONSULT-II" .
DTC [B2202] Meter Communication CircuitAKS00CM8
Symptom: Display METER COMM CIRC [B2202] at the result of self-diagnosis for unified meter and A/C amp.
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
Check combination meter, unified meter and A/C amp. and terminals (combination meter side, unified meter
and A/C amp. side, and harness side) for looseness or bent terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair terminal or connector.
2. CHECK METER/GAUGES VISUALLY
Check the pointer on the meter/gauge fluctuate at the engine start.
Is the fluctuation acceptable?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
BRAKE SW [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of brake switch (stop lamp switch).
AT-M IND [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of A/T manual mode indicator.
AT-M GEAR [5-1] X X Indicates [5-1] condition of A/T manual mode gear position.
P RANGE IND [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of A/T shift P range indicator.
R RANGE IND [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of A/T shift R range indicator.
N RANGE IND [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of A/T shift N range indicator.
D RANGE IND [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of A/T shift D range indicator.
AT CHECK W/L X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of AT CHECK warning lamp.
CRUISE IND [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of CRUISE indicator lamp.
SET IND [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of SET indicator lamp.
CRUISE W/L [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ICC warning lamp.
4WD LOCK SW [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of snow mode switch.
4WD LOCK IND [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of SNOW indicator lamp.
4WD W/L [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of AWD warning lamp. Display item [Unit]
MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM MENU Contents
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DI-58
WARNING CHIME
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
WARNING CHIMEPFP:24814
System DescriptionAKS005NL
FUNCTION
Power is supplied at all times
through 50A fusible link (letter M , located in the fuse and fusible link block)
to BCM terminal 55,
through 15A fuse [No. 22, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to key switch and ignition knob switch terminal 3 (with Intelligent Key)
to key switch terminal 2 (without Intelligent Key), and
to BCM terminal 42,
through 10A fuse [No. 38, located in the fuse and fusible link block (with Intelligent Key)]
to key switch and ignition knob switch terminal 1,
through 10A fuse [No. 19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to unified meter and A/C amp. terminal 21, and
to combination meter terminal 8.
When ignition switch is in ON or START position, power is supplied
through 15A fuse [No. 1, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to BCM terminal 38,
through 10A fuse [No. 12, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to unified meter and A/C amp. terminal 22,
through 10A fuse [No. 14, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to combination meter terminal 7.
Ground is supplied
to BCM terminals 49 and 52,
to unified meter and A/C amp. terminals 29 and 30, and
to combination meter terminals 5, 6 and 15
through grounds M35, M45 and M85.
NOTE:
When ignition key warning chime, light warning chime, and seat belt warning chime should be performed at
the same time, the priorities for each chime are the following.
1. Seat belt warning chime
2. Light warning chime
3. Ignition key warning chime
IGNITION KEY WARNING CHIME (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY)
With the key inserted into the ignition switch, and the ignition switch OFF or ACC, when driver's door is
opened, the warning chime will sound.
Power is supplied
through key switch terminal 1
to BCM terminal 37.
Ground is supplied
to BCM terminal 62
through front door switch (driver side) terminal 1.
Front door switch (driver side) is case grounded.
BCM detects key inserted into the ignition switch, and sends key warning signal to unified meter and A/C amp.
with CAN communication line. Unified meter and A/C amp. sends key warning signal to combination meter
with communication line between unified meter and A/C amp. and combination meter.
When combination meter receives key warning signal, it sounds warning chime.
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WARNING CHIME DI-59
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IGNITION KEY WARNING CHIME (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY)
When Mechanical Key Is Used
With the key inserted into the ignition switch, and the ignition switch LOCK or ACC, when driver's door is
opened, the warning chime will sound.
Power is supplied
through key switch and ignition knob switch terminal 4
to BCM terminal 37.
Ground is supplied
to BCM terminal 62
through front door switch (driver side) terminal 1.
Front door switch (driver side) is case grounded.
BCM detects key inserted into the ignition switch, and sends key warning signal to unified meter and A/C amp.
with CAN communication line. Unified meter and A/C amp. sends key warning signal to combination meter
with communication line between unified meter and A/C amp. and combination meter.
When combination meter receives key warning signal, it sounds warning chime.
When Intelligent Key Is Carried With The Driver
When the ignition knob is in LOCK (push switch ON) or ACC, when driver's door is opened, the warning chime
will sound.
Power is supplied
through key switch and ignition knob switch terminal 2
to Intelligent Key unit terminal 27.
Ground is supplied
to BCM terminal 62
through front door switch (driver side) terminal 1.
Front door switch (driver side) is case grounded.
BCM sends front door switch signal to Intelligent Key unit with CAN communication line.
Intelligent Key unit detects ignition knob return is forgotten, and sends key warning signal to unified meter and
A/C amp. with CAN communication line. Unified meter and A/C amp. sends key warning signal to combination
meter with communication line between unified meter and A/C amp. and combination meter.
When combination meter receives key warning signal, it sounds warning chime.
LIGHT WARNING CHIME
With the key removed from the ignition switch or when the ignition knob is in LOCK (push switch OFF) [with
Intelligent Key], the driver's door is opened, and the lighting switch is in ON position, the warning chime will
sound. [Except when headlamp battery saver control operates (for 5 minutes after ignition switch is turned to
OFF or ACC position) and headlamps do not illuminate.]
Signal is supplied
from combination switch (lighting switch) terminals 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10
to BCM terminals 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 32, 33, 34, 35 and 36.
NOTE:
BCM detected lighting switch in 1st or 2nd position, refer to BCS-3, "
COMBINATION SWITCH READING
FUNCTION" .
Ground is supplied
to BCM terminal 62
through front door switch (driver side) terminal 1.
Front door switch (driver side) is case grounded.
BCM detects headlamps are illuminated, and sends light warning signal to unified meter and A/C amp. with
CAN communication line. Unified meter and A/C amp. sends light warning signal to combination meter with
communication line between unified meter and A/C amp. and combination meter.
When combination meter receives light warning signal, it sounds warning chime.
SEAT BELT WARNING CHIME
With ignition switch turned ON and seat belt unfastened [seat belt buckle switch (driver side) ON], warning
chime will sound for approximately 6 seconds.
Ground is supplied
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WARNING CHIME DI-73
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3. CHECK FRONT DOOR SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE)
Check front door switch (driver side).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-16, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
NG >> Replace front door switch (driver side).
Key Warning Chime Does Not Operate (Without Intelligent Key)AKS005NW
1. CHECK FUSE
Check if the key switch 15A fuse [No. 22, located in the fuse block (J/B)] is blown. Refer to DI-63, "
Wiring Dia-
gram — CHIME —" .
Is the fuse blown?
YES >> Replace fuse. Be sure to repair the cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
Check the chime under conditions in exception of key warning chime (without Intelligent Key) operation.
Does warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to DI-71, "
All Warnings Are Not Operated" or DI-72, "Key Warning Chime and Light Warning
Chime Does Not Operate (Seat Belt Warning Chime Does Operate)" .
1 – Door switch case ground
When driver side door
switch is released : Continuity should exist.
When driver side door
switch is pushed : Continuity should not exist.
PKIA3718E
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DI-84
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
System Diagram
Components Description
NOTE:
*: This indicates in a few seconds for the system check during ignition switch ON.
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, power is supplied
through 10A fuse [No. 12, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to LDW camera unit terminal 1.
Ground is supplied
to LDW camera unit terminals 6 and 12
through grounds M45, M85 and M35.
CAN CommunicationAKS00C6X
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
SKIB1784E
Component Description
LDW camera unit Detects the lane marker by the built-in camera, gives judgement for the warning according to the
result of detection and signals from each unit, and transmits the operation signal to LDW chime and
LDW indicator lamp.
LDW switch
Selects ON/OFF of the system.
Indicates ON/OFF of the signal with LDW system ON indicator.
LDW chime Gives a warning chime according to the direction from LDW camera unit.
LDW indicator lamp Installed in combination meter, and indicates the system condition.
Blinks when LDW system is functioning to alert the driver.
Stays on when LDW system is malfunctioning.*
BCM Transmits turn indicator signal to LDW camera unit with CAN communication signal.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Transmits vehicle speed signal to LDW camera unit with CAN communication signal.
TCM Transmits vehicle speed signal to LDW camera unit with CAN communication signal. (For detecting
incorrect speed.)
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DI-104
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Power Supply and Ground Circuit InspectionAKS00C82
1. CHECK FUSE
Check for blown LDW camera unit fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-
82, "FUSE BLOCK - JUNCTION BOX (J/B)" .
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between LDW camera unit and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness between LDW camera unit and fuse.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect LDW camera unit connector.
3. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector R9 terminals 6 (B), 12 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Power supply and ground circuit are OK.
NG >> Repair ground harness.
DTC [C1B00] CAMERA UNIT MALFAKS00C7Z
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if any item other than “[C1B00] CAMERA UNIT” is displayed on self-diagnosis display.
Is any displayed?
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item.
NO >> Replace LDW camera unit.
DTC [C1B01] CAM AIMING INCMPAKS00C80
1. PREFORM CAMERA AIMING ADJUSTMENT
1. Preform camera aiming adjustment. Refer to DI-86, "
Camera Aiming Adjustment" .
2. Erase DTC and perform the LDW camera unit self-diagnosis.
Self
-diagnostic results content
No malfunction detected>>INSPECTION END
Malfunction detected>>Replace LDW camera unit.
Unit Power source Fuse No.
LDW camera unit Ignition switch (ON) 12
Terminals Ignition switch position
(+) (–) OFF ON
Connector Terminal (Wire color)
R9 1 (B/R) Ground 0 V Battery voltage
SKIB1808E
6 (B) – Ground : Continuity should exist.
12 (B) – Ground
SKIB1810E
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DI-112
CLOCK
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
CLOCKPFP:25820
Wiring Diagram — CLOCK —AKS0056I
TKWM0699E