air INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
Page 1873 of 4731
EC-480
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006VJ
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-96, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-97, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationABS006VK
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
PBIB1556E
Page 1875 of 4731
EC-482
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006VO
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-96, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-97, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationABS006VP
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
PBIB1556E
Page 1878 of 4731
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-485
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006VT
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
48 LG Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
49 PU Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
68 BR Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
90 L/B Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2625E
Page 1879 of 4731
EC-486
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check the following.
Harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
ECM pin terminal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 9 0 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-401, "Component Inspection" .)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-352, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
PBIB1580E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0914E
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 6 EC-621
49 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-675
68 PSP sensor terminal 1EC-398
48 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-355
Page 1880 of 4731
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-487
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-624, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-96, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-96, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-97, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Page 1881 of 4731
EC-488
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00A9T
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00A9U
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00A9V
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00A9W
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P1271
1271
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit no activity detected
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is con-
stantly approx. 0V.Harness or connectors
(The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P1281
1281
(Bank 2)
Page 1886 of 4731
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-493
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00A9Y
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
57 G A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 Y Approximately 2.3V
76 P Approximately 3.1V
77 BR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB2625E
Page 1887 of 4731
EC-494
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E18, F48
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2190E
PBIB1683E
Page 1888 of 4731
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-495
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
Page 1889 of 4731
EC-496
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Removal and InstallationABS00A9Z
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .