relay INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual

Page 2619 of 4462

DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY EC-1235
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1237, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y

Page 2620 of 4462

EC-1236
[VK45DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS004B0
TBWM1345E

Page 2621 of 4462

DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY EC-1237
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004B1
1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3P Throttle control motor relay
power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
104 L/OR Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E

Page 2622 of 4462

EC-1238
[VK45DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
5. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7. Continuity should exist.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.

Page 2623 of 4462

DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY EC-1239
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

Page 2624 of 4462

EC-1240
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionNBS004AP
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100 or P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100
or P2119. Refer to EC-1234, "
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY" or EC-1252,
"DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR" .
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004AQ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004AR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V when engine
is running.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1242, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2101
2101 Electric throttle control
performance problem Electric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
Electric throttle control actuator
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
SEF058Y

Page 2626 of 4462

EC-1242
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004AT
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-818, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3P Throttle control motor relay
power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
104 L/OR Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2195E

Page 2627 of 4462

DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION EC-1243
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E

Page 2628 of 4462

EC-1244
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors. Continuity should exist.

Page 2633 of 4462

DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR EC-1249
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EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004B6
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-818, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3P Throttle control motor relay
power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
104 L/OR Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2195E

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