relay INFINITI FX35 2006 User Guide
Page 67 of 4462
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-59
[ICC]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
12. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and ICC brake hold relay.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ICC brake hold relay harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
13. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and ground.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
14. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Check ICC brake hold relay. Refer to ACS-74, "
ICC Brake Hold Relay" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
ICC unit connector Terminal ICC brake hold relay
connector Terminal Continuity
M89 47 E14 1 Yes
ICC unit connector Terminal Ground Continuity
M89 47 No
SKIA6660E
ICC brake hold
relay connector Terminal
Ground Continuity
E14 2 Yes
SKIA6661E
Page 68 of 4462
ACS-60
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
15. CHECK ICC UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect ICC unit connector and stop lamp switch connector.
2. Perform “ACTIVE TEST”(“STOP LAMP”:“STP LMP DRIVE ON”) with CONSULT-II, check voltage between ICC unit harness con-
nector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
16. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
17. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ICC brake hold relay harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
ICC unit
connector Terminal
Condition Voltage
(Approx.)
(+) ( −)
M89 47 Ground During “ACTIVE TEST” 12 V
SKIA3075E
ICC brake hold relay con- nector Terminal
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+) ( −)
E14 6 Ground Battery voltage
SKIA1198E
ICC unit
connector Te r m i n a l ICC brake hold
relay connector Terminal Continuity
M89 38 E14 7 Yes
ICC unit
connector Te r m i n a l
Ground Continuity
M89 38 No
SKIA6663E
Page 69 of 4462
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-61
[ICC]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
18. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect ICC unit connector and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Perform “ACTIVE TEST” (“STOP LAMP”) with CONSULT-II, and make sure that stop lamp is illuminated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
19. CHECK ICC UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Perform “ACTIVE TEST” (“STOP LAMP”:“STP LMP DRIVE ON”) with CONSULT-II, check voltage between ICC unit harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Replace stop lamp switch. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 92 ECM CIRCUITNKS003FH
1. CHECK ICC UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II.
2. Check if “DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” other than “DTC 92 ECM CIRCUIT” is indicated in self-diagnosis item in the display.
Is it indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
ICC unit
connector Terminal
Condition Voltage
(Approx.)
(+) ( −)
M89 29 Ground During “ACTIVE
TEST” 0 V
SKIA1200E
Page 82 of 4462
ACS-74
[ICC]
ELECTRICAL COMPONENT INSPECTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp SwitchNKS003G0
Check each switch after adjusting brake pedal, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" .
ICC Brake Hold RelayNKS003IE
Disconnect ICC brake hold relay, and check continuity between ter-
minals.
Condition Continuity
ICC brake switch Stop lamp switch
When brake pedal is depressed No Yes
When brake pedal is released Yes No
SKIA5984E
Terminals Condition Continuity
34 Applying battery voltage to
between terminals 1 and 2. No
67 Yes
34 No battery voltage Ye s
67 No
PKIC4924E
Page 89 of 4462
INDEX FOR DTC AT-5
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
INDEX FOR DTCPFP:00024
Alphabetical Index NCS001AL
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for “DTC U1000 CAN
COMMUNICATION”. Refer to AT- 1 0 4 , "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
*1: These numbers are prescribed by SAE J2012.
*2: These malfunctions cannot be displayed MIL if another malfunction is assigned to MIL. Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms) DTC
Reference page
OBD-II Except OBD-II
CONSULT-II GST
(*1) CONSULT-II only “A/T”
A/T 1ST E/BRAKING — P1731 AT- 1 4 4
ATF PRES SW 1/CIRC — P1841AT- 1 7 1
ATF PRES SW 3/CIRC — P1843AT- 1 7 3
ATF PRES SW 5/CIRC — P1845AT- 1 7 5
ATF PRES SW 6/CIRC — P1846AT- 1 7 7
A/T INTERLOCK P1730 P1730AT- 1 4 1
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN
P0744(*2)P0744 AT- 1 2 7
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710 P1710 AT- 1 3 4
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000 U1000AT- 1 0 4
D/C SOLENOID/CIRC P1762 P1762AT- 1 5 4
D/C SOLENOID FNCTN
P1764(*2)P1764 AT- 1 5 6
ENGINE SPEED SIG — P0725 AT- 1 2 3
FR/B SOLENOID/CIRC P1757 P1757AT- 1 5 0
FR/B SOLENOID FNCT
P1759(*2)P1759 AT- 1 5 2
HLR/C SOL/CIRC P1767 P1767 AT- 1 5 8
HLR/C SOL FNCTN
P1769(*2) P1769
AT- 1 6 0
I/C SOLENOID/CIRC P1752 P1752 AT- 1 4 6
I/C SOLENOID FNCTN
P1754(*2)P1754 AT- 1 4 8
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC P0745 P0745 AT- 1 2 9
LC/B SOLENOID/CIRC P1772 P1772AT- 1 6 2
LC/B SOLENOID FNCT
P1774(*2)P1774 AT- 1 6 4
MANU MODE SW/CIRC — P1815 AT- 1 6 6
PNP SW/CIRC P0705 P0705 AT- 11 2
STARTER RELAY/CIRC — P0615AT- 1 0 7
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC P0740 P0740AT- 1 2 5
TCM P0700 P0700 AT- 111
TP SEN/CIRC A/T — P1705AT- 1 3 1
TURBINE REV S/CIRC P0717 P0717 AT- 11 6
VEH SPD SE/CIR-MTR — P1721AT- 1 3 9
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT P0720 P0720 AT- 11 8
Page 90 of 4462
AT-6
INDEX FOR DTC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC No. Index NCS001AM
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for “DTC U1000 CAN
COMMUNICATION”. Refer to AT- 1 0 4 , "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
*1: These numbers are prescribed by SAE J2012.
*2: These malfunctions cannot be displayed MIL if another malfunction is assigned to MIL. DTC
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms) Reference page
OBD-II Except OBD-II
CONSULT-II GST
(*1)CONSULT-II only “A/T”
— P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC AT- 1 0 7
P0700 P0700 TCM AT- 111
P0705 P0705 PNP SW/CIRCAT- 11 2
P0710 P1710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCAT- 1 3 4
P0717 P0717 TURBINE REV S/CIRC AT- 11 6
P0720 P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR ATAT- 11 8
— P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGAT- 1 2 3
P0740 P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC AT- 1 2 5
P0744(*2)P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTNAT- 1 2 7
P0745 P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC AT- 1 2 9
— P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/TAT- 1 3 1
— P1721 VEH SPD SE/CIR-MTRAT- 1 3 9
P1730 P1730 A/T INTERLOCK AT- 1 4 1
— P1731 A/T 1ST E/BRAKINGAT- 1 4 4
P1752 P1752 I/C SOLENOID/CIRC AT- 1 4 6
P1754(*2)P1754 I/C SOLENOID FNCTNAT- 1 4 8
P1757 P1757 FR/B SOLENOID/CIRC AT- 1 5 0
P1759(*2)P1759 FR/B SOLENOID FNCTAT- 1 5 2
P1762 P1762 D/C SOLENOID/CIRC AT- 1 5 4
P1764(*2)P1764 D/C SOLENOID FNCTNAT- 1 5 6
P1767 P1767 HLR/C SOL/CIRC AT- 1 5 8
P1769(*2)P1769 HLR/C SOL FNCTNAT- 1 6 0
P1772 P1772 LC/B SOLENOID/CIRC AT- 1 6 2
P1774(*2)P1774 LC/B SOLENOID FNCTAT- 1 6 4
— P1815 MANU MODE SW/CIRC AT- 1 6 6
— P1841 ATF PRES SW 1/CIRCAT- 1 7 1
— P1843 ATF PRES SW 3/CIRCAT- 1 7 3
— P1845 ATF PRES SW 5/CIRCAT- 1 7 5
— P1846 ATF PRES SW 6/CIRCAT- 1 7 7
U1000 U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT AT- 1 0 4
Page 116 of 4462
AT-32
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
TCM FunctionNCS001AZ
The function of the TCM is to:
Receive input signals sent from various switches and sensors.
Determine required line pressure, shifting point, lock-up operation, and engine brake operation.
Send required output signals to the respective solenoids.
CONTROL SYSTEM OUTLINE
The automatic transmission senses vehicle operating conditions through various sensors or signals. It always
controls the optimum shift position and reduces shifting and lock-up shocks.
CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGRAM
SENSORS (or SIGNALS)
TCM
ACTUATORS
PNP switch
Accelerator pedal position signal
Closed throttle position signal
Wide open throttle position signal
Engine speed signal
A/T fluid temperature sensor
Revolution sensor
Vehicle speed signal
Manual mode switch signal
Stop lamp switch signal
Turbine revolution sensor
ATF pressure switch Shift control
Line pressure control
Lock-up control
Engine brake control
Timing control
Fail-safe control
Self-diagnosis
CONSULT-II communication line
Duet-EA control
CAN system Input clutch solenoid valve
Direct clutch solenoid valve
Front brake solenoid valve
High and low reverse clutch
solenoid valve
Low coast brake solenoid valve
Torque converter clutch solenoid
valve
Line pressure solenoid valve
A/T CHECK indicator lamp
Starter relay
Back-up lamp relay
SCIA5325E
Page 128 of 4462
AT-44
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISPFP:00004
DTC Inspection Priority ChartNCS001BC
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000 CAN
COMMUNICATION. Refer to AT- 1 0 4
.
Fail-safeNCS001BD
The TCM has an electrical fail-safe mode. This mode makes it possible to operate even if there is a an error in
a main electronic control input/output signal circuit.
In fail-safe mode, even if the selector lever is “D” or “M” mode, the transmission is fixed in 2nd, 4th or 5th
(depending on the breakdown position), so the customer should feel “slipping” or “poor acceleration”.
Even when the electronic circuits are normal, under special conditions (for example, when slamming on the
brake with the wheels spinning drastically and stopping the tire rotation), the transmission can go into fail-safe
mode. If this happens, switch OFF the ignition switch for 10 seconds, then switch it ON again to return to the
normal shift pattern. Therefore, the customer's vehicle has returned to normal, so handle according to the
“WORK FLOW” (Refer to AT- 4 7
).
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
If any malfunction occurs in a sensor or solenoid, this function controls the A/T to mark driving possible.
Vehicle Speed Sensor
Signals are input from two systems - from vehicle speed sensor A/T (revolution sensor) installed on the trans-
mission and from combination meter so normal driving is possible even if there is a malfunction in one of the
systems. And if vehicle speed sensor A/T (revolution sensor) has unusual cases, 5th gear and manual mode
are prohibited.
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM according
to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow systems,
the engine speed is fixed by ECM to a pre-determined engine speed to make driving possible.
Throttle Position Sensor
If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM according
to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow systems,
the accelerator opening angle is controlled by the idle signal sent from the ECM which is based on input indi-
cating either idle condition or off-idle condition (pre-determined accelerator opening) in order to make driving
possible.
PNP Switch
In the unlikely event that a malfunction signal enters the TCM, the position indicator is switched OFF, the
starter relay is switched OFF (starter starting is disabled), the back-up lamp relay switched OFF (back-up lamp
is OFF) and the position is fixed to the “D” position to make driving possible.
Starter Relay
The starter relay is switched OFF. (Starter starting is disabled.)
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000 CAN communication line
2 Except above
Page 173 of 4462
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS AT-89
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference ValuesNCS001BQ
A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
TCM INSPECTION TABLE
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
SCIA1658E
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1LG Power supply
(Memory back-up) Always Battery voltage
2LG Power supply
(Memory back-up) Always Battery voltage
3 L CAN-H – –
4PU K-line (CONSULT-
II signal) The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-II. –
5 B Ground – –
6 Y Power supply – Battery voltage
–0 V
7OR Back-up lamp
relay Selector lever in “R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 P CAN-L – –
9GYStarter relay Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
10 B Ground – –
Page 175 of 4462
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS AT-91
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
FR/B SOLENOID Front brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2 . 0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
. 0 - 0.05 A
I/C SOLENOID Input clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
. 0 - 0.05 A
D/C SOLENOID Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
. 0 - 0.05 A
HLR/C SOL High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
. 0 - 0.05 A
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
SLCT LVR POSI Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 1 Front brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 3 Input clutch engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 5 Direct clutch engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 6 High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
MANU MODE SW Manual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SW Manual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVER Selector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVER Selector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
GEAR During driving 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Item name Condition
Display value
(Approx.)