sensor INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual

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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-353
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
14. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power or short to ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-171, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2093E

Page 1730 of 4366

EC-354
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
16. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-187, "
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR" .
17. CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-96, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Repair or replace.
18. ERASE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-66, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
>> GO TO 19.
19. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-147, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm

Page 1731 of 4366

DTC P0327, P0328 KS EC-355
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS003Q1
The knock sensor (KS) is attached to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pres-
sure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003Q2
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003Q3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-357, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1564E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327
0327 Knock sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0328
0328 Knock sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y

Page 1733 of 4366

DTC P0327, P0328 KS EC-357
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003Q5
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M Ω.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F20, F252
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-358, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15 W Knock sensor [Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1564E

Page 1734 of 4366

EC-358
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-153, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
6. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F20, F252
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-147, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS003Q6
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M Ω.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
PBIB2625E
Continuity should exist.
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
SEF111Y

Page 1735 of 4366

DTC P0327, P0328 KS EC-359
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Removal and InstallationNBS003Q7
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-248, "CYLINDER BLOCK" .

Page 1736 of 4366

EC-360
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS003Q8
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan
facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctua-
tion of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003Q9
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003QA
PBIB0562E
PBIB2744E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer
indication. Almost the same speed as the tachometer
indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335 Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
Harness or connectors
[Crank shaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is open or shorted]
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate

Page 1737 of 4366

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-361
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003QB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec- onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-363, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y

Page 1738 of 4366

EC-362
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS003QC
TBWM1387E

Page 1739 of 4366

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-363
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003QD
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-153, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 Y Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle Approximately 1.6V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.4V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
PBIB2625E

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