sensor INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-309
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Specification data are reference values and are measured betw INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-309
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Specification data are reference values and are measured betw](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1684.png)
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-309
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 L A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
40
41
42 LG
B
P Fuel injector No. 6
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 2 [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
57 G A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 Y Approximately 2.3V
76 P Approximately 3.1V
77 BR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
SEC984C
SEC985C
Page 1686 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-310
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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003P7
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Liste INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-310
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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003P7
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Liste](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1685.png)
EC-310
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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003P7
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
PBIB1922E
Page 1687 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-311
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3. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-311
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3. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1686.png)
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-311
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3. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding air fuel ration (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2190E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-312
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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-85, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-312
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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-85, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1687.png)
EC-312
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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-85, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-86, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-636, "FUEL PUMP" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-86, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" )
Fuel lines (Refer to FL-3, "Checking Fuel Lines" .)
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without COUSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. Refer to EC-187, "
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR" .
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Page 1692 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-316
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003P8
With the Ai INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-316
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003P8
With the Ai](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1691.png)
EC-316
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003P8
With the Air-Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003P9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON- SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes. The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at this stage,
if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-322, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Air fuel ration (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection
control Fuel injector
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172
0172
(Bank 1) Fuel injection system
too rich
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Mass air flow sensor
P0175
0175
(Bank 2)
SEF968Y
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Page 1693 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-317
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engin INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-317
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8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engin](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1692.png)
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-317
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8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to EC-322, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
5. Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8. Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to EC-322, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
9. If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-322, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
PBIB1565E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Page 1695 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-319
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured betw INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-319
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured betw](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1694.png)
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-319
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2R/L A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
16 G A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 3.1V
35 B/R Approximately 2.6V
56 L Approximately 2.3V
75 R/B Approximately 2.3V
21
22
23 W
G
R Fuel injector No. 5
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 1 [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1584E
SEC984C
SEC985C
Page 1697 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-321
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured betw INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-321
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured betw](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1696.png)
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-321
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 L A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
40
41
42 LG
B
P Fuel injector No. 6
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 2 [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
57 G A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 Y Approximately 2.3V
76 P Approximately 3.1V
77 BR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
SEC984C
SEC985C
Page 1698 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-322
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003PB
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Liste INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-322
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003PB
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Liste](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1697.png)
EC-322
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003PB
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
PBIB1922E
Page 1699 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-323
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-323
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1698.png)
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-323
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3. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Bank 1 A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2190E