engine INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual

Page 2008 of 3924


EC-768
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326595
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current
supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326596
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326597
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326598
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-709
.
CAL/LD VALUE  Engine: After warming up
 Selector lever: P or N
 Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 14% - 33%
2,500 rpm 12% - 25%
MASS AIRFLOW  Engine: After warming up
 Selector lever: P or N
 Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102 Mass air flow sensor
circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.  Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
 Intake air leaks
 Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103 Mass air flow sensor
circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.  Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
 Mass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will no t rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
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Page 2009 of 3924


DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-769
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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3. If DTC is detected, go to
EC-771, "Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-771, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-771, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-771
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326600
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
 Air duct
 Vacuum hoses
 Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-723, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 L/W Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed 1.0 - 1.3V
[Engine is running]
 Warm-up condition
 Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.6 - 2.0V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed Approximately 0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
 For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
 More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2195E
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-773
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-773, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326601
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.  Crushed air ducts
 Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
 Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
 Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again. If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
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EC-774
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.  Crushed air ducts
 Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
 Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
 Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again. If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326602
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-173.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
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Page 2019 of 3924


DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-779
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326610
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor
modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 73
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326611
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k

–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4 20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble Di agnosis Name DTC De tecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117 Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
 Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
 Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118 Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper- ature sensor circuit Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the following conditions.
CONSULT-III displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-III display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START 40 °C (104 °F)
Approx. 4 minutes or more after engine starting 80 °C (176 °F)
Except as shown above 40 - 80
°C (104 - 176 °F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates while
engine is running.
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EC-782
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Refer to
EC-723, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING RART
Check the following.
 Harness connector F261, F24
 Harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT s ensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
PBIB2195E
: Vehicle front 1. Engine coolant temperature sensor 2. Engine coolant temperature sensor
sub-harness connector
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3231E
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-783
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness connector F261, F24
 Harness for open and short between ECT sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-783, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326615
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326616
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EM-226.
PBIB2005E
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
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Page 2024 of 3924


EC-784
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326617
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has t he two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326618
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326619
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326620
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-786, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1*  Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
 Selector lever: D Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.  Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
 Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 2)
 Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
P0123
0123
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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EC-786
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326622
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-723, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SE NSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
TER-
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NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 L Sensor power supply (Throt-
tle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
 Engine stopped
 Selector lever: D
 Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
 Engine stopped
 Selector lever: D
 Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
66 B Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed Approximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
 Engine stopped
 Selector lever: D
 Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
 Engine stopped
 Selector lever: D
 Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
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