engine control system INFINITI FX35 2008 Manual PDF
Page 1047 of 3924
BRC-32
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Basic Inspection
INFOID:0000000001327676
BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT, LEAKS, AND BRAKE PADS INSPECTION
1. Check fluid level in the brake reservoir tank. If fluid level is low, refill brake fluid.
2. Check brake piping and around ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) for leaks. If there is leaking or
oozing fluid, check the following items.
If ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec tion is loose, tighten piping to the specified torque
and re-perform the leak inspection to make sure there are no leaks.
If there is damage to the connection flare nut or AB S actuator and electric unit (control unit) screw,
replace the damaged part and re-perform the leak inspection to make sure there are no leaks.
When there is fluid leaking or oozing from a part other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connection, if fluid is just oozing out, use a clean cl oth to wipe off the oozing fluid and re-check for leaks.
If fluid is still oozing out, replace the damaged part.
When there is fluid leaking or oozing at ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), if fluid is just oozing
out, use a clean cloth to wipe off oozing fluid and re-che ck for leaks. If fluid is still oozing out, replace
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) body.
CAUTION:
ABS actuator and electric unit (contr ol unit) body can not be disassembled.
3. Check brake pad degree of wear. Refer to BR-18, "
On-Vehicle Inspection" in “Front Disc Brake” and BR-
24, "On-Vehicle Inspection" in “Rear Disc Brake”
POWER SYSTEM TERMINAL LOOSENESS AND BATTERY INSPECTION
Make sure battery positive cable, negative cabl e and ground connection are not loose. If looseness is
detected, tighten the cables. In additi on, check the battery voltage to make sure it has not dropped and alter-
nator is normal.
ABS WARNING LAMP, VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP, SLIP INDICATOR LAMP AND BRAKE WARN-
ING LAMP INSPECTION
Symptom Symptom description Result
Motor operation noise This is noise of motor in
side ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit).
Slight noise may occur during VDC, TCS, and ABS operation.
Normal
When the vehicle speed goes over 20 km/h (12.5 MPH), motor and valves
operating noise may be heard. It happens only once after ignition switch is
ON. This is a normal status of the system operation check.
System operation check noise When engine starts, slight “click” noise may be heard from engine room.
This is normal and is part of system operation check. Normal
VDC/TCS operation
(SLIP indicator lamp blinking) TCS may activate momentarily if wheel speed changes when driving over
location where friction coefficient varies, when up/downshifting, or when ful-
ly depressing accelerator pedal.
Normal
Cancel the VDC/TCS
function for the inspec-
tion on a chassis dyna-
mometer.
For inspection of speedometer or other instruments, press VDC OFF switch
to turn VDC/TCS function off.
When accelerator pedal is depressed on a chassis dynamometer (fixed
front-wheel type), vehicle speed will not increase. This is not normal. It is re-
sult of TCS being activated by stationary front wheels. Warning lamp may
also illuminate to indicate “sensor system error”. This is also normal, and is
the result of the stationary front wheels being detected. To be certain, restart
engine, and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more. Make sure warning
lamp does not illuminate.
ABS operation
(Longer stopping distance) On roads with low friction coefficients, such as snowy roads or gravel roads,
vehicles with ABS may require a longer stopping distance. Therefore, when
driving on such roads, avoid overconfidence and keep speed sufficiently
low.
Normal
Insufficient feeling of accelera-
tion Depending on road conditions, driver may feel that feeling of acceleration is
insufficient. This is because traction control, which controls engine and
brakes to achieve optimal traction, has the highest priority (for safety). As a
result, there may be times when acceleration is slightly less than usual for
the same accelerator pedal operation.
Normal
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1048 of 3924
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISBRC-33
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
× : ON –: OFF
Note 1:Brake warning lamp will turn on in case of operating parking brake (switch turned on) or of actuating brake fluid level switch
(brake fluid is insufficient).
Note 2:After starting engine, turn OFF.
1. Make sure ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp (when VDC OFF switch is OFF), and SLIP indica- tor lamp turn on approximately 2 second, and brake warning lamp turns on when ignition switch is turned
ON. If they do not, check VDC OFF indicator lamp and then VDC OFF switch. Refer to BRC-48, "
Compo-
nent Inspection". Check CAN communications. Refer to “CAN Communication Inspection”. If there are no
errors with VDC OFF switch and CAN communication system, check combination meter. Refer to DI-5
.
2. Make sure ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp turn off approximately 2 sec- ond after turn ignition switch ON, and brake warning lamp turns off after engine starts. If lamps do not turn
off, perform self-diagnosis.
3. With engine running, make sure VDC OFF indicator lamp turns on and off when VDC OFF switch is turned ON and OFF. If indicator lamp status does not correspond to switch operation, check the VDC OFF
switch system. Refer to BRC-48, "
Component Inspection".
4. Make sure ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp turn off 2 seconds after engine is started. If ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp have not turned
off 10 seconds after engine has been started, perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
5. After performing the self-diagnosis, be sure to erase the error memory. Refer to BRC-26, "
Self-Diagnosis".
NOTE:
Brake warning lamp will turn ON in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level
switch should not stay “ON” position.
Condition ABS warning
lamp VDC OFF in-
dicator lamp SLIP indicator
lamp Brake warning
lamp (Note 1) Remarks
Ignition switch OFF. – – – — —
Approx. 2 seconds after ignition
switch is turned ON. ×× ××
(Note 2) —
Approx. 2 seconds later after ig-
nition switch ON. –– –
× (Note 2) Go out 2 seconds after igni-
tion switch is turned ON.
VDC OFF switch is turned ON.
(VDC/TCS function is OFF.) –
× –— —
VDC/TCS/ABS error. ×× × —There is an ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit)
error. (Power, ground or sys-
tem malfunction)
When VDC/TCS is not function-
ing normally. –
×× ——
EBD error. ×× × × —
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1051 of 3924
BRC-36
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
DTC C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2
INFOID:0000000001569694
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2INFOID:0000000001569695
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2INFOID:0000000001569696
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2INFOID:0000000001569697
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]INFOID:0000000001327685
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (1)
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Does
“BATTERY VOLTAGE” appear in self-diagnostic results display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (2)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector. Then reconnect it securely.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Do any self-diagnosis item appear?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection. Repair or replace connector.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON (but do not start engine). Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Self-diagnostic results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage
32 — Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage 4— Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1200E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1053 of 3924
BRC-38
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (contro
l unit) connector. Then reconnect it securely.
2. Perform self-diagnosis again.
Do any self-diagnosis item appear?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection. Repair or replace the applicable connector.
3.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Check continuity between ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same result appears, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-54
.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
DTC C1113 G-SENSORINFOID:0000000001327682
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. may cause the G sensor circuit
indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malf unction, if normal operation can be resumed after
restarting engine.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
CAUTION:
When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or wh en on a moving object with engine
running, VDC OFF indicator lamp might turn on and self-diagnosis using CONSULT-III the yaw rate
sensor system might be displayed, but in this case ther e is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor circuit.
As soon as vehicle leaves turntable or moving object , restart engine to return the system to normal.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage
1, 32 — Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1198E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
16, 47 — Yes
SFIA1197E
Self-diagnostic resultsYAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
G-SENSOR (AWD models)
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1057 of 3924
BRC-42
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
DTC C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOL
INFOID:0000000001569707
Refer to BRC-40, "DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL".
DTC C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOLINFOID:0000000001569708
Refer to BRC-40, "DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL".
DTC C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOLINFOID:0000000001569709
Refer to BRC-40, "DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL".
DTC C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOLINFOID:0000000001569710
Refer to BRC-40, "DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL".
DTC C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOLINFOID:0000000001569711
Refer to BRC-40, "DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL".
DTC C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1INFOID:0000000001327678
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
1. Perform an ECM self-diagnosis and repair or repl ace malfunctioning items. Perform ECM self-diagnosis
again.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning it ems. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
DTC C1131 ENGINE SIGNAL 2INFOID:0000000001569712
Refer to BRC-42, "DTC C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1".
DTC C1132 ENGINE SIGNAL 3INFOID:0000000001569713
Refer to BRC-42, "DTC C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1".
DTC C1133 ENGINE SIGNAL 4INFOID:0000000001569714
Refer to BRC-42, "DTC C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1".
DTC C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL 6INFOID:0000000001569715
Refer to BRC-42, "DTC C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1".
Self-diagnostic results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1065 of 3924
BRC-50
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
The ABS Function Does Not Operate
INFOID:0000000001327695
CAUTION:
The ABS does not operate when the sp eed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or less.
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure warning lamp turns off approximately 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON or when driv-
ing.
OK or NG
OK >> CHECK WHEEL SENSOR. Refer to BRC-49, "Excessive ABS Function Operation Frequency".
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-26, "
Self-Diagnosis".
Pedal Vibration or ABS Operation Sound OccursINFOID:0000000001327696
CAUTION:
Under the following conditions, when brake pedal is lightly depressed (just place a foot on it), ABS is
activated and vibration is felt. However, this is normal.
When shifting gears
When driving on slippery road
During cornering at high speed
When passing over bumps or grooves
When pulling away just after st arting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher]
1.SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check if pedal vibration or operati on sound occurs when engine is started.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-26, "Self-Diagnosis".
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check symptom when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Does the symptom occur when the electrical component (head lamp, etc.) switches are operated?
YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wi re, or wiring close to ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) (or its wiring), and if there is, move it farther away.
NO >> CHECK WHEEL SENSOR. Refer to BRC-49, "
Excessive ABS Function Operation Frequency".
Vehicle Jerks During VDC/TCS/ABS ControlINFOID:0000000001327697
1.CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Perform CONSULT-III “DATA MONITOR” to check engine speed.
Is engine speed at idle 400 rpm or higher?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure warning lamp turns off approximately 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON or when driv-
ing.
OK or NG
OK >> System is normal.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ECM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Are self-diagnosis items displayed?
YES >> Check the corresponding items. Refer to EC-89(VQ35DE), EC-666(VK45DE) in “Engine Control
(EC section)”.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1083 of 3924
CO-12
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ENGINE COOLANT
Cool down using fan to reduce the time.
If necessary, refill radiator up to filler neck with engine coolant.
8. Refill reservoir tank to “MAX” level line with engine coolant.
9. Repeat steps 4 through 7 two or more times with radiator cap installed until engine coolant level no longer drops.
10. Check cooling system for leaks with engine running.
11. Warm up the engine, and check for sound of engine coolant flow while running engine from idle up to 3,000 rpm with heater temperature controller set at several position between “COOL” and “WARM”.
Sound may be noticeable at heater unit.
12. Repeat step 11 three times.
13. If sound is heard, bleed air from cooling system by repeating step 4 through 7 until engine coolant level no
longer drops.
FLUSHING COOLING SYSTEM
1. Install reservoir tank if removed, and radiator drain plug.
If water drain plugs on cylinder block are removed, close and tighten them. Refer to EM-123, "
Dis-
assembly and Assembly".
2. Remove air relief plug on heater hose.
3. Fill radiator with water until water spills from the ai r relief hole, then close air relief plug. Fill radiator and
reservoir tank with water and reinstall radiator cap.
4. Run the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Rev the engine two or three times under no-load.
6. Stop the engine and wait until it cools down.
7. Drain water from the system. Refer to "DRAINING ENGINE COOLANT".
8. Repeat steps 1 through 7 until clear water begins to drain from radiator. Radiator drain plug:
: 1.18 N·m (0.12 kg-m, 10 in-lb)
SBIA0445E
Air relief plug: : 1.19 N·m (0.12 kg-m, 11 in-lb)
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1110 of 3924
ENGINE COOLANTCO-39
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
CO
NP
O
8. Refill reservoir tank to “MAX” level line with engine coolant.
9. Repeat steps 4 through 7 two or more times with radiator cap installed until engine coolant level no longer
drops.
10. Check cooling system for leaks with engine running.
11. Warm up engine, and check for sound of engine coolant flow while running engine from idle up to 3,000 rpm with heater temperature controller set at several position between “COOL” and “WARM”.
Sound may be noticeable at heater unit.
12. Repeat step 11 three times.
13. If sound is heard, bleed air from cooling system by repeating steps 4 through 7 until engine coolant level
no longer drops.
FLUSHING COOLING SYSTEM
1. Install reservoir tank, and radiator drain plug. CAUTION:
Be sure to clean drain plug and install with new O-ring.
If water drain plugs on cylinder block ar e removed, close and tighten them. Refer to EM-242, "
Dis-
assembly and Assembly".
2. Remove air relief plug on heater hose.
3. Fill thermostat housing with water until water spills from the air relief hole, then close air relief plug. Fill
thermostat housing and reservoir tank with water and reinstall radiator cap.
4. Run engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Rev engine two or three times under no-load.
6. Stop engine and wait until it cools down.
7. Drain water from the system. Refer to "DRAINING ENGINE COOLANT".
8. Repeat steps 1 through 7 until clear water begins to drain from radiator. Radiator drain plug:
: 1.19 N·m (0.12 kg-m, 11 in-lb)
PBIC1530E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1127 of 3924
DI-1
ELECTRICAL
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
L
M
SECTION DI
A
B
DI
N
O P
CONTENTS
DRIVER INFORMATION SYSTEM
SERVICE INFORMATION .. ..........................3
DTC INDEX ..................................................... .....3
U1000 - U1010 .................................................... ......3
B2202 - B2205 ..........................................................3
C1B00 - C1B03 .........................................................3
PRECAUTION .....................................................4
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
4
COMBINATION METERS ...................................5
System Description ............................................. ......5
Component Parts and Harness Connector Loca-
tion ............................................................................
8
Arrangement of Combination Meter ..........................9
Circuit Diagram .......................................................10
Wiring Diagram - METER - .....................................11
Terminal and Reference Value for Combination
Meter .......................................................................
13
Terminal and Reference Value for Unified Meter
and A/C Amp ...........................................................
14
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter ............14
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A) ...................15
Trouble Diagnosis ...................................................15
Symptom Chart .......................................................16
Power Supply and Ground Circuit Inspection .........16
Vehicle Speed Signal Inspection .............................17
Engine Speed Signal Inspection .............................18
Engine Coolant Temperature Signal Inspection ......19
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection .......................19
Fuel Gauge Pointer Fluctuates, Indicator Wrong
Value or Varies ........................................................
21
Fuel Gauge Does Not Move to FULL Position ........21
Odo/Trip Meter and Illumination Control Switch In-
spection ............................................................... ....
21
Electrical Component Inspection .............................21
Removal and Installation of Combination Meter .....22
Disassembly and Assembly of Combination Meter
....
23
Removal and Installation of Odo/Trip Meter and Il-
lumination Control Switch .................................... ....
24
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP ......................26
System Description ..................................................26
Schematic ................................................................27
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A) ....................27
Power Supply and Ground Circuit Inspection ..........29
DTC [U1000] CAN Communication Circuit ..............30
DTC [B2202] Meter Commun ication Circuit ............30
DTC [B2205] Vehicle Speed Circuit .................... ....32
Removal and Installation of Unified Meter and A/C
Amp .........................................................................
32
WARNING LAMPS ............................................34
System Description .............................................. ....34
Schematic ................................................................35
Wiring Diagram - WARN - .......................................36
Oil Pressure Warning Lamp Stays Off (Ignition
Switch ON) .......................................................... ....
43
Oil Pressure Warning Lamp Does Not Turn Off
(Oil Pressure Is Normal) ...................................... ....
45
Component Inspection .............................................46
A/T INDICATOR ................................................47
System Description ..................................................47
Wiring Diagram - AT/IND - .......................................48
A/T Indicator Is Malfunction .....................................49
WARNING CHIME .............................................51
System Description .............................................. ....51
Component Parts and Harness Connector Loca-
tion ...........................................................................
53
Schematic ................................................................54
Wiring Diagram - CHIME - .......................................55
Terminal and Reference Value for BCM ..................57
Terminal and Reference Value for Unified Meter
and A/C Amp. ...................................................... ....
59
Terminal and Reference Value for Combination
Meter .......................................................................
59
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A) ....................60
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1131 of 3924
COMBINATION METERSDI-5
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DI
N
O P
COMBINATION METERS
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001328433
UNIFIED METER CONTROL UNIT
Speedometer, odo/trip meter, tachometer, fuel gauge and water temperature gauge are controlled by the
unified meter control unit, which is built into the comb ination meter. Unified meter control unit receives sig-
nals from unified meter and A/C amp.
Warning lamp and indicator lamp of combination meter are controlled by signals drawn from the unified meter and A/C amp.
Odo/trip meter, A/T indicator and ICC system disp lay segments can be checked in self-diagnosis mode.
Meters/gauges can be checked in self-diagnosis mode.
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
Refer to DI-26, "System Description" in “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP”.
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Power is supplied at all times
through 10A fuse [No. 19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to combination meter terminal 8, and
to unified meter and A/C amp. terminal 21.
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, power is supplied
through 10A fuse [No. 14, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to combination meter terminal 7,
through 10A fuse [No. 12, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to unified meter and A/C amp. terminal 22.
With the ignition switch in the ACC or ON position, power is supplied
through 10A fuse [No. 6, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to combination meter terminal 4,
through 15A fuse [No. 10, located in the fuse block (J/B)], and
through 15A fuse [No. 11, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to unified meter and A/C amp. terminal 46.
Ground is supplied
to combination meter terminals 5, 6 and 15
through grounds M35, M45 and M85,
to unified meter and A/C amp. terminals 29 and 30
through grounds M35, M45 and M85.
SPEEDOMETER
The speedometer indicates the vehicle speed.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) provides a vehicle speed signal to the unified meter and A/C amp. with CAN communication.
Unified meter and A/C amp. converts the vehicle s peed signal to the 8-pulse signal, and outputs the vehicle
speed signal (8-pulse) to combination meter.
Combination meter indicates the vehicle speed according to vehicle speed signal (8-pulse) signal.
TACHOMETER
The tachometer indicates engine speed in revolutions per minute (rpm).
ECM provides engine speed signal to unified meter and A/C amp. with CAN communication.
Unified meter and A/C amp. transmits engine speed signal to combination meter with communication line.
SKIB7332E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C