relay INFINITI FX35 2008 Manual Online

Page 1678 of 3924


EC-438
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor
The cooling fan operates at each speed when the curr ent flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
The cooling fan operates at low (LOW) speed when cooli ng fan motors-1 and -2 are circuited in series under
middle speed condition.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326292
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326293
If the cooling fan or another component in the coo ling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnorma lly high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
Cooling fan speed Cooling fan relay
123
Stop (OFF) OFF OFF OFF
Low (LOW) OFF ON OFF
Middle (MID) OFF OFF ON
High (HI) ON OFF ON
Cooling fan speed Cooling fan motor terminals
(+) ( −)
Middle (MID) 1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG  Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)
ON
COOLING FAN  Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine
 Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature is 97
°C
(207 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature is be-
tween 98 °C (208 °F) and 99 °C (210 °F) LOW
Engine coolant temperature is be-
tween 100 °C (212 °F) and 104 °C
(219 °F) MID
Engine coolant temperature is 105 °C
(221 °F) or more HI
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Page 1705 of 3924


DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-465
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326330
When the brake pedal is depressed, ICC brake switch is turned OFF
and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of the
brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to
ACS-7
for the ICC function.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326331
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326332
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
 The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
 If DTC P1572 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-422
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when igniti on switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326333
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
 If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIB1539E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ICC brake switch)  Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released ON
 Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch)  Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
 Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1572
1572 ICC brake switch A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp switch
and the ICC brake switch are sent to ECM at
the same time.  Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
 Harness or connectors (ICC brake switch circuit is shorted.)
 Stop lamp switch
 ICC brake switch
 ICC brake hold relay
 Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
 Incorrect ICC brake switch installation
ECM
B)
ICC brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
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Page 1709 of 3924


DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-469
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 12.
3.CHECK DTC WITH ICC UNIT
Refer to ACS-35
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB1537E
PBIB1531E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1538E
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Page 1710 of 3924


EC-470
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC brake switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
 10A fuse
 Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ICC brake hold rela y terminal 3 and ICC brake switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-472, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace ICC brake switch.
9.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminal 4 and ECM terminal 108. Refer Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
PBIB1539E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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Page 1711 of 3924


DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-471
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness connectors E211, M41
 Harness for open or short between ICC brake hold relay and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Refer to EC-472, "
Component Inspection".
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
12.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT -II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
 10A fuse
 Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
PBIB1539E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1184E
Continuity should exist.
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Page 1712 of 3924


EC-472
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness connectors E211, M41
 Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-472, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
17.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326336
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ICC brake switch installation, refer to BR-5
, and
perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-5
, and
perform step 3 again.
ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ICC brake hold relay terminals 1 and 2.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should not exist
SEC023D
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should not exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should exist
PBIB1185E
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Page 1713 of 3924


DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-473
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 6 and 7 under
the following conditions.
3. If NG, replace ICC brake hold relay.
Condition Between terminals Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2 3 and 4 Should not exist
6 and 7 Should exist
No current supply 3 and 4 Should exist
6 and 7 Should not exist
MBIB0063E
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Page 1730 of 3924


EC-490
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326363
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326364
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326365
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MlL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326366
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-492, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, co nfirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-492, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY  Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100
2100 Throttle control motor
relay circuit open ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.  Harness or connectors
(Throttle control moto r relay circuit is
open)
 Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103 Throttle control motor
relay circuit short ECM detects the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.  Harness or connectors
(Throttle control moto r relay circuit is
shorted)
 Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
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Page 1731 of 3924


DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-491
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001326367
Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
TBWM1397E
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Page 1732 of 3924


EC-492
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326368
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER- MI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3R Throttle contro
l motor relay
power supply [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
 Engine stopped
 Selector lever: D
 Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
 Engine stopped
 Selector lever: D
 Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
104 L/OR Throttle co ntrol motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
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