sensor INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual

Page 2371 of 3924


DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1131
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001327036
BANK 1
Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
TBWM1373E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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EC-1132
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in
put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2P A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 1) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed Approximately 5V
16 R A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed Approximately 3.1V
35 G Approximately 2.6V
56 B Approximately 2.3V
75 OR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
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Page 2373 of 3924


DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1133
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BANK 2
Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TBWM1374E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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Page 2374 of 3924


EC-1134
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327037
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-723, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 P A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed Approximately 5V
57 G A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 L Approximately 2.3V
76 R Approximately 3.1V
77 OR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
PBIB2195E
1. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1) 2. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (Bank 1) 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (Bank 1)
harness connector
4. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (Bank 2) harness connector 5. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (Bank 2) 6. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
PBIB3239E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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Page 2375 of 3924


DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1135
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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O>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “W ORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-633, "
Emission-related
Diagnostic Information".
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-861 or EC-871.
No >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water. Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
PBIB3230E
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
harness connector2. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
harness connector
Water should not exit.
PBIB3246E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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Page 2376 of 3924


EC-1136
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
6.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness connectors E19, F49
 IPDM E/R connector E7
 10A fuse
 Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1683E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
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Page 2377 of 3924


DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1137
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5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-744, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-717
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
11 .REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air f uel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
 Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
 Before installing new A/F senso r, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> GO TO 12.
12.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “W ORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-633, "
Emission-related
Diagnostic Information".
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
>> GO TO 14.
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB3230E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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Page 2378 of 3924


EC-1138
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
14.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001327038
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-179.
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Page 2395 of 3924


FUEL PUMPEC-1155
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327057
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal
from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The EC M stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly dr ive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327058
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and cranking Operates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown above Sto ps .
PBIB1508E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL PUMP RLY  For 1 seconds after turning ignition switch: ON
 Engine running or cranking
ON
 Except above OFF
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Page 2398 of 3924


EC-1158
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
FUEL PUMP
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness connectors E211, M41
 Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con- nector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 15A fuse.
3. Check 15A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace fuse.
7.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 39 and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” termi-
nal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness connectors E206, B6
PBIB1507E
Voltage: Battery voltage should exist for 1 sec- ond after ignition switch is turned ON.
PBIB0795E
Continuity should exist.
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