stall INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual

Page 2824 of 5621

DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-1281
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS005M0
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005M1
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005M2
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-1218, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
Engine speed: Idle
Battery: Fully charged*
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554
1554Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor

Page 2829 of 5621

EC-1286
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DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E73, F68
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-1286, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005M6
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
: To body ground
3. Install jumper cable A between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly.Continuity should exist.
PBIB2724E
Voltage: Approximately 2.5V
PBIB2617E

Page 2845 of 5621

EC-1302
[VK45DE]
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionNBS005MO
When the brake pedal is depressed, ICC brake switch (2) is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch (1) is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to ACS-6, "
DESCRIPTION" for the ICC function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005MP
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005MQ
This diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-1215, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
PBIB2705E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ICC brake switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572
1572ICC brake switchA)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ICC brake switch are sent
to ECM at the same time.Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ICC brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ICC brake switch
ICC brake hold relay
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ICC brake switch installation
ECM B)
ICC brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving

Page 2853 of 5621

EC-1310
[VK45DE]
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
4. If NG, adjust ICC brake switch installation, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
4. If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminals 3 and
5 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace ICC brake hold relay.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should not exist
PBIB1536E
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should not exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should exist
PBIA9489J
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals
1 and 2Should not exist
No current supply Should exist
PBIB0098E

Page 2854 of 5621

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1311
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionNBS005MV
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch (2) is
turned OFF and stop lamp switch (1) is turned ON. ECM detects the
state of the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-746, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE
(ASCD)" for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005MW
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005MX
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-1215, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
PBIB2705E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ASCD brake switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572
1572ASCD brake
switchA)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/
h (19 MPH), ON signals from the stop
lamp switch and the ASCD brake switch
are sent to the ECM at the same time.Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ASCD brake switch
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
ECM B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the
vehicle is driving.

Page 2861 of 5621

EC-1318
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DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-1318, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
13. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005N1
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
4. If NG, adjust ASCD brake switch installation, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
4. If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should not exist
PBIB1536E
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should not exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should exist
PBIA9489J

Page 2871 of 5621

EC-1328
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Removal and InstallationNBS005NL
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-179, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
ConditionAir passage continuity
between (A) and (B)Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2Ye s N o
No supply No Yes
SEF313Q

Page 2880 of 5621

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1337
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS005NS
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
4. If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminals 3 and
5 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace ICC brake hold relay.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should not exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should exist
PBIA9489J
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals
1 and 2Should not exist
No current supply Should exist
PBIB0098E

Page 2893 of 5621

EC-1350
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
14. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-806, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-807, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005O4
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 5 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4. Perform EC-806, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-807, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS005O5
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-179, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" . Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15
[at 25 C (77F)]
PBIB2909E

Page 2898 of 5621

DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-1355
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Removal and InstallationNBS005OC
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-179, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .

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