ras INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
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PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CONSULT-II Function (PRECRASH SEATBELT)NHS00085
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II START PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
HOW TO READ SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART
DATA MONITOR ITEM CHART
CONSULT-II
diagnosis itemsInspection item
self-diagnosis modeContentReference
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PRECRASH
SEATBELTSELF–DIAG RESULTS Carries out the self-diagnosis.SB-14
DATA MONITOR Displays pre-crash seat belt control unit input data in real time.SB-14
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTRThe results of transmit / receive diagnosis of CAN communication
can be read.LAN-44
ECU PART NUMBER Displays pre-crash seat belt control unit part No. —
PHIA1176E
DTCSelf-diagnosis item
(CONSULT-II indication)DTC detection conditionReference
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen pre-crash seat belt control unit is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal for 2 seconds or more. SB-15
B2451 SB MOTOR RH CIRC Circuit of seat belt motor (RH) is open or shorted.SB-26
B2452 SB MOTOR LH CIRC Circuit of seat belt motor (LH) is open or shorted.SB-24
B2453 BR STROKE SEN CIRC Circuit of brake pedal stroke sensor is open or shorted.SB-21
B2454 MOTOR PWR SUP CIRC Circuit of motor power supply is open or shorted.SB-16
B2455 PSB C/U INT CIRC ECU circuit internal abnormality —
Monitor item [OPERATION or UNIT] Contents
SB SW RH SIG “ON/OFF” RH seat belt switch signal is displayed.
SB SW LH SIG “ON/OFF” LH seat belt switch signal is displayed.
VHCL SPEED SE “Km/h” Vehicle speed signal is displayed.
B PEDAL SIG1 “V” Brake pedal stroke sensor 1 signal voltage is displayed.
B PEDAL SIG 2 “V” Brake pedal stroke sensor 2 signal voltage is displayed.
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PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
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Preliminary CheckNHS00086
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT OPERATION INSPECTION
WARNING:
The following tests should be performed in a safe, open place that is free of traffic and obstacles.
The tests should be performed on a dry, paved road. Do not attempt the tests on wet or unpaved
road, open road, or highway. (This may cause an accident or personal injury.)
Driver and passenger assume it will not operate and prepare themselves accordingly.
1. Tighten driver and passenger seat belts.
2. Drive at approximately 25 km/h (16 MPH).
3. Notify passenger of a sudden stop. Driver and passenger prepare themselves for the possibility of
system not operating. Then, driver fully depresses the brake pedal to stop suddenly.
4. Make sure that the shoulder of the seat belt is pulled while braking.
Diagnoses Symptom ChartNHS00087
Check CAN Communication Circuit [U1000]NHS00088
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carry out CAN communication.
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect CONSULT-II, and turn ignition switch ON.
2. Touch “PRECRASH SEATBELT” on “SELECT SYSTEM”
screen.
3. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE”
screen.
4. Check display content in self-diagnostic results.
Displayed U1000?
Ye s > > G O T O LAN-50, "CAN System Specification Chart" .
No >> Inspection END.
Symptom Diagnosis procedureReference
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All functions of pre-crash seat belt system
does not operate.1. Check ignition power supply circuit SB-16
2. Check motor power supply and ground circuit [B2454]SB-16
3. Check CAN communication circuitSB-15
4. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
Driver side pre-crash seat belt system does
not operate.1. Check seat belt buckle switch (driver side) circuit SB-182. Check pre-crash seat belt motor LH circuit [B2452]SB-24
3. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
Passenger side pre-crash seat belt system
does not operate.1. Check seat belt buckle switch (passenger side) circuit SB-202. Check pre-crash seat belt motor RH circuit [B2451]SB-26
3. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
Pre-crash seat belt system does not operate
during emergency brake operation.1. Check CAN communication circuit [U1000]SB-152. Check brake pedal stroke sensor circuit [B2453]SB-21
3. Check brake pedal stroke sensor shield wire circuit SB-27
4. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
PHIA0772E
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SB-16
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Check Ignition Power Supply Circuit NHS00089
1. CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No.15, located in fuse block (J/B)].
NOTE:
Refer to SB-3, "
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown out, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to
PG-3, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
2. CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt control unit harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Ignition power supply circuit is OK.
NG >> Check pre-crash seat belt control unit ignition power supply circuit harness.
Check Motor Power Supply and Ground Circuit [B2454]NHS0008A
1. CHECK FUSE
Check 30A fusible link (letter G , located in the fuse and fusible link box).
NOTE:
Refer to SB-3, "
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown out, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to
PG-3, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
Terminal
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminal
B142 13 Ground Battery voltage
PHIA1126E
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PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
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2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-II
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then make sure the “MOTOR
PWR SUP CIRC” is displayed.
Without CONSULT-II
When CONSULT-II is not used, omit this inspection, and then GO TO 3.
Displayed B2454?
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> Motor power supply system is normal.
3. CHECK MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt control unit harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit connector.
2. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit har-
ness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Motor power supply and ground circuit is OK.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
CONSULT-II display CONSULT-II display code
NO DTC —
MOTOR PWR SUP CIRC B2454
PHIA0770E
Terminal
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminal
B142 2 Ground Battery voltage
PHIA1127E
Terminal
Continuity Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminal
Ground
B1425
Ye s
26
PHIA1128E
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PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Check Seat Belt Buckle Switch (Driver Side) Circuit NHS0008B
1. CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Select “SB SW LH SIG” on DATA MONITOR screen, and then make sure that ON/OFF display changes syn-
chronized with the insertion operation to the seat belt buckle.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between seat belt buckle switch (driver side) har-
ness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Seat belt buckle switch (driver side) circuit is OK.
NG >> GO TO 2.SB SW LH SIG
When driver seat belt is not fastened : OFF
When driver seat belt is fastened : ON
PHIA0765E
Terminal
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Seat belt buckle
switch connector
(driver side)Terminal
B203 1 GroundWhen seat belt is
unfastened0
When seat belt is
fastenedBattery
voltage
PHIA1129E
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PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
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2. CHECK SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE) HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit and seat belt buckle switch (driver side) connector.
3. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit har-
ness connector and seat belt buckle switch (driver side) harness
connector.
4. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit har-
ness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK LH SEAT BELT SWITCH
Check continuity between seat belt buckle switch (driver side) while
performing the insertion operation to the seat belt buckle.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace seat belt buckle switch (driver side).
4. CHECK LH SEAT BELT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT HARNNES
Check continuity between seat belt buckle switch (driver side) har-
ness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check harness connection.
If it is OK, replace pre-crash seat belt control unit.
If it is NG, repair or replace malfunction part.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
AB
Continuity Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminalSeat belt buckle
switch (driver side)
connectorTerminal
B142 10 B203 1 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Pre-crash seat belt
control unit connectorTerminal
B142 10 No
PHIA1130E
Seat belt buckle
switch connector
(driver side) Terminal Condition Continuity
B203 1 2When seat belt is unfastened Yes
When seat belt is fastened No
PHIA1131E
Terminal
Continuity
Seat belt buckle switch
connector (driver side) Terminal
Ground
B203 2 Yes
PHIA1132E
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PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Check Seat Belt Buckle Switch (Passenger Side) Circuit NHS0008C
1. CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Select “SB SW RH SIG” on DATA MONITOR screen, and then make
sure that ON/OFF display changes synchronized with the insertion
operation to the seat belt buckle.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between seat belt buckle switch (passenger side)
harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Seat belt buckle switch (passenger side) circuit is OK.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH (PASSENGER SIDE) HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit and seat belt buckle switch (passenger side) connector.
3. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit har-
ness connector and seat belt buckle switch (passenger side)
harness connector.
4. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit har-
ness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.SB SW RH SIG
When passenger seat belt is not fastened :OFF
When passenger seat belt is fastened :ON
PHIA0764E
Terminal
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Seat belt buckle
switch connector
(passenger side) Terminal
B253 1 GroundWhen seat belt is
unfastened0
When seat belt is
fastened5
PHIA1129E
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Continuity Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTe r m i n a lSeat belt buckle
switch (passenger
side) connectorTerminal
B142 8 B253 1 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Pre-crash seat belt
control unit connectorTerminal
B142 8 No
PHIA1133E
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3. CHECK RH SEAT BELT SWITCH
Check continuity between seat belt buckle switch (passenger side)
while performing the insertion operation to the seat belt buckle.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace seat belt buckle (passenger side).
4. CHECK RH SEAT BELT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT HARNNES
Check continuity between seat belt buckle switch (passenger side)
harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check harness connection.
If it is OK, replace pre-crash seat belt control unit.
If it is NG, repair or replace malfunction part.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
Check Brake Pedal Stroke Sensor Circuit [B2453]NHS0008D
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-II
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, and then make sure that “BR
STROKE SEN CIRC” is displayed.
Without CONSULT-II
When CONSULT-II is not used, omit this inspection, and then GO TO 2.
Displayed B2453?
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> GO TO 2.
Seat belt buckle
switch connector
(passenger side)Terminal Condition Continuity
B253 1 2When seat belt is unfastened Yes
When seat belt is fastened No
PHIA1131E
Terminal
Continuity
Seat belt buckle switch
connector (passenger side) Terminal
Ground
B253 2 Yes
PHIA1132E
CONSULT-II display CONSULT-II display code
NO DTC —
BR STROKE SEN CIRC B2453
PHIA0769E
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PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTOROL UNIT INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Select “B PEDAL SIG1” and “B PEDAL SIG2”, and then make sure that the voltage changes synchronized
with brake pedal operation.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt control unit harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Brake pedal stroke sensor system is normal.
NG >> GO TO 3.B PEDAL SIG1
Brake released → depressed : Approx. 1 → 4V
B PEDAL SIG 2
Brake released → depressed : Approx. 4 → 1V
PHIA0766E
Terminal
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminal
B14216
GroundBrake released →
depressed1 → 4
20 4 → 1
PHIA1134E
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3. CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit connector and brake pedal stroke sensor connector.
3. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit har-
ness connector and brake pedal stroke sensor harness connec-
tor.
4. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between pre-crash seat belt control unit and brake pedal stroke sensor.
4. CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Connect pre-crash seat belt control unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt control unit harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace pre-crash seat belt control unit.
AB
Continuity Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminalBrake pedal stroke
sensor connectorTerminal
B14216
E1251
Ye s 18 2
20 3
21 4
A
GroundContinuity
Pre-crash seat belt
control unit connectorTerminal
B14216
No 18
20
21
PHIA1135E
Terminal
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminal
B142 18 Ground 5
PHIA1136E