brake sensor INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online

Page 1325 of 4647

BRC-24
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Self-DiagnosisNFS000QG
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Perform “CONSULT-II Starting Procedure”. Refer to GI-38, "
CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
5. After stopping vehicle, with the engine running, touch “ABS”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in order on the
CONSULT-II screen.
CAUTION:
If “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting engine or turning on the
ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the “SELECT SYSTEM” screen. In this case,
repeat the operation from step 1.
6. The self-diagnostic results are displayed. (Touch “PRINT” to print out self-diagnostic results, if necessary.)
Check ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp if “NO FAILURE” is dis-
played. Refer to BRC-50, "
Warning Lamp and Indicator Lamp Circuit" .
7. Perform the appropriate inspection from display item list, and repair or replace the malfunctioning compo-
nent.Refer to BRC-25, "
DISPLAY ITEM LIST" .
8. Start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
CAUTION:
When the wheel sensor malfunctions, after inspecting the wheel sensor system, the ABS warning
lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and brake warning lamp will not turn off even
when the system is normal unless the vehicle is driving at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or
more for approximately 1 minute.
ERASE MEMORY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start engine and touch “ABS”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, “ERASE MEMORY” in order on the CONSULT-II
screen to erase the diagnostic memory.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
CAUTION:
If the diagnostic memory is not erased, re-perform the operation from step 4.
3. Perform self-diagnosis again, and make sure that diagnostic memory is erased.
4. Drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute as the final inspection, and make
sure that the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and brake warning lamp
turn off.
NOTE:
Brake warning lamp will turn on in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid
level switch operation (when brake fluid is insufficient).
VDC OFF switch should not stay "ON" position.

Page 1327 of 4647

BRC-26
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front left inlet sole-
noid circuit.
BRC-39, "
Sole-
noid, VDC
Change-Over
Valve and Actua-
tor Relay Circuit"
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front left outlet sole-
noid circuit.
C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front right inlet sole-
noid circuit.
C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front right outlet sole-
noid circuit.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear left inlet solenoid
circuit.
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear left outlet sole-
noid circuit.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear right inlet sole-
noid circuit.
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear right outlet sole-
noid circuit.
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1
Major engine components are malfunctioning.BRC-36, "
Engine
System"
C1131 ENGINE SIGNAL 2
C1132 ENGINE SIGNAL 3
C1133 ENGINE SIGNAL 4
C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL 6
C1137 RAS CIRCUIT When RAS control unit is malfunctioning.BRC-47, "
RAS
Control Unit Cir-
cuit (With RAS)"
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pressure sensor is
malfunctioning.BRC-40, "
Pres-
sure Sensor Cir-
cuit"
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, or the steering
angle sensor is malfunctioning.BRC-41, "
St e e r -
ing Angle Sensor
Circuit"
C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNAL Neutral position correction of steering angle sensor is not finished.BRC-6, "
Adjust-
ment of Steering
Angle Sensor
Neutral Position"
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR Yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor signal line is
open or shorted.BRC-44, "Ya w
Rate/Side G
Sensor Circuit"C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUITSide G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sensor is open or
shorted.
C1147 USV LINE [FL-RR]VDC switch-over solenoid valve (USV1) on the primary side is open cir-
cuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the power supply
or the ground.
BRC-39, "
Sole-
noid, VDC
Change-Over
Valve and Actua-
tor Relay Circuit"
C1148 USV LINE [FR-RL]VDC switch-over solenoid valve (USV2) on the secondary side is open
circuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the power
supply or the ground.
C1149 HSV LINE [FL-RR]VDC switch-over solenoid valve (HSV1) on the primary side is open cir-
cuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the power supply
or the ground.
C1150 HSV LINE [FR-RL]VDC switch-over solenoid valve (HSV2) on the secondary side is open
circuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the power
supply or the ground.
C1153 EMERGENCY BRAKEWhen ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is malfunctioning.
(Pressure increase is too much or too little)BRC-36, "
ABS
Actuator and
Electric Unit
(Control Unit)"
Code Display item Malfunction detecting condition Check item

Page 1328 of 4647

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-27
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Note 1: After completing repairs of shorted sensor circuit, when ignition switch is turned ON, ABS warning lamp turns on. Make sure that
ABS warning lamp turns off while driving vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute according to self-diagnosis
procedure. In addition, if wheel sensor 2 is displayed for wheels, check wheel sensor circuit and also check control unit power voltage.
Note 2: When malfunctions are detected in several systems, including CAN communication circuit [U1000], troubleshoot CAN communi-
cation circuit. Refer to BRC-48, "
CAN Communication Circuit" . C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOWBrake fluid level is low or communication line between the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) and brake fluid level switch is open or
shorted. BRC-46, "
Brake
Fluid Level
Switch Circuit"
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR CAN communication circuit or steering angle sensor is malfunctioning.BRC-48, "
CAN
Communication
Circuit"
C1170 VARIANT CODING In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.BRC-36, "
ABS
Actuator and
Electric Unit
(Control Unit)"
C1185 ACC CONT ICC sensor integrated unit internal malfunction.BRC-48, "
ICC
Sensor Inte-
grated Unit Cir-
cuit (With ICC)"
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not transmitting or
receiving CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or more.BRC-48, "
CAN
Communication
Circuit"
(Note 2)
U1100 ACC COMM CIRCUITWhen there is a malfunction in the CAN communication circuit or ICC
sensor integrated unit.BRC-48, "
CAN
Communication
Circuit"
Code Display item Malfunction detecting condition Check item

Page 1329 of 4647

BRC-28
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Data MonitorNFS000QH
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. After ignition switch OFF, perform “CONSULT-II Starting Procedure”. Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start
Procedure" .
2. Touch “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” in order on CONSULT-II screen.
CAUTION:
When “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting engine or turning on
the ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the “SYSTEM SELECTION” screen. In this
case, repeat the operation from step 1.
3. At the monitor item selection screen, touch one of the items “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS” or
“SELECTION FROM MENU”.
4. Touch “START” to proceed to the data monitor screen.
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Display content
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
FR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××
Wheel speed FR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××
RR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××
RR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF)×××Brake pedal operation
BATTERY VOLT
(V)×××Battery voltage supplied to the ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit)
GEAR×××Gear position determined by TCM
SLCT LVR POSI×××A/T select lever position
OFF SW
(ON/OFF)×××VDC OFF switch
ACCEL POS SIG
(%)×—×Throttle actuator opening/closing is displayed
(Linked with accelerator pedal)
SIDE G-SENSOR
(m/s
2 )×—×Transverse G detected by side G sensor
STR ANGLE SIG
(°)×—×Steering angle detected by steering angle sensor
PRESS SENSOR
(bar)×—×Brake fluid pressure detected by pressure sensor
ENGINE RPM
(rpm)×—×With engine running
YAW RATE SEN
(d/s)×××Yaw rate detected by yaw rate/side G sensor
FLUID LEV SW
(ON/OFF)×—×Brake fluid level switch
PARK BRAKE SW
(ON/OFF)×—×Parking brake switch
4WD MODE MON
(Note)×××AW D a ctiv ate d

Page 1333 of 4647

BRC-32
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
For Fast and Accurate DiagnosisNFS000QJ
PRECAUTIONS FOR DIAGNOSIS
Before performing diagnosis, always read General Information (GI) to confirm general precautions. Refer
to GI-4, "
General Precautions" .
If steering angle sensor, steering system parts, suspension system parts, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) or tires have been replaced, or if wheel alignment has been adjusted, be sure to adjust neu-
tral position of steering angle sensor before driving. Refer to BRC-6, "
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sen-
sor Neutral Position" .
After diagnosis is finished, be sure to erase memory. Refer to BRC-24, "ERASE MEMORY" .
When checking continuity and voltage between unit, be sure to check for disconnection, looseness, bend,
or collapse of connector terminals. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace connector terminals.
For intermittent symptoms, possible cause is malfunction in harness, harness connector, or terminals.
Move harness, harness connector, and terminals to check for poor connections.
If a circuit tester is used for the check, be careful not to forcibly extend any connector terminal.
The following symptoms may be caused by normal operations.
Symptom Symptom description Result
Motor operation soundThis is sound of motor inside VDC actuator. Slight sound may occur
during VDC, TCS, and ABS operation.
Normal
Just after engine starts, the motor operating sound may be heard.
This is a normal condition of the system operation check.
System operation check soundWhen engine starts, slight “click” sound may be heard from engine
room. This is normal and is part of system operation check.Normal
VDC/TCS operation
(SLIP indicator lamp ON)TCS may activate momentarily if wheel speed changes when driving
over location where friction varies, when downshifting, or when fully
depressing accelerator pedal.Normal
Cancel the VDC/TCS
function for the inspec-
tion on a chassis dyna-
mometer. When checking speed meter etc. With a 2-wheel-drive chassis dyna-
mometer, vehicle speed is not increased by pressing down on the
accelerator.
ABS operation
(Longer stopping distance)On roads with low friction, such as snowy roads or gravel roads, vehi-
cles with ABS may require a longer stopping distance. Therefore,
when driving on such roads, avoid overconfidence and keep speed
sufficiently low.Normal
Insufficient feeling of accelerationDepending on road conditions, driver may feel that feeling of acceler-
ation is insufficient. This is because traction control, which controls
engine and brakes to achieve optimal traction, has the highest priority
(for safety). As a result, there may be times when acceleration is
slightly less than usual for the same accelerator pedal operation.Normal

Page 1341 of 4647

BRC-40
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. CHECK SOLENOID, VDC CHANGE-OVER VALVE, ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E30 terminals 1, 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >>Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
NG >>
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
Pressure Sensor CircuitNFS000QR
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair
or replace terminal.
3. Reconnect connectors securely.
4. Start engine.
5. Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, then perform the self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector E124.
3. Operate stop lamp switch and check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-7, "
Removal and Installation" .
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
1, 4 — Yes
SFIA3033E
Self-diagnosis results
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
Terminal Condition Continuity
3 − 4Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)Ye s
Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)No

Page 1342 of 4647

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
BRC-41
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector E124 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
E30.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Open or short in harness between stop lamp switch and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Repair or replace applied harness.
5. CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Perform “DATA MONITOR” of the “PRESS SENSOR” to check if the status is normal.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> If the pressure sensor is damaged or malfunctioning, replace the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
Steering Angle Sensor CircuitNFS000QS
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Stop lamp switch Continuity
30 4 Yes
Condition Data monitor display
When brake pedal is depressed.−40 to 300 bar
When brake pedal is released. Approx. 0 bar
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT

Page 1352 of 4647

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
BRC-51
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSPFP:00007
Excessive ABS Function Operation FrequencyNFS000R4
1. CHECK START
Check front and rear brake force distribution using a brake tester. Refer to BR-34, "
SERVICE DATA AND
SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check brake system.
2. CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLE
Make sure that there is no excessive play in the front and rear axles. Refer to front: FAX-5, "
WHEEL BEAR-
ING INSPECTION" , Rear: RAX-5, "WHEEL BEARING INSPECTION" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check the following.
Wheel sensor installation for damage.
Sensor rotor installation for damage.
Wheel sensor connector connection.
Wheel sensor harness inspection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >>
Replace wheel sensor or sensor rotor.
Repair harness.
4. CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure that the ABS warning lamp is turned off after the ignition switch is turned ON or when driving.
OK or NG
OK >> Normal
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
Self-Diagnosis" .
Unexpected Pedal ReactionNFS000R5
1. CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE
Check brake pedal stroke. Refer to BR-6, "
Inspection and Adjustment" .
Is the stroke too big?
YES >>Bleed air from brake tube and hose. Refer to BR-10, "Bleeding Brake System" .
Check brake pedal, brake booster, and master cylinder for mount play, looseness, brake sys-
tem fluid leakage, etc. Refer to brake pedal: BR-7, "
COMPONENTS" , brake booster and mas-
ter cylinder: BR-18, "
COMPONENTS" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK FUNCTION
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector to deactivate ABS. Check if braking force is
normal in this condition. Connect connector after inspection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO procedure 3 “CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR”. Refer to BRC-51,
"Excessive ABS Function Operation Frequency" .
NG >> Check brake system.

Page 1353 of 4647

BRC-52
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
The Braking Distance Is LongNFS000R6
CAUTION:
The stopping distance on slippery road surfaces might be longer with the ABS operating than when
the ABS is not operating.
1. CHECK FUNCTION
Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector to deactivate
ABS. In this condition, check stopping distance. After inspection, connect connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO procedure 3 “CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR”. Refer to BRC-51,
"Excessive ABS Function Operation Frequency" .
NG >> Check brake system.
ABS Function Does Not OperateNFS000R7
CAUTION:
ABS does not operate when speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or lower.
1. CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure that the ABS warning lamp turns OFF after ignition switch is turned on or when driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO procedure 3 “CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR”. Refer to BRC-51,
"Excessive ABS Function Operation Frequency" .
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
Self-Diagnosis" .
Pedal Vibration or ABS Operation Sound OccursNFS000R8
CAUTION:
Under the following conditions, ABS is activated and vibration is felt when brake pedal is lightly
depressed (just place a foot on it). However, this is normal.
When shifting gears
When driving on slippery road
During cornering at high speed
When passing over bumps or grooves [at approximately 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
When pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher]
1. SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check if there is pedal vibration or operation sound when the engine is started.
Do symptoms occur?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform self -diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
Self-Diagnosis" .
2. SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check symptoms when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Do symptoms occur?
YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit. If there is,
move it farther away.
NO >> GO TO procedure 3 “CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR”. Refer to BRC-51,
"Excessive ABS Function Operation Frequency" .

Page 1447 of 4647

DI-28
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMPPFP:27760
System DescriptionNKS003UG
For the unified meter and A/C amp., the signal required for controlling the combination meter are integrated in
the A/C auto amp.
COMBINATION METER CONTROL FUNCTION
Unified meter and A/C amp. inputs necessary information for combination meter from each unit with CAN
communication and so on.
Unified meter and A/C amp. outputs signals with communication line (TX, RX) between unified meter and
A/C amp. and combination meter.
Unified meter and A/C amp. corresponds a CONSULT-II function (self-diagnostic results, CAN diagnostic
support monitor and data monitor).
Input/output Signals
Between unified meter and A/C amp. and combination meter.
Unit Input from combination meter Output to combination meter
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Refuel status signal
Low-fuel warning lamp condition signal
Delivery destination data signal
Combination meter receive error signal
Combination meter specifications signal
Odo date signal
Vehicle speed signal
Turn indicator signal
High beam request signal
Ring illumination request signal
Position light request signal
Front fog lamp request signal
SET indicator lamp signal
CRUISE indicator lamp signal
Engine speed signal
Fuel level sensor signal (resistance value)
Engine coolant temperature signal
CAN communication condition signal of A/T
A/T position indicator signal
Manual mode indicator signal
A/T CHECK warning lamp signal
AWD warning lamp signal
Low tire pressure warning lamp signal
VDC OFF indicator lamp signal
SLIP indicator lamp signal
ABS warning lamp signal
Brake warning lamp signal
Malfunction indicator lamp signal
Oil pressure switch signal
Door switch signal
Buzzer request signal
ICC warning lamp signal
Meter display signal
AFS OFF indicator signal

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