ignition INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual

Page 1073 of 2395

18 CHECK ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove absolute pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
SEF961Y
2. Remove hose from absolute pressure sensor.
3. Install a vacuum pump to absolute pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº and check output voltage between ECM terminal 80 and engine ground under the following
conditions.
SEF300XA
CAUTION:
IAlways calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
IDo not apply below þ93.3 kPa (±700 mmHg, ±27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg) of pressure.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 19.
NG©Replace absolute pressure sensor.
19 CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals 1 and 2 by heating with hot water or heat gun
as shown in the figure.
SEF974Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 20.
NG©Replace fuel level sensor unit.
DTC P1441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (VERY SMALL LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-538

Page 1074 of 2395

20 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
CAUTION:
INever apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
SEF799W
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
CAUTION:
IAlways calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
IDo not apply below þ20 kPa (þ150 mmHg, þ5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 84 and ground.
SEF342X
CAUTION:
IDiscard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5m
(19.7in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 21.
NG©Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
21 CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to ªEvaporative Emission Systemº, EC-32.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 22.
NG©Repair or reconnect the hose.
22 CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
©GO TO 23.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (VERY SMALL LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-539

Page 1076 of 2395

DescriptionNBEC0319SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNBEC0319S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed (POS signal)
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Crankshaft position sensor (REF) Engine speed (REF signal)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Throttle position switch Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensorsDensity of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The opening of the vapor by-pass passage in the EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow
rate. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by consider-
ing various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the
flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister is regulated as the
air flow changes.
SEF337U
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNBEC0319S02The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a
ON/OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP
canister. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
is moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON
pulse, the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the
valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0320Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/VIEngine: After warming up
IAir conditioner switch ªOFFº
IShift lever: ªNº
INo-loadIdle (Vehicle stopped) 0%
2,000 rpm Ð
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Description
EC-541

Page 1078 of 2395

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0323NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 0ÉC (32ÉF) or more.
SEF205Y
SEF206Y
SEF237Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0323S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Select ªPURG VOL CN/V P1444º of ªEVAPORATIVE SYS-
TEMº in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Touch ªSTARTº.
6) Start engine and let it idle until ªTESTINGº on CONSULT-II
changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It will take for approximately 10
seconds.)
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-545.
WITH GSTNBEC0323S021) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4) Select ªMODE 7º with GST.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-545.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-543

Page 1080 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0325
1 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF986Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1 and engine ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
SEF333X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IFuse block (J/B) connector M10
I10A fuse
IHarness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 1 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-545

Page 1082 of 2395

6 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
CAUTION:
INever apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
SEF799W
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
CAUTION:
IAlways calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
IDo not apply below þ20 kPa (þ150 mmHg, þ5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 84 and ground.
SEF342X
CAUTION:
IDiscard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-547

Page 1083 of 2395

7 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine.
4. Perform ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according
to the valve opening.
SEF985Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
8 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
SEF334X
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
SEF335X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-548

Page 1085 of 2395

11 CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Perform ªVENT CONTROL/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
SEF991Y
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEF339X
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 13.
NG©GO TO 12.
12 CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
1. Clean the air passage (PortionAtoB) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform procedure 9 again.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 13.
NG©Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-550

Page 1088 of 2395

SEF032W
SEF143S
Component DescriptionNBEC0326The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP can-
ister and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is ener-
gized. A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The abil-
ity to seal the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other
evaporative emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the
evaporative emission control system is depressurized and allows
ªEVAP Control System (Small Leak)º diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0327Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/VIIgnition switch: ON OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0679Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
40 G/YEVAP canister vent
control valve[Ignition switch ªONº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0329Malfunction is detected when EVAP canister vent control valve
remains closed under specified driving conditions.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1446 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (CLOSE)
Component Description
EC-553

Page 1089 of 2395

Possible CauseNBEC0589IEVAP canister vent control valve
IEVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
IBlocked rubber tube to EVAP canister vent control valve
IWater separator
IEVAP canister is saturated with water.
SEF201Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0330CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0330S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine.
4) Drive vehicle at a speed of approximately 80 km/h (50 MPH)
for a maximum of 15 minutes.
NOTE:
If a malfunction exists, NG result may be displayed quicker.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-556.
WITH GSTNBEC0330S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P1446 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (CLOSE)
Possible Cause
EC-554

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 331-340 341-350 351-360 361-370 371-380 381-390 391-400 401-410 411-420 ... 650 next >