brake light INFINITI QX4 2005 Factory User Guide

Page 1323 of 3419

EC-132Revision: October 2005
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2005 QX56
FUEL LEVEL SE
[V]×The signal voltage of the fuel level sen-
sor is displayed.
START SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]××
Indicates start signal status [ON/OFF]
computed by the ECM according to the
signals of engine speed and battery volt-
age.
After starting the engine, [OFF] is dis-
played regardless of the starter signal.
CLSD THL POS
[ON/OFF]××
Indicates idle position [ON/OFF] com-
puted by ECM according to the acceler-
ator pedal position sensor signal.
AIR COND SIG
[ON/OFF]××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air
conditioner switch as determined by the
air conditioner signal.
P/N POSI SW
[ON/OFF]××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
park/neutral position (PNP) switch sig-
nal.
PW/ST SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]××
[ON/OFF] condition of the power steer-
ing system (determined by the signal
voltage of the power steering pressure
sensor signal) is indicated.
LOAD SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
electrical load signal.
ON: Rear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2nd position.
OFF: Both rear window defogger switch
and lighting switch are OFF.
IGNITION SW
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from igni-
tion switch signal.
HEATER FAN SW
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from
heater fan switch signal.
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
stop lamp switch signal.
INJ PULSE-B1
[msec]×
Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse
width compensated by ECM according
to the input signals.When the engine is stopped, a certain
computed value is indicated.
INJ PULSE-B2
[msec]
IGN TIMING
[BTDC]×
Indicates the ignition timing computed
by ECM according to the input signals.When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE [%]
“Calculated load value” indicates the
value of the current air flow divided by
peak air flow.
MASS AIRFLOW
[g·m/s]
Indicates the mass air flow computed by
ECM according to the signal voltage of
the mass air flow sensor.
PURG VOL C/V [%]
Indicates the EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve control value
computed by the ECM according to the
input signals.
The opening becomes larger as the
value increases.
AIR COND RLY
[ON/OFF]×
The air conditioner relay control condi-
tion (determined by ECM according to
the input signals) is indicated.
FUEL PUMP RLY
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates the fuel pump relay control
condition determined by ECM according
to the input signals. Monitored item
[Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSDescription Remarks

Page 1333 of 3419

EC-142Revision: October 2005
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2005 QX56
IGNITION SWIgnition switch: ON → OFF → ON ON → OFF → ON
HEATER FAN SW
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineHeater fan: Not operating OFF
Heater fan: Operating ON
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1
INJ PULSE-B2
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 2.0 - 2.8 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 10° - 20° BTDC
2,000 rpm 25° - 45° BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 14% - 33%
2,500 rpm 12% - 25%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 3.0 - 9.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 9.0 - 28.0 g·m/s
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle
(Accelerator pedal: Not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting.)0%
2,000 rpm —
AIR COND RLY
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor: Operates)ON
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above conditions OFF
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
THRTL RELAY
Ignition switch: ON ON
COOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature: 99°C
(210°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature: 100°C
(212°F) or moreHI
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
I/P PULLY SPD
Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12 MPH)Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
VEHICLE SPEED
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer
indication.Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
TRVL AFTER MIL
Ignition switch: ONVehicle has traveled after MIL has
turned ON.0 - 65,535 km
(0 - 40,723 mile) MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION

Page 1334 of 3419

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-143
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM internally. Thus, they differ from
ECM terminals voltage signal.A/F S1 HTR (B1)
A/F S1 HTR (B2)
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 0 - 100%
AC PRESS SEN
Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) Approx. 0V
Engine: Idle
Air conditioner switch: ON1.0 - 4.0V
VHCL SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer
indication.Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
SET VHCL SPD
Engine: Running ASCD: Operating.The preset vehicle speed is
displayed.
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ONRESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
PressedON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
ReleasedOFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ONSET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
DIST SW
Ignition switch: ONDISTANCE switch: Pressed ON
DISTANCE switch: Released OFF
BRAKE SW1
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
CRUISE LAMP
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time
→ at the 2nd timeON → OFF
SET LAMP
MAIN switch: ON
Vehicle speed: Between 40 km/h
(25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89
MPH)ASCD: Operating ON
ASCD: Not operating OFF MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION

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EC-560Revision: October 2005
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
2005 QX56
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionUBS00L1W
When the brake pedal is depressed, ICC brake switch is turned OFF
and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of the
brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to ACS-6, "
DESCRIPTION" for the ICC function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00L1X
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00L1Y
This diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-383, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
BBIA0470E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ICC brake switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
(stop lamp switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572
1572ICC brake switchA)When vehicle speed is above 30 km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ICC brake switch are sent
to ECM at the same time.
Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ICC brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ICC brake switch
ICC brake hold relay
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ICC brake switch installation
ECM B)ICC brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving

Page 1752 of 3419

DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
EC-561
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00L1Z
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 5 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE lamp lights up.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following conditions.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-563, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the following step.
5. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-563, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB2386E
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDepress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.

Page 1754 of 3419

DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
EC-563
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00L21
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101 R/W Stop lamp switch[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
108 BR/W ICC brake switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Brake pedal: Fully releasedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Brake pedal: Fully released ON
SEC0 11D
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
MBIB0061E

Page 1755 of 3419

EC-564Revision: October 2005
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
2005 QX56
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-II
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 10.
3. CHECK DTC WITH ICC UNIT
Refer to EC-156, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
SEC0 13 D
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB1537E

Page 1758 of 3419

DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
EC-567
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Fuse block (J/B) No. 1 connector M60
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-567, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-156, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00L22
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ICC brake switch installation, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again. Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should not exist.
PBIB1536E

Page 1759 of 3419

EC-568Revision: October 2005
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
2005 QX56
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 3 and 4
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ICC brake hold relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 6 and 7 under
the following conditions.
3. If NG, replace ICC brake hold relay.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should exist.
PBIB2103E
Condition Between terminals Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 23 and 4 Should not exist
6 and 7 Should exist
No current supply3 and 4 Should exist
6 and 7 Should not exist
MBIB0063E

Page 1760 of 3419

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-569
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionUBS00L13
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-29, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)"
for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00L14
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00L15
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P 1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-383, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
BBIA0373E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW 1
(ASCD brake switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW 2
(Stop lamp switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1572
1572ASCD brake switchA)When the vehicle speed is above 30km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to ECM at the same time.
Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop la m p s witch
ASCD brake switch
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
ECM B)ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the vehi-
cle is driving

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