sensor INFINITI QX4 2005 Factory User Guide

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LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
3. Start the engine, wait for at least 10 sec., and touch “START
(NISSAN BASED VHCL)”.
4. Touch “ICC”.
If “ICC” is not indicated, go to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II Data Link
Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
5. Touch “WORK SUPPORT”.
6. Touch “LASER BEAM ADJUST”.
7. Touch “START”.
CAUTION:
If the adjustment screen does not appear on CONSULT-II 10
sec. after touching “LASER BEAM ADJUST” screen, the fol-
lowing causes may be considered:
Target is not set accurately.
There is not enough space beside the target.
Deformation of vehicle or inappropriate installation of
sensor. Sensor may be installed out of the adjustable
range.
BCIA0029E
BCIA0030E
BCIA0031E
SKIA6191E
WKIA2675E

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ACS-16
[ICC]
LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
The area is not suitable for the adjustment work.
ICC sensor is not clean.
8. After the CONSULT-II displays “ADJUST THE VERTICAL OF
LASER BEAM AIMING” turn the vertical adjusting screw until
“U/D CORRECT” value is set in the range of ±4.
CAUTION:
Turn the screw slowly. The value on the CONSULT-II is
slower than the actual movement of the ICC sensor. Wait 2
seconds between each adjustment. Also, during adjust-
ment work, do not block the ICC sensor lens with your hand
or body. In that case, there are times when aiming cannot
be conducted correctly.
NOTE:
Turning the screw clockwise raises the ICC sensor and counter-
clockwise lowers the ICC sensor.
9. When “U/D CORRECT” value indicates ±4, confirm that the value remains within ±4 for at least 2 seconds
while nothing is touching the ICC sensor.
When “COMPLETED THE VERTICAL AIMING OF LASER
BEAM” appears on screen, touch “END”.
CAUTION:
Be sure that the margin of “U/D CORRECT” is within ±4
when the ICC sensor unit is untouched.
10. Confirm that “ADJUSTING AUTOMATIC HORIZONTAL LASER
BEAM AIMING” is on screen and wait while the horizontal
adjustment is made automatically. (maximum: 10 seconds).
SKIA1221E
WKIA1869E
WKIA2676E
SKIA1224E

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ACS-24
[ICC]
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUEPFP:00000
Terminals and Reference Values for ICC UnitEKS00BLU
Terminals and Reference Values for ICC SensorEKS00BLV
Te r m i n a lWire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Ignition
switchOperation
1W/L
Battery power supply OFF — Battery voltage
2W/L
5 P CAN-L — — —
7 B/R N-P RANGE ON A/T selector lever in "P" or "N" Battery voltage
10 V/R Brake booster signal ON —
14 L CAN-H — — —
19 B
Ground
ON——
20 B
29 BR/WICC brake switch
(normally closed)Selector
lever: Not in
“N” or “P”
positionDepress the brake
pedal0
Release the brake
pedalBattery voltage
30 L DDL-TX — — —
33 R/B Ignition switch power supply ON —
Battery voltage
38 R/GStop lamp switch
(normally open) OFFDepress the brake pedal
Release the brake pedal 0
39 V/W DDL-RX — — —
40 G Parking brake signal
ONParking brake is ON 0
Parking brake is OFF Battery voltage
42 R/B Ignition switch power supply — Battery voltage
46 B Ground — —
47 BR Stop lamp drive output signalBrake operating with ICC system Battery voltage
Brake not operating with ICC
system0
SKIA1243E
Te r m i n a lWire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
Ignition
switchOperation
1 R/B Ignition switch power supply
ON— Battery voltage
2 L CAN-H — —
3 P CAN-L — —
4 B Ground — —

Page 36 of 3419

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
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6. Touch “WORK SUPPORT”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, “DATA
MONITOR”, "CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR", “ACTIVE TEST” or
“ECU PART NUMBER” on selection screen.
WORK SUPPORT
Work Item
Cause of Auto-Cancel
1. Touch “WORK SUPPORT” on "SELECT DIAG MODE" screen.
2. Touch “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” on "SELECT WORK ITEM"
screen.
3. Cause of automatic cancellation screen will be shown.
4. The last five causes of automatic cancellation of ICC system will
be displayed.
Possible Causes of "Auto-Cancel"
Laser Beam Adjust
For details, refer to ACS-12, "LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT" .
BCIA0031E
Operation Function
CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL Indicates causes of automatic cancellation of the ICC system.
LASER BEAM ADJUST Outputs laser beam, calculates dislocation of the beam, and indicates adjustment direction.
SKIA6191E
Cause of cancellation Description
OPERATING WIPER Windshield wipers were operated at HI or LO speed operation.
OPERATING ABS ABS function was operated.
OPERATING TCS TCS function was operated.
OPERATING VDC VDC function was operated.
ECM CIRCUIT ECM did not permit ICC operation.
OPE SW VOLT CIRC Voltage outside the standard was detected.
LASER SUN BEAM Intense light such as sunlight entered ICC sensor light sensing part.
LASER TEMP Temperature around ICC sensor became low.
WHL SPD ELEC NOISE Wheel speed sensor signal caught electromagnetic noise.
OP SW DOUBLE TOUCH ICC steering switches were pressed at the same time.
VDC/TCS OFF SW VDC OFF switch was pressed.
WHEEL SPD UNMATCH Wheel speed became different from AT vehicle speed.
TIRE SLIP Wheel slipped.
PKB SW ON Parking brake is applied.
IGN LOW VOLT Power supply voltage became low.
NO RECORD—

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ACS-28
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
For details, refer to ACS-36, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" .
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “DATA MONITOR” on "SELECT DIAG MODE" screen.
2. Touch “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS“, or “SELEC-
TION FROM MENU” on "SELECT MONITOR ITEM" screen.
Monitored Item
×: Applicable
WDIA0084E
Monitored Item [unit] MAIN SIGNALSECU
INPUT
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENUDescription
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph]×××Indicates vehicle speed calculated from
wheel speed sensor signal.
SET VHCL SPD
[km/h] or [mph]××Indicates set vehicle speed stored in ICC
unit.
THRTL OPENING
[%]×××Indicates throttle angle calculated from sig-
nal voltage of throttle position sensor.
ENGINE RPM
[rpm]××Indicates engine speed read by ICC unit via
CAN communication (ECM transmits
engine speed via CAN communication).
DISTANCE ADJ
[SHOR/MID/LONG]×××Indicates set distance stored in ICC unit.
WIPER SW
[OFF/LOW/HIGH]××Indicates wiper [OFF/LOW/HIGH] status.
MAIN SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from
control switch signal.
SET/COAST SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from
control switch signal.
CANCEL SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from
control switch signal.
RESUME/ACC SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from
control switch signal.
CRUISE OPE
[ON/OFF]××Indicates whether vehicle speed is being
controlled or not (ON means “controlling”).
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from
ICC brake switch signal.
STOP LAMP SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from
stop lamp switch signal.
RELEASE SW NO
[ON/OFF]
××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from
release switch signal.
ON when brake is depressed.
OFF when brake is not depressed.
RELEASE SW NC
[ON/OFF]
××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from
release switch signal.
OFF when brake is depressed.
ON when brake is not depressed.

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
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ACTIVE TEST
CAUTION:
Do not perform the active test while driving. Active test cannot be started while ICC system warning
indicator is illuminated.
Active Test
1. Touch “ACTIVE TEST” on "SELECT DIAG MODE" screen.
IDLE SW
[ON/OFF]
××Indicates [ON/OFF] status of idle switch
read by ICC unit via CAN communication
(ECM transmits ON/OFF status via CAN
communication).
GEAR
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]××Indicates A/T gear position read by ICC unit
via CAN communication (TCM transmits
gear position via CAN communication).
BUZZER O/P
[ON/OFF] ×Indicates [ON/OFF] status of ICC warning
output.
ICC WARNING×NOTE:
This item is displayed but cannot be moni-
tored.
VHCL SPD AT
[km/h] or [mph]
×Indicates vehicle speed calculated from A/T
vehicle speed sensor by ICC unit via CAN
communication (TCM transmits A/T vehicle
speed sensor signal via CAN communica-
tion).
PRESS SENS
[bar]×××Indicates brake fluid pressure value calcu-
lated from signal voltage of pressure sen-
sor.
PRESS SENS 2
[bar]××NOTE:
This item is displayed but cannot be moni-
tored.
D RANGE SW
[ON/OFF]
××Indicates [ON/OFF] status of “D” position
read by ICC unit via CAN communication
(TCM transmits ON/OFF condition of “D”
position via CAN communication).
AT OD OFF
[ON/OFF]×Indicates [ON/OFF] status of OD cancel
output under control.
NP RANGE SW
[ON/OFF]
××Indicates PNP switch signal read by ICC
unit via CAN communication. (TCM trans-
mits PNP switch signal via CAN communi-
cation)
DISTANCE×NOTE:
This item is displayed but cannot be moni-
tored.
RELATIVE SPD×NOTE:
This item is displayed but cannot be moni-
tored.
STP LMP DRIVE
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status of brake hold
relay drive output. Monitored Item [unit] MAIN SIGNALSECU
INPUT
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENUDescription

Page 45 of 3419

ACS-36
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMSPFP:00000
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ChartEKS00BLZ
×:Applicable
DTC
No.CONSULT-II screen termsICC sys-
tem
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Vehicle-
to-vehi-
cle dis-
tance
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake
assist
(with pre-
view
function)
11 CONTROL UNIT××××
ICC unit internal malfunctionACS-37
12 VDC CONTROL UNIT××××
VDC malfunction
Brake booster signal harness is
open or shortedACS-37
20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT××××ICC unit detected CAN communi-
cation malfunctionACS-38
31 POWER SUPPLY CIR1××××ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively low (less than 8V)ACS-38
34 POWER SUPPLY CIR2××××ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively high.ACS-38
41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC××××
Wheel sensor malfunction
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction
A/T vehicle speed sensor mal-
function
TCM malfunctionACS-39
43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRC××××VDC/TCS/ABS system malfunc-
tionACS-39
45 BRAKE SW/ STOP L SW××××
ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch harness is open or shorted
ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch is stuck to OFF
ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch is stuck to ONACS-40
46 OPERATION SW CIRC×××
ICC steering switch harness or
spiral cable is open or shorted
ICC steering switch malfunctionACS-41
74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR×× ×Laser beam of ICC sensor is off
the aiming pointACS-43
90 STOP LAMP RLY FIX×× ×Normally open terminal of stop
lamp relay is stuckACS-43
92 ECM CIRCUIT××××
ECM malfunction
Accelerator pedal position sensor
malfunction
ICC unit malfunctionACS-48
96 NP RANGE×××
Park/neutral position switch har-
ness is open or shorted
Park/neutral position switch mal-
function
TCM malfunctionACS-48
97 AT CIRCUIT×××TCM malfunctionACS-49

Page 46 of 3419

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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NOTE: DTC 55 will display when no malfunction is detected.
DTC 11 CONTROL UNITEKS00BM0
1. DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
Are any items other than “DTC 11 CONTROL UNIT” indicated on self-diagnosis display?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-
9, "ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-60, "
ICC Unit" . Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 12 VDC CONTROL UNITEKS00BM1
1. DIAGNOSIS CHECK
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Is malfunction indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-
9, "ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit, and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors, and connect them
securely again. Erase DTC, then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >> Poor connector connection. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent and collapsed
terminals. If any malfunction is detected, repair as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC sys-
tem running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 3.
98 GEAR POSITION×××
TCM malfunction
A/T turbine revolution sensor
malfunction
A/T vehicle speed sensor mal-
functionACS-49
102 LASER STAIN×× ×ICC sensor body window has
contaminationACS-50
103 LASER SENSOR FAIL×× ×ICC sensor internal malfunctionACS-51
104 LASER AIMING INCMP×× ×Laser beam aiming of ICC sensor
is not adjustedACS-51
107 LASER COMM FAIL×× ×
CAN data received by ICC sen-
sor is strange (from ICC unit,
combination meter or ECM)ACS-51
109 LASER HIGH TEMP×× ×Temperature around ICC sensor
is excessively highACS-52
DTC
No.CONSULT-II screen termsICC sys-
tem
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Vehicle-
to-vehi-
cle dis-
tance
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake
assist
(with pre-
view
function)

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-39
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3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connectors.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B13 ter-
minals 19 (B), 20 (B), and connector B17 terminal 46 (B) and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-60, "ICC Unit" . Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >>
Repair ICC unit ground harness.
Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "ICC System Running Test"
. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRCEKS00BM4
1. PERFORM ICC UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Is “DTC 43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRC” or “DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated in self-
diagnosis item display?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-
9, "ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check “VHCL SPD AT”.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-60, "ICC Unit" . Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >>
Check TCM.
Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "ICC System Running Test"
. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRCEKS00BM5
1. DIAGNOSIS CHECK 1
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis. Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-
9, "ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.Continuity should exist.
SKIA6650E

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTREKS00BM8
1. DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
1. Adjust laser beam aiming. Refer to ACS-12, "
LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT" . Erase DTC and
perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" .
2. Perform self-diagnosis of ICC system. Is DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR indicated?
YES or NO
YES >>Replace ICC sensor and adjust laser beam aiming. Refer to ACS-60, "ICC Sensor" .
Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "ICC System Running Test"
. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Inspection end.
DTC 90 STOP LAMP RLY FIXEKS00BM9
1. CHECK ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect and check ICC unit connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >>
Connector malfunction.
Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "ICC System Running Test"
. Then perform self-diagnosis of system.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ICC BRAKE SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect ICC unit connector and turn ignition switch ON.
2. With data monitor, check that “STOP LAMP SW” and “BRAKE SW” operate normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >>
BRAKE SW: GO TO 3.
STOP LAMP SW: GO TO 8.
3. CHECK AND ADJUST ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Check ICC brake switch for proper installation and adjust if necessary. Refer to BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> After adjustment, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System
Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Check ICC brake switch. Refer to ACS-59, "
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace ICC brake switch. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9,
"ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.

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