display INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory Owners Manual

Page 249 of 3371

AT-178
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3PFP:25240
DescriptionUCS002HU
Fail-safe function to detect input clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002HV
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS002HW
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “ATF PRES SW 3/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects that
actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 3 is
irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseUCS002HX
ATF pressure switch 3
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS002HY
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 3rd
 4th Gear (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1843) is detected, go to AT- 1 7 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1752) is detected, go to AT- 1 4 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (ON-OFF display)
ATF PRES SW 3Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
BCIA0030E

Page 250 of 3371

DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
AT-179
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002HZ
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (3rd
 4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 3”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-90, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 7 8 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 4 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (ON-
OFF display)
ATF PRES
SW 3Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT-2 1
.ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to AT-2 1
.OFFPCIA0067E

Page 252 of 3371

DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
AT-181
D
E
F
G
H
I
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K
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MA
B
AT
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5PFP:25240
DescriptionUCS002I0
Fail-safe function to detect direct clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002I1
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS002I2
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “ATF PRES SW 5/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects that
actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 5 is
irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseUCS002I3
ATF pressure switch 5
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS002I4
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 1st
 2nd Gear (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1845) is detected, go to AT-182, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1762) is detected, go to AT-158, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (ON-OFF display)
ATF PRES SW 5Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
BCIA0030E

Page 253 of 3371

AT-182
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002I5
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (1st
 2nd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 5”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT-181, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-241, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (ON-
OFF display)
ATF PRES
SW 5Direct clutch egaged. Refer to AT-2 1
.ON
Direct clutch disegaged. Refer to AT-2 1
.OFFPCIA0067E

Page 255 of 3371

AT-184
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6PFP:25240
DescriptionUCS002I6
Fail-safe function to detect high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002I7
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS002I8
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “ATF PRES SW 6/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects that
actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 6 is
irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseUCS002I9
ATF pressure switch 6
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS002IA
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 2nd
 3rd Gear (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1846) is detected, go to AT- 1 8 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1767) is detected, go to AT- 1 6 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (ON-OFF display)
ATF PRES SW 6High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
BCIA0030E

Page 256 of 3371

DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
AT-185
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K
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B
AT
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002IB
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (2nd
 3rd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 6”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-90, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 8 4 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 4 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (ON-
OFF display)
ATF PRES
SW 6High and low reverse clutch engaged.
Refer to AT-2 1
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged.
Refer to AT-2 1
.OFF
PCIA0067E

Page 258 of 3371

CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
AT-187
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
PFP:18002
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002IC
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002ID
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT - 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 3 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL
POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
Perform the self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
CLSD THL POSReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POSFully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator Pedal OperationMonitor Item
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
PCIA0070E

Page 259 of 3371

AT-188
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002IE
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002IF
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-93, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT-103, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector termi-
nals 3 and 4.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace dam-
aged parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and combination meter.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
PCIA0070E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2126E

Page 293 of 3371

AT-222
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
2. CHECK 4TH POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select "ECU INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for
"A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out "OD CONT SW" switch moving selector lever to each
position.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check the A/T fluid level again. Refer to AT- 1 3 , "
Checking A/T Fluid"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill ATF.
Monitor item Condition Display value
OD CONT SWWhen setting the selector
lever to "4" and "3" posi-
tion.ON
When setting selector
lever to other positions.OFF
LCIA0339E
Item Connector No.Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color)ConditionData
(Approx.)
4th position
switchM2031 (SB) -
GroundWhen setting
the selector
lever to "4"
and "3" posi-
tion.0V
When setting
selector lever
to other posi-
tions.Battery volt-
age
LCIA0340E
SAT6 3 8A

Page 299 of 3371

AT-228
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
2. CHECK 1ST POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select "ECU INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for
"A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out "1 POSITION SW" switch moving selector lever to
each position.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check the A/T fluid level again. Refer to AT- 1 3 , "
Checking A/T Fluid"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill ATF.
Monitor item Condition Display value
1 POSITION SWWhen setting the selector
lever to "1" position.ON
When setting selector
lever to other positions.OFF
LCIA0339E
Item Connector No.Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color)ConditionData
(Approx.)
1st position
switchM2037 (Y/G) -
GroundWhen setting
the selector
lever to "1"
position.0V
When setting
selector lever
to other posi-
tions.Battery volt-
age
LCIA0341E
SAT6 3 8A

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