sensor INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory User Guide

Page 24 of 3371

LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT
ACS-15
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
3. Start the engine, wait for at least 10 seconds, and touch “START
(NISSAN BASED VHCL)”.
4. Touch “ICC”.
If “ICC” is not indicated, go to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II Data Link
Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
5. Touch “WORK SUPPORT”.
6. Touch “LASER BEAM ADJUST”.
7. Touch “START”.
CAUTION:
If the adjustment screen does not appear on CONSULT-II 10
seconds after touching “LASER BEAM ADJUST” screen,
the following causes may be considered:
Target is not set accurately.
There is not enough space beside the target.
Deformation of vehicle or inappropriate installation of
sensor. Sensor may be installed out of the adjustable
range.
BCIA0029E
WKIA1749E
WKIA2041E
SKIA6191E
WKIA2675E

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ACS-16
[ICC]
LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
The area is not suitable for the adjustment work.
ICC sensor is not clean.
8. After the CONSULT-II displays “ADJUST THE VERTICAL OF
LASER BEAM AIMING” turn the vertical adjusting screw until
“U/D CORRECT” value is set in the range of ±4.
CAUTION:
Turn the screw slowly. The value on the CONSULT-II is
slower than the actual movement of the ICC sensor. Wait 2
seconds between each adjustment.
NOTE:
Turning the screw clockwise raises the ICC sensor and counter-
clockwise lowers the ICC sensor.
9. When “U/D CORRECT” value indicates ±4, confirm that the value remains within ±4 for at least 2 seconds
while nothing is touching the ICC sensor.
When “COMPLETED THE VERTICAL AIMING OF LASER
BEAM” appears on screen, touch “END”.
CAUTION:
Be sure that the margin of “U/D CORRECT” is within ±4
when the ICC sensor unit is untouched.
10. Confirm that “ADJUSTING AUTOMATIC HORIZONTAL LASER
BEAM AIMING” is on screen and wait while the horizontal
adjustment is made automatically. (maximum: 10 seconds).
SKIA1221E
WKIA1869E
WKIA2676E
SKIA1224E

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TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
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TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUEPFP:00000
Terminals and Reference Values for ICC UnitEKS007RQ
Terminals and Reference Values for ICC SensorEKS007RR
Te r m i n a l s
(wire color)
ItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (–)Ignition
switchOperation
1 (W/L)
2 (W/L)
GroundBattery power supply OFF — Battery voltage
5 (R) CAN-L — — —
7 (B/R) N-P RANGE ON A/T selector lever in "P" or "N" Battery voltage
10 (V/R)
GroundBrake booster signal ON —
14 (W) CAN-H — — —
19 (B)
20 (B)
46 (B)
GroundGround
ON——
29
(BR/W)ICC brake switch
(normally closed)Selector
lever: Not in
“N” or “P”
positionDepress the brake
pedal0
Release the brake
pedalBattery voltage
30 (L) DDL-TX — — —
33 (R/B)
42 (R/B)
GroundIgnition switch power supply ON —
Battery voltage
38 (R/G)Stop lamp switch
(normally open) OFFDepress the brake pedal
Release the brake pedal 0
39 (V/W) DDL-RX — — —
40 (G) Parking brake signal
ONParking brake is ON 0
Parking brake is OFF
Battery voltage
47 (BR) Stop lamp drive output signalBrake operating with ICC system
Brake not operating with ICC sys-
tem0
SKIA1243E
Terminals
(wire color)
ItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(+) (–)Ignition
switchOperation
1 (R/B)
GroundIgnition switch power supply
ON— Battery voltage
2 (W) CAN-H — —
3 (R) CAN-L — —
4 (B) Ground — —

Page 37 of 3371

ACS-28
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
6. Touch “WORK SUPPORT”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, “DATA
MONITOR”, "CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR", “ACTIVE TEST” or
“ECU PART NUMBER” on selection screen.
WORK SUPPORT
Work Item
Cause of Auto-Cancel
1. Touch “WORK SUPPORT” on the "SELECT DIAG MODE"
screen.
2. Touch “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” on the "SELECT WORK
ITEM screen.
3. Cause of automatic cancellation screen will be shown.
4. The last five causes of automatic cancellation of ICC system will
be displayed.
Possible Causes of "Auto-Cancel"
Laser Beam Adjust
For details, refer to ACS-12, "LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT" .
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
For details, refer to ACS-36, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" .
WKIA2041E
Operation Function
CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL Indicates causes of automatic cancellation of the ICC system.
LASER BEAM ADJUST Outputs laser beam, calculates dislocation of the beam, and indicates adjustment direction.
SKIA6191E
Cause of cancellation Description
OPERATING WIPER Windshield wipers were operated at HI or LO speed operation.
OPERATING ABS ABS function was operated.
OPERATING TCS TCS function was operated.
OPERATING VDC VDC function was operated.
OPE SW VOLT CIRC Voltage outside the standard was detected.
LASER SUN BEAM Intense light such as sunlight entered ICC sensor light sensing part.
LASER TEMP Temperature around ICC sensor became low.
OP SW DOUBLE TOUCH ICC steering switches were pressed at the same time.
VDC/TCS OFF SW VDC OFF switch was pressed.
WHEEL SPD UNMATCH Wheel speed became different from AT vehicle speed.
TIRE SLIP Wheel slipped.
PKB SW ON Parking brake is applied.
IGN LOW VOLT Power supply voltage became low.
NO RECORD —

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ACS-29
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DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “DATA MONITOR” on the "SELECT DIAG MODE"
screen.
2. Touch “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS“, or “SELEC-
TION FROM MENU” on "SELECT MONITOR ITEM" screen.
Monitored Item
×: Applicable
WDIA0084E
Monitored Item [unit] MAIN SIGNALSECU
INPUT
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENUDescription
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph]×××Indicates vehicle speed calculated from wheel
speed sensor signal.
SET VHCL SPD
[km/h] or [mph]××Indicates set vehicle speed stored in ICC unit.
THRTL OPENING
[%]×××Indicates throttle angle calculated from signal volt-
age of throttle position sensor.
ENGINE RPM
[rpm]××Indicates engine speed read by ICC unit via CAN
communication (ECM transmits engine speed via
CAN communication).
DISTANCE ADJ
[SHOR/MID/LONG]×××Indicates set distance stored in ICC unit.
WIPER SW
[OFF/LOW/HIGH]××Indicates wiper [OFF/LOW/HIGH] status.
MAIN SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from control
switch signal.
SET/COAST SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from control
switch signal.
CANCEL SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from control
switch signal.
RESUME/ACC SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from control
switch signal.
CRUISE OPE
[ON/OFF]××Indicates whether vehicle speed is being con-
trolled or not (ON means “controlling”).
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC
brake switch signal.
STOP LAMP SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from stop
lamp switch signal.
RELEASE SW NO
[ON/OFF]
××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from release
switch signal.
ON when brake is depressed.
OFF when brake is not depressed.
RELEASE SW NC
[ON/OFF]
××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from release
switch signal.
OFF when brake is depressed.
ON when brake is not depressed.
IDLE SW
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status of idle switch read by
ICC unit via CAN communication (ECM transmits
ON/OFF status via CAN communication).

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ACS-30
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
ACTIVE TEST
CAUTION:
Do not perform the active test while driving. Active test cannot be started while ICC system warning
indicator is illuminated.
Active Test
1. Touch “ACTIVE TEST” on "SELECT DIAG MODE" screen.
2. Touch any of “ICC BUZZER 1”, “METER LAMP”, “STOP LAMP”
and “BOOSTER SOL/V 3” on "SELECT TEST ITEM" screen.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Active test screen will be shown.
GEAR
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]××Indicates AT gear position read by ICC unit via
CAN communication (TCM transmits gear position
via CAN communication).
BUZZER O/P
[ON/OFF] ×Indicates [ON/OFF] status of ICC warning output.
ICC WARNING×NOTE:
This item is displayed but cannot be monitored.
VHCL SPD AT
[km/h] or [mph]
×Indicates vehicle speed calculated from AT vehicle
speed sensor by ICC unit via CAN communication
(TCM transmits AT vehicle speed sensor signal via
CAN communication).
PRESS SENS
[bar]×××Indicates brake fluid pressure value calculated
from signal voltage of pressure sensor.
PRESS SENS 2
[bar]××NOTE:
This item is displayed but cannot be monitored.
D RANGE SW
[ON/OFF]
××Indicates [ON/OFF] status of “D” position read by
ICC unit via CAN communication (TCM transmits
ON/OFF condition of “D” position via CAN commu-
nication).
AT OD OFF
[ON/OFF]×Indicates [ON/OFF] status of OD cancel output
under control.
NP RANGE SW
[ON/OFF]××Indicates PNP switch signal read by ICC unit via
CAN communication. (TCM transmits PNP switch
signal via CAN communication)
DISTANCE×NOTE:
This item is displayed but cannot be monitored.
RELATIVE SPD×NOTE:
This item is displayed but cannot be monitored.
STP LMP DRIVE
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status of brake hold relay drive
output. Monitored Item [unit] MAIN SIGNALSECU
INPUT
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENUDescription
SKIA6195E

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ACS-36
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMSPFP:00000
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ChartEKS007X2
×:Applicable
DTC
No.CONSULT-II screen termsICC sys-
tem
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Vehicle-
to-vehi-
cle dis-
tance
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake
assist
(with pre-
view
function)
11 CONTROL UNIT××××
ICC unit internal malfunctionACS-37
12 VDC CONTROL UNIT××××
VDC malfunction
Brake booster signal harness is
open or shortedACS-37
20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT××××ICC unit detected CAN communi-
cation malfunctionACS-38
31 POWER SUPPLY CIR1××××ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively low (less than 8V)ACS-38
34 POWER SUPPLY CIR2××××ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively high.ACS-38
41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC××××
Wheel sensor malfunction
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction
AT vehicle speed sensor mal-
function
TCM malfunctionACS-39
43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRC××××VDC/TCS/ABS system malfunc-
tionACS-39
45 BRAKE SW/ STOP L SW××××
ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch harness is open or shorted
ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch is stuck to OFF
ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch is stuck to ONACS-40
46 OPERATION SW CIRC×××
ICC steering switch harness or
spiral cable is open or shorted
ICC steering switch malfunctionACS-41
74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR×× ×Laser beam of ICC sensor is off
the aiming pointACS-42
90 STOP LAMP RLY FIX×× ×Normally open terminal of stop
lamp relay is stuckACS-43
92 ECM CIRCUIT××××
ECM malfunction
Accelerator pedal position sensor
malfunction
ICC unit malfunctionACS-47
96 NP RANGE×××
Park/neutral position switch har-
ness is open or shorted
Park/neutral position switch mal-
function
TCM malfunctionACS-48
97 AT CIRCUIT××TCM malfunctionACS-48

Page 46 of 3371

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC 11 CONTROL UNITEKS007X3
1. DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
1. Are any items other than “DTC 11 CONTROL UNIT” indicated on self-diagnosis display?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-59, "
ICC Unit" . Erase DTC and perform ICC system running
test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 12 VDC CONTROL UNITEKS008DH
1. DIAGNOSIS CHECK
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Is malfunction indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then per-
form self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of ICC unit and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), and connect them
securely again. Then erase DTC. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >> Poor connector connection. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent and col-
lapsed terminals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part. After repair, erase DTC
and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 3.
98 GEAR POSITION××
TCM malfunction
AT turbine revolution sensor mal-
function
AT vehicle speed sensor mal-
functionACS-49
102 LASER STAIN×× ×ICC sensor body window has
contaminationACS-49
103 LASER SENSOR FAIL×× ×ICC sensor internal malfunctionACS-50
104 LASER AIMING INCMP×× ×Laser beam aiming of ICC sensor
is not adjustedACS-50
107 LASER COMM FAIL×× ×
CAN data received by ICC sen-
sor is strange (from ICC unit,
combination meter or ECM)ACS-51
109 LASER HIGH TEMP×× ×Temperature around ICC sensor
is excessively highACS-51
DTC
No.CONSULT-II screen termsICC sys-
tem
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Vehicle-
to-vehi-
cle dis-
tance
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake
assist
(with pre-
view
function)

Page 48 of 3371

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-39
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connectors.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B13 ter-
minal 19 (B), 20 (B), B17 terminal 46 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit, Refer to ACS-59, "ICC Unit" . Erase
DTC, and perform ICC system running test. Then per-
form self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >>
Repair ICC unit ground harness.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRCEKS007X6
1. PERFORM ICC UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform self-diagnosis. Is “DTC 43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRC” or “DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated in
self-diagnosis item display?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK AT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check “VHCL SPD AT”.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-59, "ICC Unit" . Erase DTC and perform ICC system running
test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >>
Check TCM.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
DTC 43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRCEKS007X7
1. DIAGNOSIS CHECK 1
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis. Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. DIAGNOSIS CHECK 2
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Is malfunction indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-59, "
ICC Unit" . Erase DTC and perform ICC system running
test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again. Continuity should exist.
SKIA6650E

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ACS-42
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
3. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of ECM and spiral cable.
3. Check continuity between ECM harness connectors E16 and
F54 terminals 67 (B), 99 (G/Y) and spiral cable M30 terminal 33
(B), 34 (G/Y).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >>
Repair harness between ECM and spiral cable.
Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
4. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect remaining spiral cable connector.
2. Check continuity between spiral cable (to vehicle) harness con-
nector M30 terminal 33, 34 and spiral cable (to switch) harness
connector M102 terminal 14,15.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ECM. Erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >>
Replace spiral cable. Refer to SRS-47, "Removal
and Installation" .
Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CENTEREKS007XE
1. DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
1. Adjust laser beam aiming. Then erase DTC, and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-12,
"LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT" .
2. After that, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system. Is DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR indicated?
YES or NO
YES >>Replace ICC sensor and adjust laser beam aiming. Refer to ACS-59, "ICC Sensor" .
After that, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
NO >> Inspection end.67 - 33, 99 - 34 Continuity should exist.
WKIA1928E
34 - 14, 33 - 15 Continuity should exist.
SKIA5979E

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