sensor INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory Repair Manual

Page 162 of 3371

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-91
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
CONSULT-II Function (A/T)UCS002D8
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE
NOTICE:
1. The CONSULT-II electrically displays shift timing and lock-up timing (that is, operation timing of each sole-
noid).
Check for time difference between actual shift timing and the CONSULT-II display. If the difference is
noticeable, mechanical parts (except solenoids, sensors, etc.) may be malfunctioning. Check mechanical
parts using applicable diagnostic procedures.
2. Shift schedule (which implies gear position) displayed on CONSULT-II and that indicated in Service Man-
ual may differ slightly. This occurs because of the following reasons:
–Actual shift schedule has more or less tolerance or allowance,
–Shift schedule indicated in Service Manual refers to the point where shifts start, and
–Gear position displayed on CONSULT-II indicates the point where shifts are completed.
3. Display of solenoid valves on CONSULT-II changes at the start of shifting, while gear position is displayed
upon completion of shifting (which is computed by TCM).
TCM diagnostic mode Description
WORK SUPPORTSupports inspections and adjustments. Commands are transmitted to the TCM for setting the status
suitable for required operation, input/output signals are received from the TCM and received data is
displayed.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays TCM self-diagnosis results.
DATA MONITOR Displays TCM input/output data in real time.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
ACTIVE TEST Operation of electrical loads can be checked by sending drive signal to them.
FUNCTION TESTConducted by CONSULT-II instead of a technician to determine whether each system is “OK” or
“NG”.
ECU PART NUMBER TCM part number can be read.
Item name Condition Display value
AT F T E M P S E 1
0°C (32° F) - 20°C (68°F) - 80°C (176°F)3.2 - 2.5 - 0.8 V
AT F T E M P S E 23.2 - 2.4 - 0.65 V
TCC SOLENOIDWhen perform slip lock-up 0.2 - 0.4 A
When perform lock-up 0.4 - 0.6 A
SLCT LVR POSISelector lever in “N”,“P” position. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “4” position. 4
Selector lever in “3” position. 3
Selector lever in “2” position. 2
Selector lever in “1” position. 1
VHCL/S SE·A/T During driving Approximately matches the
speedometer reading.
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer
reading.
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6 A
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the
engine speed.
VHCL/S SE·MTR During driving Approximately matches the
speedometer reading.

Page 165 of 3371

AT-94
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Display Items List
X: Applicable, —: Not applicable
Items (CONSULT-II
screen terms)Malfunction is detected when...TCM self-
diagnosisOBD-II (DTC)
“A/T” with
CONSULT-IIMIL indicator
lamp*1,
“ENGINE” with
CONSULT-II or
GST
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When a malfunction is detected in CAN communications U1000 U1000
STARTER RELAY/
CIRC
If this signal is ON other than in P or N position, this is judged to be a
malfunction.
(And if it is OFF in P or N position, this too is judged to be a malfunc-
tion.)P0615 —
TCM
TCM is malfunctioning. P0700 P0700
PNP SW/CIRC
PNP switch 1-4 signals input with impossible pattern
PNP switch 3 monitor terminal cut line
“P” position is detected from N position without any other position
being detected in between.P0705 P0705
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT
(Revolution sensor)
Signal from vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution sensor) not input
due to cut line or the like
Unexpected signal input during running
After ignition switch is turned ON, unexpected signal input from vehicle
speed sensor MTR before the vehicle starts movingP0720 P0720
ENGINE SPEED SIG
TCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from the ECM. P0725 —
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short, or the like P0740 P0740
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN
A/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip rota-
tion.P0744 P0744*2
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short, or the like
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.P0745 P0745
TCM·RAM
TCM memory (RAM) is malfunctioning. P1702 —
TCM·ROM
TCM memory (ROM) is malfunctioning. P1703 —
TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals
(input by CAN communication) from ECM.P1705 P1705
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC
 During running, the ATF temperature sensor signal voltage is exces-
sively high or lowP1710 P0710
TURBINE REV S/CIRC
TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revo-
lution sensor 2.P1716 P1716
VEH SPD SE/CIR·MTR
Signal (CAN communication) from vehicle speed sensor MTR not input
due to cut line or the like
Unexpected signal input during runningP1721 —
A/T INTERLOCK
Except during shift change, the gear position and ATF pressure switch
states are monitored and comparative judgement made.P1730 P1730
A/T 1ST E/BRAKING
Each ATF pressure switch and solenoid current is monitored and if a
pattern is detected having engine braking 1st gear other than in the M1
position, a malfunction is detected.P1731 —
I/C SOLENOID/CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to functional malfunction,
cut line, short, or the like
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.P1752 P1752

Page 168 of 3371

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-97
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE” Refer to AT-93, "CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE"
.
2. Touch “DATA MONITOR”.
NOTE:
When malfunction is detected, CONSULT-II performs
“REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS”. Also, any malfunction detected
while in this mode will be displayed at real time.
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable
BCIA0031E
Monitored item (Unit)Monitor Item Selection
Remarks ECU
INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
VHCL/S SE·A/T (km/h) X X X Revolution sensor
VHCL/S SE·MTR (km/h) X — X
ACCELE POSI (0.0/8) X — X Accelerator pedal position signal
THROTTLE POSI (0.0/8) X X XDegree of opening for accelerator recognized by
the TCM
For fail-safe operation, the specific value used
for control is displayed.
CLSD THL POS (ON-OFF display) X — X
Signal input with CAN communications
W/O THL POS (ON-OFF display) X — X
BRAKE SW (ON-OFF display) X — X Stop lamp switch
GEAR — X XGear position recognized by the TCM updated
after gear-shifting
ENGINE SPEED (rpm) X X X
TURBINE REV (rpm) X X X
OUTPUT REV (rpm) X X X
GEAR RATIO — X X
TC SLIP SPEED (rpm) — X XDifference between engine speed and torque
converter input shaft speed
F SUN GR REV (rpm) — — X
F CARR GR REV (rpm) — — X
AT F T E M P S E 1 ( V ) X — X
AT F T E M P S E 2 ( V ) X — X
AT F T E M P 1 (°C) — X X
AT F T E M P 2 (°C) — X X
BATTERY VOLT (V) X — X
ATF PRES SW 1 (ON-OFF display) X X X (for FR/B solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 2 (ON-OFF display) X X X (for LC/B solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 3 (ON-OFF display) X X X (for I/C solenoid)

Page 178 of 3371

DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-107
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 4 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Page 179 of 3371

AT-108
DTC P0700 TCM
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P0700 TCMPFP:31036
DescriptionUCS002DK
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS002DL
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “TCM” with CONSULT-II or P0700 without CONSULT-II is detected when the
TCM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseUCS002DM
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS002DN
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-108, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002DO
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure, AT - 1 0 8 , "
DTC Confirma-
tion Procedure" .
Is the
“TCM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-241,
"Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
BCIA0030E
BCIA0031E

Page 181 of 3371

AT-110
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002DU
1. CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “N·P”, “R” and “D” position switches moving selector
lever to each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT-109, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-241, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCTLVR POSISelector lever in “N”,“P” position. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “4” position. 4
Selector lever in “3” position. 3
Selector lever in “2” position. 2
Selector lever in “1” position. 1
PCIA0034E

Page 183 of 3371

AT-112
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:32702
DescriptionUCS002DV
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal.
The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002DW
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS002DX
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” with CONSULT-II or P0720 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–After ignition switch is turned “ON”, irregular signal input from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehi-
cle starts moving.
Possible CauseUCS002DY
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Revolution sensor
Vehicle speed sensor MTR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS002DZ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE·A/T”
value in response to “VHCL/S SE·MTR” value.
If the check result is NG, go to AT-113, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT-113, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT-113, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0030E

Page 184 of 3371

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-113
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002E0
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·A/T” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-90, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 11 2 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 4 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·A/T During driving Approximately matches the
speedometer reading.
SCIA2148E

Page 185 of 3371

AT-114
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
6. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT-112, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.

Page 187 of 3371

AT-116
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
2. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. While monitoring engine speed, check for engine speed change
corresponding to wide-open throttle position signal.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the ignition signal circuit.
Refer to EC-583, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
3. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 6.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT-115, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-241, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
PCIA0041E

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61-70 71-80 81-90 91-100 101-110 ... 880 next >