ignition INFINITI QX56 2006 Factory Service Manual
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TF-44
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
CONSULT-II Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)EDS002HK
FUNCTION
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on which control unit carries out CAN communication.
NOTE:
For details, refer to the separate “CONSULT-II Operation Manual”.
1. Turn ignition switch “ OFF”.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to data link connector on vehicle.
3. Turn ignition switch “ ON”.
4. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL) ”.
5. Touch “ALL MODE AWD/4WD ”.
If “ALL MODE AWD/4WD ” is not indicated, go to GI-40, "
CON-
SULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
6. Perform each diagnostic test mode according to each service procedure.
ALL MODE AWD/4WD diag-
nostic mode Description
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays transfer control unit self-diagnosis results. DATA MONITOR Displays transfer control unit input/output data in real time.
WORK SUPPORT Supports inspections and adjustments. Commands are transmitted to the transfer control unit for set-
ting the status suitable for required operation, input/output signals are received from the transfer con-
trol unit and received data is displayed.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
ECU PART NUMBER Transfer control unit part number can be read.
BBIA0369E
BCIA0029E
BCIA0030E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISTF-45
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SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE ”. Refer to TF-44, "CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE"
.
2. With engine at idle, touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
NOTE:
The details for “TIME” are as follow:
–“0”: Error currently detected with transfer control unit.
–Except for “0”: Error detected in the past and memorized
with transfer control unit.
Detects frequency of driving after DTC occurs (frequency
of turning ignition switch “ON/OFF”).
Display Item List
SDIA2687E
Items (CONSULT-II screen
terms) Diagnostic item is detected when...
Check item
CONTROL UNIT 1
[P1802]
Malfunction is detected in the memory (RAM) system of transfer
control unit. TF-57, "Transfer Control Unit"
CONTROL UNIT 2
[P1803]Malfunction is detected in the memory (ROM) system of transfer
control unit.TF-57, "Transfer Control Unit"
CONTROL UNIT 3
[P1804]Malfunction is detected in the memory (EEPROM) system of
transfer control unit.TF-57, "Transfer Control Unit"
VHCL SPEED SEN
·AT
[P1807]Malfunction is detected in output shaft revolution signal that is
output from TCM through CAN communication.
Improper signal is input while driving. TF-58, "
Output Shaft Revolution
Signal (TCM)"
VHCL SPEED SEN
·ABS
[P1808]
Malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal that is output from
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) through CAN commu-
nication.
Improper signal is input while driving. TF-58, "
Vehicle Speed Sensor
(ABS)"
CONTROL UNIT 4
[P1809]AD converter system of transfer control unit is malfunctioning.
TF-57, "Transfer Control Unit"
4L POSI SW TF
[P1810]Improper signal from neutral-4LO switch is input due to open or
short circuit.TF-59, "Neutral-4LO Switch"
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[P1811]Power supply voltage for transfer control unit is abnormally low
while driving.TF-54, "Power Supply Circuit For
Transfer Control Unit"
4WD MODE SW
[P1813]More than two switch inputs are simultaneously detected due to
short circuit of 4WD shift switch.
TF-62, "4WD Shift Switch"
4WD DETECT SWITCH
[P1814]Improper signal from wait detection switch is input due to open or
short circuit.
TF-66, "Wait Detection Switch"
PNP SW/CIRC
[P1816]When A/T PNP switch signal is malfunction or communication
error between the vehicles.TF-69, "PNP Switch Signal
(TCM)"
SHIFT ACTUATOR
[P1817]
Motor does not operate properly due to open or short circuit in
actuator motor.
Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (When 4WD shift
switch is operated and actuator motor is not operated)
Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay and transfer
shift low relay.TF-70, "
Actuator Motor"
SHIFT ACT POSI SW
[P1818]Improper signal from actuator position switch is input due to open
or short circuit.
Malfunction is detected in the actuator position switch.
TF-77, "
Actuator Position
Switch"
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TF-50
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
Clutch Force Release Limit Adjustment
1. Current CLUTCH FORCE RELEASE LIMIT value “0.3 kgm”
appears under “CONDITION SETTING ” on CONSULT-II display.
2. Touch “1.2” on the display.
3. Display changes to “NOW ADJUSTING” in a short time.
4. When clutch force release limit value is set to “1.2 kgm”, current
value “0.3 kgm ” shown on display will be replaced by “1.2 kgm”
and “ADJUSTMENT COMPLETE ” will appear at the same time.
Clutch force release limit value setting is now complete.
Self-diagnostic ProcedureEDS002HL
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH CONSULT-II)
Refer to TF-45, "SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE" .
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Description
If the engine starts when there is something wrong with the 4WD system, the 4WD warning lamp turns ON or
flickers in the combination meter. When the system functions properly, the warning lamp turns ON when the
ignition switch is turned to “ON”, and it turns OFF after engine starts. To locate the cause of a problem, start
the self-diagnosis function. The 4WD warning lamp in the combination meter will indicate the problem area by
flickering according to the self-diagnostic results. As for the details of the 4WD warning lamp flickering pat-
terns, refer to TF-51, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
1.2 kg-m : Tight corner braking symptom is allevi-
ated. However, vibration may occur when
accelerating on a low µ road (icy road, etc.).
0.3 kg-m : Initial set value.
0.2 kg-m : Do not set to this value because the tight corner braking symptom will get worse.
SMT968D
SMT969D
SMT970D
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISTF-51
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Diagnostic Procedure
1. Warm up engine.
2. Move A/T selector lever to “P” position.
3. Turn 4WD shift switch to “2WD” position.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON” and “OFF ” at least twice, and then turn ignition switch “OFF”.
5. Turn 4WD shift switch to “AUTO” position.
6. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
7. 4WD warning lamp ON. If 4WD warning lamp does not turn ON, refer to TF-121, "
4WD Warning Lamp Does Not Turn ON" .
8. Move A/T selector lever to “R” position.
9. Turn 4WD shift switch to “2WD”, “AUTO ” and “2WD ” in order.
10. Move A/T selector lever to “D” position.
11. Turn 4WD shift switch to “4H”, “AUTO ” and “4H” in order.
12. Move A/T selector lever to “N” position.
13. Turn 4WD shift switch to “AUTO” position.
14. Move A/T selector lever to “P” position.
15. Read the flickering of 4WD warning lamp. Refer to TF-51, "
Judgement Self-diagnosis" .
Judgement Self-diagnosis
When a malfunction is detected, the malfunction route is indicated by flickering of the 4WD warning lamp.
PDIA0227E
Flickering pattern or
flickering condition Items
Malfunction Check items
2 Output shaft revolution
signal (from TCM)
Malfunction is detected in output shaft revolution signal
that is output from TCM through CAN communication.
Improper signal is input while driving. TF-58, "
Output Shaft
Revolution Signal
(TCM)"
3
Clutch pressure sole-
noid signalProper voltage is not applied to clutch pressure solenoid
valve due to open or short circuit. TF-86, "Clutch Pres-
sure Solenoid"
4
2-4WD solenoid signalProper voltage is not applied to 2-4WD solenoid valve
due to open or short circuit. TF-91, "2-4WD Sole-
noid"
5
Transfer motorMotor does not operate properly due to open or short cir-
cuit in transfer motor or motor relay. TF-95, "Transfer Motor"
6
Vehicle speed signal
(from ABS)
Malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal that is
output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
Improper signal is input while driving. TF-58, "
Vehicle Speed
Sensor (ABS)"
7
CAN communicationMalfunction has been detected from CAN communica-
tion line. TF-113, "CAN Commu-
nication Line"
8
AD converterAD converter system of transfer control unit is malfunc-
tioning. TF-54, "Power Supply
Circuit For Transfer
Control Unit"
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISTF-53
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
CAUTION:
If “CAN communication” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line.
If “ABS operation signal”, “VDC operation signal" or “TCS operation signal" is displayed, first perform the trouble diag-
nosis for ABS system.
If “Output shaft revolution signal” is displayed, first perform the trouble diagnosis for A/T system.
NOTE:
If "actuator position switch" or “actuator circuit ” is displayed, first erase self-diagnostic results. ("Actuator position switch" or “actua-
tor circuit ” may be displayed after installing transfer control unit or transfer assembly.)
If “clutch pressure switch ” or “line pressure switch” is displayed only while driving in reverse, check the continuity of “R ” position on
A/T PNP switch. When there is nothing wrong with the electrical system, check the hydraulic system.
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
In order to make it easier to find the cause of hard-to-duplicate malfunctions, malfunction information is
stored into the control unit as necessary during use by the user. This memory is not erased no matter how
many times the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.
However, this information is erased by turning ignition switch “OFF” after performing self-diagnostics or by
erasing the memory using the CONSULT-II.
24 PNP switch signal
(from TCM)When A/T PNP switch signal is malfunctioning or com-
munication error between the vehicles. TF-69, "PNP Switch
Signal (TCM)"
Repeats flickering
every 2 to 5 sec.
—
Circuits that the self-diagnosis covers have no malfunction. —
Repeats flickering
every 0.25 sec. Data erase display
Power supply failure of memory back-up.
Battery performance is poor. TF-54, "
Power Supply
Circuit For Transfer
Control Unit"
No flickering
PNP switch or 4WD
shift switchPNP switch or 4WD shift switch circuit is shorted or
open. TF-69, "PNP Switch
Signal (TCM)",
TF-62,
"4WD Shift Switch"
Flickering pattern or
flickering condition Items
Malfunction Check items
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TF-54
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMPFP:00000
Power Supply Circuit For Transfer Control UnitEDS002I4
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
When using a circuit tester to measure voltage for inspection, be sure not to extend forcibly any connector terminals.Monitored item [Unit]
Content ConditionDisplay value
BATTERY VOLT [V] Power supply voltage for
transfer control unit Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Te r m i n a lWire
color Item
ConditionData (Approx.)
3 B Ground Always0V
6 B Ground Always0V
16 Y/R Power supply Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF
(5 seconds after Ignition switch is turned OFF) 0V
22 Y/R Power supply Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF
(5 seconds after Ignition switch is turned OFF) 0V
29 L/W Ignition switch monitor Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0V
30 SB Shut off relay Ignition switch: ON
0V
Ignition switch: OFF
(5 seconds after Ignition switch is turned OFF) Battery voltage
45 B Ground Always0V
47 W Power supply
(Memory back-up) Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF Battery voltage
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMTF-55
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DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Connect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
10A fuses No. 26 located in fuse and fusible link box and No. 59 located in the fuse and relay
box. Refer to PG-4, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
20A fuse No. 53 located in the IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIR-
CUIT" .
Harness for short or open between battery and transfer control unit harness connector termi-
nals 47.
Harness for short or open between battery and transfer control unit harness connector terminal
29.
Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E69
terminal 1, and 3.
Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 2
and transfer control unit harness connector terminal 30.
Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 5
and transfer control unit harness connector terminals 16 and 22.
Battery and ignition switch. Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
Transfer shut off relay. Refer to TF-57, "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .
ConnectorTerminal Voltage (Approx.)
E142 16 - Ground
0V
22 - Ground
E143 29 - Ground
30 - Ground
Battery voltage
47 - Ground
WDIA0165E
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
E142 16 - Ground
Battery voltage
22 - Ground
E143 29 - Ground
30 - Ground
0V
47 - Ground Battery voltage
WDIA0166E
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TF-56
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
2. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “ OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E142 terminals 3, 6, E143 terminal 45 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-35, "
Transfer Control Unit Input/Output Signal Ref-
erence Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to TF-132, "
Removal and Installation" .
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2691E
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shut off relay. Refer to TF-22, "
Location of Electrical Parts" .
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shut off relay termi- nals 1 and 2.
4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5.
5. If NG, replace the transfer shut off relay. Refer to TF-22, "
Loca-
tion of Electrical Parts" .
Transfer Control UnitEDS002I5
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
YES or NO
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS ” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD ” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT 1 [P1802]”, “CONTROL UNIT 2 [P1803]”, “CONTROL UNIT 3 [P1804]” or “CONTROL
UNIT 4 [P1809]” displayed?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to TF-132, "Removal and Installation" .
NO >> Inspection End.
3. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to TF-50, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)" and TF-53, "ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS" .
2. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate AD converter?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to TF-132, "Removal and Installation" .
NO >> Inspection End.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Yes
OFF No
SCIA1245E
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TF-60
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK 4LO POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD ” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “N POSI SW TF”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch “ OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E143 terminal 25 and neutral-4LO switch harness connector
F60 terminal 13.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Condition Display value
Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever “N ” position
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD,
AUTO or 4H
OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator
motor is operating.) OFF →
ON
4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (While actuator motor
is operating.) ON
→ OFF
4WD shift switch: 4LO ON
SDIA2692E
ConnectorTerminal
(Wire
color) Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
E143 25 -
Ground
Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever
“ N ” position
Brake pedal
depressed 4WD shift switch:
2WD, AUTO or 4H
Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H
to 4LO (While actuator
motor is operating.) Battery
voltage
→
0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (While actuator
motor is operating.) 0V
→
Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4LO 0V
SDIA2693E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2694E