engine coolant INFINITI QX56 2006 Factory Workshop Manual

Page 1334 of 3383

TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-123
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
B/FUEL SCHDL
[msec]×
Base fuel schedule indicates the fuel
injection pulse width programmed into
ECM, prior to any learned on board cor-
rection.
When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
A/F ALPHA-B1 [%]
A/F ALPHA-B2 [%] ×
The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feed-
back correction factor per cycle is indi-
cated.When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
This data also includes the data for
the air-fuel ratio learning control.
Monitored item
[Unit] ECM
INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS Description
Remarks
TEST ITEMCONDITION JUDGEMENTCHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-II. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Fuel injector
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Timing light: Set
Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-II. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine.
A/C switch: OFF
Selector lever: P or N
Cut off each injector signal one at
a time using CONSULT-II. Engine runs rough or dies.
Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
COOLING FAN*
Ignition switch: ON
Turn the cooling fan HI and OFF
using CONSULT-II. Cooling fan moves and stops.
Harness and connectors
Cooling fan motor
IPDM E/R
ENG COOLANT
TEMP
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay ON and
OFF using CONSULT-II and lis-
ten to operating sound. Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay
PURG VOL
CONT/V
Engine: After warming up, run
engine at 1,500 rpm.
Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-II. Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve

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EC-130Revision: November 2009
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2006 QX56
LOAD SIGNALIgnition switch: ONRear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2nd.
ON
Rear window defogger switch is OFF
and lighting switch is OFF. OFF
IGNITION SW
Ignition switch: ON → OFF → ON ON → OFF → ON
HEATER FAN SW
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine Heater fan control switch: ON
ON
Heater fan control switch: OFF OFF
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1
INJ PULSE-B2
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
2.0 - 2.8 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
10° - 20 ° BTDC
2,000 rpm 25° - 45 ° BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
14% - 33%
2,500 rpm 12% - 25%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 9.0 - 28.0 g·m/s
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
(Accelerator pedal: Not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting.)
0%
2,000 rpm —
AIR COND RLY
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor: Operates) ON
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
Engine running or cranking ON
Except above conditions
OFF
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
THRTL RELAY
Ignition switch: ON ON
COOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature: 99
°C
(210 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature: 100 °C
(212 °F) or more HI
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
I/P PULLY SPD
Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12 MPH) Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION

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EC-134Revision: November 2009
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
2006 QX56
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionUBS00L0F
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)”
mode of CONSULT-II during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “DATA MONI-
TOR (SPEC) ” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value in
“DATA MONITOR (SPEC) ” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or
more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MIL.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board cor-
rection)
A/F ALPHA-B1/B2 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Testing ConditionUBS00L0G
Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm2 , 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30 °C (68 - 86 °F)
Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95 °C (167 - 203 °F)
Engine speed: Idle
Transmission: Warmed-up
–After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “ATF TEMP SE 1” (A/T
fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60 °C (140 °F).
Electrical load: Not applied
–Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
Inspection ProcedureUBS00L0H
NOTE:
Perform “DATA MONITOR (SPEC) ” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform EC-71, "
Basic Inspection" .
2. Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.
3. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL ”, “A/F ALPHA-B1 ”, “A/F ALPHA-B2 ”
and “MAS A/F SE-B1 ” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC) ” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
5. If NG, go to EC-135, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF601Z

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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATEREC-163
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionUBS00H0N
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00ODP
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H0P
SensorInput signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)

Page 1403 of 3383

EC-192Revision: November 2009
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
2006 QX56
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionUBS00H1J
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H1K
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature°C (°F) Voltage* V
Resistance kΩ
– 10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC
No. Trouble Diagnosis Name
DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117 Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118 Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper- ature sensor circuit Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON
or START.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START 40°C (104 °F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
START 80
°C (176 °F)
Except as shown above 40 - 80
°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.

Page 1406 of 3383

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-195
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H1N
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING RART
Check the following.
Harness connector F26, F101
Harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0354E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
BBIA0370E
PBIB0080E

Page 1407 of 3383

EC-196Revision: November 2009
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
2006 QX56
4. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector F26, F101
Harness for open and short between ECT sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-196, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00H1O
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.Continuity should exist.
PBIB2005E

Page 1408 of 3383

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-197
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
<Reference data>
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationUBS00H1P
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EM-63, "CYLINDER HEAD" .
Engine coolant temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P

Page 1416 of 3383

DTC P0125 ECT SENSOREC-205
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P0125 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionUBS00H1Y
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to EC-192, "
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR" .
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H1Z
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°C (°F) Voltage* V
Resistance kΩ
– 10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0125
0125 Insufficient engine coolant
temperature for closed loop
fuel control
Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Thermostat

Page 1417 of 3383

EC-206Revision: November 2009
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
2006 QX56
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H20
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S ” is above 10°C (50 °F).
If it is above 10 °C (50 °F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10 °C (50 °F), go to following step.
4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10 °C (50 °F)
within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will
be OK.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-206, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H21
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-207, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
SEF174Y
BBIA0354E

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