DTC INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual
Page 1533 of 3061
EC-450
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 7 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-400, "
Component Inspection".)
• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-438, "
Component Inspection".)
• Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-488, "
Component Inspection".)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-638
.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components.
5.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-587, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal position assembly.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
BBIA0361E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2070E
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
48 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-397
49Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-639Battery current sensor terminarl 1EC-485
68 Power steering pressure sensor terminal 1EC-436
90 APP sensor terminal 7EC-448
Page 1534 of 3061
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-451
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Perform EC-77, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1535 of 3061
EC-452
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531965
When the gear position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
TCM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
Then the TCM sends the PNP switch signal to the ECM via combination meter.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003531966
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531967
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531968
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to EC-455, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW • Ignition switch: ONSelector lever: P or N ON
Selector lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850
0850Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• Combination meter
•TCM
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except the above position OFF
SEF212Y
Page 1536 of 3061
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-453
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-455, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003531969
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-455, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF213Y
Condition (Gear position) Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position Approx. 0
Except the above positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E
Page 1537 of 3061
EC-454
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000003531970
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA2105E
Page 1538 of 3061
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-455
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531971
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT-39, "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >> Refer to SC-9
.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 39.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F14, E5
• Harness connectors E152, M31
• Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 40.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 GR/R PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
• Selector lever: P or NApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Except the above gear positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1539 of 3061
EC-456
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between TCM terminal 8 and A/T assembly terminal 9.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace.
9.REPLACE COMBINATION METER
Refer to DI-5
.
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Page 1540 of 3061
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-457
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531972
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake camshaft sprocket con-
cave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake valve
timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing accord-
ing to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003531973
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531974
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531975
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-461, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0° - 20°CA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1140
11 4 0
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuitAn excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake valve timing control position
sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft sprock-
et P1145
11 4 5
(Bank 2)
ENG SPEED More than idle speed
Selector lever P or N position
SEF058Y
Page 1541 of 3061
EC-458
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000003531976
BANK 1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
BBWA2862E
Page 1542 of 3061
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-459
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 YIntake valve timing control
position sensor (Bank 1)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000rpm0 - 1.0V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120BR
BRPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2046E