check engine INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual
Page 3614 of 4083
P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID ATM-67
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001604087
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pum p discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position signal is “ON”.
To confirm the line pressure duty cycle at low pressu re, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until
the closed throttle posi tion signal is “OFF”.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001604088
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001604089
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0745” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001604090
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604091
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
2. Engine start and wait at least 5 second.
3. If DTC is detected, go to TM-67, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604092
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “LINE PRES SOL” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving0.2 - 0.6 A
Item nameCondition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6 A
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 3616 of 4083
P1705 TP SENSORTM-69
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P1705 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001604093
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends signals to TCM with CAN com-
munication.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001604094
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001604095
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1705” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper
accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001604096
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604097
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to TM-69, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604098
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-38.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “ACCELE POSI”.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “T RANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III. Refer to TM-32, "
CON-
SULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACCELE POSI Released accelerator pedal.
0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
Item nameCondition Display value
(Approx.)
ACCELE POSI Released accelerator pedal.
0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 3617 of 4083
TM-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1705 TP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III
Function (TRANSMISSION)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to TM-116, "
DTC No. Index".
• If CAN communication line is detected, go to TM-38, "
Description".
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to TM-69, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-201, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 3618 of 4083
P1710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TM-71
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P1710 TRANSMISSION FLUI D TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001604099
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/ T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001604100
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001604101
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 (A/T), P0710 (ENGINE)” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM receives
an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001604102
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/T fluid temperature sensors 1, 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604103
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to TM-71, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604104
1.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
ATF TEMP SE 2 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
Item nameCondition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 3619 of 4083
TM-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
2.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to TM-73, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-201, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect transmission range switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between transmission range switch connector (A) terminals and TCM connector (B) terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to TM-73, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to TM-201, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T
Fluid Temperature Sensor 2".
6.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Disconnect A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 con- nector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
Item name Condition °C (°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Transmission range switch con-
nector F505 (A)
6
Ye s
TCM connector F503 (B)19
Transmission range switch con-
nector F505 (A)
7
Ye s
TCM connector F503 (B)18
JSDIA1330ZZ
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T fluid temperature sensor 2
connector F507
1
Ye s
TCM connector F5023
A/T fluid temperature sensor 2
connector F507
2
Ye s
TCM connector F5025
SCIA5462E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 3621 of 4083
TM-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001604106
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication line. The sig-
nal functions as an auxiliary device to the output speed sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM will then
use the vehicle speed signal.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001604107
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001604108
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1721” with CONSULT-III is det ected when TCM does not receive the proper vehi-
cle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from combination meter.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001604109
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604110
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ACCELE POS: 1/8 or less
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to TM-74, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604111
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-38.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·MTR”.
OK or NG
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
Item nameCondition Displa y value (Approx.)(km/h)
VHCL/S SE·MTR During driving Approximately matches the speed-
ometer reading.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 3623 of 4083
TM-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1730 INTERLOCK
P1730 INTERLOCK
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001604112
• Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001604113
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1730” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper volt-
age signal from the sensor and switch.
• TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is steady.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001604114
• Harness or connectors (The solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Low coast brake solenoid valve
• ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604115
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds. Selector lever: “D” position
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-5, "
Work Flow".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Judgement of InterlockINFOID:0000000001604116
• When Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehi cle should be fixed in 2GR, and should be set in a
condition in which it can travel.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2GR, a input speed sensor malfunction is displayed, but this is not a input
speed sensor malfunction.
• When interlock is detected at the 3GR or more, it is locked at the 2GR.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604117
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode fo r “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and function. Refer to TM-88, "
Diagnosis Proce-
dure", TM-90, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 3625 of 4083
TM-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1731 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
P1731 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001604118
Fail-safe function to prevent sudden decrease in speed by engine brake other than at "1" position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001604119
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001604120
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1731” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- When TCM monitors ATF pressure switch 2 and solenoid monitor value, and detects as irregular when engine brake of 1st gear acts other than at 1 position.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001604121
• Harness or connectors(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Low coast brake solenoid valve
• ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604122
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously preformed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds. ENGINE SPEED: 1,200 rpm
Selector lever: “1” position
Gear position: 1st gear
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-78, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604123
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT-III"
3. Drive vehicle in the “1” position (1st gear), and c onfirm the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and
"ON OFF SOL".
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
.O N
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
.O FF
ATF PRES SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
.O FF
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF
SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to TM-9
.O
N
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
.OFF
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 3626 of 4083
P1731 1ST ENGINE BRAKINGTM-79
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-201, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to TM-78, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
ATF PRES
SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
.OFF
Item name
Condition Display value
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 3627 of 4083
TM-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID
P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001604124
Input clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission range
switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then
be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001604125
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001604126
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1752” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001604127
• Harness or connectors (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Input clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604128
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 3rd ⇒ 4GR (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected go to TM-80, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604129
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANMSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “I/C SOLENOID” while driving.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
I/C SOLENOID Input clutch disengaged. Refer to
TM-9
.0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to TM-9
.0 - 0 .0 5 A
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56