engine ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Repair Manual

Page 1708 of 2100

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±21
810RT022
PIN 1 ± DIAG. SW
PIN 2 ± J1850 Bus + L line on 2±wire systems, or
single wire (Class 2)
PIN 3 ± Active suspension diagnostic enable
PIN 4 ± Chassis ground pin
PIN 5 ± Signal ground pin
PIN 6 ± (Not used)
PIN 7 ± TOD diagnostic enable
PIN 8 ± TOD diagnostic enable
PIN 9 ± Primary UART
PIN 10 ± (Not used)
PIN 11 ± (Not used)
PIN 12 ± ABS diagnostic or CCM diagnostic enable
PIN 13 ± SIR diagnostic enable
PIN 14 ± (Not used)
PIN 15 ± (Not used)
PIN 16 ± Battery power from vehicle unswitched (4
AMP MAX.)
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) looks the same as
the MIL you are already familiar with (ªCHECK ENGINEº
lamp). However, OBD II requires for it illuminate under a
strict set of guidelines. Basically, the MIL is turned on
when the PCM detects a DTC that will impact the vehicle's
emissions.
The MIL is under the control of the Diagnostic Executive.
The MIL will be turned on if a component or system which
has an impact on vehicle emissions indicates a
malfunction or fails to pass an emissions±related
diagnostic test. It will stay on until the system or
component passes the same test, for three consecutive
trips, with no emissions±related faults.
DTC Types
Each DTC is directly related to a diagnostic test. The
Diagnostic Management System sets DTC based on the
failure of the tests during a trip or trips. Certain tests must
fail two (2) consecutive trips before the DTC is set. The
following are the four (4) types of DTCs and the
characteristics of those codes:
Type A
Emissions related
Requests illumination of the MIL of the first trip with a
fail
Stores a History DTC on the first trip with a fail
Stores a Freeze Frame (if empty) (DTC Information
for 6VE1 engine)
Stores a Fail Record
Updates the Fail Record each time the diagnostic
test fails
Type B
Emissions related
ªArmedº after one (1) trip with a fail
ªDisarmedº after one (1) trip with a pass
Requests illumination of the MIL on the
second
consecutive trip
with a fail
Stores a History DTC on the second consecutive trip
with a fail (The DTC will be armed after the first fail)
Stores a Freeze Frame on the second consecutive
trip with a fail (if empty) (DTC Information for 6VE1
engine)
Stores a Fail Record when the first test fails (not
dependent on
consecutive trip fails)
Updates the Fail Record each time the diagnostic
test fails
(Some special conditions apply to misfire and fuel trim
DTCs)
Type C (if the vehicle is so equipped)
Non-Emissions related
Requests illumination of the Service Lamp or the
service message on the Drive Information Center
(DIC) on the
first trip with a fail
Stores a History DTC on the
first trip with a fail

Does not store a Freeze Frame
Stores Fail Record when test fails
Updates the Fail Record each time the diagnostic
test fails
Type D
Non-Emissions related
Not request illumination of any lamp
Stores a History DTC on the
first trip with a fail

Does not store a Freeze Frame
Stores Fail Record when test fails
Updates the Fail Record each time the diagnostic
test fails

Page 1710 of 2100

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±23
Intermittent Conditions
If the Tech 2 displays a diagnostic trouble code as
intermittent, or if after a test drive a DTC does not
reappear though the detection conditions for this DTC are
present, the problem is most likely a faulty electrical
connection or loose wiring. Terminals and grounds should
always be the prime suspect. Intermittents rarely occur
inside sophisticated electronic components such as the
PCM.
Use the DTC information to understand which wires and
sensors are involved.
When an intermittent problem is encountered, check
suspect circuits for:
1. Poor terminal to wire connection.
2. Terminals not fully seated in the connector body
(backed out).
3. Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
4. Loose, dirty, or corroded ground connections:
HINT: Any time you have an intermittent in more than
one circuit, check whether the circuits share a
common ground connection.5. Pinched or damaged wires.
6. Electro±Magnetic Interference (EMI):
HINT: Check that all wires are properly routed away
from coil, and generator. Also check for improperly
installed electrical options, such as lights, 2±way
radios, etc.
Use the F2: SNAPSHOT mode of the Tech 2 to help
isolate the cause of an intermittent fault. The snapshot
mode will record information before and after the problem
occurs. Set the snapshot to ªtriggerº on the suspect DTC.
If you notice the reported symptom during the test drive,
trigger the snapshot manually.
After the snapshot has been triggered, command the
Tech 2 to play back the flow of data recorded from each of
the various sensors. Signs of an intermittent fault in a
sensor circuit are sudden unexplainable jump in data
values out of the normal range.
Transmission And PCM Identification
The chart below contains a list of all important information
concerning rear axle ratio, Powertrain Control Module
(PCM), and transmission identification.
VEHICLE
Rr axlePCMTRANSMISSION
TypeEngine
Rr axle
RatioISUZU Parts No.Calibration
CodeIsuzu Part No.Model Code
Isuzu /35LV64 3008±97287±830±0G268±96023±779±0YB (4y4)
Axiom3.5L V64.3008±09389±969±0G268±96024±169±0YE (4y2)
240R200001

Page 1711 of 2100

7A1±24
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Identification
DTC
NUMBERDTC NAMEDTC TYPEMIL ªCHECK
ENGINEºªCHECK
TRANSº
P0218Transmission Fluid Over TemperatureD
P0705Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Illegal
PositionD
P0706Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch)
PerformanceD
P0711Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor
PerformanceD
P0712Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor
Circuit Low InputD
P0713Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor
Circuit High InputD
P0719Brake Switch Circuit Low (Stuck On)D
P0722Automatic Transmission Output Speed Sensor
(OSS) Low InputBONFlash
P0723Automatic Transmission Output Speed Sensor
(OSS) IntermittentBONFlash
P0724Brake Switch Circuit High (Stuck Off)D
P0730Gear Error Without Input SpeedCFlash
P0742Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) System Stuck OnBONFlash
P0748Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) (Force Motor)
Circuit ElectricalCFlash
P0751Shift Solenoid A Performance (Stuck Off)BONFlash
P0752Shift Solenoid A Performance (Stuck On)BONFlash
P0753Shift Solenoid A ElectricalBONFlash
P0756Shift Solenoid B Performance (Stuck Off)BONFlash
P0757Shift Solenoid B Performance (Stuck On)BONFlash
P0758Shift Solenoid B ElectricalBONFlash
P1850Brake Band Apply Solenoid MalfunctionD
P1860TCC Solenoid ElectricalBONFlash
P1870Transmission Component Slipping (TCC Stuck
Off)BONFlash
DTC TYPEDEFINITION
BEmission related, turn on MIL (Check Engine) and flashing Check Trans after 2 consecutive trips
(Removal to confirmed)
CNon±emission related, flashing Check Trans on 1st failure
DNon±emission related, no lamps

Page 1713 of 2100

7A1±26
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0218 Transmission Fluid Over Temperature
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
2Perform the following checks:
Check for possible engine system problems.
Transmission fluid checking procedure. Refer to
Checking
Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in Automatic
Transmission (4L30±E) Section.
Were the checks performed?Go to Step 3Ð
31. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFailure
Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost when ªClear Infoº
function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFailure Recordsº.
Is the TFT sensor signal voltage less than 1.54 volts?
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
41. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the transmission 7±way connector E±42
(additional DTCs may set).
3. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
Is the TFT sensor signal voltage greater than 4.92 volts?
Go to Internal
Wiring Harness
Check
Go to Step 5
5Inspect/repair circuit RED/BLK for a short to ground.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
61. Inspect the PCM for poor connections.
2. Replace the PCM if no poor connections were found.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 7Ð
71. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
TFT is less than 125C (257F) for at least 10 seconds.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table

Page 1714 of 2100

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±27
DTC P0705 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Illegal Position
D07R200005
Circuit Description
The range switch supplies the Powertrain Control
Module (PCM) with information regarding the selector
lever position: P, R, N, D, 3, 2 or L. The selector lever
position is indicated by the state of four ON/OFF
contacts. The range switch is located on one side of
the transmission. It is on the transmission manual
shaft and is fixed to the main case.
The range switch is also used to provide the
information P or N to the engine crank wiring. The
engine can be cranked only if connector E±41
terminal 4(H) is connected to terminal 1(E) which is
connected to ground.
The range switch is also used to provide the backup
lamp power in reverse. This is the reason why the
range switch is supplied through a 15A fuse (TURN,
BACK UP). This fuse can burn due to a short circuit in
the back up lamp.
This DTC detects when a fuse is open or the range switch
circuit does not work. This is a type ªDº DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Range switch illegal positions met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Default to D position.
Inhibit torque management.
Maximum line pressure.Turn Force Motor OFF.
The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Refer to accompanying chart for the normal range
signals and the illegal combinations.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and at the transmission 8±way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well. Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Refer to the
ªRange Switch Logic Tableº for further
information.

Page 1716 of 2100

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±29
DTC P0705 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Illegal Position
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
2Perform the following checks:
The transmission linkage from the select lever to the manual
valve is adjusted properly.
Diagnostic circuit check.
Were the checks performed?
Go to Step 3Ð
31. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
4. Select each transmission range: DL, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.
Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool
ªRange Switchº display?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 4
4Are all range switch pin displays incorrect?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check fuse and wiring to the 8±way connector terminal 5(D) for
opens.
Refer to
Mode Switch in Automatic Transmission (4L30±E)
section.
If no problem was found, replace the range switch.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
61. Disconnect the 8±way range switch connector.
2. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between terminal 5(D) and
respectively terminals 3(G), 6(C), 7(B) and 8(A) of the 8±way
range switch connector.
3. Move shift selector lever through all positions and compare
results with ªRange Switch Logic Tableº.
Is one range switch pin display incorrect?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Check the affected wiring and connector, and repair.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
8Check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors for poor
connection.
If no problem was found, replace the PCM.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
91. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table

Page 1717 of 2100

7A1±30
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Performance
D07R200005
Circuit Description
The range switch supplies the Powertrain Control
Module (PCM) with information regarding the selector
lever position: P, R, N, D, 3, 2 or L. The selector lever
position is indicated by the state of four ON/OFF
contacts. The range switch is located on one side of
the transmission. It is on the transmission manual
shaft and is fixed to the main case.
The range switch is also used to provide the
information P or N to the engine crank wiring. The
engine can be cranked only if connector E±41
terminal 4(H) is connected to terminal 1(E) which is
connected to ground.
The range switch is also used to provide the back up
lamp power in reverse. This is the reason why the
mode switch is supplied through a 15A fuse (TURN,
BACK UP). This fuse can burn due to a short circuit in
the back up lamp.
This DTC detects an invalid state of the range switch
or the range switch circuit by deciphering the range
switch inputs. This is a type ªDº DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
This DTC will set if any of the following conditions occurs:
Condition 1 (ªRº bad position):
Engine is running.
No output speed DTCP0722, P0723.Output speed greater than 3,200 RPM.
Range switch indicates ªRº.
All conditions met for 4 seconds.
Condition 2 (ªPº or ªNº bad position):
Engine is running.
No TPS codes.
Engine speed is less than 3,000 RPM.
TP angle is greater than 20%.
Range switch indicates ªPº or ªNº.
All conditions met for 4 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Default to ªDº position.
The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.

Page 1719 of 2100

7A1±32
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Performance
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
2Perform the following checks:
The transmission linkage from the select lever to the manual
valve is adjusted properly.
Diagnostic circuit check.
Were the checks performed?
Go to Step 3Ð
31. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
4. Select each transmission range: DL, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.
Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool
ªRange Switchº display?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 4
4Are all range switch pin displays incorrect?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check fuse and wiring to the 8±way connector terminal 5(D) for
opens.
Refer to
Mode Switch in Automatic Transmission (4L30±E)
section.
If no problem was found, replace the range switch.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
61. Disconnect the 8±way range switch connector.
2. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between terminal 5(D) and
respectively terminals 3(G), 6(C), 7(B) and 8(A) of the 8±way
range switch connector.
3. Move shift selector lever through all positions and compare
results with ªRange Switch Logic Tableº.
Is one range switch pin display incorrect?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Check the affected wiring and connector, and repair.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
8Check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors for poor
connection.
If no problem was found, replace the PCM.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
91. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table

Page 1720 of 2100

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±33
DTC P0711 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Performance
D07R200004
Circuit Description
The TFT sensor is a thermister that controls the signal
voltage to the PCM. The PCM supplies a 5 volt reference
signal to the sensor on circuit RED/BLK. When the
transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high
and the PCM detects high signal voltage. As the
transmission fluid temperature increases to normal
operating temperature of 100C (212F), the sensor
resistance becomes less and the voltage decreases to
1.5 to 2 volts.
When the PCM detects a TFT sensor that remains at the
startup value, or a sensor that has a change delta of
greater than 20C (36F) less than 1 second, DTC P0711
sets. DTC P0711 is a type D.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
No VSS DTCs P0722 or P0723.
No Transmission Component Slipping DTC P1870.
Engine is running.
TFT is between 20 A/D (Analog/Digital) counts and
248 A/D counts.
TFT is between ±40C (±40F) and +21C (69.8F)
at engine startup.
Engine coolant temperature is greater than 70C
(150F).
Engine coolant temperature has changed by greater
than 50C (90F) since engine startup.
Vehicle speed has been greater than 5 mph for
greater than 410 seconds since engine startup
(cumulative timer).
TCC slip speed has been greater than 120 rpm for
greater than 410 seconds since engine startup
(cumulative timer).
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
All of the above is true and either of the following occurs:
If the sensor is stuck, the TFT has not changed for
greater than 2 counts (from startup temperature) for
greater than 410 seconds.If the sensor shows an unrealistic change, the TFT
exhibits a change delta of greater than 20C (36F),
greater than 14 times in 7 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Transmission default temperature will be:
80C (176F) if engine temperature code is set.
100C (212F) if engine temperature is warm.
80C (176F) if engine run time is greater than 5
minutes.
21C (69.8F) if engine run time is less than 5
minutes.
The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM. Inspect the wiring for poor electrical
connections at the transmission 7-way connector.
Look for the following conditions:
a. A bent terminal
b. A backed out terminal
c. A damaged terminal
d. Poor terminal tension
e. A chafed wire
f. A broken wire inside the insulation

Page 1721 of 2100

7A1±34
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open
connection, move the wiring harness while watching
the test equipment for a change.
First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs or TP
Sensor codes. Then inspect for any transmission
DTCs that may have reset.Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks PCM and associated wiring up to
the 7±way connector. If the voltage increases to
match chart the problem is isolated to the
transmission wiring.
DTC P0711 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Performance
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the Powertrain On±Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
2Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure. Refer to
Checking Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in Automatic
Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Did you perform the fluid checking procedure?
Go to Step 3
Go to Checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and
Condition in
Automatic
Transmission
(4L30±E) section
31. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch to the ªonº
position.
NOTE: Before clearing DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear
Info function will erase the data.
3. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
4. Select TFT on the scan tool.
5. While observing the scan tool display, move or massage the
engine wiring harness from PCM connectors E35±66 and
E35±20 to the transmission 7±way connector E±42.
Does the TFT change by more than +20C (36F)?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the transmission 7±way connector E±42.
3. Install Jumper Harness on the transmission side of the 7±way
connector E±42.
4. Using the J39200 DVOM and J35616 Connector Test Adapter
Kit, connect the DVOM leads from terminal E42±4(F) to
terminal E42±1(E).
5. Set the DVOM on MIN/MAX to measure resistance.
6. Record the TFT sensor resistance.
7. Move or massage the automatic transmission wiring harness
assembly from the PCM to the TFT sensor connector.
(See Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor
Specifications.)
Does the DVOM MAX display a resistance greater than the value
recorded in Action item 6 of this step?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Does the DVOM MIN display a resistance less than the value
recorded in Action item 6 of step 4?
Go to Step 8Ð
6Inspect circuit RED/BLK and RED/WHT of the engine wiring
harness for an intermittent open or short condition. Repair the
circuits if necessary.
Did you find a problem?
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11

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