check engine ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual

Page 1102 of 6020

6E-68 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9) (Flash Code 65)
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that
measures the amount of air that enters the engine. It is
fitted between the air cleaner and turbocharger. A small
quantity of air that enters the engine indicates
deceleration or idle speed. A large quantity of air that
enters the engine indicates acceleration or a high load
condition. The MAF sensor has the following circuits.
• Ignition voltage circuit
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• MAF sensor signal circuit
The engine control module (ECM) provides 5 volts
reference voltage through the reference circuit to the
MAF sensor. The ECM monitors the voltage on the 5
volts reference circuit. If the ECM detects an
excessively low MAF sensor 5 volts reference voltage,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the MAF sensor 5 volts
reference circuit voltage is less than 4.6 volts fo
r
0.5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

The ECM uses a MAF substitution of 1600 mg/strk
for engine control.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • The MAF Sensor parameter on the scan tool will
only update with engine running.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
3. If the MAF sensor 5 volts reference circuit between
the ECM and the sensor is normal, the sensor signal
voltage low DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) will set.

DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9) (Flash Code 65)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? 

Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) set, but not
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9)? 

Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 83 of C-57
connector) and the MAF sensor (pin 4 of C-116
connector) for the following conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? 

Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6

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Page 1104 of 6020

6E-70 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 65)
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that
measures the amount of air that enters the engine. It is
fitted between the air cleaner and turbocharger. A small
quantity of air that enters the engine indicates
deceleration or idle speed. A large quantity of air that
enters the engine indicates acceleration or a high load
condition. The MAF sensor has the following circuits.
• Ignition voltage circuit
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• MAF sensor signal circuit
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the MAF
sensor signal for voltage outside the normal range o
f
the MAF sensor. If the ECM detects an excessively low
MAF sensor signal voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM calculated MAF is lower than -18.6 kg/h
for 5 seconds. This indicates the ECM detects that
the MAF sensor signal voltage is smaller than a
predetermined range during engine run.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses a MAF substitution of 1600 mg/strk
for engine control.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL that the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • W rong direction of MAF sensor installation will
cause this DTC to set.
• Contaminated or restricted MAF sensor will cause
this DTC to set.
• The MAF Sensor parameter on the scan tool will
only update with engine running.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
7. If the MAF sensor signal circuit between the ECM
and the sensor is short to ground or any low reference
circuits, the sensor 5 volts reference voltage low DTC
P0100 (Symptom Code 9) will set.
8. If the MAF sensor signal circuit between the ECM
and the sensor is normal, the sensor signal voltage high
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code C) will set.

DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 65)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? 

Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) in the engine room fuse block.
Is the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) open? 

Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Replace the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that is fed by the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-
4) or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4).
Did you complete the repair? 

Go to Step 17 

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Page 1107 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-73
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code C) (Flash Code 65)
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that
measures the amount of air that enters the engine. It is
fitted between the air cleaner and turbocharger. A small
quantity of air that enters the engine indicates
deceleration or idle speed.
A large quantity of air that
enters the engine indicates acceleration or a high load
condition. The MAF sensor has the following circuits.
• Ignition voltage circuit
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• MAF sensor signal circuit
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the MAF
sensor signal for voltage outside the normal range o
f
the MAF sensor. If the ECM detects an excessively high
MAF sensor signal voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM calculated MAF is higher than 984 kg/h
for 10 seconds. This indicates the ECM detects
that the MAF sensor signal voltage is higher than a
predetermined range during engine run.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses a MAF substitution of 1600 mg/strk
for engine control.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • The MAF Sensor parameter on the scan tool will
only update with engine running.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
3. If the MAF sensor signal circuit between the ECM
and the sensor is normal, the sensor signal voltage lo
w
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) will set.

DTC P0100
(Symptom Code C) (Flash Code 65)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? 

Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) set, but not
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code C)? 

Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5

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Page 1109 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-75
DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 34)
Circuit Description
The vacuum pressure sensor is installed to the
turbocharger wastegate control hose and it detects the
regulated vacuum pressure to the turbocharge
r
wastegate valve. The vacuum pressure sensor is a
transducer that varies voltage according to changes in
the vacuum pressure inside the vacuum hose. The
vacuum pressure sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• Vacuum pressure sensor signal circuit
The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to
the vacuum pressure sensor on the 5 volts reference
circuit. The ECM also provides a ground on the lo
w
reference circuit. The vacuum pressure sensor provides
a signal to the ECM on the vacuum pressure signal
circuit which is relative to the vacuum pressure changes
in the turbocharger wastegate valve control hose. The
ECM should detect a low signal voltage at a high
vacuum pressure and high signal voltage at a lo
w
vacuum pressure. The ECM monitors the vacuum
pressure sensor signal for voltage outside the normal
range of the vacuum pressure sensor. If the ECM
detects an excessively high vacuum pressure senso
r
signal voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the vacuum pressure
sensor signal voltage is more than 4.4 volts for 3
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM uses a barometric pressure of 615 hPa
for turbocharger wastegate valve control.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
3. If the vacuum pressure sensor signal circuit between
the ECM and the sensor is normal, the sensor signal
voltage low DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 2) will set.

DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 34)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? 

Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 2) set, but not
DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 1)? 

Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Connect a test lamp between the low reference circuit of the vacuum pressure sensor harness
(pin 2 of C-124 connector) and battery voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate? 

Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7

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Page 1112 of 6020

6E-78 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 34)
Circuit Description
The vacuum pressure sensor is installed to the
turbocharger wastegate control hose and it detects the
regulated vacuum pressure to the turbocharge
r
wastegate valve. The vacuum pressure sensor is a
transducer that varies voltage according to changes in
the vacuum pressure inside the vacuum hose. The
vacuum pressure sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• Vacuum pressure sensor signal circuit
The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to
the vacuum pressure sensor on the 5 volts reference
circuit. The ECM also provides a ground on the lo
w
reference circuit. The vacuum pressure sensor provides
a signal to the ECM on the vacuum pressure signal
circuit which is relative to the vacuum pressure changes
in the turbocharger wastegate valve control hose. The
ECM should detect a low signal voltage at a high
vacuum pressure and high signal voltage at a lo
w
vacuum pressure. The ECM monitors the vacuum
pressure sensor signal for voltage outside the normal
range of the vacuum pressure sensor. If the ECM
detects an excessively low vacuum pressure senso
r
signal voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the vacuum pressure
sensor signal voltage is less than 0.5 volts for 3
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM uses a barometric pressure of 615 hPa
for turbocharger wastegate valve control.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
4. If the vacuum pressure sensor signal circuit between
the ECM and the sensor is normal, the sensor signal
voltage high DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 1) will set.

DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 34)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? 

Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit of the vacuum pressure sensor harness
(pin 3 of C-124 connector) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.5 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5

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Page 1115 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-81
DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 34)
Circuit Description
The vacuum pressure sensor is installed to the
turbocharger wastegate control hose and it detects the
regulated vacuum pressure to the turbocharge
r
wastegate valve. The vacuum pressure sensor is a
transducer that varies voltage according to changes in
the vacuum pressure inside the vacuum hose. The
vacuum pressure sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• Vacuum pressure sensor signal circuit
The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to
the vacuum pressure sensor on the 5 volts reference
circuit. The ECM also provides a ground on the lo
w
reference circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively high
vacuum pressure sensor 5 volts reference voltage, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the vacuum pressure
sensor 5 volts reference circuit voltage is more
than 5.2 volts for 2.5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.

DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 34)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? 

Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 82 of C-57
connector) and the vacuum pressure sensor (pin
3 of C-124 connector) for a short to battery or
ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? 

Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement? 

Go to Step 5 
5 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? 

Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6

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Page 1117 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-83
DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 9) (Flash Code 34)
Circuit Description
The vacuum pressure sensor is installed to the
turbocharger wastegate control hose and it detects the
regulated vacuum pressure to the turbocharge
r
wastegate valve. The vacuum pressure sensor is a
transducer that varies voltage according to changes in
the vacuum pressure inside the vacuum hose. The
vacuum pressure sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• Vacuum pressure sensor signal circuit
The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to
the vacuum pressure sensor on the 5 volts reference
circuit. The ECM also provides a ground on the lo
w
reference circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively low
vacuum pressure sensor 5 volts reference voltage, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the vacuum pressure
sensor 5 volts reference circuit voltage is less than
4.5 volts for 2.5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
3. If the vacuum pressure sensor 5 volts reference
circuit between the ECM and the sensor is normal, the
sensor signal voltage low DTC P0105 (Symptom Code
2) will set.

DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 9) (Flash Code 34)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? 

Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 2) set, but not
DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 9)? 

Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 82 of C-57
connector) and the vacuum pressure sensor (pin
3 of C-124 connector) for the following
conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? 

Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6

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Page 1119 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-85
DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 23)
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is fitted
between the air cleaner and turbocharger internal to the
mass air flow (MAF) sensor. The IAT sensor is a
variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit
and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures
the temperature of the air entering the engine. The
engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT
signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference
circuit. W hen the IAT sensor is cold, the senso
r
resistance is high. W hen the air temperature increases,
the sensor resistance decreases. W ith high senso
r
resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the IAT
signal circuit. W ith lower sensor resistance, the ECM
detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the
ECM detects an excessively high IAT signal voltage,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the IAT sensor signal
voltage is more than 4.7 volts for 3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

The ECM uses an IAT substitution of 0 °C (32 °F)
for engine control.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test
the IAT sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor.
A
skewed sensor could result in poor driveabilit
y
concerns.
Notice: • The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is heated and as
a result the IAT sensor may indicate a higher than
normal intake temperature if the ignition switch is
being ON.

DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 23)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) parameter with the scan tool.
Is the IAT parameter less than the specified value? -38°C (-36°F)
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the mass air flow/intake air temperature (MAF/IAT) sensor harness
connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor harness (pin 1 of C-116 connector)
and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 5.5 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Important: The IAT sensor may be damaged if the
sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 84 of C-57 connector) and
the IAT sensor (pin 1 of C-116 connector) for a
short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? 

Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13

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Page 1122 of 6020

6E-88 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 23)
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is fitted
between the air cleaner and turbocharger internal to the
mass air flow (MAF) sensor. The IAT sensor is a
variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit
and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures
the temperature of the air entering the engine. The
engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT
signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference
circuit. W hen the IAT sensor is cold, the senso
r
resistance is high. W hen the air temperature increases,
the sensor resistance decreases. W ith high senso
r
resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the IAT
signal circuit. W ith lower sensor resistance, the ECM
detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the
ECM detects an excessively low IAT signal voltage, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the IAT sensor signal
voltage is less than 0.3 volts for 3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.


The ECM uses an IAT substitution of 0 °C (32 °F)
for engine control.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test
the IAT sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor.
A
skewed sensor could result in poor driveabilit
y
concerns.
Notice: • The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is heated and as
a result the IAT sensor may indicate a higher than
normal intake temperature if the ignition switch is
being ON.

DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 23)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) parameter with the scan tool.
Is the IAT parameter more than the specified value? 110°C (230°F)
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the mass air flow/intake air temperature (MAF/IAT) sensor harness
connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the IAT parameter with the scan tool.
Is the IAT parameter less than the specified value? -38°C (-36°F)
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 84 of C-57 connector) and
the IAT sensor (pin 1 of C-116 connector) for the
following conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? 

Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6

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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 1124 of 6020

6E-90 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0115 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 14)
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is
installed to the thermostat housing. The ECT sensor is
a variable resistor. The ECT sensor has a signal circuit
and a low reference circuit. The ECT sensor measures
the temperature of the engine coolant. The engine
control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal
circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit.
W hen the ECT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is
high. W hen the engine coolant temperature increases,
the sensor resistance decreases. W ith high senso
r
resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the ECT
signal circuit. W ith lower sensor resistance, the ECM
detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the
ECM detects an excessively high ECT signal voltage,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the ECT sensor signal
voltage is more than 4.7 volts for 3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses an ECT substitution of fuel
temperature for engine control.


The ECM uses an ECT substitution of 60 °C
(120 °F) for injection timing control.
• The ECM uses an ECT substitution of -15 °C (5 °F)
for glow control.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.

After starting the engine, the ECT should rise
steadily to about 80°C – 85°C (176°F – 185°F)
then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
• Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test
the ECT sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor.
A
skewed sensor could result in poor driveabilit
y
concerns.


DTC P0115 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 14)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) parameter with the scan tool.
Is the ECT parameter less than the specified value? -35°C (-31°F)
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit of the ECT sensor harness (pin 1 of E-41 connector)
and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 5.5 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Important: The ECT sensor may be damaged if the
sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 89 of C-57 connector) and
the ECT sensor (pin 1 of E-41 connector) for a
short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? 

Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13

BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007

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