brake sensor ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual

Page 3797 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–11

Figure 7C2 – 2
The TCM is an electronic control module receiving input or providing output to control the operation of the 4L60E
automatic transmission.
The TCM receives the following inputs from the engine control module (ECM):
• engine speed and torque values,
• engine intake air temperature (IAT), accelerator pedal position (APP) information,
• engine coolant temperature (ECT),
• driver selected shift mode, and
• air-conditioning (A/C) status.
The ECM provides this data to the TCM through the databus.
Other TCM inputs are:
• battery and ignition voltage,
• brake switch status,
• transmission fluid temperature (TFT), and
vehicle speed sensor (VSS).
The TCM provides the following outputs to control the automatic transmission:
• shift solenoids to control transmission shifting,
• torque converter clutch (TCC) pulse width modulated (PW M) solenoid operation to control the apply and release of
the torque converter clutch assembly, and
• pressure control (PC) solenoid to regulate the transmission line pressure.
Other TCM outputs provided to the ECM / PIM are:
• MIL illumination request,
• vehicle speed,

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Page 3818 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–32
DTC Type Description Diagnostic Table
P0713 C Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High
Voltage 4.13 DTC P0711 to P0713 –
Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor
P0719 C Brake Switch Circuit High Input (Stuck On) 4.14 DTC P0719 – Brake Switch
Circuit High Input (Stuck On)
P0722 B Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low Voltage 4.15 DTC P0722 – Vehicle Speed
Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
P0723 B Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Intermittent 4.16 DTC P0723 – Vehicle Speed
Sensor Circuit Intermittent
P0724 C Brake Switch Circuit Low Input (Stuck Off) 4.17 DTC P0724 – Brake Switch
Circuit Low Input (Stuck Off)
P0741 B Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) System – Stuck Off 4.18 DTC P0741 – Torque
Converter Clutch System – Stuck Off
P0742 B Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) System – Stuck On 4.17 DTC P0724 – Brake Switch
Circuit Low Input (Stuck Off)
P0751 B 1-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Valve Performance – No First or
Fourth Gear 4.20 DTC P0751 – 1-2 Shift
Solenoid Valve Performance – No
First or Fourth Gear
P0752 B 1-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Valve Performance – No Second or
Third Gear 4.21 DTC P0752 – 1-2 Shift
Solenoid Valve Performance – No
Second or Third Gear
P0756 A 2-3 Shift Solenoid (SS) Valve Performance – No First or
Second Gear 4.22 DTC P0756 – 2-3 Shift
Solenoid Valve Performance – No
First or Second Gear
P0757 A 2-3 Shift Solenoid (SS) Valve Performance - No Third or
Fourth Gear 4.23 DTC P0757 – 2-3 Shift
Solenoid Valve Performance – No
Third or Fourth Gear
P0787 A 3-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit Low Voltage 4.24 DTC P0787 – 3-2 Shift
Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
P0788 A 3-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit High Voltage 4.25 DTC P0788 – 3-2 Shift
Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
P0894 B Transmission Component Slipping 4.26 DTC P0894 – Transmission
Component Slipping
P0961 C Line Pressure Control (PC) Solenoid System Performance 4.27 DTC P0961 – Line Pressure
Control Solenoid System Performance
P0973 B 1-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit Low Voltage 4.28 DTC P0973 – 1-2 Shift
Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
P0974 B 1-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit High Voltage 4.29 DTC P0974 – 1-2 Shift
Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
P0976 A 2-3 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit Low Voltage 4.30 DTC P0976 – 2-3 Shift
Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
P0977 A 2-3 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit High Voltage 4.31 DTC P0977 – 2-3 Shift
Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
P1621 A Transmission Control Module (TCM) Long Term Memory
Performance 4.12 DTC P0601 to P0604 or
P1621 – TCM Malfunction
P1810 B Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Position Switch Circuit 4.32 DTC P1810, P1815 and
P1816 – Transmission Fluid Pressure
Position Switch
P1815 B Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Valve Position Switch -
Start in W rong Range 4.32 DTC P1810, P1815 and
P1816 – Transmission Fluid Pressure
Position Switch

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Page 3834 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–48
Diagnostic Aids

• Verify if the brake pedal position sensor is
adjusted properly, refer to 8B Cruise
Control.
• Test drive the vehicle if a switch or circuit
condition cannot be located. An
intermittent condition may be duplicated
during a test drive.
• Application of the brake pedal while
accelerating may cause this DTC to set.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 Checks the stop lamp switch is serviceable.
4 Checks if there is a stop lamp switch signal to the TCM.
DTC P0719 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 On Tech 2 select: Engine / V6 Engine / Data Display / Cruise / Traction Data.
3 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
NOTE
Ensure the brake pedal is in the rest position.
Does the Stop Lamp Pedal Switch parameter indicate Inactive? Check for an
intermittent fault in
the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis Go to Step 3
3 Test the stop lamp switch assembly, refer to 8B Cruise Control.
Is the stop lamp switch assembly serviceable? Go to Step 4 Replace the stop
lamp switch
assembly.
4 1 Disconnect connector C-96 from the TCM.
2 Using a multimeter set to measure voltage, probe between harness connector C-96 pin 42 and a known ground.
NOTE
Ensure the brake pedal is in the rest position.
Does the multimeter display battery voltage? Repair or replace
affected circuit
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Service.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 6


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Page 3841 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–55
Step Action Yes No
6 1 Disconnect connector C-96 from the TCM.
2 Test circuits speed sensor circuits (between C-96 pin 16 and E-44 pin 2; C-96 pin 41 and E-44 pin 1) for the following
conditions:
• Short to ground,
• Short to battery,
• Open circuit, and
• Short together.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Replace the vehicle speed sensor, refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission – 4L60E – On-vehicle Service.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 9 —
8 Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Service.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 9 —
9 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 On Tech 2 select: Data Display / Transmission Data.
4 Operate the vehicle ensuring the transmission output speed drop is less than 500 r.p.m. for 2 seconds and output speed is
greater than 500 r.p.m.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P0723 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 10
10 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
4.17 DTC P0724 – Brake Switch Circuit Low
Input (Stuck Off)
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0724 Brake Switch Circuit Low Voltage.
Circuit Description
The transmission control module receives a direct input from the stop lamp switch assembly. When the brake pedal is
pressed, 12 V is supplied to the TCM through connector C-96 pin 42.
When the TCM detects an open or short to ground on the stop lamp signal circuit during stopping then DTC P0724 sets.
DTC P0724 is a type C DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.

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Page 3842 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–56
Conditions for Running the DTC
• No DTCs P0719, P0722 or P0723.
• The vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h for 7 seconds, then 8 – 40 km/h for 5 seconds, then less than 8 km/h.
• Continuously eight times once the previous criteria have been met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The TCM detects an open or short to ground on the stop lamp switch signal circuit when the circuit should be high,
battery voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM does not request the engine control module (ECM) to illuminate the MIL.
• The TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are met. The TCM records this
information as a Failure Record.
• The TCM stores DTC P0724 in TCM history.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids

• Verify the brake pedal position sensor is
adjusted properly, refer to 8B Cruise
Control.
• Test drive the vehicle if a switch or circuit
condition cannot be located. An
intermittent condition may be duplicated
during a test drive.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 Checks if the stop lamp switch is serviceable.
4 Checks if there is a stop lamp switch signal to the TCM.
DTC P0724 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 On Tech 2 select: Engine / V6 Engine / Data Display / Cruise / Traction Data.
3 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
4 Press the brake pedal.
Does the Stop Lamp Pedal Switch parameter indicate
Active? Check for an
intermittent fault in the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis Go to Step 3

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Page 3968 of 6020

7A2-2 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Service Precaution
WARNING: THIS VEHICLE HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS). REFER TO THE SRS
COMPONENT AND WIRING LOCATION VIEW IN
ORDER TO DETERMINE WHETHER YOU ARE
PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE SRS
COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING. WHEN YOU
ARE PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE
SRS COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING, REFER
TO THE SRS SERVICE INFORMATION. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW WARNINGS COULD RESULT IN
POSSIBLE AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT, PERSONAL
INJURY, OR OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS SYSTEM
REPAIRS.
CAUTION: Always use the correct fastener in the
proper location. When you replace a fastener, use
ONLY the exact part number for that application.
ISUZU will call out those fasteners that require a
replacement after removal. ISUZU will also call out
the fasteners that require thread lockers or thread
sealant. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED, do not
use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases, o
r
other corrosion inhibitors) on threaded fasteners or
fastener joint interfaces. Generally, such coatings
adversely affect the fastener torque and the joint
clamping force, and may damage the fastener.
When you install fasteners, use the correct
tightening sequence and specifications. Following
these instructions can help you avoid damage to
parts and systems.
General Description
The AW 30-40LE is a 4–speed fully electronically
controlled automatic transmission. It uses a
microcomputer as a control unit to judge driving
conditions including throttle opening rate and vehicle
speed, then it sets the shifting point in the optimum
timing so that best driving performance can be
achieved.
In addition, the built–in driving mode select function can
select three driving modes according to the driver's
preference:
• Normal mode –Normal shift pattern.
• 3rd Start mode –Starts in 3rd gear to reduce slippage
on mud, ice or snow.
• Power mode –Delays upshift timing when more
powerful acceleration is required.
Also, the built–in fail–safe function (“emergency mode")
assures driving performance even if the vehicle speed
sensor, throttle signal or any solenoid fails.
Further, the self–diagnostic function conducts diagnosis
in a short time when the control system fails, thus
improving serviceability.
The major features of AW 30-40LE are as follows:

A compact structure consisting of 2 sets of planetary
gears and flat torque converter.
• Electronic control selects the optimum driving mode according to the driving conditions.
• Electronic control maintains the optimum hydraulic
pressure for clutch, band brake as well as
transmission so that shift feeling is improved.
• W ide gear ratio and high torque rate of torque
converter provide excellent starting performance.
• Optimum Lock-up control of each driving mode can
have it both ways driving performance and fuel
economy.
• Excellent shift quality can be achieved by the torque
management control through the CAN
communication with the engine.



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Page 3974 of 6020

7A2-8 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
TCM Point Table





RTW 77ASF000401

C-94 Connector
PIN No. SIGNAL NAME
A1 GND
A2 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID GND
A3 —
A4 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID
A5 L-up SOLENOID
A6 STARTER SW (IG1)
A7 CAN COMMUNICATION (-)
A8 —
A9 —
A10 —
A11 T/M OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
A12 T/M OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GND
A13 —
A14 —
A15 SHIFT SOLENOID (S2)
A16 SHIFT SOLENOID (S1)
A17 CAN COMMUNICATION (+)
A18 —
A19 —
A20 —
A21 —
A22 —
A23 GND
A24 BATTERY

C-95 Connector
PIN No. SIGNAL NAME
B1 NEUTRAL START SW (R)
B2 POW ER LAMP
B3 CHECK TRANS LAMP
B4 PATTERN SELECT SW (3rd START)
B5 SPEED SENSOR (+)
B6 INPUT REVOLUTION SENSOR (+)
B7 NEUTRAL START SW (D)
B8 NEUTRAL START SW (N)
B9 NEUTRAL START SW (3)
B10 3rd START LAMP
B11 OIL TEMPERATURE W ARNING LAMP
B12 DIAGNOSIS TERMINAL
B13 PATTERN SELECT SW (POW ER)
B14 SPEED SENSOR (-)
B15 —
B16 INPUT REVOLUTION SENSOR (+)
B17 —
B18 NEUTRAL START SW (L)
B19 NEUTRAL START SW (2)
B20 NEUTRAL START SW (P)
B21 TRANSMISFER LOW 4 SW
B22 BRAKE LAMP SW
B23 DIAGNOSIS OUT PUT
B24 —
B25 —
B26 —




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Page 3975 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-9
TCM Voltage & Resistance Check Sheet
CHECK ITEM PIN No. VALUE NOTE
VIGN C-94: 6–1 VIGN Key “ON”
Backup Power Supply C-94: 24–1 +B (Always) Key “ON”
Neutral Start Switch P “P” Position VIGN Key “ON”
Except “P” 0V
Neutral Start Switch R C-95: 1–C-94: 1 “R” Position VIGN Key “ON”
Except “R” 0V
Neutral Start Switch N C-95: 8–C-94: 1 “N” Position VIGN Key “ON”
Except “N” 0V
Neutral Start Switch D C95: 7–C-94: 1 “D” Position VIGN Key “ON”
Except “D” 0V
Neutral Start Switch 2 C-95: 19–C-94: 1 “2” Position VIGN Key “ON”
Except “2” 0V
Neutral Start Switch 1 C-95: 18–C-94: 1 “1” Position VIGN Key “ON”
Except “1” 0V
Neutral Start Switch 3 C-95: 9–C-94: 1 “3” Position VIGN Key “ON”
Except “3” 0V
Power SW C-95: 13–C-94: 1 “ON” 0V Key “ON”
“OFF” VIGN
3rd Start SW C-95: 4–C-94: 1 “ON” 0V Key “ON”
“OFF” VIGN
Brake SW C-95: 22–C-94: 1 “ON” VIGN Key “ON”
“OFF” 0V
AT Oil Temperature
Sensor C-94: 11–12 20
°C/68 °F 4.6V Engine run.
155°C/311 °F 1.1V
4L Signal C-95: 21–C-94: 1 4L 0V Key “ON”
2H/4H VIGN
Diag SW C-95: 12–C-94: 1 “ON” VIGN Key “ON”
“OFF” 0V
Shift Solenoid A (S1) C-94: 16–1 P VIGN Engine run.
R VIGN
N VIGN
D–1 VIGN
D–2 VIGN
D–3 0V
D–4 0V

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Page 3979 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-13
Item Description
Reverse lock out control If the select lever is moved to "R" position during forward driving, the TCM prohibits
reverse driving by turn off the S1 and turn on the S2 for prevention of danger and
protection of the automatic transmission.
1. Enable condition a) Vehicle speed is more than 11km/h (7mph).
2. Disable condition a) Vehicle speed is less than 9km/h (6mph).
b) W hen except "R" position is detected.
Auto cruise mode control If the auto cruise control can’t keep the setting speed like a uphill driving, the TCM selects the auto cruise mode shift pattern for downshifting, thus keeping the vehicle
speed.
W arm-up mode control TCM selects the warm-up mode shift pattern in engine cold condition for improvement of drivability and facilitation of warm-up.
Squat control W hen the TCM detects N→D garage shift, the TCM controls 1-3-1 shift by setting
timer, in order to improve the shift feel at N →D.
Coast down control The TCM switches to the coast down control at the coasting, in order to reduce the
roughness of shifting.
Uphill control W hen the TCM detected uphill, the TCM automatically switches to the uphill mode
in two-stage in proportion to inclination pitch to prevent the busy shifting and to
obtain an enough torque.
Downhill control W hen the TCM detected downhill, the TCM automatically switches to the downhill
mode, and shifts to the 3rd or keeps in the 3rd in order to prevent the vehicle
acceleration. Then, the brake load is reduced by a moderate engine brake and fuel
consumption is improved by the fuel cut.
Line pressure control The TCM controls the impressed current of the pressure control solenoid based on the throttle opening, and regulates suitable throttle pressure.
Engine truque management
control The TCM controls engine torque for improvement of shift quality or durability under
the following conditions.
• Upshift and downshift
• Garageshift
Indicate driving mode function The TCM indicates the following driving mode on instrument panel.
• Power mode
• 3rd start mode
Indicate oil temperature
warning function If the transmission oil temperature sensor senses that transmission oil temperature
is greater than 146 °C (295 °F) , the TCM turns on ATF warning lamp. (The warning
lamp is turned off, if oil temperature is less than 126 °C/ 259 °F .)
Fail-safe function W hen trouble occurs to vehicle sensor and each solenoid, TCM automatically exerts
fail-safe control not to spoil driveability.
• This control is exerted when sensor or actuator is in trouble, while TCM works
normally.
• The "CHECK TRANS" light flashes to alert the driver, and the transmission
must be manually shifted as follows.

Select lever position Gear position
D 4 (Fourth)
3 4 (Fourth)
2 3 (Third)
L 3 (Third)
R Reverse
Shift are firmer to prevent clutch slip and consequent wear. The fault should be
corrected as soon as possible.

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Page 4060 of 6020

7A2-94 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)


Condition For Setting The DTC
The TCM detects following conditions for 0.5 seconds
continuously at shifting.
• Voltage at connector pin is 0V when solenoid is “ON”.
(DTC P0973)
• Voltage at connector pin is ignition voltage when
solenoid is “OFF”. (DTC P0974)
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• No L-up control.
• No line pressure reduction control at gear change.
• No torque reduction control.
• No squat control.
• No slope control.
• No line pressure reduction control at garage.
• No input revolution sensor failure detection.
• No shift solenoid failure detection.
• No L-up solenoid failure detection.
• Change to emergency mode.
• Check Trans “ON”.
• DTC stored.
• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC

The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.

After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

Circuit/System Testing DTC P0973 or P0974

Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Start the engine.
3. Depress the brake pedal and place the select lever in D position.
4. Press the 3rd start switch. (Turn the 3rd start switch “ON”.)
5. Press the 3rd start switch again. (Turn the 3rd start switch “OFF”.)

Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0973 or P0974? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 1. Turn “ON” the ignition with the engine “ON”.
2. Place the selector lever in the “P” position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal C94-16 and terminal C94-1 (GND) on the TCM pigtail
connector by 5-8840-0285-0 DMM.

Is the voltage specified value? 8∼16V Go to
Step 4 Go to Step 10

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