display ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual

Page 5740 of 6020

9A1-58 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Will Clear When
The “Driver Pretensioner Low " voltage comes to
specified voltage.

DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the driver pretensioner assembly yellow connector at the
base of the driver seat.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Driver Pretensioner High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Driver Pretensioner Low” circuit.

Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground in the driver pretensioner assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting or chafing. If the
wiring pigtail of the driver pretensioner assembly is
damaged, the component must be replaced. A careful
inspection of “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low”, including the driver pretensione
r
assembly pigtail is essential to ensure that the
replacement SRS control unit will not be damaged.


DTC B0045 (Flash Code 45) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to GND

Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the driver pretensioner air bag squib circuit for short to ground.
W as a problem found? Go to Step 3

3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect driver pretensioner assembly yellow connector at
the base of the driver seat.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / driver load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to driver air bag assembly harness
connector.
5. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
Is DTC B0045 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace driver pretensioner assembly .
Go to Step 6
4 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS driver /driver load tool.
3. Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector as follow.
z From terminals "8" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
passenger air bag)
z From terminals "8" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground) (without
the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6

BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5741 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-59

Step Action Yes No
5 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector as follow.
z From terminals "7" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
passenger air bag)
z From terminals "7" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground) (without
the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―



BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5743 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-61

DTC Will Clear When
The “Driver Pretensioner Low " voltage comes to
specified voltage.

DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the driver pretensioner assembly yellow connector at the
base of the driver seat.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Driver Pretensioner High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Driver Pretensioner Low” circuit.

Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to +B in the driver pretensioner assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting or chafing. If the
wiring pigtail of the driver pretensioner assembly is
damaged, the component must be replaced. A careful
inspection of “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low”, including the driver pretensione
r
assembly pgtail is essential to ensure that the
replacement SRS control unit will not be damaged.


DTC B0046 (Flash Code 46) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to Battery Voltage

Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the driver air bag squib circuit for a short to voltage.
W as a problem found? Go to Step 3

3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect driver pretensioner assembly yellow connector at
the base of the driver seat.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to driver air bag assembly harness
connector.
5. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
Is DTC B0046 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch is at
“LOCK.”
Replace driver pretensioner assembly .
Go to Step 6
4 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector from terminal “8” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
5 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “7” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―



BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5751 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-69

DTC Will Clear When
The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
is turned to “LOCK”.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
4. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “SRS W arning Lamp” circuit.
7. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning

8. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the “SRS W arning Lamp” circuit.
9. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the power supply circuit of the "SRS" warning lamp.

Diagnostic Aids
The warning lamp turns “ON" without relation SRS
control unit, and turn the warning lamp “OFF" due to
electric current to SRS control unit.


DTC B0061 (Flash Code 61) Warning Lamp Circuit Failure

Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2
1. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
2. Note the “SRS” warning lamp.
Does the “SRS” warning lamp flash seven 7 times? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” Go to Step 3
3 Did the “SRS” warning lamp come “ON” steady at Step 2? Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4

1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
3. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
4. Note the “SRS” warning lamp.
Does the “SRS” warning lamp go “OFF”? Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace the SRS control unit .
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 5
5
Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector as follow.
z From terminals "4" to "3" and "23" (ground) (without the
pretensioner)
z From terminals "4" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
pretensioner and the passenger air bag)
z From terminals "4" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground) (with
the pretensioner and without the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Service instrument
meter cluster.
Install instrument meter cluster.
Go to Step 10 Replace the SRS
harness.
Go to Step 10
6
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Remove and inspect “METER” fuse to the “SRS” warning lamp.
Is the fuse good? Go to Step 7 Replace the
"METER" fuse.
Go to Step 10
7 1. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
2. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
3. Measure the voltage on the SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “4” to terminal “3” (ground).
Is system voltage present on terminal “4”? Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace the SRS control unit.
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8

BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5756 of 6020

9A1-74 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC B0063 (Flash Code 63) Battery Voltage Too Low

Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
3. Ignition switch “ON”.
4. Measure voltage on SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “1” to terminal “3” (ground).
Is voltage on terminal “1” above 10.6V? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 3
3

1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Remove and inspect “SRS” fuse to the “Ignition 1”.
Is fuse good? Go to Step 4 Replace the "SRS"
fuse.
Go to Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Measure resistance from "SRS" fusel to SRS control unit
harness connector terminal “1”.
Is resistance 5.0 ohms or less? Inspect the
Charging System. Refer to the
"Engine Electrical" section.
Go to Step 6 Replace the SRS
harness.
Go to Step 6
5
1. Remove the "SRS" fuse.
2. Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector as follow.
z From terminals "1" to "3" and "23" (ground) (without the
pretensioner)
z From terminals "1" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
pretensioner and the passenger air bag)
z From terminals "1" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground) (with
the pretensioner and without the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace the SRS control unit.
Go to Step 6 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―



BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5860 of 6020

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-9
3Observe the Ignition Status parameter on the
immobilizer data display function.
Does the scan tool indicate ON and OFF with each
ignition switch transition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Meter (10A) fuse and the ICU (pin 9 of B-109).
Check Meter (10A) fuse first.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 5

5Select the DTC display function for the following
control modules:
•ICU
•ECM
•PIM
• TCM (AISIN A/T or 4L-60E)
Does the scan tool display any DTCs? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 12
6 Does the scan tool display DTCs which begin with
a U or other control module communication fault
DTCs? —
Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 7
7 Does the scan tool displays ICU DTC B0001?
—Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 8
8 Does the scan tool displays ICU DTCs B0002 or
B0012? —Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 9
9 Is there any other code in any controller that has
not been diagnosed? —Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 10
10 Is the customer's concern with the engine?
—Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls Go to Step 11
11 Is the customer's concern with the transmission?
—Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission
Controls Go to Step 12
12 Attempt to crank the engine.
Does the engine crank? —
Go to Step 13 Problem is relating
to starting system. Refer to the
applicable
diagnostic chart in starting system
section
13 Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle? —
System OK Go to Engine
Cranks but Does
Not Run in engine
control section
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No

BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5861 of 6020

11A-10 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
Scan Tool Data List
The Immobilizer Scan Tool Data List contains all
immobilizer related parameters that are available on
the scan tool. Use the Immobilizer Scan Tool Data List
only after the following is determined:
• The Immobilizer Controls - Diagnostic System Check is completed. • On-board diagnostics are functioning properly.
A scan tool that displays faulty data should not be used.
Use of a faulty scan tool can result in misdiagnosis and
unnecessary parts replacement.
Only the parameters listed below are referenced in this
service manual for use in diagnosis.
Scan Tool Data Definitions
This information will assist in immobilizer problems.
Always perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls first. The Diagnostic System
Check will confirm proper system operation.
Ignition Status
This parameter displays the state of the ignition switch
input to the ICU. On indicates the ignition switch is
turned ON position.
Transponder Key
This parameter displays the state of the transponder
key in the steering lock. Transponder Key 1 to 5
indicates a correctly programmed transponder key is
used. The number 1 to 5 indicates which transponder
key is used. Invalid indicates an incorrect key is in
used. Not Programmed Key indicates a non-
programmed new transponder key is used. No
Transponder Key indicates ICU does not recognize a
transponder key. Transponder Status
This parameter displays the state of the transponder
key in the steering lock. Correct Transponder-Key
indicates a correctly programmed transponder key is
used. Wrong Transponder-Key indicates an incorrect
key is in used. New Transponder-Key indicates a non-
programmed new transponder key is used. No
Transponder Detected indicates ICU does not
recognize a transponder key.
Transponder-Key 1 to 5 Status
This parameter displays the state of number of
programmed transponder key(s). Programmed
indicates transponder key 1 to 5 is correctly
programmed. The number 1 to 5 indicates programmed
order.
Security Code Programmed
This parameter displays the state of the security code
programming. Yes indicates a security code is correctly
programmed. No indicates a security code is not
programmed.
Scan Tool Parameter Units DisplayedTypical Data Value
Operating Conditions: Ignition switch ON/ Two transponder keys programmed
Ignition Status On/ OffOn
Transponder Key Transponder Key 1 to 5/ Invalid/ Not
Programmed Key/ No Transponder Key Transponder Key 1 or 2
Transponder Status Correct Transponder-Key/ Wrong
Transponder-Key/ New Transponder- Key/ No Transponder Detected Correct Transponder-Key
Transponder-Key 1 Status Programmed/ Not Programmed Programmed
Transponder-Key 2 Status Programmed/ Not Programmed Programmed
Transponder-Key 3 Status Programmed/ Not Programmed Not Programmed
Transponder-Key 4 Status Programmed/ Not Programmed Not Programmed
Transponder-Key 5 Status Programmed/ Not Programmed Not Programmed
Security Code Programmed Yes/ NoYes
Security Wait Time Inactive/ Time (hour: minute: second) Inactive
While Security Lock Inactive/ Active Inactive

BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5862 of 6020

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-11
Security Wait Time
This parameter displays the security wait time length in
the ICU. Inactive indicates not in security wait time.
Time indicates under security wait time. This wait time
stage will prevent any further attempts to enter the
security code until the wait time has elapsed. The wait
time will increase each time an incorrect security code
is entered. Note that this parameter is not count
downed. It keeps displaying the same time until that
wait time has elapsed. The ignition switch must be kept
at ON position during the wait time period.
While Security Lock
This parameter displays the state of the security wait
time. Inactive indicates not in security wait time. Active
indicates under security wait time.

BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5889 of 6020

11A-38 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
PIM Programming Procedure must be done
whenever any of the following condtions are met:
• Diagnostic chart instructs you to program PIM
• New PIM is installed
• PIM is reused that was rest in an original vehicle
ICU & PIM Programming Procedure must be done
whenever any of the following condition is met:
• New or resued ICU and PIM are installed at the same time
ECM & PIM Programming Procedure must be done
whenever any of the following condition is met:
• New or reused ECM and PIM are installed at the same time
ICU & ECM Programming Procedure must be done
whenever any of the following condition is met:
• New or reused ICU and ECM are installed at the same time (transponder key(s) also replaced)
ICU, ECM & PIM Programming Procdure must be
done whenever any of the following condition is met:
• New or reused ICU, ECM and PIM are installed at the same time (transponder key(s) also replaced)
Notice: During programming of the new transponder
key(s), an authentication code is programmed into the
transponder chip and it cannot be reprogrammed
again. When replacing both ICU and ECM at the same
time, a new authentication code to be programmed into
the newly installed ECM is based on information of
newly installed ICU. However, the transponder keys
cannot be reprogrammed therefore it must be replaced.
Do not replace the ICU and the ECM at the same time
to avoid needless transponder key(s) replacement
simultaneously unless complete damaging was
encountered (e.g. both modules cannot be
communicated with a scan tool).
Transponder Key Erasing Procedure
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Select Diagnostics > Appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Immobilizer > Additional
Functions > Erase Transponder Keys.
4. The on-screen displays a message "See Checking Procedure Before Programming!", then press
Confirm.
5. Input four digits of correct security code that belongs to this vehicle and follow the on-screen
instructions. Notice:
An incorrect security code input causes a
security wait time.
6. The on-screen displays a message "Caution All Transponder Keys Will Be Erased!", then press
Confirm.
7. Operate the ignition switch by following the on- screen instructions.
8. The on-screen displays a message "Erase Transponder Keys Erasing Completed
Successfully!" if transponder erasing has been
completed, then press Confirm.
9. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
10. Verify the engine fails to run using all transponder key(s).
Transponder Key Programming Procedure
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Select Diagnostics > Appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Immobilizer > Programming
> Program Transponder Keys.
4. In order to get a programming approval, the on- screen displays a message to user. Get
programming approval from the TIS 2000 using
the following procedure:
a. Connect a scan tool to the terminal that installed TIS 2000 with the latest software and
the hardware key is plugged into port.
b. Turn ON the scan tool and keep at title screen.
c. Launch the TIS application.
d. Select the Security Access at the main screen.
e. Highlight "Tech 2" on the Diagnostic Tool Selection screen and click "Next".
f. Click "Close" on the Security Access Enabled screen.
g. Turn OFF the scan tool.
h. Disconnect the scan tool from the terminal.
5. Reinstall a scan tool to the vehicle.
6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
7. Select Diagnostics > Appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Immobilizer > Programming
> Program Transponder Keys.
8. The on-screen displays a message "See Checking Procedure Before Programming!", then press
Confirm.
9. Input four digits of correct security code that belongs to this vehicle and follow the on-screen
instructions.
Notice: An incorrect security code input causes a
security wait time.
10. Operate the ignition switch by following the on- screen instructions.

BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5890 of 6020

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-39
Notice:Keep away another key, another transponder
key, key number plate or other metal items from the
transponder key that is going to program.
11. The on-screen displays a message "Program more Transponder Keys?" If all transponder key(s) has
been programmed, press No and go to next step. If
more transponder key(s) need to be programmed,
press Yes and repeat from previous step.
12. The on-screen displays a message "Program Transponder Keys Programming Completed
Successfully!" if all transponder key(s)
programming has been completed, then press
Confirm.
13. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
14. Verify the engine starts using all programmed transponder key(s).
ICU Resetting Procedure
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Select Diagnostics > Appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Immobilizer > Additional
Functions > Reset Immobilizer.
4. The on-screen displays a message "See Checking Procedure Before Programming!", then press
Confirm.
5. Input four digits of correct security code that belongs to this vehicle and follow the on-screen
instructions.
Notice: An incorrect security code input causes a
security wait time.
6. The on-screen displays a message "Warning Engine will not start after Reset!", then press
Confirm.
7. The on-screen displays a message "Reset Immobilizer Reset Completed Successfully!" if ICU
resetting has been completed, then press Confirm.
8. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
9. Verify the engine fails to run using all transponder key(s).
ICU Programming Procedure
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Select Diagnostics > Appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Immobilizer > Programming
> Program Immobilizer Function or Immobilizer
Link To ECM/ PIM.
4. In order to get a programming approval, the on- screen displays a message to user. Get
programming approval from the TIS 2000 using
the following procedure: a. Connect a scan tool to the terminal that
installed TIS 2000 with the latest software and
the hardware key is plugged into port.
b. Turn ON the scan tool and keep at title screen.
c. Launch the TIS application.
d. Select the Security Access at the main screen.
e. Highlight "Tech 2" on the Diagnostic Tool Selection screen and click "Next".
f. Click "Close" on the Security Access Enabled screen.
g. Turn OFF the scan tool.
h. Disconnect the scan tool from the terminal.
5. Reinstall a scan tool to the vehicle.
6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
7. Select Diagnostics > Appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Immobilizer > Programming
> Program Immobilizer Function or Immobilizer
Link To ECM/ PIM.
8. The on-screen displays a message "See Checking Procedure Before Programming!", then press
Confirm.
9. Select "Immobilizer Installed" or select "Imoobilizer Replaced" Yes.
10. Select "PIM or ECM Replaced" No, if displayed.
11. Input four digits of correct security code that belongs to this vehicle and follow the on-screen
instructions. The on-screen instruction may repeat
twice.
Notice: An incorrect security code input causes a
security wait time.
12. Input 17 digits of correct VIN that is based on stamped VIN or affixed VIN plate on this vehicle.
13. Operate the ignition switch by following the on- screen instructions.
Notice: Keep away another key, another transponder
key, key number plate or other metal items from the
transponder key that is going to program.
14. The on-screen displays a message "Program more Transponder Keys?" If all transponder key(s) has
been programmed, press No and go to next step. If
more transponder key(s) need to be programmed,
press Yes and repeat from previous step.
15. The on-screen displays a message "Programming Successfully!" if ICU and all transponder key(s)
programming has been completed, then press
Confirm.
16. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
17. Verify the engine starts using all programmed transponder key(s).
ECM Resetting Procedure
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 401-410 411-420 421-430 431-440 441-450 451-460 461-470 471-480 481-490 ... 490 next >