ECU ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
Page 2692 of 4264
6E–116 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONSP0135 A O
2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor
1)1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor and ECT
sensor.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than
60 deg. C.
3. Engine run time is longer than 20
seconds.
4. MAP sensor output is more than 70kPa.
5. O
2 sensor bank 1 heater current more
than 10mA.No fail-safe function. O
2 sensor bank 1 heater circuit is correct
condition.1. Heater harness open, short to ground or
short to voltage circuit.
2. O
2 sensor heater malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction.J2-31
P0201 A Injector 1 Control Circuit 1. Engine is running.
2. Engine speed is more than 1000rpm.
3. Injector voltage does not meet to the
battery voltage when the injector is
commanded Off or does not meet to the
0V when the injector is commanded On.Injector circuit is correct condition. 1. Injector harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit.
2. Injector malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction.J1-9
P0202 A Injector 2 Control CircuitJ1-22
P0203 A Injector 3 Control CircuitJ1-8
P0204 A Injector 4 Control CircuitJ1-11
P0325 B Knock Sensor Module Circuit 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than
50 deg. C.
3. Engine speed is more than 1600rpm.
4. Knock sensor filter module integrated
circuit malfunction.ECM retards ignition timing 4 deg.
C.Knock sensor is correct condition. 1. KS harness open circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. KS sensor malfunction.
4. ECM malfunction.J1-3/
J1-32
P0327 A Knock Sensor Circuit 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than
50 deg. C.
3. Engine speed is more than 1600rpm.
4. Knock sensor harness short to ground or
short to voltage circuit.1. KS harness short to ground or short to
voltage circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. KS sensor malfunction.
4. ECM malfunction.J1-3/
J1-32
P0336 B Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range/
Performance (58X)1. Engine is running.
2. Extra or missing pulse is detected
consecutively. No fail-safe function. Correct pulse is detected consecutively. 1. CKP sensor harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. CKP sensor malfunction.
4. Pulse sensing gap incorrect.
5. Pluser malfunction.
6. Electrical interference.
7. Magnetic interference.
8. ECM malfunction.J1-6/
J1-21
P0337 B Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low
Input (58X)No pulse is detected during engine cranking.1. CKP sensor harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. CKP sensor malfunction.
4. Pulse sensing gap incorrect.
5. Pluser malfunction.
6. Electrical interference.
7. Magnetic interference.
8. ECM malfunction.J1-6/
J1-21 Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up) Recovery Condition Related Failure Parts Related
ECM
Pin No.
Page 2693 of 4264
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–117
P0351 A Ignition 1 Control Circuit #1 or #4cylinder ignition signals are not
detected consecutively.No fail-safe function. Consecutive ignition signals are detected. 1. Ignition coil module 1 harness open
circuit, short to ground or short to voltage
circuit.
2. Ignition coil module malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction.J1-19
P0352 A Ignition 2 Control Circuit #2 or #3 cylinder ignition signals are not
detected consecutively.1. Ignition coil module 2 harness open circuit,
short to ground or short to voltage circuit.
2. Ignition coil module malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction.J1-18
P0443 B EVAP Emission Control System Purge
Control CircuitEVAP purge solenoid circuit open, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit.No fail-safe function. EVAP purge solenoid circuit is correct
condition.1. Solenoid harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit.
2. Solenoid malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction.J1-5
P0502 B Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low Input 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
ECT sensor, injector control circuit and
ignition control circuit.
2. Engine is running.
3. Vehicle speed is below 3km/h in power
condition or 2km/h in deceleration
condition.ECM uses 0km/h condition as
substitute.VSS circuit correct condition. 1. Sensor harness open circuit, short to
ground circuit or short to voltage circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. VSS malfunction.
4. ECM malfunction.J2-23
P0562 D System Voltage Low Battery voltage is below 11V. No fail-safe function. Battery voltage is between 11V and 16V. 1. Battery power feed harness open circuit
or short to ground circuit.
2. ECM ground harness open or poor
connection.
3. Poor connector connection.
4. Battery malfunction.
5. Charge system malfunction.
6. ECM malfunction.-
P0563 A System Voltage High Battery voltage is above 16V.1. Charge system malfunction.
2. Battery jump start cable misconnect.
3. ECM malfunction.-
P0601 A ECM Memory Checksum ECM memory area error. Engine control disabled. Memory are is OK. ECM malfunction. -
P0602 - ECU Programming Error ECM memory area error. Engine control disabled. Memory are is OK. ECM is not programmed. -
P0650 A Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Control
Circuit MalfunctionCheck engine lamp circuit open, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit.No fail-safe function. Check engine lamp circuit is correct
condition.1. Solenoid harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit.
2. Solenoid malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction.J2-32 Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up) Recovery Condition Related Failure Parts Related
ECM
Pin No.
Page 2694 of 4264
6E–118 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONSP1167 D Fuel Supply System Rich During
Deceleration Fuel Cutoff1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is more
than 550mV in deceleration fuel cutoff
mode.No fail-safe function. O
2 sensor output voltage is below 550mV. 1. Sensor harness open or short to ground
circuit.
2. O
2 sensor malfunction.
3. MAF sensor output is incorrect.
4. Air intake line malfunction.
5. IAC valve malfunction.
6. Low fuel pressure.
7. Injector malfunction.
8. EVAP purge solenoid valve malfunction.
9. Ignition system malfunction.
10. Spark plug malfunction.
11. ECM malfunction.J2-6/
J2-21
P1171 D Fuel Supply System Lean During Power
Enrichment 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than
60deg. C.
3. Mass air flow is below 13.5m/s.
4. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is below
350mV in power enrichment mode. No fail-safe function. O
2 sensor output voltage is more than
350mV.1. Sensor harness open or short to ground
circuit.
2. O
2 sensor malfunction.
3. MAF sensor output is incorrect.
4. Air intake line malfunction.
5. IAC valve malfunction.
6. Low fuel pressure.
7. Injector malfunction.
8. ECM malfunction.J2-6/
J2-21
P1625 B ECM System Reset ECM reset has occurred other than “On”. Engine control disabled. Memory are is OK. 1. Electrical interference.
2. Magnetic interference.
3. ECM malfunction.-
P1626 - Immobilizer No Signal No response from immobilizer control unit. 1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.No recovery. 1. ECM and immobilizer control unit
communication circuit open circuit, short to
ground circuit or short to voltage circuit.
2. ECM malfunction.
3. Immobilizer control unit malfunction.
4. Transponder key malfunction.J2-23/
J2-32
P1631 - Immobilizer Wrong Signal Received response is not correct.1. ECM malfunction.
2. Immobilizer control unit malfunction.
3. Transponder key malfunction.-
P1648 - Wrong Security Code Entered Received incorrect security code.1. ECM malfunction.
2. Immobilizer control unit malfunction.
3. Transponder key malfunction.-
P1649 - Immobilizer Function Not Programmed Immobilizer function is not programmed in the
ECM.ECM malfunction. -
P1693 B Tachometer Output Low Voltage Tacho output circuit short to ground circuit. No fail-safe function. Tacho output circuit is correct condition. 1. Tacho output circuit short to ground circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. ECM malfunction.J2-25 Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up) Recovery Condition Related Failure Parts Related
ECM
Pin No.
Page 2762 of 4264
6E–186 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0351 IGNITION 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0352 IGNITION 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ignition control circuit provides a zero volt or a 5 volt
signal to the ignition control module. The normal circuit
voltage is zero volts. When the module receives the 5
volt signal from the ECM, it provides a ground path for
the B+ voltage supplied to the ignition primary coil.
When the ECM turns off the 5 volts to the module, the
module will remove the ground path of the ignition
primary coils; causing the magnetic field produces a
voltage in the secondary coils which fires the spark
plug.The circuit between the ECM and the ignition control
module is monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage,
and short to ground. When the ECM detects a problem
in the ignition control circuit, it will set DTC P0351 or
P0352.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at the ECM - Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0351 A Ignition 1 Control Circuit #1 or #4cylinder ignition signals are not
detected consecutively.No fail-safe function.
P0352 A Ignition 2 Control Circuit #2 or #3 cylinder ignition signals are not
detected consecutively.
Page 2783 of 4264
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–207
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0602 ECU PROGRAMMING ERROR
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) used in this vehicle
utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only
memory (EEPROM). The EEPROM contains program
information and the calibrations required for engine,
transmission, and powertrain diagnostics operation.
Unlike the PROM used in past applications, the
EEPROM is not replaceable. When the ECM isreplaced or a calibration update is required, the ECM
must be programmed using a Tech 2.
Diagnostic Aids
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0602 indicates when non
programmed ECM is used without service
programming system (SPS). The replacement ECM
must be programmed.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0602 ECU Programming Error
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0602 - ECU Progra mming Erro r ECM memo ry are a erro r. Engine co ntrol disabled.
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1Was th e “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
21. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0602 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3Download the latest software to the ECM using the
“SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Is the action complete?—Veri fy repai r—
Page 2800 of 4264
6E–224 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1648
WRONG SECURITY CODE ENTERED
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnomality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1648 is recorded by
the ECM when received incorrect security code.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and Immobilizer-Inspect
harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed ordamaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
Damaged harness Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM and Immobilizer, turn the ignition “ON” and
observe a voltmeter connected to the suspect driver
circuit at the ECM and Immobilizer harnass connector
while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
relates to the MIL. A change in voltage will indicate
the location of the fault.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P1648 - Wrong Security Code Entered Received incorrect security code. 1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.
Page 2801 of 4264
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–225
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1648 Wrong Security Code Entered
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P1648 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P1648 stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Immobilizer” in the system selection menu
“Body”.
3. Select “Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority” in the
“Diagnositic Trouble Code”.
Was the DTC B0007 stored in this ignition cycle?—Refer to
“Immobilizer
Workshop
Manual” & Go
to DTC Chart
B0007 Go to Step 5
5 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Veri fy repai r—
Page 2802 of 4264
6E–226 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1649
IMMOBILIZER FUNCTION NOT PROGRAMMED
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnomality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1649 is recorded by
the ECM when security code & secret key not
programmed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and Immobilizer-Inspect
harness connectors for backed out terminals,improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
Damaged harness Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM and Immobilizer, turn the ignition “ON” and
observe a voltmeter connected to the suspect driver
circuit at the ECM and Immobilizer harnass connector
while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
relates to the MIL. A change in voltage will indicate
the location of the fault.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P1649 - Immobilizer Function Not Programmed Immobilizer function is not programmed in the
ECM.1. Engine doe s no t start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.
Page 2834 of 4264
6E–258 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
EXCESSIVE EXHAUST EMISSIONS OR ODORS SYMPTOM
DEFINITIONS: Vehicle fails an emission test. There is ex cessive “rotten egg” smell. (Ex cessive odors do not
necessarily indicate ex cessive emissions.)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?—Go to Step 2Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?—Verify repair Go to Step 3
3 Was a visual/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 4Go to Visual /
physical Check.
4 Does the customer continual accelerate On/Off during
cold condition?—System OK Go to Step 5
5 Is the customer using the incorrect fuel type?
—Replace with
unleaded fuel Go to Step 6
6 Check for vacuum leaks (vacuum lines, intake
manifold, throttle body, etc.)
Were any vacuum leaks found?—Go to Step 17Go to Step 7
7 1. Check fuel cap for proper installation.
2. Secure the fuel cap if necessary.
Was a problem found?—Go to Step 17Go to Step 8
8 Check the fuel pressure. Refer to 6E-108 page “Fuel
System Diagnosis” .
Was a problem found?—Go to Step 17Go to Step 9
9 1. Check for faulty, plugged or incorrectly installed
PCV valve.
2. Verify that the PCV system is not plugged.
Was a problem found? —Go to Step 17Go to Step 10
10 Check the injector connectors, if any of the injectors
are connected to an incorrect cylinder, correct as
necessary.
Was a problem found?—Go to Step 17Go to Step 11
11 Perform the Injector Coil/Balance Test (Refer to 6E-
98 page).
Was a problem found.—Go to Step 17Go to Step 12
12 Check for a problem with the engine cooling system.
Was a problem found?—Go to Step 17Go to Step 13
13 Check EVAP canister for fuel loading. Refer to
Evaporative Emission Control System.
Was a problem found?—Go to Step 17Go to Step 14
14 Check the EVAP purge solenoid valve operation.
Is the valve operated normally?—Go to Step 17Veri fy repai r &
Go to Step 15
15 Check the ex haust system for a possible restriction:
Damaged or collapsed pipes
Internal catalytic converter failure
Was a problem found?—Verify repair &
Go to Step 16Go to Step 17
Page 2847 of 4264
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–271
8. If removal of fuel injector is necessary, Refer to Fuel
Injectors Removal Procedure.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the fuel injectors if necessary. Refer to Fuel
Injector Installation Procedure.
2. Install the fuel pressure regulator if necessary. Refer
to Fuel Pressure Regulator Installation Procedure.
3. Place the fuel injector rail assembly on the manifold
and insert the injectors into each port by pushing
fuel rail.
4. Install two fuel rail retaining bolts. Tighten fuel rail
retaining bolt to 19 N·m (1.9kgf·m)
5. Place wiring harness in its place and secure it with
two nuts.
6. Connect all connector to each fuel injector.
7. Connect the fuel supply line securely. Do not over
tighten.8. Connect the fuel return line securely. Do not over
tighten.
9. Connect the negative battery cable.
10. Crank the engine until it starts. Cranking the engine
may take longer than usual due to trapped air in the
fuel system. Check for leak. If fuel leak is observed,
stop engine immediately. Before correcting fuel
leak, be sure to depressurize system again.