air condition ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Owner's Manual
Page 124 of 4264
9A1-54 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “OFF”.
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the driver pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Driver Pretensioner
High” and “Driver Pretensioner Low”, and connector
terminal contact is above a specified value. This test
run once each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1.
No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”
2.
“Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets DTC B0065.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3.
This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
connector at the base of the driver seat.
4.
This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the connector terminals at the base of the drive
r
seat.
5.
This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at the
base of the driver seat.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
7.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the driver pretensioner assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the drive pretensioner harness connecto
r
terminals “1” and “2”, SRS control unit terminals “42”
and “41”, or a poor wire to terminal connection in circuit
“Driver Pretensioner High” or “Driver Pretensioner Low”
The test for this diagnostic trouble code is only run while
the “AIR BAG” warning lamp is performing the bulb
check. When a scan tool “Clear Codes” command is
issued and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will
not reappear until the next ignition cycle.
DTC B0065 (Flash Code 65) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit High Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”.
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Check the driver pretensioner squib circuit for open.
2. If the problem found repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at
base of the driver seat.
Is the connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat pretensioner
assembly
connector
properly.
Go to Step 8
Page 126 of 4264
9A1-56 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0066 (Flash Code 66) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage
Range/Performance
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltage at “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” terminal “41” and “Passenger
Pretensioner Low” terminal “43” to detect shorts to
ground/+B in the air bag assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When
Neither of the pretensioner is open.
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
This test is run once each ignition cycle and
“Continuous Monitoring”. Once these conditions are met
and the voltage at “Driver Pretensioner Low” is out of a
specified value, DTC B0066 will set.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
Page 127 of 4264
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-57
DTC Will Clear When
The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
is turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the SRS control unit is
malfunctioning
3.
This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
pretensioner assembly yellow connector at the base
of the driver seat.
4.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Pretensioner High” circuit.
5.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Pretensioner Low” circuit.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Pretensioner High” circuit.
7.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Pretensioner Low” circuit.
8.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the driver pretensioner assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the driver pretensioner circuit. Inspect
circuits “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Driver
Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting or chafing.
DTC B0066 (Flash Code 66) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage Range/Performance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Check the driver pretensioner squib circuit for short to
voltage, short to ground and open.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect pretensioner yellow connector located at base of
the driver seat. leave passenger pretensioner assembly
connected.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to pretensioner harness connector.
4. ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0066 current? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS control unit.
3. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
4. Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector
“42” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness.
Go to Step 9
Page 131 of 4264
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-61
DTC B1000 (Flash Code 72) SDM Internal Fault (SDM=SRS control unit)
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
DTC B1000 is an indication of a potential internal SRS
control unit malfunction and will set if any of the
following conditions are detected:
1) Microprocessor energy reverse time failure.
2) EEPROM read / write failure.
3) ROM check sum.
4) Calibration check sum fault.
5) Inflators reserve voltage low.
6) Inflators electronic sensor active signal not detected
during commanded deployment.
7) QSDD (High-side/Low-side) FET failure.
8) Frontal accelerometer failure.
9) Phase lock loop lost lock.
10) QSDD communication fault.
DTC Will Set When
Any of the above indicated malfunctions are detected by
the SRS control unit. The malfunctions described
above are tested mainly during “Continuous Monitoring”
and some ones run each ignition cycle.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When
SRS control unit is replaced.
Page 150 of 4264
4A-14 PROPELLER SHAFT
INSPECTION AND REPAIR
Make all necessary adjustment, repairs, and part replacements if wear, damage, or other problems are discovered
during inspection.
Visual Check
Inspect following parts for wear, damage, or other abnormal
conditions.
Spider
Needle roller bearing
Yoke
Flange
Center bearing
Cushioning rubber
Bracket
401RS007
Outside Diameter of Spider Pins
mm(in)
Standard Limit
17 (0.67) 16.99 (0.669)
Page 160 of 4264
4A-24 PROPELLER SHAFT
401RS028
1. Apply alignment marks (1) on the yokes of the universal
joint, then remove snap ring.
401RS006
2. Tap out the needle roller bearing by gently striking the
shoulder of the yoke, using a mallet or a copper hammer.
3. Make sure of proper position for reinstallation by applying
setting marks, then remove spider.
Inspection and Repair
Make necessary correction or parts replacement if wear,
damage, corrosion or any other abnormal condition is found
through inspection.
NOTE:
When any part of the journal assembly (spider, needle rolle
r
bearing) requires replacement, be sure to replace the entire
assembly.
Check the following parts for wear, damage, noise or any othe
r
abnormal conditions:
1. Spider
2. Needle roller bearing
3. Yoke
4. Flange
5. Constant velocity joint
401RS007
Outside Diameter of Spider Pin
Standard: 17.00 mm (0.669 in)
Limit: 16.90 mm (0.665 in)
Page 177 of 4264
REAR AXLE 4B-13
INSPECTION AND REPAIR
Make all necessary adjustments, repairs, and part
replacements if wear, damage, or other problems are
discovered during inspections.
Visual Check
Inspect the following parts for wear, damage or other
abnormal conditions.
Axle Shaft
Axle Shaft
When checking the axle shaft, pay special attention to
the splined portions and replace the shaft if distortion
or step wear is noticeable. Correct slight step wear
with a pencil grinder.
420RS008
Axle Shaft Run-Out
Check the shafts for bending with the use of a dial
indicator in contact with the shaft. Rotate the shaft
slowly and observe the dial indicator.
Limit mm(in
)
1.0 (0.039)
Note :
Never use heat to correct bending.
420RY 00019
Axle Shaft Flange Run-Out
Check the axle shaft flange for run-out. Hold the
probe of a dial indicator in contact with the flange.
Rotate the shaft slowly and observe the dial.
Limit mm(in
)
0.08 (0.003)
420RY 00018
Page 197 of 4264
REAR AXLE 4B-33
Disassembly
1. Remove bolt.
2. Remove ring gear.
3. Drive out lock pin using a long drift Punch.
425RS042
4. Check the amount of backlash between pinion
gear on side gear before removal of cross pin.
Backlash :
0.13-0.18 mm (0.005–0.007 in)
5. Remove the cross pin by using a brass drift
punch and hammer.
425RS043
6. Take out pinion gear, side gear and thrust
washer.
Inspection and Repair
Make necessary correction or parts replacement if
wear, damage, corrosion or any other abnormal
conditions are found through inspection.
Check the following parts:
Ring gear, pinion gear
Bearing
Side gear, pinion gear, cross pin
Differential cage, carrier
Thrust washer
Oil seal
Clearance between pinion gear and cross pin:
mm(in)
Standard Limit
0.06 - 0.12
(0.002 - 0.005) 0.2 (0.008)
425L100012
Clearance between side gear and differential cage.
mm(in)
Standard Limit
0.05 - 0.11
(0.002 - 0.004) 0.15 (0.006)
Page 202 of 4264
4B-38 REAR AXLE
Inspection and Repair
Make all necessary adjustments, repairs, and part
replacements if wear, damage, rust or other problems
are discovered during inspection.
Visual Check
Inspect the following parts for wear, damage or other
abnormal conditions.
Friction disc
Friction plate
Spring plate
1 Sliding surface
2 Protrusion
425RS056
Pressure ring
Check the parts for damage or other abnormal
conditions.
3 Sliding surface for friction disc
If dents or damages are discovered, grind them
with oil stone, and repair them with compound on
surface plate.
4 Sliding surface of pressure ring inner surface and
pinion gear.
5 Slinding surface of pressure ring bore and side
gear.
6 sliding surface of pressure ring and side gear.
7 Sliding surface of pressure ring and pinion shaft.
8 Mating surface to differential cage A.
9 Burrs or dents on sliding surface of pressure ring
and rear differential cage should be repaired,
using oil stone.
425RY00022
Thrust Washer
10 Groove on side gear circumference small burrs of
dens should be repaired, using oil stone.
11 Sliding surface between side gear and thrust
washer.
425RY00024
Differential cage A and B
12 Contact surface to spring plate
13 Differential cage A and B contact surfaces to
thrust washers Small burrs or dents should be
repair, using oil stone.
Page 240 of 4264
4C1-20 FRONT WHEEL DRIVE
6. Using snap ring pliers, remove the snap ring (1) fastening
the ball retainer to the center shaft.
7. Remove ball retainer, ball guide and bellows.
8. Use a hammer and chisel to remove the 3 pawls (above
the large and small boot bands on the UJ side).
CAUTION :
Take care not to damage the bellows during band removal.
9. Remove band (1).
10. Remove bellows.
11. Remove dust seal from UJ.
12. Remove UJ shaft assembly.
13. Remove the mounting bracket fixing bolts, and then
remove DOJ case assembly from the axle case.
14. Remove snap ring and bearing.
15. Remove snap ring and oil seal.
16. Remove bracket.
Inspection And Repair
Make necessary correction or parts replacement if wear,
damage, corrosion or any other abnormal condition are found
through inspection.
Check the following parts.
1. Drive shaft joint assembly
2. DOJ case, ball, ball guide, ball retainer
3. Bellows
4. Bearing
5. Dust seal, oil seal