immobilizer ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
Page 3345 of 4264
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM 11A-59
B0055 EEPROM ERROR
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Was the "Immobilizer System Check" performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to Immobilizer
System Check
2 Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the scan tool on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Is DTC B0055 stored?
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Check the immobilizer control unit (ICU) circuit.
1. Ignition "OFF," disconnect the ICU.
2. Check the ICU circuit for an open, short to ground,
or short to voltage.
Also, check the ICU ignition feed circuit for an open or
short to ground and the ICU ground circuit for an
open.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4 Repair or replace the immobilizer unit (ICU) circuit.
Was the action complete?
Verify repair
5 Replace the immobilizer control unit (ICU).
IMPORTANT: The replacement ICU must be
programmed the security data by scan tool.
Was the action complete?
Verify repair
Page 3346 of 4264
11A-60 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM
Special Tools
ILLUSTRATION PART NO.
PART NAME
Tech-2
Scan Tool
5-8840-0366-0
Digital Multi Meter
Page 3353 of 4264
ANTITHEFT SYSTEM 11B – 7
DIAGRAMS AND SCHEMATICS
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
M
M
M
M
M
M
M
M
- +
ANTITHEFT CONTROL UNIT BATTERY
(12V)
80A10A
ACC Ignition switch20A
10A
10A
antitheft horn
power supply
power supply
door lock motors
hazard relay(RH)
flashers(RH)
hazard relay(LH)
flashers(LH)
status LED
immobilizer controller
daiagnostc conector
groundlock lock
locklock lock alarm trigger
super lock
unlock unlock
(unlock)
(unlock)
unlock
driver door rear door(LH) rear door(RH)rear door(LH) rear door(RH)
assist door driver door assist doordriver door
assist door
driver door assist door
engine hood contact switch
door contact switch
auto door lock switch auto door lock
door lock cylinder
disarmwith super
lock without
super lock
Page 3366 of 4264
11B – 20 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
RTW48AXF024901
ANTI THEFT INDICATOR
ENGINE HOOD SW
7
B-440.5
B 0.5
Y/L
0.3
V0.5
R/Y
0.85
B0.5
B
1.25
B
C-2B-58 C-15
ENGINE
ROOM-RHH-183
B-43
11
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
IMMOBILIZER C/U
ANTI THEFT C/U with SUPER LOCK
1 3 4
5
7 89
10
11 12
13 14 15
162
6 B-563
9
B-44 B-68
610A
METER (+B)
2
B
2
B
C-2
ENGINE
ROOM-RH B-44
6
C-2
ENGINE
ROOM-RHH-185 0.85 B
0.5BR/R
0.5
BR/R
0.5
B 0.5
B
1.25
B 0.5LG/WWELD
SPLICEB-73
WELD
SPLICEB-73 D-18
D-271
D-274
D-272 H-265
H-2615
H-261
H-166
H-163
H-162
1.25
L/R1.25
L 0.5
BR/B1.25
L/R1.25
L
0.5
BR/B
7
LOCK
UN LOCKLOCK UN LOCKLOCK UN LOCK
DOOR LOCK
ACTUATOR
RR-RH
1.25
L/WD-14
D-281
D-284
D-282 H-146
H-143
H-142
1.25
L/R1.25
L
D-283
D-286H-147
D-273 H-269
D-276H-167
1.25
BR/B
2
5H-26
LOCK
UN LOCK
DOOR LOCK
ACTUATOR
RR-LH
1.25
L/W
1.25
B
2B 1.25B
E
B
C
D
C-301 H-188
2 C-30
B-44
11
C-2
ENGINE
ROOM-RH
ENGINE
ROOM-RH
B-521
2 B-52
H-18
H-183
H-147
6 H-167
C-2
RTW48AXF024901
WIRING DIAGRAM (Super Lock)
Page 3394 of 4264
11B – 48 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
DTC 28 Input Immobilizer short circuit to ground
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
2
3
4
5Was the Antitheft System Check
performed?
Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 28 stored?
Check the driver door locking motor function.
line circuit.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the antitheft/Immobilizer communi-
cation line circuit for short to voltage, short to
ground.
Also, check the ICU and ACU ignition feed
circuits for an open or short to ground and
the ICU and ACU ground circuit for an open.
Was a problem found?
Repair or replace the antitheft/Immobilizer
communication line circuit.
Was the action complete?
Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT: The replacement ACU must be
programmed the security data by the Tech-2.
Was the action complete?—
—
—
—
—Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
Verify repair
Verify repairGo to antitheft
System Check
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 5
—
—
Page 3395 of 4264
ANTITHEFT SYSTEM 11B – 49
DTC 29 Broken Wire To Immobilizer
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
2
3
4
5Was the Antitheft System Check
performed?
Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the scan tool on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 29 stored?
Check the antitheft/immobilizer communication
line circuit.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the antitheft control unit (ACU).
3. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit (ICU).
4. Check the antitheft/Immobilizer communi-
cation line circuit for an open, short to
ground.
Also, check the ICU and ACU ignition feed
circuits for an open or short to ground and
the ICU and ACU ground circuit for an open.
Was a problem found?
Repair or replace the antitheft/Immobilizer
communication line circuit.
Was the action complete?
Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT: The replacement ACU must be
programmed the security data by the Tech-2.
Was the action complete?—
—
—
—
—Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
Verify repair
Verify repairGo to antitheft
System Check
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 5
—
—
Page 4023 of 4264
DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-31
CONNECTOR LIST
TCM
No. Connector face No. Connector face
B-23
Green
Meter-A B-73
SilverWeld splice 3 (Earth)
B-24
Green
Meter-B C-2
SilverEngine room-RH ground
B-50
White
Power/3rd start switch C-44
WhiteStop lamp switch
B-54
White
J/B I2 C-56
(4JH1-TC)
ECM-A
B-56
White
J/B I4 C-57
(4JH1-TC)
ECM-B
B-58
Black
Check connector C-94
(6VE1)
(4JH1-TC)
Gray TCM
B-62
White
Ignition switch (IGSUB : G1) C-95
(6VE1)
(4JH1-TC)
WhiteTCM
B-63
White
Ignition switch (IGSUB : G2) C-107
WhiteJ/B E2
B-64
Silver
Weld splice 1 (Illumination) C-109
SilverBody-LH ; ground
B-68
(4JH1TC,
6VE1)
White Immobilizer C/U E-10
SilverEngine; ground