ignition ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual

Page 2166 of 4264

6E-170 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
6
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
ECT Sensor




Temperature (C) Resistance ()
(Approximately)
-20 30300
0 9850
20 3650
40 1540
60 649
100 182
120 104

Standard
resistance
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

Page 2167 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-171
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
7

Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or
ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
A21A22

Breaker Box



Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or
ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)





-

Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair

Go to Step 10
8
Substitute a known good ECT sensor assembly and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?
- Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
9
Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
10
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 11

Page 2170 of 4264

6E-174 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0118 (Flash Code 14) Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) Sensor High Input
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0118 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0118 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-69
E-60(A)



- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the ECT sensor. Was the problem
found? - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 6

Page 2171 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-175
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
6
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
ECT Sensor




Temperature (C) Resistance ()
(Approximately)
-20 30300
0 9850
20 3650
40 1540
60 649
100 182
120 104

Standard
resistance
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 12
7
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-69
V


Approximately
5.0V
Go to Step 10
Less than 1V:
Go to Step 8
More than
specified value:
Go to Step 9
8
Repair the open circuit between the ECM and ECT
sensor.
Was the problem solved?
E-60(A)
E-69



- Verify repair Go to Step 14

Page 2172 of 4264

6E-176 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
9
Repair the short to voltage circuit between the ECM
and ECT sensor.
Was the problem solved?
E-60(A)
E-69



- Verify repair Go to Step 14
10
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor ground
circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-69
V



Less than 1V
Go to Step 11
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair

Page 2173 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-177
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
11

Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor ground
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected)
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
A22
Breaker Box
E-69




Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)
E-69






-

Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair

Go to Step 14
12
Substitute a known good ECT sensor assembly and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?
- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
13
Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
14
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 15

Page 2176 of 4264

6E-180 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The TPS circuit provides a voltage signal that changes
relative to throttle blade angle. The signal voltage will
vary from about 0.6 volts at closed throttle to about 4.5
volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TPS signal is one of the most important inputs
used by the Engine Control Module (ECM) for fuel
control and many of the ECM-controlled outputs. The
ECM monitors throttle position and compares actual
throttle position from the TPS to a predicted TPS value
calculated from engine speed. If the ECM detects an
out-of-range condition, DTC P0121 will set.

DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
 Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
 Damaged harness –Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
If DTC P0121 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0121 (Flash Code 21) Throttle Position
Sensor (TPS) Circuit Range/Performance
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0121 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0121 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Monitor the "Throttle Position" in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct "Throttle Position"
from 0% to 100% depending on accelerator pedal
operation?
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off
2. Monitor the "Throttle Position" in the data display.
3. Adjust the TPS within 0% to 100%.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 12

Page 2177 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-181
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
6
Check for the following conditions.
 Objects blocking the throttle valve.
 Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 7
7
Check for poor/faulty connection at the TPS or ECM
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)


E-68



- Verify repair Go to Step 8
8
Visually check the TPS.
Was the problem found?
- Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
9
Using the DVM and check the TPS signal circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the TPS connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-68

V


Less than 1V
Go to Step 10
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
10
Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference.
Was the problem found?
- Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 11
11
Check the shield wire for open or short circuit.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 12
12
Substitute a known good TPS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
13
Replace the TPS.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -

Page 2180 of 4264

6E-184 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0122 (Flash Code 21) Throttle Position
Sensor Circuit Low Input
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0122 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0122 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the TPS or ECM
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)


E-68



- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5
Visually check the TPS.
Was the problem found?
- Go to Step 10 Go to Step 6

Page 2181 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-185
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
6
Using the DVM and check the TPS.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect TPS connector.
3. Measure the resistance of TPS.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
TPS






Measurement Terminal Resistance (
) 1 - 2 Approximately 4.7k
at idle position Approximately 1.0k
at WOT 2 – 3 Approximately 0.6k
at idle position Approximately 4.3k
at WOT
1 – 3 Approximately 5.0k
at idle position & WOT

Standard
resistance
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 10
7
Using the DVM and check the TPS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the TPS connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-68

V


Approximately
5.0V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
ECM and TPS.
Was the problem solved?
E-68

E-61(B)

- Verify repair Go to Step 12

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