ignition ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
Page 2276 of 4264
6E-280 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0500 (Flash Code 24) Vehicle Speed Sensor
(VSS) Circuit Range/Performance
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0500 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed This
Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0500 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?
- Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 5
5
Perform test drive and check the speed meter.
Does the speed meter indicate correct vehicle speed.
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6
Perform test drive and use the Tech 2.
Monitor the "Vehicle Speed" in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct vehicle speed as
same as the speed meter indication in the instrument
panel?
- Go to Step 25 Go to Step 8
7
Check for poor/faulty connection at the VSS and meter
connectors. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
B-24E-44
- Verify repair Go to Step 9
Page 2278 of 4264
6E-282 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
10
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal.
1. Ignition "On", vehicle "Run (lift up)".
2. Measure the VSS output voltage at sensor, meter,
immobilizer control unit (if equipped) and ECM.
Does the tester indicate specified value?
Measurement Position Voltage (V) (AC Range) If No Good
VSS terminal 3 & GND Go to Step 11
Meter B24 connector 9 & GND Go to Step 15
Meter B24 connector 10 & GND Go to Step 17Immobilizer control unit B68 connector 6 & GND
Approximately 6.0 V at 20km/h
Go to Step 18 Immobilizer control unit B68 connector 8 & GND Go to Step 20
ECM E-61 connector 32 & GND
Approximately 4.0 V at 20km/hGo to Step 21
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the VSS signal.
Does the oscilloscope indicate correct wave form?
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Reference Wave Form
CH1
0V
CH2
0V
Measurement Terminal: CH1: ECM B32(+) / CH2: VSS 3(+)
GND(-)
Measurement Scale: CH1: 10V/div / CH2: 10V/div 50ms/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 20km/h
Note: The vehicle is without immobilizer system,
CH1 signal is same as CH2.
-
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
25
Refer the table
11
Using the DVM and check the VSS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the VSS connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-44
V
10-14.5V
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
Page 2279 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-283
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
12
Repair the open circuit between the VSS and meter
fuse.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
13
Using the DVM and check the VSS ground circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the VSS connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-44
V
Less than 1VGo to Step 14 Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
14
Using the DVM and check the VSS ground circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the VSS connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-44
- Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 23
15
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the VSS connector and meter
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-44
B-24
V
V
Less than 1V
Go to Step 16
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Page 2280 of 4264
6E-284 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
16
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the VSS connector and meter
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
If a open or short to ground circuit is found, repair
the faulty harness and verify repair.
Is the action complete?
E-44
B-24
-
Verify repair
-
17
Replace the speed meter.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
18
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the meter connector and immobilizer
control unit connector (if equipped).
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
B-24
B-68
VV
Less than 1V
Go to Step 19
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Page 2281 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-285
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
19
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the meter connector and immobilizer
control unit connector (if equipped).
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
If a open or short to ground circuit is found, repair the
faulty harness and verify repair.
Is the action complete?
B-24
B-68
-
Verify repair
-
20
Replace the immobilizer control unit (if equipped).
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
21
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit connector (if
equipped) and ECM connector.
3. Ignition "On".
4. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
B-68
V
E-61(B)
V
Less than 1V
Go to Step 22
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Page 2282 of 4264
6E-286 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
22
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit connector (if
equipped).
4. Check the circuit for open or shot to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
B32
Breaker Box
B-68
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit connector (if
equipped) and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
B-68
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 25
23
Substitute a known good VSS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
- Go to Step 24 Go to Step 25
24
Replace the VSS.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 25
25
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 26
Page 2284 of 4264
6E-288 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0562 (FLASH CODE 66) SYSTEM
VOLTAGE LOW
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
66 P0562 D System Voltage Low Battery voltage is below 6V for more than 20 seconds. No fail-safe function.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the ECM.
A
system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
above a calibrated value.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check
for a poor connection or defective accessory.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0562 (Flash Code 66)
System Voltage Low
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0562 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0562 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "On".
2. Monitor the "Ignition Voltage" in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate enough ignition voltage?
10 – 14.5V Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
Using the DVM and check the battery voltage at the
battery terminal.
Does the tester indicate enough battery voltage?
10 – 14.5V Go to Step 6 Check the
charging system,
charge or replace
the battery
Page 2285 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-289
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
6
Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)
E-61(B)
- Verify repair Go to Step 7
7
Check for poor/faulty connection of the ECM ground at
the common chamber right and left. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-72/E-73/E-74
- Verify repair Go to Step 8
8
Using the DVM and check the ECM ground circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
A7Breaker BoxB6 A37 A33 A8
A4
Page 2286 of 4264
6E-290 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)
E-61(B)
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 9
9
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 10
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
Page 2287 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-291
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0563 (FLASH CODE 66)
SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
66 P0563 A System Voltage High Battery voltage is above 16V for more than 20 seconds. No fail-safe function.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the ECM.
A
system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
above a calibrated value.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check
for a poor connection or defective accessory.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563 (Flash Code 66)
System Voltage High
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0563 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed This
Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0563 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "On".
2. Monitor the "Ignition Voltage" in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct ignition voltage?
Less than 16VGo to Step 5 Check the
charging
system and Go
to Step 5
5
Is the battery jamp start cable incorrectly connecting?
- Verify
procedure Go to Step 6
6
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using the
"SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 7